Dragon Blood (Hurog Series #2)

( 74 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (76)  
Used (52)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 9 of 76 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5349)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2002 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and ... highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2003 Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 275 pages. CALL TO ... REBELLION...Ward, ruler of Hurog, is stri... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0441010083 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0441010083 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.41
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(313)

Condition: Very Good
2002-12-31 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover.

Ships from: Hoboken, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.55
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Mass-market paperback Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hurog Duology (Paperback) Spine is creased. Edges and corners have some shelf wear. Back cover was ... bumped on the top edge and has some wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaumont, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 9 of 76 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Irresistible fantasy from the #1 New York Times bestselling author.

As the rebellion grows against High King Jakoven, Ward, ruler of Hurog, realizes he must join with the rebels. However, Jakoven can crush his enemies with dragon's blood. The very blood that courses through Ward's veins.

Editorial Reviews

KLIATT
The story picks up from its prequel, Dragon Bones, some years later, with Ward of Hurog Keep having gotten used to being the secret guardian of his own live dragon, Oreg, who is centuries old and full of magic. Oreg primarily remains in boy form to avoid drawing unwanted attention. Ward has some magic of his own, and has to collapse the fortress walls to prevent scheming mages from gaining access to dragon bones chained in the caves beneath. His destruction of the old curse has freed Oreg and lifted the evil poisoning much of the surrounding land, but Ward lacks connected walls, a front gate and an army to fend off any large-scale invasion. Thus, when a troop from Jakoven, King of the Five Kingdoms, arrives at the gate with a command to appear at court, Ward complies until he can discover what plan Jakoven has contrived. Ward has been informed of a growing rebellion from Tisala, a woman who had helped him in his last conflict, when she escaped to him, tortured and severely damaged. Ward suspects the king's writ is an opportunity to prove him incompetent and take over the Hurog keep in a political maneuver. After he is imprisoned in the same mage's asylum as the king's brother, Kellen, Ward is drugged and tortured not for land but for his blood. Jakoven has found the Faronsbane, an artifact containing the imprisoned spirits of three dragons, and the cause of destruction of civilization once before. To wield it, the user must douse it with the blood of a dragon and Jakoven suspects Ward's ancestry will work. Ward's fears worsen as he realizes that not only is he in danger of losing Hurog but everyone in his bloodline, especially if Jakoven discovers a true dragon still resides in theancient keep. The characters are fully developed, alternating action with affection and salvation. There are some excellent creepy bits, a beginning torture scene that never descends into disgusting, a very sweet romance and a terrific storyline. This is an engrossing read; I'm looking forward to the next installment of the adventures of Ward of Hurog. KLIATT Codes: JSA—Recommended for junior and senior high school students, advanced students, and adults. 2003, Berkeley, Ace, 275p.,
— Liz LaValley
VOYA
Ward, hero of Dragon Bones (Ace, 2002/VOYA October 2002), returns in this sequel that picks up several years later. Ward is now ruler of Hurog and wants nothing to do with political intrigue. Nevertheless, through circumstances beyond his control, Ward must join a diverse group of allies and become part of the rebellion against the cruel King Jakoven. King Jakoven has a secret weapon at his disposal-Farsonbane, a magical stone that can be triggered only with dragon's blood. When King Jakoven tortures Ward, he discovers that Ward's blood is the very thing that he needs to wield Farsonbane. After Ward escapes, the action intensifies with Ward playing the role of the reluctant hero. Ward is a likeable hero because he is not perfect, although he has many admirable qualities. At times, he is just trying to survive the hand that he has been dealt. This novel has action, but the characters are what make the book intriguing. There is also a romantic element to the story that many teens will appreciate. This novel is definitely not for the reluctant reader. It took this reviewer some time to get into it, but in the end it was enjoyable and would be a fine purchase for public or school libraries where teens enjoy fantasy that goes beyond typical hack and slash. Reading the first book is helpful but not essential to understanding. VOYA Codes: 3Q 2P J S A/YA (Readable without serious defects; For the YA with a special interest in the subject; Junior High, defined as grades 7 to 9; Senior High, defined as grades 10 to 12; Adult and Young Adult). 2003, Ace, 275p,
— David Goodale

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441010080
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/28/2002
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 153,971
  • Series: Hurog Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.76 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Meet the Author

Patricia Briggs
Patricia Briggs

Patricia Briggs lives in Montana with her husband, children, and six horses.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 74 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(33)

4 Star

(27)

3 Star

(11)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 74 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2012

    Apprenticeship

    "Blood jump up twist claws outstreached ten jump do dive undrr the enimies belly quickly as you claw leaving a claw line then flip onto his back and bite" raincloud mewed. She was teaching him a complicated move. Blood jumped up twisted jumped down dove undr the enimies belly fliped onto his back and bit. The small cat twisted throwing him off but black jumped out chasing him where blood waited then pounced and twisted and tore open his throat. His now blood red pelt didnt sewm to notice what wa on him. He missed his whit pelt but he was stuck with it now. The cat suddenly bite raincloud killing her as star gasped. She stared at blood and black and ran. " come back here star" blood mewed but star and black were both gone. I will have white fur agian her murmerd just wait and see. Next part next result

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2012

    2/24/12

    Great story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2012

    Making an alternate really work

    An enjoyable Science Fiction book and a good sequel to Dragon Bones.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 30, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    This series got me totally hooked on Patricia Briggs' books! She is an extremely talented storyteller!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 10, 2011

    Patricia Briggs stories are entertaining

    I read the first in series yesterday and part of second last night. I really enjoy her stories. Its full of action,adventure, doing whats right, magic. Ward is rebuilding his home the keep after having had to destroy it in the last book. He is taken back to the high king and put away so they can break him and show he is the mindless fool but with help of magic ward is able to show that he is not dumb. He has learned that the king has a powerful weapon and needs his familys blood to power it. To protect is family and lands he joins the rebellion to put the kings brother on the throne. Lot mistrust and fearful of power, dragons magic in this story. I throughly enjoyed it and did not want to put it down

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Couldn't put it down

    I loved the character of Ward. Lots to admire in him. I also liked the fast pace in which the book moved. I like lots of action and got it in this book. In addition, I found I didn't anticipate the twists in the plot like I do with some books. Wish I had it in hard cover for my library.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    What a great story!

    What can I say it's one of Patricia Briggs best books. An easy read and kept you coming back for more. The twists and turns just made it more interesting because you never knew what was coming next. I highly recommend it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2007

    More Ward!

    Fantastic continuation of Ward's story. Love it!! It left me wanting to know what happens...my hope is that we will see another some day!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2003

    Outstanding

    I really like this book Briggs does a really good job telling the story, and what happen next. Can't wait to see next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 74 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit