The Forever Queen: The Lost Kingdom - 1066

( 94 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.77
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (27)  
Used (12)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear, and the pages have only minimal creases. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(780)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.96
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Condition! Crisp clean pages with no markings. Ships same or next business day!

Ships from: Stow, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Like New
2010-11-01 Paperback Book Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! Edition. 2010 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 41%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

What kind of woman becomes the wife of two kings, and the mother of two more?

Saxon England, 1002. Not only is Æthelred a failure as King, but his young bride, Emma of Normandy, soon discovers he is even worse as a husband. When the Danish Vikings, led by Swein Forkbeard and his son, Cnut, cause a maelstrom of chaos, Emma, as Queen, must take control if the Kingdom-and her crown-are to be salvaged. Smarter than history remembers, and stronger than the foreign invaders who threaten England's shores, Emma risks everything on a gamble that could either fulfill her ambitions and dreams or destroy her completely.

Emma, the Queen of Saxon England, comes to life through the exquisite writing of Helen Hollick, who shows in this epic tale how one of the most compelling and vivid heroines in English history stood tall through a turbulent fifty-year reign of proud determination, tragic despair, and triumph over treachery.

Praise for Helen Hollick

"If only all historical fiction could be this good." -Historical Novels Review

"Hollick juggles a large cast of characters and a bloody, tangled plot with great skill."
-Publishers Weekly

"A very talented writer."
-Sharon Kay Penman, bestselling author of Devil's Brood

"Helen Hollick has it all. She tells a great story." -Bernard Cornwell

What Readers Are Saying

"Paints an exceptional portrait of Emma...an extremely excellent read...once you begin reading you won't want to stop until you absolutely have to!"

"Every fan of medieval history fiction and of Anglo-Saxon England should read this book."

"For any historical novel fans this is a must. Impossible to put down."

(This book was previously published in the U.K. as THE HOLLOW CROWN.)

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Hollick gets medieval in this excellent historical. As a young teenager, Emma of Normandy is married off to Aethelred of England to secure an alliance in 1002 C.E., and though initially frightened of her crude and violent husband, she soon learns that his bluster is a cover for his weakness and cowardice. When Aethelred dies, his throne is taken by a Viking usurper, Cnut, who claims Emma along with the crown. In him, Emma finds a love that she doesn't expect, but constant political treachery threatens their marriage, their lives, and the inheritance of their children. Hollick does a remarkable job of bringing to life a little known but powerful queen, as well as the milieu and world she inhabited. The scope is vast and the cast is huge, but Hollick remains firmly in control, giving readers an absorbing plot that never lags over the course of a fat, satisfying book. (Nov.) T he Midnight Show Murders Al Roker and Dick Lochte Delacorte, (304p) ISBN 978-0-38534-369-5 TV weatherman Roker and crime veteran Lochte's fast-paced, exciting sequel to The Morning Show Murders takes Roker's alter ego, Billy Blessing, a TV personality on a Today-like show in Manhattan, to Los Angeles. Billy's network bosses have tapped him to be the first weekly guest announcer of a new show, O'Day at Night, hosted by Irish comedian Des O'Day. When a bomb explosion blows an important cast member to bits on the set of O'Day at Night, Billy once again turns sleuth. The case awakens unpleasant memories of the beginning of Billy's career as a cook in L.A. when he unsuccessfully tried to undermine the alibi of Roger Charbonnet, an arrogant but well-connected young chef suspected of killing Tiffany Arden, a failed starlet turned restaurant bookkeeper. A cop who remembers the Arden murder thinks Roger may have been responsible for the bombing. Wry humor lifts this above most celebrity-written fiction. (Nov.)
Book Girl of Mur-Y-Castell
This is a woman worth reading about.
Book Reviews by Martha's Bookshelf
Engaging... [Hollick] smoothly blends in details of the weather, countryside, and lifestyle of the times.
Booklist
Hollick mines the richly textured history of Saxon England, producing a striking portrait... Emma has a remarkable life story providing a suitably dramatic backdrop for this fictional romp throught the fractured political and social landscape of eleventh-century England.
— Margaret Flanagan
Books and Needlepoint
Hollick has always done a wonderful job of sticking very closely to the facts and weaving a wonderfully rich story around them.
Books by the Willow Tree
This book paints a vivid portrait of the time as well as of a Queen who has had such a lasting effect on the history of England. It's truly an amazing book that I am very grateful to have read!
Books Like Breathing
One of the best historical fiction books that I have ever picked up.
Bookworm's Dinner
A glorious monarch, strong with unwavering pride and resilience.
Broken Teepee
When reading this book I felt absorbed into the story. I felt like I was THERE.
Celtic Lady's Reviews
The author has described this turbulent era masterfully and has the reader waiting to turn the next page
Debbie's Book Bag
Easily one of my favorite reads of the year... Believable and very authentic.
Historical Novel Review Blog
Brilliant prose, historical accuracy, and rich detail bring this violent era to life. The Forever Queen stands as a well-detailed biographical account of one of England's strongest, most determined queens.
Historical Novels Review
ollick is a master at making each historic scene come alive in the mind of a character with the most to lose... rich, tasty, sugary sludge of historical fiction... the best the genre has to offer.
Jenny Loves to Read
Hollick brings history to life. Her attention to details and accuracy are impeccable. Hollick immerses her readers into the story.
Life in the Thumb
Wow..I felt like I was there in medieval England. Hollick has a magical way with her words
Luxury Reading
Hollick captures the political intrigue of early Medieval England and presents the reader with some of the most colorful characters to sit on the British throne.
Mrs. Q Book Addict
Filled with action, adventure, emotion and suspense. Once you start this book, you will not want to put it down... Hollick creates a fascinating world filled with violence, battle and uncertainty.
Passages to the Past
Helen Hollick brings the turbulent 11th century England to life like only she can!
Pencil Pushers and Ink Splotches
Breathtaking... brutally honest...
Queen of Happy Endings
A rich and descriptive tapestry of Anglo Saxon history, warring factions, political intrigue and betrayal, brutal violence, and yes, love.
Read All Over Reviews
Hollick's writing is so incredibly engrossing and I felt like I was actually in medieval England... satisfying, gripping and nothing less of amazing.
Romance Fiction on Suite 101
The Forever Queen is so full of life that it is not a book that can be easily forgotten.
Runpdinne
The Forever Queen grabs the reader from the first page and keeps the reader fully engaged until the very end, making it an unforgettable read. A remarkable time in history is transformed into a engaging and delightful novel.
Starting Fresh
Emma's world is full of violence, political intrigue, war and uncertainty - which makes for a gripping and fascinating novel.
The Bibliophilic Book Blog
I LOVE Helen Hollick. I am going to get on a plane, travel to England, seek her out, and kiss her on the cheek for writing such beautiful (and accurate) historical fiction
The Calico Critic
Helen Hollick has clearly done her historical homework, not only making these events educational for me, but entertaining as well.
The Literate Housewife
Emma is a gem and I'm glad I got to meet her through Helen Hollick's novel.
The Maiden's Court
The characters that Hollick has created are superb. Right from the start you can really get into what they are thinking and why they are doing what they do.
The Royal Reviews
The Forever Queen is laced with so many emotions that one wonders how any reader could not fall in love with this book. I felt as though I was witnessing the events of Emma's life first hand.
The Tome Traveller's Weblog
Meticulously researched, beautifully written... With the intricacies of ancient politics simply and fascinatingly related so the reader feels completely at home in that time period.
Yankee Romance Reviewers
A story of love, hate, rolling turmoil and undying loyalty that any lover of historical fiction will crow with pleasure over for the intensity and integrity of such a wonderful period piece.
Library Journal
Hollick ("Pendragon's Banner Trilogy") launches a new historical series about the Norman conquest of England with this biographical novel about Emma of Normandy (985-1052), the only woman to be crowned queen of two kings of England. As vivid as a tapestry, Hollick's novel weaves Emma's story from her arrival in England at the age of 13 to become the wife of Aethelred the Unready, through two exiles and a marriage to Cnut the Great of Denmark and regent to their son. Throughout, Emma strives to act in the best interests of the kingdom, persevering through the incompetence and petty arguments of the men around her. A compelling read that brings to life an oft-ignored period of English history, this volume was released in England as A Hollow Crown.Verdict Although it can be read as a stand-alone, this book is best enjoyed as the start of an excellent trilogy on early medieval England; the second volume, I Am the Chosen King, will be published in March 2011.—Pamela O'Sullivan, Coll. at Brockport Lib., SUNY

(c) Copyright 2010. Library Journals LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Media Source, Inc. No redistribution permitted.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402240683
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/1/2010
  • Pages: 656
  • Sales rank: 100,604
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Helen Hollick lives in northeast London with her husband, daughter and a variety of pets, which include several horses, cats and two dogs. She has two major interests: Roman / Saxon Britain and the Golden Age of Piracy—the early eighteenth century.

Read an Excerpt

April 1002-Canterbury

Emma was uncertain whether it was a growing need to visit the privy or the remaining queasiness of mal de mer, seasickness, that was making her feel so utterly dreadful. Or was it the man assessing her with narrowed eyes from where he stood at the top of the steps? A man she had never seen until this moment, who was four and thirty years to her three and ten, spoke a language she barely understood, and who, from the morrow, was to be her wedded husband. Did he approve of what he saw? Her sun-gold hair, blue eyes, and fair skin? Maybe, but Emma was uncomfortably aware that he was more probably thinking her nose was too large, her chin too pointed, and her bosoms not yet firm and rounded.

Her eldest sister had laughed when Emma confided that this Æthelred of England might be disappointed with his bride. "Pleasure him in bed, ma chérie," had been the answer. "In bed, no husband will remain disappointed for long." Here in England, Emma remained unconvinced.

Hiding her discomfort as well as she could, she stared at this King's sun-weathered face. His blond hair, curling to his shoulders, had silver streaks running through it. His moustache trailed down each side of his mouth into a beard flecked with grey hair. He looked so old!

Her long fingers, with their bitten, uneven nails, rested with a slight tremble on her brother's left hand. Unlike her, Richard appeared unperturbed as they ascended the steps leading up to the great open-swung doors of Canterbury Cathedral. But why would he not be at ease? It was not he, after all, who was to wed a stranger and be crowned as England's anointed Queen.

She was aware that Richard of Normandy had agreed to this marriage of alliance for reasons of his own gain. He ruled Normandy and his brood of sisters with an iron will that imaged their father's ruthless determination-their father Emma had adored; her brother, who thought only of his self-advancement and little else, she did not.

The drizzling rain had eased as their Norman entourage had ridden through Canterbury's gates; the mist, hanging like ill-fitted curtaining across the Kent countryside had not deterred the common folk from running out of their hovels to inspect her. England and the English might not hold much liking for the Normans and their sea-roving Viking cousins, but still they had laughed and applauded as she passed by. They wanted peace, an end to the incessant i-víking raiding and pirating, to the killing and bloodshed. If a union between England and Normandy was the way to achieve it, then God's good blessings be upon the happy couple. Whether this marriage would be of lasting benefit and achieve that ultimate aim no one yet knew. The Northmen, with their lust for plunder, were not easy to dissuade, and the substantial wealth of England was a potent lure. For a while, though, when Richard, in consequence of this wedding denied winter access to his Norman harbours, the raiders would search elsewhere for their ill-gotten gain or stay at home. Unless, of course, they elected to offer Richard a higher incentive than the one King Æthelred of England had paid.

If Emma minded being so blatantly used for political gain, it was of no consequence to anyone. Except to Emma herself. What if I am not a pleasing wife? What if he does not like me? The questions had tumbled round and around in Emma's mind these three months since being told of the arrangement, had haunted her by night and day. She knew she had to be wed; it was a woman's duty to be a wife, to bear sons. Either that or drown in the monotonous daily misery of the nunnery, but there would be no Abbess's veil for her. Her brother needed the alliances his sisters brought, the silver and the land. Normandy was a new young duchy with no family honour or pride to fall back upon, only the hope of a future, which Richard was too impatient to wait for. This, Emma had understood from the day their father died. Richard wanted all he could get, and he wanted it not tomorrow or next year, but now. One by one his sisters had been paired to noble marriages, but they were all so much older than Emma. She had not expected to be bargained away so soon.

Æthelred was stepping forward, reaching out to take her hand, a smile on his face, crow's-foot lines wrinkling at his eyes.

She sank into a deep reverence, bending her head to hide the heat of crimson suddenly flushing into her cheeks. At her side, Richard snorted, disgruntled that she should be greeted before himself.

He had not wanted to escort her to England. On that dreadful sea crossing he had vociferously balked at meeting face to face with this Englishman, King Æthelred. "I do not trust a man who was involved in the murder of his own brother to gain the wearing of a crown," he had stated several times over. If these were his thoughts, then why, in the name of sweet Jesu, had he agreed to this marriage? Why was she here, feeling awkward and uncertain, fearing to look at the man who would soon be taking her innocence of maidenhood? Non, Richard had not wanted to come to England, but he had wanted to ensure that the agreed terms were honoured. Dieu! He needed the financial gain and the respectability, the prestige of having his youngest sister wed to one of the wealthiest Kings in all Europe.

From somewhere Emma had to gather the courage and dignity to raise her head, smile at Æthelred...She clung to the talisman of her mother's parting words: "No matter how ill, how frightened, or how angry you might be, child, censure your feelings. Smile. Hold your chin high, show only pride, nothing else. Fear and tears are to be kept private. You are to be crowned and anointed Queen of England. The wife and mother of Kings. Remember that." Emma took a breath, looked at the man who was to be her husband, and knew, instantly, that she disliked him.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 94 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(33)

4 Star

(35)

3 Star

(15)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(7)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 94 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 2, 2011

    Highly recommended

    When 13 year old Emma arrived at the gates of the Canterbury Cathedral to do her duty by her Norman brother, little did she know that she would be marrying England for life. In 1002 the King of England, Æthelred the Unready, entered into an agreement with the Duke of Normandy. Duke Richard would provide England with a much needed alliance against the raiding Northmen while King Æthelred would provide the newly formed Norman duchy with the stability of land and coin. And Emma was the key. She would wed a king 21 years her senior and be anointed England's Queen. Unlike all the queens before her and unlike most who followed, Emma's reign outlasted two husbands, two step-sons, and two sons; all of whom shared the crown with Emma during her lifetime. Beloved by her subjects, Emma was England's heart, its strength, and its hope for the future. The only anointed Queen for 5 of the last Saxon kings and aunt to the conquering Norman kings, Emma's bloodline has run through the veins of British monarchs and nobility throughout the ages. Helen Hollick brings the story of England's perpetual queen to life in The Forever Queen. Hollick captures the political intrigue of early Medieval England and presents with some of the most colorful characters to sit on the British throne. And, despite the historical record having very little information about Queen Emma (aside from the Encomium Emmæ Reginæ, a "spin" biography commissioned by Emma to give credence to her son's claim to the thrown), Hollick manages to see past the male monarchs of the time and find the unsung tale of Emma "Ælgifu" of England.

    6 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A Weak Four Stars

    I think many people who like medieval "chick lit" will enjoy reading this, which is why I'm assigning it a higher rating than I normally would. It was not really my cup of tea, though, and I could not complete the book due to the rather bland storytelling. If you prefer something more robust in this genre, read Lady MacBeth, by Susan Fraser King, or for a bit of rough-and-tumble, Bernard Cornwell's excellent Saxon Tales series.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 9, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Fascinating and satisfying visit to England during the Norman conquest

    From sparse historical data, Hollick pieces together the story of Emma, daughter of Richard I of Normandy, just as she has been contracted to marry King Aethelred of England. We follow her life as a young girl matched with an ineffectual and quick tempered husband as she slowly comes into herself. As she makes friends and grows confident, we see the beginnings of a loyal and charismatic leader.

    Emma's world is full of violence, political intrigue, war and uncertainty - which makes for a gripping and fascinating novel. While the book is around 650 pages, too long for one sitting, it's hard not to stay up all night. Emma draws you in with her sense of honor, her humor and her complicated and unusual life. If you're fond of historical fiction and not squeamish about violence, war, intrigue and betrayal, do check out The Forever Queen. It's a fun, satisfying read.

    ISBN-10: 1402240686 - Trade Paperback
    Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark (November 1, 2010), 656 pages.
    Review copy provided by the publisher.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 21, 2011

    Very historical, no fluff here

    I'm making up a new star 3.75. The research was 5 stars, the writing 3. There aren't many historical fiction books out there about this time period. Not only was Emma's story interesting, but this not as well known part of English history is fascinating. The author is correct in her notes that history has forgotten English Kings prior to William The Conqueror. This story starts with Emma being married to Aethelred aka The Ill advised King. She then goes onto marry Cnute, who will become king. This is not a spoiler alert, it is on the back cover. Then 2 of her Sons become King. Not to mention Stepsons. This book is filled with information. It is a must read for fans of English History. My issue with the writing was that it needed some editing. I also didn't like her style of starting a chapter and you not knowing who she was talking about until 3-6 paragraphs in. If you are looking for fluff or romance, this isn't it. The story is real and cruel at times. Some pages I couldn't put down others I could skim. I just received the follow up I Am the Chosen King, which I heard is a great read. I can't wait!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2011

    An amazing book for any history lover!!

    This book was incredible and definitely one of the best books I've read in a long time! If you enjoy history of england or just want a good book, I recommend you read this. It is really long, so you will get your money's worth on this one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2011

    Interesting book

    Very enjoyble read. Lovers of historicsl fiction will like this book. Not too many books on this time period (1006 on). I enjoyed the history as well as the story. Emma is a very interesting lady.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 2, 2011

    vividly written account of a marvelous queen

    This book took me a while to get in to- there were so many characters introduced, the setting was always shifting, and the language and vocabulary took some time to get adjusted to and learn. But once I got the hang of it (about a hundred pages in!) I loved it. Couldn't put it down until I was done. I am looking forward to reading the next in the series. The author draws the scenes and characters so vividly, it is like you are there.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2012

    I was really excited about this book, however, I find I am incre

    I was really excited about this book, however, I find I am incredibly disappointed. The main character, Emma, starts out very strong but turns on you all too quickly. Who can identify with a mother who doesn't love her children? Not many people. You start out rooting for her because she is brave and end up hating her because she becomes selfish and obsessed with keeping her position no matter what she must sacrifice for it. The author and other characters never acknowledge this glaring flaw in her. I know the time was very different from our own but not enough effort was made to help you understand the world they lived in.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2012

    good but kept losing interest

    good book, but I kept losing interest and an understanding of when and where I was.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2011

    A great read

    I really enjoyed this history lesson with a fictional twist. It eas hard to put down. I plan on reading more ofher books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 8, 2011

    Love this period of history..great book

    Enjoyed this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 94 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit