Ghost Story (Dresden Files Series #13)

( 770 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.04
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.84
$27.95 List Price (Save 72%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (45)  
Used (20)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
$7.84
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(135)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible ... for international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.97
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(271)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good condition. Pages inside are clean of marks. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.

Ships from: Fairfax, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.08
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49996)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.81
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Very good condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.76
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(830)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 045146379X 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.99
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: New
2011-07-26 Hardcover New New book. Ship from " Philadelphia " with tracking number where available. We do not ship to PR or GU for now.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 481 p. Dresden Files (ROC Hardcover), 13. Audience: ... General/trade. 1st edition with complete number line. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Erie, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.97
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11820)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Very Good
045146379X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The eagerly awaited new novel in the #1 New York Times bestselling Dresden Files series.

When we last left the mighty wizard detective Harry Dresden, he wasn't doing well. In fact, he had been murdered by an unknown assassin.

But being dead doesn't stop him when his friends are in danger. Except now he has nobody, and no magic to help him. And there are also several dark spirits roaming the Chicago shadows who owe Harry some payback of their own.

To save his friends-and his own soul-Harry will have to pull off the ultimate trick without any magic...

  • Ghost Story
    Ghost Story

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

When last seen, wizard detective Harry Dresden was in a most unenviable position: he was dead. This predicament, not to mention the loss of his magic, doesn't however deter our hero from overcoming his enemies in the Windy City. Fantasy noir suspense of the highest order. Bound to be a bestseller.

Publishers Weekly
Butcher's 13th supernatural crime novel featuring Chicago-based wizard Harry Dresden (after 2010's Changes) is less accessible to newcomers than many of its predecessors, though longtime fans will be gratified. The current volume opens with Dresden in a limbo-like state, after "a long, long day, battling the forces of evil, destroying the Red Court utterly, rescuing my daughter and murdering her mother—oh, and getting shot to death." Police captain Collin J. Murphy, the late father of Dresden's longtime ally Karrin, explains that an "irregularity" with Dresden's death requires him to go back to Chicago to solve his own murder. Dresden obligingly returns to the world he'd just left, experiencing a steep learning curve as he adjusts to his incorporeal state. The usual plot twists and high-stakes combat with an assortment of supernatural beings ought to hold Butcher's fans for another year. (Aug.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451463791
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 7/26/2011
  • Pages: 496
  • Sales rank: 9,436
  • Series: Dresden Files Series, #13
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Jim Butcher
Jim Butcher

Jim Butcher is a full-time writer who lives in Independence, Missouri, with his wife, son, and ferocious guard dog.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 770 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 781 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 4, 2011

    To The Book People!

    Stars & stones (to borrow from Harry)! Not to offend anyone but this is to rate and review the BOOK not the prices. They have a link where you can log complaints and that will probably get you a lot better success than posting here. Not to offend, just simple truth.

    So, as to the book series...AWESOME!! I love Harry, his dry sense of humor, how he always falls into the hardest situations no matter how small they seem to be and how he handles it and never gives up. I am going crazy waiting for this book to come out. I've been an avid fan of this series ane they only keep getting better and better. Very few authors can carry off such a long series without people getting bored with the story but not this series, just better and better! Hurry up July!!

    45 out of 56 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2011

    Download Ghost Story (Dresden Files Series #13) For Free

    Download Ghost Story (Dresden Files Series #13) For Free From Here
    goo.gl/InHxZ

    42 out of 52 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2011

    holy bejeebus!

    ive read the first chapter off of penguins website and holy jeebus is it great! It starts with a bang and can only get better from there! five stars!

    26 out of 30 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 12, 2011

    Love this series!

    Yea I agree that 46% is plenty of a discount for what will be a brand new novel in hardcover. Do not blame BN what do you want them to do give you the book for free?

    21 out of 38 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 6, 2011

    Negative Reviews are NOT the way to protest Nook Prices!!!

    While I understand the frustration about the prices of the Nook Books please stop giving the actual books negative reviews because of it! Makes no sense and the books rating should not have to suffer for it. I'll give it a 5 star rating even though I haven't read it to counter some of the "bad reviews".

    20 out of 30 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2011

    Really?

    46.6% isn't enough of a discount for you? Who's greedy?

    11 out of 28 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 23, 2011

    WOW - Consequences of Changes come home to roost.

    I managed to buy a copy of this book four days early and finished it in one sitting. I will do my best to not give out any spoilers. Harry still can't catch a break. He is just an incorporeal soul without a body who must go back to solve his own murder. To make matters worse, he is told that if he can not do this, three of his closest friends will be hurt horribly. Harry sets off with no body and no magic to unravel the mystery. We meet old friends and old enemies, angels, wraiths and other assorted baddies. (One problem, Thomas does not get enough page time.) Harry also learns how big of a shadow he casts over Chicago and just how important he was to the friends around him. This book is not exactly "newbie" friendly. If you are new to the series, you really should read the others of the series first. I highly recommend this book

    10 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2011

    READ THIS BOOK!! Literate adventurers will NOT be disappointed!

    True escapism occurs in the mind! Jim Butcher has given us perhaps the most creative, imaginative and intriguing world to plunge ourselves into since we went to Mordor and beyond! As a literal world traveller, time spent on planes, trains and buses can be absolutely gruelling. The writing in this series is so adventurous, compelling and humorous that it actually provides comfort during uncomfortable times. The literature is what it is all about! Harry rules! I am in love with Murphy and I really need to meet Mouse! Jim's writing allows me to see them and know them clearly and vividly! Rock on True Believer! Oh yes, for those dweebs whining about the prices, SHUT UP! Tech costs! Literature Costs! If you don't like, give back and whine in your own soup so the rest of us do not have to listen to your drival!!

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 7, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Wonderful read!

    In Rules of Civility the setting is Manhattan in the late 1930's. I enjoyed the history of what New York City was like during that era through the eyes of a young woman surviving on her own in the city. The description of the culture of the carefree young in an exciting city was exciting to me. Kate, the main protagonist, is a smart, sassy independent girl who takes charge of her own life and if she isn't happy about something she fixes the problem. Frankly, I was surprised at the freedom women had from the perception I've always had before women's lib. I enjoyed the penetrating storyline so much, of its setting and the bigger ideas that are presented in the mix of people and social organizations, introspection, question of civility in all things. It was a much more social time when technology seems to limit the necessity. Madison Pridgen, A member of Between the Lines book club

    7 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2011

    Must Read: keeps you glued to the book.

    Dresden Files are always great for taking you into another world. I never want to put my Dresden file down and I'm anxious to get the nest installment. This is great mystery, action, suspense, magic; Complete with tragic hero.

    7 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 6, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Love the series

    I lucked into the Dresden Files by mistake. Now, I calendar the release date for each new installment. "Ghost Story" carries on the excellent story telling of Jim Butcher. As odd as it sounds, with Harry being dead, this book is a little less dark than some of the recent ones. We discover, as does Harry, how the other side sees our world. And it is, at times, funny in a way that only the Dresden Files can do "funny as dead". The characters are the same but there is a shift in who takes the lead with Butters and Molly (and a couple of new ones) having significant roles. I don't do synopsis of a book because you can get that anywhere and because I don't like spoilers. As a ghost, Harry has to contend with not being able to be seen or heard, an inability to touch or be touch, and the usual evil-ness that seems to inhabit the areas near him. Because the characters have changed, even in the 6-month-book-world of "Ghost Story", the series MUST be read in order to get full enjoyment. And, as always, Butcher ends with a cliffhanger, not a cheesy old Saturday serial one, but one that lets him segue into the next book. There is so much that can be said about the Dresden Files, but only one thing matters. You need to read them.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2011

    Weak Entry to an Excellent Series

    This is the weakest entry to the Dresden Files series since books one and two. The excessive amount of angst distracted from the plot, the female characters were seemingly totally lost without Dresden in their lives, and the entire thing came off as written by an emo teenager.

    The last hundred pages or so improved sharply, but I still came away greatly disappointed in the story and characterization. "Improving at the end" should not have had to happen.

    I'll keep reading the series after this-- but I seriously doubt that I will re-read this particular entry.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Another Great Story . . .

    Picks up up right where we left Harry . . . Dead. Fast paced and witty, with Harry's iconic one-liner's. Read it in a day and a half. Already looking forward to #14 . . .

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2011

    You can skip this one

    I read all the Dresden files about once a year. So I have read them 5 or 6 times. I love the series. However, I was very disapointed with this book. You can safely skip this book and go on to the next without missing anything. It was B.S.

    3 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 26, 2011

    Must read

    I am a long time fan of the Dresden series, therefore i purchased my book as soon as i was able to (12:20am EST to those who care).

    All I can say, was that the delayed release was well worth it. The book is amazing and far exceeded my expectations. I don't want to give any spoilers so I'll just say that this kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time i was reading it. Fans of the Dresden series will LOVE this book

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 24, 2011

    By the way whoever said kindle is outselling barnes and noble is wronge

    Barnes and Noble is now selling more ereaders than kindle and publishers set the prices not barnes and noble.... plus dresden is amazing; don't give bad reviews because of the price.

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2011

    I WOULD boycott the price, but...

    This book is being released as a hardcover and the price is reflecting that. You are paying the extra money to read the book at the same time as the hardcovers are being bought; they have to keep the price of the ebook high or else no one would buy the hardcover. I DO, however, take issue with ebooks that are the same price as paperbacks when both formats are available (though to my knowledge the price is set by the publisher, and not the site selling it on those occasions).
    OH, and about THIS book... I am absolutely ADDICTED to the series. I can't WAIT for this one to come out :) I am sure it will be wonderful (certainly worth the price).

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 29, 2011

    Was this book necessary?

    After the great novel and cliff hanger ending of changes i feel this book left much to be desired. While it was entertaining i dont really see how it developed dresden's character. The ending of ghost story could have been written as the ending of changes since dresden is inevitably left in the same predicament he had gotten himself into through changes. While the characters of mort and molly develop significantly the same development could have taken place in a story that developed dresdens character further. Coming off my favorite book in the series, changes, ghost story did disappoint a bit. Perhaps i will reread in some time and be more open to what this book offers, but for now this is my review.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 26, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Book won't download!

    No point in preordering book for my book for the nook if it won' t download as advertised. Can get it on computer AND nook program on my phone but not my nook color? Lame.

    2 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2011

    Tick, tock...waiting for midnight!

    I'm a huge fan of the Dresden Files and I'm sincerely hoping that the 7/26/11 ebook release date takes effect at midnight! 2.75 hours to go!
    ...and, if it doesn't go on sale until the start of business tomorrow, I guess I'll just have to have one more night of good rest until I get my hands on my favorite page-turner of a series tomorrow.
    Has it really only been 13 novels? I feel like I've been with Harry through so much more than thirteen novels could contain.

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 781 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit