Higher Creativity: Liberating the Unconscious for Breakthrough Insight

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1st Edition)
$12.46
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (91)  
Used (84)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 91 (10 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Binding slightly creased,corners nearly sharp,pages intact w/ highlighting,covers glossy minimal shelf wear. bx 1272 Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1984-12-01 Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
Binding tight. light shelf wear. Corners sharp. Pages clear and intact. Covers glossy.b1102 Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1984-12-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Acceptable
1984 Paperback Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS ... Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1984-12-01 Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1984-12-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1984-12-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1984-12-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 91 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Insight is the mind's magic in action, solving problems, understanding relationships, creating new images-with a speed and certainty unavailable to ordinary consciousness. Breakthrough insights go even further. They take a quantum leap beyond ordinary creativity and our previous ways of looking at things-to a whole new method of resolving our difficulties. Almost all of us have experienced such moments in relation to work-oriented or personal problems, and wish we could have them more often-in fact, we can. According to Willis Harman, Ph.D., president of the Institute of Noetic Sciences, and Howard Rheingold, human behavior columnist for Esquire, the main reasons we fail to have this kind of breakthrough experience more
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Insight is the mind's magic in action, solving problems, understanding relationships, creating new images-with a speed and certainty unavailable to ordinary consciousness. Breakthrough insights go even further. They take a quantum leap beyond ordinary creativity and our previous ways of looking at things-to a whole new method of resolving our difficulties. Almost all of us have experienced such moments in relation to work-oriented or personal problems, and wish we could have them more often-in fact, we can. According to Willis Harman, Ph.D., president of the Institute of Noetic Sciences, and Howard Rheingold, human behavior columnist for Esquire, the main reasons we fail to have this kind of breakthrough experience more frequently are that we don't believe we can, and we don't apply the known techniques which can generate these insights.

In Higher Creativity, the authors discuss this self-imposed limitation and argue persuasively for an enlarged image of everyone's creative potential. They examine the secret history of inspiration through contemporary and historical accounts of profound creative breakthroughs, and finally they describe a surprisingly simple and reproducible sequence that has often triggered these insights for outstanding innovators in business, science, and the arts. These apparently special people became special by harnessing, sometimes quite accidentally, the awesome power of the unconscious in the service of higher creativity. Following their example and using historically validated procedures for reprogramming the unconscious, you can learn to capture the lightning for personal breakthrough in your own life.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780874773354
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 12/28/1984
  • Edition description: 1st Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 1
  • Sales rank: 577,560
  • Product dimensions: 5.62 (w) x 8.44 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Table of Contents

Foreword
Introduction
1 The Spectrum of Creativity: From the Mundane to the Miraculous 1
2 Lightning Bolts and Illuminations: The Hidden History of Creativity 19
3 Looking Where the Light Is: Inner Limits and Unconscious Beliefs 60
4 Opening the Mind's Gate: A Toolkit for Higher Creativity 80
5 The Still, Small Voice: Toward a New Science of Religion 112
6 The Quicksilver Stream: The Further End of the Spectrum 158
7 The Harvest: A New Copernican Revolution 183
Appendix Using the Imagination to Free the Person 220
Notes 227
Index 232
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit