A Midsummer Night's Sin

( 35 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (40)  
Used (18)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
$3.47
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Blackthorn Brothers. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Boiling Springs, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.05
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition: Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.05
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.07
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.58
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.58
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.79
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Used-Acceptable.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.29
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
0373776101 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.30
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(396)

Condition: Good
2011-11-22 Mass Market Paperback Good Great reading! PB 1103.

Ships from: Orlando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price
$6.99 List Price (Save 29%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Meet the Blackthorn Brothers—three unrepentant scoundrels infamous for being mad, bad and perilous to love.

Handsome as the devil and twice as tempting, Robin "Puck" Blackthorn lives for the pleasures of the moment. His only rule—never dally with an innocent woman. But when an encounter at a masquerade ball leaves him coveting the one woman who refuses to succumb to his charms, Puck realizes that some rules were made to be broken….

Scandalized to discover that the masked man with whom she'd shared a dance—and a forbidden embrace—is in fact the ton's most celebrated rake, Regina Hackett vows to keep her distance. Yet when her cousin vanishes, it is to Puck that Regina must turn. And as they embark on a dangerous journey through London's darkest alleys, Regina will discover that beneath Puck's roguish facade lies a man who will stop at nothing to protect her—or to convince her to take a chance on an unrepentant sinner.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Michaels’s second Blackthorn Brothers Regency (after July 2011’s The Taming of the Rake) pairs an heiress with a bastard son of a marquess. Regina Hackett, a shipping merchant’s daughter, decides to attend a forbidden masquerade ball with her flighty cousin, Miranda. After Regina is seduced by Robin “Puck” Goodfellow, she wants to leave, but Miranda is nowhere to be found. Regina enlists Puck’s assistance, and soon he learns that Miranda is not the first blonde-haired blue-eyed woman to disappear in London and that the slave trade is still very much alive. Clever banter between Puck and Regina reveals the complexity of Puck’s character, while Regina proves herself to be so much more than a simpering debutante. The historical elements of the slave trade and the variety of social prejudices imbue the novel with powerful realism that will keep readers coming back. (Dec.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373776108
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 11/22/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 58,927
  • Series: Blackthorn Brothers Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.21 (w) x 6.62 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Read an Excerpt

The large town house in prestigious Berkeley Square had come to Lady Leticia Hackett via her maternal grandmother in lieu of a dowry, and tied up in so many clever legal strings that her ladyship's high-living, deep-gambling father could not sell it to settle his debts.

Reginald Hackett, Leticia's loud, crass, uncouth, shipping-merchant husband, had come to her courtesy of that to-let-in-the-pocket father, the Earl of Mentmore, bartering her good name and impeccable lineage to the highest bidder, a climbing cit who suffered from the delusion that his deep pockets could buy him entry to Society.

Her daughter and only child, Regina, was a gift from the gods and the only reason Leticia didn't imbibe more wine than the considerable amount she did.

The two women were closeted in Regina's boudoir, the single room in the place, other than his wife's bedchamber, Reg Hackett dared not enter. The last time he'd had an itch he wanted scratched without the bother of leaving hearth and home for the mistress he kept in Piccadilly, Lady Leticia had unearthed a small silver pistol from beneath her pillow and taken off his left earlobe with a remarkably precise shot. If she'd been sober, she probably would have missed him entirely.

He didn't enter his daughter's bedchamber because, although other than using his brain to lie, cheat and steal his way to a fortune, he wasn't what anyone would term a particularly intelligent man, he did know enough to realize that Regina despised him.

And that was all right with Reg. His daughter was a commodity, rather like a full hold of India silks safely pulled up at the London Docks that he would sell at inflated prices to idiots who would otherwise be forced to do without. That's what business was all about. Buy at one price, sell at another, higher price. He'd bought his well-born, titled lady, and now he would sell her whelp to a title.

The girl was pretty enough, if she kept her mouth shut, and Reg had a strong desire to be related by marriage to one of the premier families in England. Thank God she hadn't been born a boy. He wouldn't have known how to shop a boy any higher than he'd shopped himself. Regina should snag him an earl, at the worst, even if a duke was out of the question. When you'd been born in a gutter, being able to point to an earl and say "mine" was as good as ten thousand prime shares in the Exchange.

Reg was right about his daughter's looks. She seemed to have been hatched entirely without his help, for she bore no physical resemblance to the man save a small mole just above the left, outer corner of her upper lip, which looked just fine on her, he supposed.

For the rest of her, she had her mother's dark brown hair with hints of red to it, eyes so blue they were startling and made dramatic by long, curling black lashes and winged brows above a straight nose so aristocratic it made Queen Charlotte's look like a plum pudding in comparison.

Oh, yes, Regina was a beauty, all right. Cold as her mother, but what else was to be expected? As long as she kept her legs crossed until he got her bracketed to a title, that's all Reg would ask of her.

"Turn around for me, darling," Lady Leticia said, waving her wineglass in her daughter's general direction. "It's your first Season. We can't have too daring a neckline."

Regina looked at her reflection in the pier glass and put both hands to her neckline, tugging it higher. Her mama, bless her, had always been a little bit embarrassed about her daughter's fairly ample bosom. She'd gone so far as to say it wasn't ladylike and was a sure sign of the inferior blood passed along to Regina by her paternal grandmother.

Regina had never met the woman, who had died before Regina was born, but if there were anything wrong, lacking or overdone in Regina, blame could always be laid on her father, her grandmother or "inferior blood." When she was five and accidentally broke one of her mama's favorite figurines, she had been quite astonished when her mama had not accepted her declaration that, "I didn't do it, Grandmother Hackett did."

"The neckline is fine, Mama," Regina said as she turned around, doing her best to "back" her breasts into herself, which she did by rounding her shoulders forward. "I'm very nearly acceptable."

"You are completely acceptable," Leticia declared hotly and then took another large swallow from her wineglass. "They have to accept you, they've no choice. I can trace our family bloodline back to—"

"Back to the fifteenth century, and the family fortune all the way to last Tuesday, when Papa once more had to pay off more of Grandfather Geoffrey's and Uncle Seth's gaming debts before they both could be tossed into debtors' prison. Yes, I know."

"Impertinence is not a trait you inherited from my side of the family," Leticia said sulkily, reaching for the wine decanter. "The blue suits you, by the way. A wonderful match for your eyes—which you will keep lowered, if you please, along with your chin. Debutantes are shy. Gentlemen are piqued by shyness."

"I can't imagine why. I should think they'd be bored spitless. Thank you, Hanks," Regina said as her maid clasped a single string of perfect pearls about her throat. She then crossed the room to her mother and bent down to kiss the woman's thin, papery cheek, holding her breath because her mama thought to cover the smell of spirits with copious amounts of perfume, which in reality only made things worse on both counts. "Aunt Claire and Miranda will be here shortly. I should go downstairs now. Will you be all right?"

With a sidelong glance at the cut-glass decanter, Le-ticia nodded her head. "I have company."

Regina opened her mouth to remonstrate with her mother but thought better of such a useless exercise. Instead, she looked enquiringly to Hanks, who winked at her. The wine had been watered. Good. After the first decanter, Leticia's palate must turn numb, as Regina's watering of the second (and sometimes third) decanter had yet to be noticed.

"Then I'll be on my way. I believe Miranda said something about our hostess's fine desserts, so I'm taking my largest reticule along with me so I can bring home a sampling for you."

Leticia brightened. "Lemon squares. If it's Lady Montag's soiree, there will be lemon squares. Simple, but her cook is wonderfully talented."

"It's not too late to accompany us," Regina suggested, wishing her mama would go out in Society more than she did. Cousin Miranda was a pleasant enough companion, but prone to recklessness and, more than once, had to be scooted out from behind some potted palm and away from some half-pay officer when it was time to leave.

"I'm certain your aunt Claire will prove sufficient as chaperone. Now go along. Hanks and I will be fine. Won't we, Hanks?"

"Yes, my lady," the maid said, dropping into a curtsy.

With one last, warning look at Hanks, Regina picked up her reticule and shawl and headed for the staircase, arriving in the foyer just as a footman announced that the elaborate Mentmore coach awaited her in the Square. The Mentmores hadn't had a fine crested coach until Reginald Hackett had purchased one for their use during the Season, with the caveat that his Regina was never to be taken about town in anything else.

She hastened outside and was handed up into the dark coach, seating herself on the rear-facing seat, beside Miranda's maid, Doris Ann. "Am I late or are you early?" she asked her cousin and then frowned as she noticed that her cousin was alone on her seat. "Miranda? Where's Aunt Claire?"

Her cousin's laugh tinkled (Regina might have said tittered, but everyone else thought it delightful), and she patted at the golden curls that were Regina's secret envy. Anyone could have dark brown hair, but Miranda's locks were extraordinary and highly in fashion at the moment, as were her fairer-than-fair skin, petite stature and, it would appear, her nearly flat chest.

"Mama is enjoying a rare evening at home as Aunt Leticia is serving as our chaperone this evening," Miranda explained, and then the tinkle-titter was repeated.

Regina's eyes narrowed. "That's not amusing. I told Mama Aunt Claire was accompanying us."

Miranda gave a dismissive wave of her tiny hand. "As if you've never lied to her before. And if you haven't, then it's high time you started. Not that Aunt Leticia probably remembers half of what anyone says to her, what with the— Oh, I'm sorry, Reggie. I talk without thinking, I do it all the time, don't I?"

"You do a variety of things without thinking," Regina told her, squeezing her hands together on her lap. "Now tell me where this coach is heading before I knock on the roof and have it turned back to Berkeley Square."

"No, you can't do that! I can't go alone, and I simply must go. You complain that no one wants you save for your papa's money. Well, nobody wants me at all. Papa may be a viscount and Grandfather Geoffrey an earl, but the entire world knows we're all next door to paupers. Oh, Papa will find some rich merchant for me, I suppose, as Grandfather did for Aunt Leticia, if no one more suitable falls madly in love with me before the Season ends—but not as rich as Uncle Reginald and probably twice as crude. Before that happens, I want to have some fun. I've been planning all week. Doris Ann, show her." She motioned to her maid, who then reached down to the tapestry bag at her feet. "What do we want with a horrid, boring recital, when we can go to a ball?"

"A ball? I'm not dressed for a— What are those?"

"Dominos," Miranda said proudly, grabbing at a mass of emerald-green silk and pulling it onto her lap before Doris Ann passed a similar silk creation, this one in scarlet, to Regina. "And the masks, Doris Ann. Show her the masks!"

One after the other, two half masks were lifted from the tapestry bag and handed to Miranda and Regina.

"Aren't they glorious!" Miranda exclaimed, holding hers up to her face. It was cunningly flirtatious, almost catlike, sewn all over with closely set green glass stones that matched the emerald silk, with larger stones topping off the many curving tips, which fanned up and out at the sides and top, rather like emerald flames. "See? These satin ribbons tie behind the head. They're both pretty, but I really like this one best, if you don't mind?"

"You look like a cat," Regina said, looking down at the mask in her hands. "And I mean that in the nicest way. Mine's…white."

"Ivory, Regina," Miranda corrected. "It's shaped much like mine, except for that part that covers your nose, and isn't that the most gorgeous lace? And all those tiny seed pearls curling all over? And those tiny little silken rosebuds? And the lovely satin ribbons? Oh, stop frowning, Reggie. It's pretty!"

Regina looked at the mask again. Yes, there were rosebuds, three of them. One at either side of the mask and a third that, once she had it on, would be smack in the middle of her forehead. She plucked them off even as Miranda eeked in protest before breaking into a wide grin and clapping in delight.

"Then you'll go?"

Regina looked down at the mask. She fingered the decadent scarlet silk puddle in her lap. She wavered.

"I'm certain I was told that masquerade balls are not as acceptable as they once were."

"Well, of course they're not, silly, or else I wouldn't have had to steal the invitation from my brother's desk, now, would I? But since Justin is out of town at some boxing mill, in any case, why should the invitation go to waste? Besides, the hostess is Lady Fortesque, and I know Justin has spoken of her more than a few times, so the whole thing is still…reasonably acceptable."

Regina fingered the silk once more. Scarlet. Debutantes did not wear scarlet. They didn't wear masks, either, she felt fairly sure. She knew for certain that they didn't attend balls without a parent or other chaperone present.

"What happens at a masquerade ball?"

Miranda shrugged. "I would suppose that everyone hides behind their masks until such time as they're told to take them off. Not that we'll do that, of course. We'll be long gone by then. But while we're there…" She paused, probably for dramatic effect. "While we're there, we tell no one our true names, and we're free to dance and flirt and— Oh, Reggie, please say yes!"

Being a debutante was boring. It probably was supposed to be boring, so that everyone would quickly find someone suitable, marry and never have to do it again. Being a Hackett, daughter of the poor, martyred Lady Leticia and the totally unacceptable Reginald, Regina had endured her share of impolite stares, snide innuendo and even a few horrified mamas, who had physically escorted their sons in the opposite direction when there was a chance of having to stop and exchange pleasantries with the wealthy but socially inferior Miss Hackett. Except for those titled but poor as church mice peers who might entertain lowering themselves to courting her father's money. Those she avoided, much to her papa's chagrin.

To be able to dance—yes, and to flirt—without anyone knowing her name? To not be the coarse, jumped-up shipping merchant's daughter or even the sad, drunken Lady Leticia's daughter, just for a few stolen hours?

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 35 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(17)

4 Star

(9)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 35 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 5, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    great

    An exceptional hot book- hard to put down. Enjoyed it

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Fun and Suspense!

    Robin Goodfellow Blackthorn, aka Puck, is an amusing, fun, easy going, life loving character. He made me smile.a lot. He sees the humor in life and knows how to banter with the best of them. The only way that I would have liked his personality any better is if it were combined with a little bit more dry sarcasm. Combine this with the strong, confident Regina, and you've got bliss.

    Regina had every reason to hate her life. Her mother's an alcoholic, her father is overbearing, demanding, and sees people as possessions rather than.well people. She was groomed and fashioned to marry into a title, and presumed she would end up married to a Duke. It is the knowledge of these responsibilities and the fact that her life is laid out before her eyes that causes her to throw caution to the wind and go to a Masquerade Ball unchaperoned with her cousin, Miranda. Despite the horrific result of this decision and the unknown torment that Miranda is to face, some good does come of it, as it also lands her into the playful, and capable arms of Puck.

    I love the idea of taking literary characters and turning them into real people. Even if Puck were simply named after the famed Shakespearian character, he also possessed many of his best qualities. The book was very entertaining and fun. The mystery was intriguing and kept me reading. I loved the relationship between Puck and Regina, they were a light playful couple, even in their banter they were picking at each other all the while fighting to keep their hands off. I also really enjoyed the description of what Puck or Regina was wearing, as well as their surroundings, it helped me to create a vivid mental image of each scene.

    The only thing I could have wished for was a bit more at the end. I hated jumping from the ending (concluding) scene and straight into their marriage. I actually wanted to see what happened with Regina's mother, and perhaps her acceptance of Puck as a future son-in-law. Alas, it was not to be I suppose.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 29, 2011

    A compelling love story that deals realistically with what is still a social issue.

    Normally the paths of Robin "Puck" Goodfellow, a rakish illegitimate son of a marquees, and Regina Hackett, an heiress raised to marry well within the ton, would never cross. But when Regina and her cousin decide to sneak into a masquerade ball for an hour, Robin turns his seductive charm on her. When Regina realizes how in danger her virtue is she decides to leave the ball, but she can't find her cousin. Puck extends his assistance in locating her. Soon it becomes apparent that something deeper is going on. Petite blood women from all walks of life have been disappearing around London. Worse, early signs indicate that Regina's harsh and power-driven father might be involved. The author's depiction of the white women slave trade is impressive. In most romances it is used as a tired plot device. The author's treat is a more realistic portrayal of the issue and its horrors. Between that and the author's complex and interesting characters this novel is sure bet for readers who like their romances to based in the real world.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2011

    good

    It was a good story though the mystery part I figured out real early on in the story. Regina was on her first season of the ton. She knew her father wanted her to marry her off to at least a Duke. Her father Reginald Hackett was into shipping and made a fortune. In fact he bought his wife who is lady Leticia her family had the social standings but not the money to pay his debts. He thought Regina marriage should advance him even farther.
    Miranda her cousin was at her second season. Her Aunt Clair was taking both Miranda her daughter Regina around. Reginald was paying the expenses for both households. Regina mother was always drinking to hard to take her into society.
    Miranda planned with her maid, costumes and stole her brothers invitation to a masquarde ball. Then told her mother that the Aunt was taking them to a recital.
    Then they went to the ball Regina said only an hour, but gave into Miranda.
    Regina was asked to dance and she did and went out in the gardens with Robin Goodfellow (Puck). Not knowing that the only women there were actresses and other Ladies not known for their innocence.
    When Puck realized how innocent Regina was he warned her off. When Regina looked for her cousin she could not find her. Puck ended up looking with her and Regina saw a lot even her father in a bad way. Puck found Miranda mask and cape and found where she was taken from.
    Their had been a lot of small blond women abducted lately. Regina felt it was part her fault for going with Miranda. She got Puck to let her help find her cousin.
    Puck also realized his brother Black Jack who worked for the crown was also looking for all the women that have been missing the last few weeks.
    It kept my interest in the book going. I was given this ebook in exchange for honest review

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2012

    Loved it

    A fast paced book that I couldn't put down. A mystery, wonderful self-discovery, and sweet romance. Romances seldom get better than this. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Puck will get up to mischief and uncover a horrific secret.

    Kasey Michaels is a consistently good writer who can be counted on for a wonderful read. She manages to combine humor and sad situations in a way which keeps the reader from getting overwhelmed.

    The story is a perfect example of her abilities. Puck Blackthorne is illegitimate but wants to establish himself in London society. On his first night, he meets a young women who will change his life. First, he is intrigued by her combination of common sense and beauty. Then she drags him into a search for her missing cousin. Along the way, they will discover a truth about her father which has the potential to destroy her family.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    First half delightful but boring ending with no surprises

    I loved the start of this book. Unfortunately, it begins to flag about halfway through. Part of the problem is that no number of sex scenes (especially poorly written ones) can make up for poor ploting. There are NO twists to the story. You know how it will end when you're only a third of the way through it. I kept waiting, hoping, for something to surprise me. Nothing. I'm not sure whether it was simply rushed out, since this author is capable of much better fare.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 3, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Intriguing story, charming characters and good writing.

    What a great thing it is, when a an intriguing story meets charming characters under the loving lead of good writing and delectable wit! I've had SO much fun reading this book! It wasn't really a midsummer's night sin since it's midwinter more like right now, but it certainly was a night's sin, I'm writing this at 11 AM after a sleepless but readingly rich night (yes, one is entitles to create words whenever the inspiration strikes, lol)! I just couldn't stop reading it, I was having too much fun to take a break for mundane issues like sleeping and such. What I liked the most was how the chemistry of the main couple was built; though this a historical romance, Regina is not exactly the ever-trembling flower eagerly awaiting to be picked, and Puck is not your regular knight in shining armor trotting in on his white stallion to save the day; though there was of course some delicious tension to their relationship, the mystery wasn't if they did or did not fall for each other, or if they would or would not want to fight to remain together - no sir! The mystery was decidedly more along the lines of crime-mystery then romance-mystery, though of course there were things to surpass and hardships to be conquered in order for our darlings to have their happily ever after. Puck was completely irresistible, though his brother Jack was every bit as much a charmer, and Regina was fun and witty and a great match for the darling Mr. Blackthorn. I could distinctly see types of characters perfectly suited to their time-frame, and yet each one of those types was a character and not a type, you know what I mean? They felt totally real, and vivid in a way I completely loved. Of course, the theme of the evil father standing in the way of his daughter's happiness and plotting to marry her off like negotiating cattle in the market was taken a step (or two) beyond in our case, I mean Mr. Reginald Hackett was something like the daddy of all villains, like the North Pole of villains or something, and in this particular case I was definitely not rooting for the villain!! I will admit to fancying Jack quite a bit though, and he's pretty bad-boy style, a dude of sharp words and swift action, something that seems to be running in the Blackthorn family...xDD But much as I liked the characters, the plot, (the disguises - especially the wart moment, I was so laughing right about then picturing that scene), what I liked the most would have to be the writing, that classically beautiful style, particularly Puck's voice I will admit, I totally and absolutely adored that. For me this was a perfect mix, a crime-mystery with witty and unexpected investigators, beautiful wording, fun characters, old-school sigh-inspiring metamorphosing romance - the works. A lot of fun!! If you like any of the before mentioned, but even more so if you like them all, I say give this darling novel a try, I'm thoroughly glad I did!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Highly enjoyable romp!

    This entire series, by Kasey Michaels, has lived up to her reputation for writing witty, and fun stories. I especially like how she is utilizing Shakespeare as a jumping off point for her heros. If you have never read her novels before, I recommend you give her a try!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Romance & Humor!

    Historical Romance is not a genre I read. I believe this is the second one I've read. Even though it is not my go-to genre I must admit that I enjoyed A Midsummer Night's Sin. Robin ¿Puck¿ Blackthorn is mostly reason as to my enjoyment. His character has a relax tone and wild sense of humor. Puck is infectious and I'm ready and willing to be contaminated.

    A Midsummer Night's Sin starts with two young lady's grasping at an opportunity to be reckless, spontaneous and to hide behind the anonymity a mask provides. A masquerade ball! Beautiful Regina and her equally lovely cousin make a detour to the masquerade ball and what starts off as a harmless let-loose night turns to be a nightmare in the making. Thankfully Regina is not the type to cower. She enlists the help of Puck even after a quite embarrassing debacle.


    Regina lives among parents who have no care for her. A mother who wallows at the bottom of the nearest alcohol bottle and a gruel father that sees dollar signs and a title when looking at his daughter. Regina, even though falling for Puck's charms still makes Puck work for his heart's desire. She is quick to reply to his advances and throws attitude right back. She is on the same playing field as Puck and I admire her character because of it. It is all to easy to be over shadowed but Regina shines.


    All in all, despite A Midsummer Night's Sin being the second book in the series and I not having read book one, I was easily able to fall into step. In fact, now I want to read book three because Black Jack makes quite the impression in this installment. I will even have to look up book one. Thanks to Jen, who asked me to double review this title with her, I have read another Historical Romance and was fully entertained.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2011

    Macho!

    Pangit yung nasa monitor!

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 35 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit