More Make It Fast, Cook It Slow: 200 Brand-New, Budget-Friendly, Slow-Cooker Recipes

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.36
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.45
$18.99 List Price (Save 87%)
All (42)  
Used (16)  
New (26)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$2.45
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(478)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
12/28/2010 Paperback Original New 1401310389.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Original. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Original. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! Original. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.59
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Original. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.62
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Original. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.79
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! Original. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.66
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1401310389 May have a remainder mark FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.66
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1401310389 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.92
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(489)

Condition: New
Brand New and Unused.

Ships from: Narberth, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.44
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

The New York Times bestselling author of slow-cooker cookbook Make It Fast, Cook It Slow returns with budget (and gluten-free!) meals that will satisfy the entire family. Stephanie O’Dea’s 200 delicious recipes include

  • Baked Herbed Feta

  • Smoky Bean and Corn Soup

  • Maple-Glazed Pork Chops

  • Moroccan Chicken with Lentils

  • Apple-Pecan Bread Pudding

  • Orange and Honey Tilapia

  • Chocolate Pot de Crème with Ganache

—and many more. More Make It Fast, Cook It Slow is the perfect cookbook for easy-to-prepare meals that don’t take a toll on the family budget.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401310387
  • Publisher: Hyperion
  • Publication date: 12/28/2010
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 96,330
  • Product dimensions: 8.34 (w) x 11.34 (h) x 0.82 (d)

Meet the Author

Stephanie O’Dea is the founder of the hugely popular slow cooking website, crockpot365.blogspot.com, and author of Make it Fast, Cook It Slow. She lives with her family in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Recipe

B&N Bonus Recipe: Slow Cooker Dry Rub Ribs

Is there any better food on the planet than ribs?

I didn't think so.

I get emails from astonished readers (really. they tell me that they are astonished.) who are blown away that you can make dry rub ribs in the slow cooker. The old skool thought was that meat needed drown in a liquid (such as barbecue sauce) in order to cook properly in the cooker.

I am so happy to blow this notion out of the water. Or barbecue sauce. Whatever.

I made Lemon Pepper Ribs and Greek-Spiced Ribs a while ago, and they were a big hit, but last week really wanted something sweet and spicy. We had a rack of baby backs in the freezer and so I mixed up a rub and slathered them up.

I really think you'll like these.

  • 3 pounds baby back or pork spareribs
  • 1/3 cup brown sugar
  • 1 tablespoon dried minced onion flakes
  • 1 tablespoon paprika
  • 1 teaspoon chili powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon cayenne pepper
  • 1 teaspoon kosher salt
  • 1 teaspoon black pepper
  • 4 ears of corn (optional)
  • aluminum foil (for the corn)

Instructions

Use a 6-quart slow cooker. Put the ribs into the bottom of your cooker---you many need to use poultry scissors to cut the rack to get everything nestled properly. In a small mixing bowl, combine the brown sugar, onion flakes, and other seasonings. Rub this mixture all over the ribs inside the pot. Do not add water. Cover and cook on low for 6- 7 hours, or on high for 3-4.

If you'd like to cook your corn in the same pot, wrap each shucked cob individually in a length of foil. Put the foil-wrapped cobs directly on top of the ribs and cook together for the last 1-2 hours, or until the corn is bite-tender (I cooked my cobs the last 90 minutes with the ribs on high, then let everything sit on warm for another 2 hours).

The Verdict

I was impressed at how many ribs the kids ate. My girls are now 6 and 9, and they each packed away quite a bit of meat. The cayenne is noticeable, but wasn't a deterrent to my little carnivores. The heat sneaks up—you don't feel it at the front of your tongue, but in the very back. If you've got little ones with sensitive palates, you might want to omit the cayenne altogether. Adam was thrilled to have a "cave man" dinner of ribs and corn. My only complaint was with my family continuously licking their fingers—I put out napkins—but they sat unused. I'm glad Grandma wasn't over!

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit