The On-Time, On-Target Manager: How a Last-Minute Manager Conquered Procrastination

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1ST)
$15.27
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$19.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (54)  
Used (41)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 54 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.95
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Good
used library discard w/ library stamps & discard markings, mylar dust jacket over original scuffed, clean pgs,

Ships from: Kokomo, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Hardcover Fair Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-01-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 126 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(260)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good This Book is in very good condition.

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Like New
2004 Hardcover Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 54 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Ken Blanchard's phenomenal bestsellers, such as The One Minute Manager and Raving Fans, have made him a globally recognized business legend. Millions look to Blanchard for innovative approaches to management, leadership, customer service, and much more. Now, he has joined with noted business author Steve Gottry to explore one of the most common and insidious problems plaguing the workplace—procrastination.

The On-Time, On-Target Manager is the story of Bob, a typical middle manager who puts things off to the last minute. As a result, he misses deadlines because his lack of focus causes him to accomplish meaningless tasks before getting to the important things. Like many professionals, Bob rationalizes, justifies, and tries to explain. Luckily, Bob is sent to his company's CEO—which stands for "Chief Effectiveness Officer"—who helps him deal with the three negative side effects of procrastination: lateness, poor work quality, and stress to himself and others. Bob learns how to transform himself from a crisis-prone Last-Minute manager into a productive On-Time, On-Target manager.

With this engaging parable, Blanchard and Gottry offer practical strategies any professional can put into practice to improve his or her performance.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060574598
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/6/2004
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 352,714
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.25 (h) x 0.61 (d)

Meet the Author

Ken Blanchard is an international bestselling author and motivational speaker whose books, including The One Minute Manager®, The One Minute Entrepreneur, and Leading at a Higher Level, have sold more than eighteen million copies in thirty languages. He lives in San Diego, California.

Table of Contents

Foreword ix
Introduction xiii
1 Late For A Very Important Date 1
2 Changes Ahead 9
3 The First P 15
4 The First Test 23
5 Denial 29
6 The Second P 41
7 The "Bill of Rights" 45
8 Deep in Thought 71
9 Whose Alphabet is it, Anyway? 79
10 Another Night of Thought 85
11 Not More of This! 93
12 On-Time, On-Target 97
13 The Perfect Solution 107
Epilogue: A Personal Note from the Authors 111
You Can Make a Difference ... 117
Acknowledgments 119
About the Authors 123

First Chapter

The On-Time, On-Target Manager
How a "Last-Minute Manager" Conquered Procrastination

Chapter One

Late for a Very Important Date


Bob the Manager woke up earlier than usual one Monday morning. He always set his alarm for 6:00 A.M. so he had time for a half-hour walk around the small lake that was two short blocks from his house. This day, though, his alarm went off at 5:30 A.M. That's because he had a 7:30 A.M. breakfast meeting with his boss, Dave.

Bob was a little apprehensive about the meeting. He wasn't sure his longtime dream of being promoted from Team Manager to Group Manager was coming true, or if the meeting would spiral downward into an unwelcome discussion of a few minor "performance issues" in his past.

In any event, by rolling out of bed a half hour earlier, he'd have time for his walk and would still be able to make the meeting on time.

Bob completed his brisk walk, took a quick shower, sprayed on his favorite cologne, got dressed, and tied a perfect knot in his most "corporate" tie. He hadn't worn a tie for several years -- what with the advent of relaxed dress codes in the business world -- so he struggled a bit with that stupid knot.

Then he strapped on his very expensive, highly accurate Swiss watch and noted the time. Oops! He was running a tad behind. Getting dressed "Just right" had taken more time than he'd anticipated.

Not to worry, Bob the Manager thought. I can make up some time on the road, he assured himself. He threw his PDA -- his palmtop computer -- and his sleek aluminum-clad laptop into his computer bag and got into his car.

He glanced at his watch again. He compared it with the clock in the car. Yep. Still running behind. Better call Dave.

When he reached the next red light, Bob the Manager dug through his computer bag, found his PDA, looked up the number, and called his boss.

"Dave here," said the voice on the other end.

"Dave, this is Bob. I'm running a little behind. Are you at the restaurant yet?"

"Yes," said the voice. "And so far, you're fifteen minutes late."

"I know. I've run into traffic," Bob said, even though he knew that traffic this day was no worse than usual. He could easily have allowed for it if he had thought things through ahead of time. "I'll get there as soon as possible."

"Good," said Dave. "I've got a full day going here."

When Bob arrived, he parked his car and practically ran to the door. He was out of breath when he walked inside and scanned the restaurant for Dave.

"About time," Dave said when Bob approached the table.

"Sorry, Dave. I hate to keep you waiting," Bob huffed and puffed, still gasping for oxygen. He took his seat and looked at Dave with considerable embarrassment.

Dave hesitated for an uncomfortable length of time before he finally responded. "Bob, how long have you been with Algalon Micro?"

"Six ... no, seven years, I think."

"Seven is about it," Dave agreed. "And what concerns me is that in all that time, you still don't seem to have grasped what's really important to us."

Bob the Manager began to tense up. "I'm really sorry, but what have I missed exactly?"

"This is a fast-moving business, Bob. Technology advances not by the year, or month, or even week. We are on the fast track. My view is that things change daily. As the saying goes, 'The cheese has moved.' And it keeps moving at lightning speed."

"I do know that," Bob reassured his boss.

"If we're going to compete," Dave continued, "we have to remain keenly aware of what the competition is doing, and leap ahead of them."

"I know that, too, Dave."

"If that's the case, Bob, why are many of the forecasts you prepare delivered to my office late? Why is every budget turned in at the last possible moment? Why is 'Just in time' inventory management such an ongoing struggle for your team? As Team Manager, you have the responsibility to make certain that essential events take place on time."

"Yes, I know, Dave. I assure you, I'm doing my best."

"Bob, last month you got two days behind in the delivery of motherboards to one of our biggest customers because you failed to order one little capacitor on time. That means our customer lost an entire day of production."

"I remember what happened exactly," Bob the Manager protested. "I was buried in paperwork at the time. Sometimes there just aren't enough hours in the day."

Dave wasn't buying Bob's excuse. "We just got word that we lost that account to Dyad Technologies. Seems they claim that they can deliver the boards on time. Apparently, their other customers are willing to back up that claim."

Bob the Manager turned red-faced. "I can't believe we lost that customer. I thought we were in solid with them. It was just one little slipup."

"This is business in today's world. According to the people in sales, your little slipup is going to cost our company almost $200,000 a year."

"I had no idea ... "

"Well, now you do."

"In all my years here, I believe that's the only time I've blown a deadline, Dave. And it's certainly the first time we've ever lost any business because of me."

"It's not just the lost business, Bob. It's your whole pattern of just barely making deadlines. That pattern not only has impact on the quality of your work, but it causes delays in other departments. You always seem to come in right under the wire, and quite a bit of that shows in your work. You rush to get things done when time is running out, and you make mistakes. Some of them have been costly, whether you know it or not. We just can't tolerate that kind of sloppiness at Algalon. Your work habits are creating stress for your coworkers, and I'm almost certain you have to be feeling the stress yourself."

The On-Time, On-Target Manager
How a "Last-Minute Manager" Conquered Procrastination
. Copyright © by Ken Blanchard. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit