Reckless (Ty Hauck Series #3)

( 52 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.26
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (98)  
Used (75)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 9 of 98 (10 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2010-05-01 Hardcover 1ST, Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2010-05-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2010-05-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.86
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: Like New
No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 9 of 98 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A close friend from investigator Ty Hauck's past is murdered along with her family in a terrifying home invasion. Now Ty will risk everything he loves to avenge her death . . .

An international financier sees his world about to crumble—and realizes his family is in unfathomable danger . . .

A tenacious government agent's blood freezes when she watches bank transfers of millions in cash, suspecting that this is the first step in a plot to unleash a new global terror . . .

Following the trail of murders, Ty Hauck—along with agent Naomi Blum of the U.S. Department of Treasury—steps into the crosshairs of an unthinkable conspiracy.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Former police detective Ty Hauck, now a partner in a worldwide security company, displays his usual bulldog tenacity in bestseller Gross’s sketchily plotted third Ty Hauck novel (after Don’t Look Twice). The murders of Marc Glassman, the chief equities trader at an old Wall Street firm, Glassman’s wife, and one of their children at their Greenwich, Conn., home affect Hauck deeply. Meanwhile, his boss asks him to investigate shadowy financier Dieter Thibault, who’s aroused the interest of a valued customer. Probing the connections among seismic disturbances in the financial markets, Glassman’s death, and Thibault’s actions, Hauck teams with Treasury agent Naomi Blum only to find their every action anticipated and countered. Against international conspiracies and financial institutions in freefall, Hauck and Blum have to go rogue. Thriller fans able to overlook clichés like “wet behind the ears” and “hit them like a truck” will enjoy the fast-flowing action. 6-city author tour. (Apr.)
Booklist
“Gross’s pace and plotting move nicely from shock to shock.... James Patterson fans...will find much to enjoy here.”
Connecticut Post
“[An] all-too-believably unsettling plot.... Wonderful.”
Hartford Courant
“Andrew Gross has a hit with Reckless.... Reckless rips through conspiracy after conspiracy.... The action moves at break-neck speed.... Gross makes Hauck and Naomi equals, which adds to their chemistry and the exciting plot.”
New York Journal of Books
Reckless is a gripping suspense novel deftly plotted.... An exhilarating pace that never once feels contrived…. An intricately plotted, top-notch thriller and with it Gross easily steps to the head of the class.”
San Luis Obispo Tribune
“A pulsating thriller that turns on international conspiracies, financial sleight of hand and believable characters.... An energetic story complemented by mega-action. Gross is proving himself to be among the top thriller writers.”
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
“A fast-paced, action-packed story with a ripped-from-the-headlines feel…. A quick, intense, pulse-pounding reading, an experience that fans of the Patterson-style thriller will find irresistible.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061655951
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/27/2010
  • Pages: 404
  • Sales rank: 699,630
  • Series: Ty Hauck Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Andrew Gross
Andrew Gross

Andrew Gross is the author of the New York Times and international bestsellers Eyes Wide Open, The Blue Zone, The Dark Tide, Don't Look Twice, and Reckless. He is also coauthor of five number one bestsellers with James Patterson, including Judge & Jury and Lifeguard. His books have been translated into more than twenty-five languages. He lives in Westchester County, New York, with his wife, Lynn.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 52 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(19)

4 Star

(15)

3 Star

(9)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(5)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 11, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Gross's best yet!

    I was not all that impressed with The Blue Zone...and The Dark Tide was a little better...but Reckless just kept me up at night reading! Great story, very timely. Characters were very good. But again, the storyline was so believable..you almost wonder if it could be the real reason the world economy is in such trouble. You don't want to miss this one!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Ty Hauck is back to take on terrorist of the financial persuasion.

    A murder in a quiet neighborhood in Greenwich gives ex-Greenwich cop Ty Hauck pause when he discovers that one of the victims was an old friend. Now he's up against some pretty heavy hitters as the plot thickens. He teams up with desk jockey Dept. of Treasury Fed Naomi Blum who discovers a plot that threatens to destroy the US economy and as they travel farther out of their comfort zone and across the globe the threat escalates and pretty soon they find themselves in the crosshairs.
    Andrew Gross is no stranger to hard hitting crime thrillers as he shows in his first two explosive novels staring Ty Hauck, his plots always amaze me how he takes something contemporary and spins it to use in a crime spree. His dialogue is to the point and direct without being blunt, it's descriptive without being overly wordy and yet it's effect on readers is visually stimulating. His characters are fresh and alive well developed and three dimensional this is never more apparent than in his protagonist Ty Hauck who's life we learn a little more about with each episode and we unwrap his many layers. His supporting characters are equally entertaining and use their time well to add to the story. The villains are truly the worst sort that humanity has to offer, and as their crimes become apparent you wish the worst on them with every page you turn.
    Get ready for the biggest, meanest, highest roller coaster ride of this summer, get ready for action, adventure, suspense and just a touch of romance. Get ready for a nail biting, stomach churning, edge of your seat page turner. Get ready for your next MUST READ - RECKLESS!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Instant Ty Hauck fan!

    I was really sad this was the last book in the Ty Hauck series (at least for now, hopefully). The story line has been great, this was a great finale.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 27, 2011

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 24, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Bankers You Can Trust

    That would be a pretty short book, wouldn't it? Here Andrew Gross, in his follow-up to the excellent Don't Look Twice tries to bring us in on financial scandal, you know, the kind that is ripping the headlines these past few months. He would have us believe that the top leaders of our financial system, would engage in skull-duggery to undermine out system for their own financial profit. This far-fetched scenario makes it hard to accept all that happens in Reckless, but Gross does a good job of creating some bad guys, a few heroes, and certain amounts of action and even violence along the way. The book is a little clunky at times, and the financial schemes are, by their nature, complicated, but by the end the reader realizes that not all bankers are our friends, and some of them have even infiltrated government to pursue their own interests against ours from within. If it weren't for honest firms like Goldman Sachs, why, I might even be worried for the state of our country.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 15, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Another Excellent & Captivating Story With Detective Ty Hauck

    Andrew Gross has a great writing style. His words flow gracefully through the pages and his stories always intrigue and captivate. As usual,I couldn't wait to purchase a copy of Reckless, and this story like its predecessors takes off in dramatic fashion where you can hardly turn the pages fast enough in anticipation of what's coming next. The characters are vivid, the plot full of action and drama, and there's romance and moments of tangible poignancy. The backdrop of the story centers on the recent financial meltdown which impacted some landmark investment brokerages, banks and mortgage houses. The multi-dimensional plot involves an assortment of nefarious characters which our prodigal hero, Ty Hauck, and new found partner and sidekick, Naomi, try to piece together and track down racing against time and circumstances to save the day. The only complaint that I have with Andrew Gross novels, is that they're so riveting, I'm compelled to finish them too quickly, leaving me pining for the next one. Enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2010

    Great Read

    This is an awesome book. Unable to put it down. Thrilling right to the surprise at the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Certainly a Page Turner

    Naomi, an agent for the U.S. and Ty, a private investigator are the main characters of this fast-paced thriller! Their travels took them all over the world looking for who was responsible for certain murders and especially a murder of his "close" friend. The Gstaad Gang was the "key" but to what? An excellent book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 28, 2010

    This is a thrilling ripped from headlines thriller

    This book was awsome. I read in one whole sitting. This the best thriller I ever read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Corrupt financial corporations and their leaders exposed

    I have read all of Andrew Gross's books and I find it hard to say which is the best. I realize writers are supposed to give us better writing as time goes on but Andrew Gross has consistently given us great books since his first book. "Reckless" features Ty Hauck as he changes his vocation to a financial firm having decided he wanted to try something other than police work. Reckless is also very much up-to-date regarding the world financial situation with many banks and large financial institutions having loads of troubles causing some to close their doors and others to absorb huge losses. Were these loses caused strictly by the economy or were they "helped" by some rigging of stocks and other assets?

    When several break-ins occurred with murders in each one, some became suspicious that the break-ins were not really that but were deliberately acted out to get rid of the financial people in those houses. The police were accepting the killings as normal high-class neighborhood robberies with things gone bad causing the killings. One of those killed had been a very close friend of Ty Hauck's several years ago and he started questioning the killings as he wondered why was this woman killed?

    Merrill Simons was a well-known socialite who had just gotten a divorce from Peter Simons who was Chairman of Reynolds Reid, one of the largest Wall Street financial corporations. Merrill is now in love with Dani Thibault, who was a well-known financial player in many areas of the world. Merrill met Dani and was charmed by him so much that she fell hook, line, and sinker for him. But after being with him for some time she became suspicious of this "perfect" man. She went to the Talon Group, Haucks's employer, and asked if they could help her obtain information about Dani, thus bringing Ty Hauck into the case. Ty had spent many years on police forces from bottom to top and he missed police work but he also enjoyed his position with Talon. When he was called into a meeting and introduced to Merrill, he was requested to help her out in finding information about Dani so she could put her fears behind.

    What comes next takes Hauck around the world to check all the information about Dani's past employment, bogus names, crooked deals, and much more. This information opens a broad investigation not only about Dani but also his past cohorts and present contacts. "Reckless" delves into the world finances and those that control them. While some of us might think some of these manipulations exist in our present world, after reading Reckless your eyes and mind will be opened quite a bit as to the many questionable things we hear about in our news today. A terrific fast moving story. Andrew, you have done it again with a terrific suspense story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent Thriller

    This is an excellent thriller that starts out with the execution of a family in Greenwich Connecticut. The husband was a big trader on Wall Street. Ty Hauck is recently retired from the Greenwich police force and is now working for a security firm. He learns about the murders on television and when he realizes he has a connection to the wife, he decides to visit the crime scene. Using his prior status, he is able to get some info on the crime from the investigating officers.

    The murders cause a financial firm to fail. With everything bad happening in the financial marketplace, this sets the market back big time. The reader is given a clue that this may be a part of a bigger plot to bring down the financial system, from a mysterious call that was made to a London trader.

    Ty is then asked by his security firm to investigate a wealthy woman's "boyfriend" to determine if he is who he says he is. As Ty investigates he finds that the "boyfriend" was somehow tied to the murdered trader. His boss mysteriously tells Ty to stop investigating but Ty is determined to find the one responsible. His unsanctioned search lead him to find that another trader that committed "suicide" may not have been a suicide. In fact the boyfriend seemed to be involved with him too.

    In the meantime, Naomi Blum, a US Treasury agent is investigating the deaths of the traders too because in each case they had made some bad decisions that caused their firms to fail after their deaths. Naomi learns about Ty's investigation and starts to learn about him. Ty himself seems to be in a lot of trouble the more he investigates and realizes he does not have anyone he can trust with his information. Eventually, he and Naomi will become partners in an investigation that must be successful or the future of the whole US economy may be at stake.
    Naomi and Ty work have a great chemistry together and it makes the book work well. The book is a little slow at the beginning but takes off about 130 pages in. After that it is virtually impossible to put down. Seems to work well in light of actual market events of the last two years. Highly recommended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 4, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    An enthralling conspiratorial financial thriller

    Intruders enter the Greenwich, Connecticut home of Wall St. Equities trader Marc Glassman, his wife April and their teenaged children, Evan and Becca. The two adults and Becca are murdered.

    Private securities investigator Ty Hauck learns of the killing of his friend April at a time when he is assigned to investigate the questionable dealings of financier Dieter Thibault. Hauck plans to also make discrete inquiries into the murders of the Glassman family. He soon teams up with US Treasury agent Naomi Blum as his two investigations soon tie together, but progress is hampered by someone who seems to be several steps ahead of them.

    Before Too Big to Fail became a mantra that still remains a truism; fans would have said this conspiratorial financial thriller was over the top of Wall St. and Big Ben, but no more. Hauck is at his bull dog best while Blum brings out even more obstinacy in the hero as they become the trains that won't quit. Fans will enjoy their escapades as the enemy has reaches into the highest levels of cross Atlantic governments in which Too Big To Fail remains as strong as before the great recession meltdown. This is a great Hauck tale as he goes private (his cases when he was a police detective in The Dark Tide and Don't Look Twice) with the economy still open to blackmail.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit