The Rook

( 68 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15.84
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.52
$25.99 List Price (Save 56%)
All (36)  
Used (16)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$11.52
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3143)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.52
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition: Good
2012 Hardcover Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.52
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(221)

Condition: Good
2012 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Great reading material, may show signs of wear. Ship fast, satisfaction guaranteed. Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks ... for your order! Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.52
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.52
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Good
2012 Hardcover Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.52
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0316098795 Library Resale Usual Markings. (HC) 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Free Delivery Confirmation on All Orders!

Ships from: Highlands Ranch, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.53
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(866)

Condition: Good
0316098795 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase ... price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.63
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Good
A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages and cover are intact with limited wear. This book does not appear to have any writing or other markings. Dust ... jacket is in good condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
$11.75
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(64)

Condition: Like New
2012 Hardcover Second Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780316098793. 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 496 pages.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.85
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4587)

Condition: Like New
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Cover, binding and pages are excellent. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"The body you are wearing used to be mine." So begins the letter Myfanwy Thomas is holding when she awakes in a London park surrounded by bodies all wearing latex gloves. With no recollection of who she is, Myfanwy must follow the instructions her former self left behind to discover her identity and track down the agents who want to destroy her.

She soon learns that she is a Rook, a high-ranking member of a secret organization called the Chequy that battles the many supernatural forces at work in Britain. She also discovers that she possesses a rare, potentially deadly supernatural ability of her own.

In her quest to uncover which member of the Chequy betrayed her and why, Myfanwy encounters a person with four bodies, an aristocratic woman who can enter her dreams, a secret training facility where children are transformed into deadly fighters, and a conspiracy more vast than she ever could have imagined.

Filled with characters both fascinating and fantastical, THE ROOK is a richly inventive, suspenseful, and often wry thriller that marks an ambitious debut from a promising young writer.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
At the start of Australian author O’Malley’s impressive debut, a supernatural detective thriller distinguished by its adept use of humor, an unknown woman reads a letter that opens “Dear You” and closes “Sincerely, Me.” The letter informs the woman that she now inhabits the body of Myfanwy Alice Thomas. A second letter from Thomas gives her body’s new mental occupant a choice—either flee London to take up a new, carefree life of affluence, or pretend that she is in fact Thomas in order to identify the person responsible for her memory loss. If the situation isn’t confusing enough, the “new” Thomas finds herself in the middle of a park in a heavy rain; scattered on the ground are motionless bodies wearing latex gloves. After making the more interesting choice, she learns that Thomas is a “Rook,” one of the leaders of a super-secret government organization that protects an unknowing public from a wide variety of paranormal threats. While the “old” Thomas has left detailed explanations about people and things for her successor, the “new” Thomas still must struggle to mask her complete ignorance about some of her major responsibilities. Dry wit, surprising reversals of fortune, and a clever if offbeat plot make this a winner. Dr. Who fans will find a lot to like. (Jan.)
Library Journal
Myfanwy (rhymes with "Tiffany") Thomas wakes up in a London park surrounded by dead men, all wearing latex gloves. She has no idea who she is or how she got there. She finds two letters in the pocket of her jacket from her body's former owner. The first tells her the body is now hers and warns of danger. Myfanwy is a Rook, a high-level operative in a clandestine security force charged with protecting Britain from supernatural forces, and there's a mole in the organization who's trying to kill her. Possessed of her own supernatural powers, underestimated until now, Myfanwy proves unexpectedly resourceful and is soon kicking butt with the best of them. The pace never lets up in this entertaining high-action read. The ending is a letdown, but that's a small flaw in a great thriller. VERDICT First-time novelist O'Malley has fashioned a near-perfect supernatural thriller. The heroine is appealing, the villains all monsters or freaks, and something unexpected happens on almost every page. Don't start this book unless you've got lots of time, because you won't want to put it down. It's that good. [See Prepub Alert, 7/11/11.]—David Keymer, Modesto, CA
Kirkus Reviews
Secret agents as Rooks and Pawns? Plausible, since Checquy Group "is a paranormal version of Britain's MI5." In O'Malley's fantasy debut, Myfanwy Thomas awakens in a London park, chilled, wet, suffering amnesia and surrounded by dead people wearing latex gloves. In her pocket are letters from her past self, a self who understood she was in peril of memory loss and possible assassination. The letters are plans for her body's future. With that, Myfanwy (rhymes with Tiffany) discovers she is a Rook in employ of the Checquy, an organization in service of Britain since ancient times. Checguy has field agents called Pawns who are overseen by Rooks, Bishops and Lords. Each has a supernatural power, as exampled by the Pawn able to "breathe cyanide and sweat tear gas." Employing more letters and dossiers left by her former self, Myfanwy-without-memory takes her place in Checquy, attempting to suss out who she is, what she does and who wants her dead. She learns she is a high-level administrator, her supernatural power being mind control, but with a personality more forceful than formerly, she attracts the attention of her Rook counterpart, the disturbing Gesalt, one personality alive in four bodies. Myfanwy soon earn kudos protecting Britain against the antler cult, a houseful of goop and a villain manifesting as a roomful of human flesh. However, it is only after she uncovers the ancient Wetenschappeljik Broederschap van Natuurkundigen of Brussels—the Grafters—that she finds clues leading to the Checguy traitor who robbed her of her memory. With O'Malley using first-Myfanwy's letters to provide history and backstory, second-Myfanwy grows into her hero-role and other characters are revealed as suitably creepy in the right and wrong ways. O'Malley's narrative is peppered with sly humor, referential social commentary and the ironic, double-layered self-awareness that will have genre fans believing Buffy the Vampire Slayer has joined Ghostbusters. No clairvoyance required to recognize there will be more outlier reports from Myfanwy, Rook of the Checquy.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316098793
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 1/11/2012
  • Pages: 486
  • Sales rank: 32,668
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Dan O'Malley graduated from Michigan State University and earned a Master's Degree in medieval history from Ohio State University. He then returned to his childhoom home, Australia. He now works for the Australian Transport Safety Bureau, writing press releases for government investigations of plane crashes and runaway boats.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 68 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(53)

4 Star

(9)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 68 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 12, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Wry humor, unusual supernatural beings, and a deeply absorbing mystery!

    When I think of The Rook the first word that comes to mind is 'fun.' Great fun actually. But to simply say that The Rook is 'fun' would be facile on my part. The Rook is a terrific read for a lot of reasons. Foremost The Rook is very well written. The mystery of why Myfanwy Thomas is without her memory and who did what to whom is hard to crack. As soon as I'd thought I'd figured it out, the story proved me wrong. Not because of authorial plot shenanigans, but because the unraveling of the mystery was very well handled. I really enjoyed how this is done with new Myfanwy being aided by information left behind by old Myfanwy. Myfanwy is a wonderful character. She's trying to figure out how to do her job as Rook and racing against time to find who in the Chequy harmed her and why. The Rook is not a short read (nearly 500 pages), but I barely noticed the length. The Chequy is itself amazing. It's a fantastical governmental agency. Think FBI/CIA rolled into one that handles supernatural threats. Yes, other supernatural agencies exist in literature, but none quite like the Chequy. How the Chequy functions is explained well, but never bogs down the story. I really enjoyed seeing how the Chequy works, how threats are handled, and meeting the people with whom Myfanwy works, despite that fact that one of them wants her erased. Mr. O'Malley's scrupulous attention to detail creates a believable, if somewhat unusual, governmental agency. The upper echelon of the Chequy are fascinating characters themselves. Because Myfanwy is trying to figure out which of them might be after her, we get to know each of them well. I certainly enjoyed learning about them and their powers... and trying to figure out who did it and why. Mr. O'Malley has infused The Rook with wry humor, unusual supernatural beings, and a deeply absorbing mystery. The Rook made me laugh out loud, entertained me, and kept me fascinated from start to finish. I give The Rook 5 Qwills. Originally posted at The Qwillery.

    10 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    Awesome Book

    Great Story, I highly recommend this. I kept hoping, as I got closer to the end, that some plot hole would be left unfilled in preparation for another book in this series. Unfortunately O'Malley does a great job of wrapping all of the loose ends. I hope you enjoy!

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2012

    fun read

    Very fun book to read! Excellent for a first novel!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2012

    Check this book out!

    I really enjoyed reading this book. It keeps the reader intrigued the entire time on what is going to happen next. There was certainly enough suspense, in a good way of course. The only frustrating thing in reading this book was needing to set it down to do things important like sleeping.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    A superb book!

    I am an avid reader of nonfiction, which is why I am surprised I enjoyed this as much as I did. O'mally is excellent and has a wonderful pace to the book. The is great for anyone looking for a top rate read.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    This is easily the best book I've read this year. It's funny an

    This is easily the best book I've read this year. It's funny and extremely well-written. For me, The Rook is the most seamless blending of reality and fantasy since Harry Potter. I've tried other urban fantasy books and series, but they usually feel like they're trying too hard to make the fantastical seem mundane. In The Rook , I never question the presence of the supernatural (of course, some of that may have to do with the fact that it's set in England, and I find it much easier to believe in possibility of magic there). Myfanwy is an amazing character. She's smart and strong and funny and feels like a real person. The Rook carries along at a brisk pace; I never felt my interest flag. A really run read which (hopefully) leads up to a whole series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2012

    Fantastic!

    Clever and aggressively readable, I stayed up way too late one night because I got utterly caught up. The author has an engaging style and the story, while playing with themes we all find familiar, seems fresh and new. Another reviewer complained that they were looking towards some loose ends with a hope that this might be the start of a series, and I have to say, I agree. While no loose ends were presented, I do hope to see the return of Myfanwy Thomas.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2012

    good

    Very well written

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 2, 2012

    Loved It!

    WHat a great book! I couldn't put it down! I love the premise of not only finding out who tried to kill her, but also trying to find her way in this new world she's been introduced to, and finding out her own personality. I recommended this book to a lot of friends, and they all loved it (even those who arn't that into reading).

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    A fun paranormal mystery ride

    I don't remember how this book popped onto my radar, but I ended up with the sample on my Nook and was intrigued enough to want more. The story starts a bit slowly at first because the world and situation is being processed not only by a reader who knows nothing but also the protagonist who wakes into this world surrounded by gloved dead bodies in the rain and no memory of who she is or what has happened. Once the plot does start moving though it doesn't slow down and continues to hold your attention with force. You're soon embroiled with Myfanwy in a mystery of betrayal within an organization of supernatural humans trained and raised to trust and depend on one another without question because they have all also been raised as highly proficient and powerful killing machines. The story weaves with humor and fluidity between the perspective of Thomas before her memories are lost via a series of letters and Myfanwy building her own life post attack while trying to ferret out the traitor in the midst of an international crisis. The author does a great job in foreshadowing with building suspicions, capabilities, and motives for all of the characters without overtly revealing the ultimate traitor until it's time. It wasn't a book that blows you away but was certainly a deeply satisfying, fun, and engrossing read. My only complaint (relatively minor) is that the last few chapters wrapped up the loose ends but failed to carry the momentum and power from the climax through to the finale. I really enjoyed the author's writing style and I'm looking forward to future reads from him - hopefully soon!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    Great fun!! Please write another!

    Great world.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2012

    Great read as both mystery and sf

    Excellent story-telling, with plenty of plot and action. The book's originality and mixture of science fiction, mystery, spy-thriller and humor is very satisfying. Had me staying up late and getting up early to read more. Best of all, the details seemed right -- once the initial far-stretch of sf premise is accepted there's nothing that acts as a reader's mental speed-bump/plot-hole to disrupt. Be sure to read the author's Acknowledgments pages at the end - not your standard stuff.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 25, 2012

    This novel was incredibly entertaining, beautifully written and

    This novel was incredibly entertaining, beautifully written and probably the best thing I've read in months. My only regret is that this isn't a series. Spectacular - a must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2012

    Quirky and Devious

    The Rook is a joy ride. This book is like X-Men and Twin Peaks with a sprinkle of 30 Rock. The writing is funny and detailed with a very mature edge to it. The pacing was very jarring and that is my main gripe. Action and suspense are quickly cut off like ripping bandaids. Suddenly I was faced with aprubt shifts in tone as I furiously swiped through sections of this book (they'll stick out). Set pieces were short but oh so sweet and the characters are just plain fun. Each character has a decent amount of charmed depth to them thanks to the unique perspective of the protagonist and author. O'Malley crafts exciting scenarios filled with spectacle. His ability to unhinge the level of calm while laying out eye popping dilogue was utterly enjoyable. I highly reccomend this book for a fun read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Janet J for Readers Favorite Who knew Britain has h

    Reviewed by Janet J for Readers Favorite

    Who knew Britain has had a super-secret department devoted to the supernatural since . . . I don’t know, before the Vikings? Daniel O’Malley’s novel "The Rook" sketches a history of the Chequy, a venerable organization that has assisted the government through the centuries. We learn about this through Myfanwy (it rhymes with Tiffany) Thomas, a diminutive amnesiac Rook in the organization (the ranks are based on chess pieces) who must discover who and what she is doing while managing various supernatural disasters and trying to discover who in the court is out to get her. It is a daunting task but Myfanwy’s got guts and superpowers to spare. Superpowers are great. They make for an interesting array of characters and plot twists, and in a pinch, her own unique powers certainly come in handy for Myfanwy. In the end, however, we readers know it all comes down to using the brains and strength of character she discovers she has; and Rook Myfanwy Thomas has those in spades.

    The plot is complicated, the cast of players is huge, and one disaster isn’t over before another one pops up on the radar. The super powers held by various unforgettable characters are ingenious and used in highly inventive ways. "The Rook" is filled with action, political intrigue, and wry humor. The pace is generally fast though at times bogged down with massive information dumps. Overall, it is a fascinating and compelling romp through the streets of London and the surrounding countryside. I don’t think we have heard the last of Rook Thomas. In the battle of good vs. evil, we love to root for the good guys - if we know who the good guys are - and in "The Rook" Daniel O’Malley keeps us guessing until the end. In this audio version, Susan Duerden’s lovely, cultivated voice and British accent offer an interesting contrast to the often gory events in the story, and her flawless delivery highlights the humor as well.

    I was relieved to know that London, one of my favorite cities, is in the best of hands when it comes to threats from the supernatural, thanks in a large part to O’Malley’s diminutive and feisty heroine, Rook Myfanwy Thomas.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2012

    What a find!

    A woman wakes up in the rain on a park bench. She doesn't know how she got there or even who she is. She is surrounded by dead men, all of whom are wearing surgical gloves. A letter in her pocket (To You, From Me) begins her journey into a surprising new existence. The Rook is imaginative, clever, funny and well written. Highly recommended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 16, 2012

    Hope this is the first of many from O'Malley

    Stumbled across this and couldn't have enjoyed it more. Sci-Fi with humor and a plethora of interesting characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 10, 2012

    Incredibly quirky and brilliant: fiction lovers will recognize e

    Incredibly quirky and brilliant: fiction lovers will recognize elements from X-Men, Jason Bourne, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Monty Python, and much more, but O'Malley handles it all so well you'd think he was the first. The balance of hilarity and deadly serious action is especially awesome.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 29, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Easily the best book I've read so far this year. Like others, I

    Easily the best book I've read so far this year. Like others, I find myself hoping that O'Malley will continue on with this story!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2012

    You'll be glad you read this...

    A refreshing and very inventive take on paranormal fiction, The Rook is well worth the time and money you've put forth.
    The story of Myfawny Thomas begins with no memory and the vaguest of clues and unfolds into a rich tapestry of the supernatural and the unique men, women, and variations thereupon that work behind the scenes to keep England, and indeed the whole world, blissfully safe and ignorant of the really freaky shenanigans happening right under our noses.
    Daniel O'Malley delivers this eldritch whodunit with finesse and humor, and I know I'm not the only one wishing for more...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 68 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit