Sacrifice

( 24 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (63)  
Used (47)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is an ex-library book that may have library markings and attachments and normal wear.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Covers show minor wear is intact GOOD-Covers may show minor wear, binding may show very minor wear, possibly inscribed, gently used condition over all. We Love ... and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2007-08-28 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2406)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used book and it ... may show some signs of use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2007-08-28 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2007-08-28 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

In the year 1692, life changes forever for ten-year-old Abigail Faulkner and her family. In Salem, Massachusetts, witches have been found, and widespread fear and panic reign mere miles from Abigail's home of Andover. When two girls are brought from Salem to identify witches in Andover, suspicion sweeps the town as well-respected members of the community are accused of witchcraft. It isn't long before chaos consumes Andover, and the Faulkners find themselves in the center of it all when friend turns themselves in the center of it all when friend turns against friend, neighbor against neighbor, in a desperate fight for the truth. At the heart of this gripping story are Abigail and her sister, Dorothy, who together must find a way to persevere during a period marked by terror, adversity, and ignorance.

Told from Abigail's point of view and based on actual events in the author's own family histoy, The Sacrifice offers a unique perspective of the Salem witch trials by delving into the devestating effects the trials had not just in Salem but throughout Massachusetts.

Two sisters, aged ten and twelve, are accused of witchcraft in Andover, Massachusetts, in 1692 and await trial in a miserable prison while their mother desperately searches for some way to obtain their freedom.

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Just when you think the subject of seventeenth-century witches has been fully mined, along comes a whole new neighborhood to explore, in Andover, Massachusetts. Opening with ten-year-old Abigail in the stocks for the sin of running a race with her cousin, this suspenseful story draws the reader into a time and place where girls' behavior was strictly curtailed and any difference from the ways of the community was deemed suspicious. When the townspeople learn there are witches in their midst, they look to the Faulkner family, where—in spite of the grandfather's status as a preacher—things are clearly wrong, with the father having spells and Abigail already labeled a sinner. An angry glance at a serving girl causes Abigail and her better-behaved older sister, Dorothy, to be accused and sent to the Salem jail already overflowing with accused witches, many of whom do not have families who can pay for their meals. Conditions in the jail are truly horrible, and vividly described. Only by confessing that someone else taught you the devil's ways, could you be freed. Abigail and Dorothy's way out is not easy, but completely believable. It seems quite reasonable that Abigail would be changed by this experience, but it is a relief that she stays true to her basic honesty and goodness. The presence of a minister—her grandfather—who speaks out against the hysteria is a solid reminder that even in the midst of the craziness, there were saner voices. Based on a true incident in the author's family, this is a fresh look at those troubling times for middle-grade readers. 2005, Margaret K. McElderry Books, Ages 10 to 14.
—Kathleen Isaacs
School Library Journal
Gr 4-8-Set in Andover in the late 17th century, this novel describes one family's experiences with the Salem witchcraft hysteria. As the story opens, 10-year-old Abigail is sitting in the stocks wearing a sign that says "Sinner." She constantly questions the limits placed on her by her community and does not regret her crime-racing her male cousin, which is considered inappropriate for girls. Expecting her preacher grandfather to condemn her actions from the pulpit on Sunday, she is surprised when he speaks instead on bearing false witness-comments targeted to those who were accusing others of being witches. The madness spreads and before long, Abigail's Aunt Elizabeth is charged and jailed. Eventually, Abigail and her sister are also denounced and imprisoned, sharing her filthy, rat-infested cell. After their aunt dies, the girls' pregnant mother, believing that her condition will protect her, asks her daughters to claim that she is really the witch so that she can take their place in jail. In the end, Abigail speaks up about the evil of false accusations and helps bring the insanity to an end. Based in part on family history, Duble's narrative clearly captures the sweeping effects of community fear and shows how one youngster's bravery can bring about change. Well written with accessible language, this book will appeal to a wide range of readers.-Jane G. Connor, South Carolina State Library, Columbia Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
How could so much evil exist in such a little town? It seems the devil has come to nearby Salem Village, and several young girls are accusing neighbors of being witches, with three women already convicted. This is not the best time for ten-year-old Abigail Faulkner to have been punished in the stocks for her willful behavior, or for her father to be having his fits again. Though Abigail's grandfather, Andover's minister, believes the Salem girls are acting, their performances pure sport, powerful people believe them, and when the girls are called to Andover to root out witches there, the madness continues. Duble does a superb job of showing how the hysteria develops and how innocent people were trapped. She vividly evokes the horrors of Salem Town Prison, with the cold, the lack of food and the rats sometimes killing people off before trial dates ever arrived. One of the best fictional accounts for young readers about the witch trials and how good people eventually fought back. Marc Aronson's Witch-Hunt (2003) will provide additional background. (author's note, suggestions for further reading) (Fiction. 10-14)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780689876516
  • Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books
  • Publication date: 8/28/2007
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 240,081
  • Age range: 10 - 14 Years
  • Product dimensions: 7.66 (w) x 5.10 (h) x 0.63 (d)

Meet the Author

Kathleen Benner Duble is the author of such books as Hearts of Iron, The Sacrifice, Bridging Beyond, and Pilot Mom. She lives in Boxford, Massachusetts with her family. You can visit her online at www.kathleenduble.com.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

They will not see me move. They will not see me move," Abigail whispered to herself, although her whole body cried out to shift her legs and ease the pain as she sat straight and still in the stocks. Her legs burned and her backside ached, but she remained determined. She kept her head held high, even when a cold mist developed, sending shivers through her body. Even when her cousin Steven, who had teased her into lifting her skirts and racing him in the first place, came and grinned at her. Even when Goody Sprague walked past and stared at her with disdain. Abigail did not move. She did not even blink an eye. She wouldn't.

Abby did not for an instant believe it was evil for a girl to take pleasure in running and having her legs free. If she wasn't meant to race, why had the Lord given her those legs in the first place?

Her right thigh begin to twitch. She tightened the muscles with all her might and gritted her teeth.

"They will not see me move. They will not see me move," she continued to whisper to herself.

Rain was now dribbling down her back, snaking its way between her shoulder blades, cold and wet. Abby sat up straighter.

The parchment paper sign, sinner, that hung about her neck grew damp and clung to her bodice. Cold crept into her hands, which lay clasped in her lap. With her feet locked into place and her legs stretched straight out in front of her with no support, Abby felt strained beyond enduring. She willed herself to see her limbs in the wooden holes as if they were someone else's, removed from the pain.

It felt as if days had passed, though Abigail knew her sentence was only six hours. She was hungry, yet this made her more determined. She lifted her head higher and peered out into the growing darkness, watching lights appear as each house in the village lit its candles.

At last, just when she felt as if she couldn't stand it any longer, they came: four of the town elders and Abigail's grandfather, Reverend Dane.

Abigail looked straight into Grandpappy's eyes. She regretted having shamed him, but she was not sorry for the racing. Surely he had mistaken the words of the Lord if he believed that she was a sinner. Abby knew that she flew like the angels when she ran.

"Your punishment is complete, Abigail Faulkner," Justice Bradstreet said. "Release her."

The others lifted the bar of the stocks. Abby stared at the men, and left her legs there. She would not move until they had left. She was not about to let them see her shake and perhaps fall as she attempted to stand on her stiff and weak legs.

"Are you not yet repentant, Abigail?" asked Elder Stevens in wonder.

Abby saw Grandpappy's face turn scarlet at her refusal to move. She knew he would not like how she was about to answer Elder Stevens. Abigail thrust forth her chin and prepared to speak.

But she was saved from saying anything by the arrival of her mother. Mama came from the shadows and descended upon them, her face stern and drawn.

"Please, good sirs, leave me to tend to her," she said. "The child will sicken if we leave her here much longer. Can you not discuss saving her soul in more tolerable weather? Let me take her home now."

The elders grumbled but finally turned and left for their own homes, warm fires, and suppers.

"You are too easy on her, Hannah," Grandpappy said.

"Not now, Father," Mama said. "We can discuss this at a later time."

Grandpappy grunted. He gave Abby one last look, then headed off into the darkness.

Mama turned toward her daughter. Her eyes searched Abigail's, but she said nothing. Quickly, she leaned down and began to rub Abby's legs until Abby began to feel them again. The sensation was painful, and Abigail had to bite her lip to stop from crying out.

Mama leaned over and put her arms around her daughter. "Can you move your legs?"

Abigail lifted first one leg, and then the other to the ground. Pain tore through each one as she moved them from the stocks.

"I fear I may not make it home, Mama," she whispered.

Mama lifted Abigail slightly. "I'll wager you'll do it, Bear. But rise slowly now."

At the sound of Mama's nickname for her, Abby blinked back tears. She remembered the day her mother had first called her that. She was only five years old, and a big black bear had wandered into their garden. Abigail had just finished her daily weeding when she saw the bear rooting around, tearing up the garden she had just put in order.

"Get out of here!" Abigail had yelled, bringing her mother to the door.

"Abby," her mother had said softly, gesturing furiously at her. "Come slowly here, child. Back away from him."

"I will not," Abby had replied angrily, picking up a stick. "Get out, you old bear!"

"Abigail, stop," her mother whispered. "You'll make him angry."

But Abigail would not stop. She banged that stick against the wooden gate of the garden, attracting the bear's attention, then moved slowly toward him. She hit the stick again, continuing to move toward the bear and the garden gate. Finally, the bear backed away, then fled into the woods.

"Abby," her mother said, running forward and clutching her daughter to her. "Are you mad? Don't you ever do that again!"

"I will," Abby had said fiercely. "I'm not about to hoe this garden twice for any old bear."

Her mother had laughed and kissed her daughter. "You are fierce enough to be part bear yourself, child," she had said.

Thinking of this memory, Abigail willed herself to be courageous now. But her legs ached terribly, and the tears threatened.

"Steady," Mama whispered. "'Tis not seemly to cry here, Abigail. Let us get you back home. You have withstood this most bravely. Do not let them see you weaken now."

Abby nodded and began to take her first steps, leaning upon her mother. Her legs shook and her feet felt numb, but she felt more confident with Mama's arm strong and sure around her.

"Slowly, Abigail," Mama whispered.

Abby did not glance up at the steep climb ahead of them to their home. Instead, she looked down at the muddy road, concentrating on every step, placing each foot carefully before adding weight

to it. Slowly they walked up the hill until at last, Mama stopped.

"We're home, Bear," Mama said. "Dorothy!" she called.

The door swung open, and Abigail sighed with relief at the sight of her sweet home stretched out in front of her. She took the last few steps inside and collapsed onto a stool, weak and weary.

She had made it. She was home.

"Drink this," Mama said, handing Abby a warm mug of steaming cider.

Abigail, who lay in bed with several coverlets over her, took the pewter mug and drank deeply. The warmth of the cider ran through her. Still, she shivered.

Outside, the night watch called the hour.

"Take your ease, Bear," Mama whispered. "I want you abed this evening. Tomorrow is the Sabbath, and you'll be wanted at the service. So rest now."

Abby scowled. Already, she could feel the stares of the congregation and the fiery sermon her grandfather would deliver for her benefit alone. She could feel the aches in her bones as she tried to sit still for the four hours of service on the hard wooden pew of the meetinghouse. After a day in the stocks, she knew this would be no easy task. It angered her to think that she would have to withstand a long sermon on top of today's punishment.

Mama smiled and stroked Abigail's cheek. "Stop fussing, Abby. You'll face tomorrow bravely. You proved today that you're stouthearted enough."

"Mama, what Abby did was wrong," Dorothy whispered. Abigail's older sister stood at the door with a bowl of stew and a piece of corn bread.

Abigail could smell the stew, and her mouth watered.

"Dorothy, come," Mama said. "Bring Abigail's food here and take her soiled garments downstairs with you."

"But Mama," Dorothy continued, as she handed the bowl to Abigail, "it's wrong for her to race. Shouldn't we be telling her not to do it?"

Mama sighed and reached out to rest her hand on top of Dorothy's head. "I know they say it is wrong, daughter, but I fear I am as uncertain as your sister as to why lifting one's skirts and racing is against the Lord."

"It's sinful, Mama," Dorothy said. She turned and looked at her ten-year-old sister. "I fear for Abigail's soul."

Mama laughed. "It seems anything that is pleasurable is sinful, dear one, and as for Abby's soul, she is as innocent as you are. Do not take things so seriously, Dorothy. Life is hard enough without some joy at times. Perhaps I shall have you join Abigail here, and let you race with the devil for a fortnight."

"Mama!" Dorothy said, her eyes wide.

Mama laughed again.

Then Dorothy, too, began to laugh. "I would never race, Mama," Dorothy said, making a face, "as I do most truly hate to run."

Mama and Dorothy laughed all the harder. Mama hugged Dorothy and then gave her a little push. "Take the garments, Dorothy. We will speak more on this matter later. Tonight I am weary, as is Abigail."

"Are you all right, Abby?" Dorothy asked, turning to her sister.

"Aye," Abigail answered with a weak smile. "I shall be fine on the morrow."

Dorothy picked up the wet clothes and left the room, looking back uncertainly at Mama and Abigail.

"So, daughter, pray, tell me. Was the race worth the result?" Mama asked.

Abigail swallowed her stew before answering. She was well aware of what her family would suffer because of her behavior. But then she thought of the run, of the race across the field this morning, of the way she'd let her legs fly. It was worth it, she thought fiercely. It was worth every minute.

"Say it not, Bear," Mama said, smiling. "I see the answer in your face."

Then Mama's smile dimmed. "Still, I fear life will not be easy for you should you always insist on doing things in your own fashion." She rose from the feather mattress, taking the bowl from Abigail's hand.

"Mama," Abby said, "I am sorry for the trouble I cause you."

Mama bent and kissed her daughter. She stroked her cheek. "Oh, Abby," she said. "I truly don't mind if it means you are happy."

There was a noise in the doorway. Abby's father was there, shuffling back and forth. He cleared his throat as he shifted from foot to foot. "How fare you, Abigail?" he asked, not looking at her.

"Well," she replied. Her impatience rose at the sight of him. He had not come to check on her once while she was in the stocks. She had known he wouldn't. He never could face anything unpleasant, and that fact irritated Abby.

Her father nodded. "All right, then."

He turned and was gone.

Abby's mother sighed. "If only happiness for others in this house could be so easily won," she said.

Abigail knew Mama loved Papa, and so she understood her mother's sadness. Abby loved him too, but she hated his weakness and sometimes lost patience with him, even when she tried her hardest not to.

"Good night, Abigail," Mama whispered, then blew out the candle in the room.

"Good night, Mama," Abigail whispered back. She turned on her side and stared into the darkness. Her legs ached from having been held so straight and stiff in the stocks. She knew the pain would keep her from sleep. And too, Abby wished tomorrow was any day but the Sabbath.

Copyright © 2005 by Kathleen Benner Duble

Introduction

A GUIDE FOR READING GROUPS

SACRIFICE

By Kathleen Benner Duble

ABOUT THE BOOK

In 1692, life changes forever for ten-year-old Abigail and her family. Abigail and her sister are accused of being witches when fear and panic spread from Salem to their hometown of Andover, Massachusetts. They await trial in a prison while their mother desperately searches for some way to obtain their freedom.

THEMES

Mothers and daughters; Sisters; Witchcraft; Puritans; Family life

DISCUSSION QUESTIONS

• What beliefs of Puritan life in 1692 do you think we still hold on to today?

• Can you think of another situation either now or in the past (such as the McCarthy era), where fear has overcome reason? What were the consequences of this?

• If you had lived during that time, what entertainment might you have substituted or how might you have expressed yourself artistically to make up for the lack of theater, museums, TV, computers, movies, etc.?

• Abigail's world was one where conformity to the group was important-and yet she wanted to be an individual. Do you think this is still true today? Why or why not?

• What situations (such as riots after a sporting event) in today's world reflect a lack of reason and a "mob mentality"? What would you do if you were faced with this situation?

ACTIVITIES

• Create a dramatic reenactment of the Salem witch trials.

• Design and create a memorial for the victims of the Salem witch trials. Use the information to find actual names of people involved in the trials.

• Write a feature article (with a headline) that tells thestory of the book as it might be found on the front page of a newspaper in the town where the story takes place. Make sure it is appropriate for the time period.

This reading group guide is for classroom, library, and reading group use. It may be reproduced in its entirety or excerpted for these purposes.

Prepared by Barb Bahm

© William Allen White Children's Book Award

Please visit http://www.emporia.edu/libsv/wawbookaward/ for more information about the awards and to see curriculum guides for other master list titles.

Reading Group Guide

A GUIDE FOR READING GROUPS

SACRIFICE

By Kathleen Benner Duble

ABOUT THE BOOK

In 1692, life changes forever for ten-year-old Abigail and her family. Abigail and her sister are accused of being witches when fear and panic spread from Salem to their hometown of Andover, Massachusetts. They await trial in a prison while their mother desperately searches for some way to obtain their freedom.

THEMES

Mothers and daughters; Sisters; Witchcraft; Puritans; Family life

DISCUSSION QUESTIONS

• What beliefs of Puritan life in 1692 do you think we still hold on to today?

• Can you think of another situation either now or in the past (such as the McCarthy era), where fear has overcome reason? What were the consequences of this?

• If you had lived during that time, what entertainment might you have substituted or how might you have expressed yourself artistically to make up for the lack of theater, museums, TV, computers, movies, etc.?

• Abigail's world was one where conformity to the group was important-and yet she wanted to be an individual. Do you think this is still true today? Why or why not?

• What situations (such as riots after a sporting event) in today's world reflect a lack of reason and a "mob mentality"? What would you do if you were faced with this situation?

ACTIVITIES

• Create a dramatic reenactment of the Salem witch trials.

• Design and create a memorial for the victims of the Salem witch trials. Use the information to find actual names of people involved in the trials.

• Write a feature article (with a headline) that tells the story of the book as it might be found on the front page of a newspaper in the town where the story takes place. Make sure it is appropriate for the time period.

This reading group guide is for classroom, library, and reading group use. It may be reproduced in its entirety or excerpted for these purposes.

Prepared by Barb Bahm

© William Allen White Children's Book Award

Please visit http://www.emporia.edu/libsv/wawbookaward/ for more information about the awards and to see curriculum guides for other master list titles.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(17)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    The awesomest book ever the sacrafice

    This book is touching and exciting at the same time you just can't put it down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    Read this book

    This book is a great book to read. It takes a historical matter and makes it interesting. The story is captivating. While reading you get reallly into the story and everything that is going on within the story. It makes you think about what life must have been like for people who were there and had to experience things such as those in the book but it tells you about that life through other peoples family life. Wonderful book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2011

    Great book

    If you want historical info, how families and friends dealt with the Salem Witch Trials, this is the perfect book for you! I've read this book about 3 times and it pulls you into so it feels like your actually there. I felt bad about everything that happens to the main character Abigail and her family. This book offers wonderful insight to life in 1692 and how if you can't believe your family, then who can you believe?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 16, 2011

    Oh wow

    The best book ever. It tells a story from the "guilty" ones.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2011

    the sacrifice

    wow. i have read this book befor and though it is a tear crying book it is worth the read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 4, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    The Sacrifice-SUSPENSEFUL!!

    My literacy teacher recommended the sacrifice after my historical books. And I loved it! It was so suspenseful, I could not put it down I read it in two days. It¿s about a real time in history, the Salem witch trials. In this book the mothers love and dedication to her two daughters (Abigail and Dorothy) is amazingly strong when the two girls are accused of witch craft! I recommend this book to everyone, but mothers and daughters would especially like this book. GO, THE SACRIFICE!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2008

    Read Read!!

    this book is amzing it keep you wanting more a definte must read!!:)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2008

    this book is a must read

    Wow this book is realy great i kept making me wana read more and more. I peraonaly DO NOT like to read but this book kept me on the end of my chair. I read this book in 1 and a 1/2 days. thats a record for me. please make another book!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2008

    Great for 5th grade assignments

    This book was perfect for a historical fiction assignment. It gave my son a greater appreciation for modern inventions and his chores.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2007

    outstanding

    i think this is a outstanding book if you like to learn about the salem withes and even though you dont i think you would love this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2007

    a reviewer

    I enjoyed this book alot. I like the fact that it was a real event in history that was also part of the author's family history, but was created in a fictional way. I really wish that it could've continued a bit longer so at least to know about what happened to Hannah instead of just discovering bits and pieces from the author's note at the end. Otherwise, great for all times of the year, especially Halloween!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2007

    A reviewer

    I really loved this book. Lately, books about the Salem Witch Trials interested me, so I have been reading them non-stop. I saw this book in a Scholastic book order and decided to read it. Well, lucky me, I made a great choice. When I finally got the book, I read it and I didn't stop. It turned out that I read it in a day, and I stayed up all night to read it so that I wouldn't have keep on being suspensed. Kathleen did a great job on this book, and the characters really grabbed my attention. She did a really good job describing the unfairness of the witch trials. I would totally read this book over and over again!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2007

    Very Heart warming

    This is a great book for everyone! It is very heart warming and and a great book! The ending is kind of sad but other wise, it was very well written! I wish there was a second one to this. Great job Kathleen!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2007

    amazing

    this book was soo good!! it shows how much a mother cares for her family. its amazing!! this story is also based on actual events from the authors family! i recommend this book to everyone!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2006

    GREAT But SAD

    I thought this was an amazing book, filled with tension, and sadness. Kathleen Benner Duble makes you really care about what happens to these charecters. Parts made me cry but I cried because I cared about what happened to these charaters. This book is Historical fiction. If you do read this book I also recommend you to read the authors not at the end. I know many people ignore that authors note when they're done with a book. Trust me I'm one of those people. Please read this book it's amazing. It's always fun to read a book when you know the charecters are real people who actually lieved and just had a few things changed to them in this book. RIght? Well I think soo iand I think everyone should read this book. It's worth your time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit