Shaping The Next Generation: Helping Parents Seize Their Brief Window of Opportunity

Paperback
$16.98
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.98 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (12)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1999 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, light edge wear to covers, a few pgs have ... tiny bumped corner at bottom, no writing in text. Read more Show Less

Ships from: PENSACOLA, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
Book is in great condition with no writing, tears or creased pages. Cover is in very good condition with minimal wear. We ship same day for orders received before noon (est) with ... tracking. Thank you for your consideration and Happy Reading! 1111-2-BA Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(163)

Condition: New
0785269681 Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks.Ships daily in padded envelope.Not ex-Library.

Ships from: Spring Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.35
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(621)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Great condition paperback book, some edge wear to corners.

Ships from: Goodrich, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.13
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Trade paperback.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Today's parents are constantly asking themselves, "Am I doing enough for my children? Do I have enough influence to make sure they turn out right?" Because we have bought into the myth that parents have less influence on their children than schools, media, government, or the church, many parents have relinquished their brief window of opportunity to make a difference. "Shaping the Next Generation" helps parents grasp God's vision for their children and design an intentional character-building strategy that really works. Parents discover effective ways to nurture and discipline children up to age twelve, learning how to balance instruction and correction in the discipline process. Charts, worksheets, sidebars, and
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Today's parents are constantly asking themselves, "Am I doing enough for my children? Do I have enough influence to make sure they turn out right?" Because we have bought into the myth that parents have less influence on their children than schools, media, government, or the church, many parents have relinquished their brief window of opportunity to make a difference. "Shaping the Next Generation" helps parents grasp God's vision for their children and design an intentional character-building strategy that really works. Parents discover effective ways to nurture and discipline children up to age twelve, learning how to balance instruction and correction in the discipline process. Charts, worksheets, sidebars, and appendices offer further resources for helping parents disciple their children and pass the faith on for generations to come.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780785269687
  • Publisher: Nelson, Thomas, Inc.
  • Publication date: 4/28/1999
  • Pages: 264
  • Product dimensions: 0.60 (w) x 5.50 (h) x 8.50 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit