Shut Your Eyes Tight (Dave Gurney Series #2)

( 48 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.98
BN.com price
$24.00 List Price (Save 42%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.16
$24.00 List Price (Save 78%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (31)  
Used (12)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$5.16
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.33
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3507)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.49
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
stated 1st edition with full number line, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, price marked out on corner of ... front free end paper, light chipping to dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(214)

Condition: New
Hardcover New (1361) Hardcover, Crown Publishers1st edition 2011; Great condition!

Ships from: Bethesda, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(416)

Condition: New
2011-07-12 Hardcover New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.

Ships from: Asbury Park, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(287)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2011 Hard Cover 1 st Edition, First Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket 9 1/2. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. (Fiction-mostly grey, black/black & white letters)

Ships from: Fountain Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: New
2011-07-12 Hardcover New Brand New book for a reasonable and competitive price. I will ship promptly with FREE delivery/tracking confirmation. Why wait, for a few dollars more ... choose expedited shipping and receive your order in a couple of days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Like New
New York 2011 First edition-First printing. Fine book in near fine dust jacket with slight wear at top of spine.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.96
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(74)

Condition: New
2011 Hard cover New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.30
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2438)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

When he was the NYPD’s top homicide investigator, Dave Gurney was never comfortable with the label the press gave him: super detective. He was simply a man who, when faced with a puzzle, wanted to know. He was called to the investigative hunt by the presumptuous arrogance of murderers – by their smug belief that they could kill without leaving a trace. There was always a trace, Gurney believed.

Except what if one day there wasn’t?

Dave Gurney, a few months past the Mellery case that pulled him out of retirement and then nearly killed him, is trying once again to adjust to his country house’s bucolic rhythms when he receives a call about a case so seductively bewildering that the thought of not looking into it seems unimaginable—even if his beloved wife, Madeleine, would rather he do anything but.

The facts of what has occurred are horrible: a blushing bride, newly wed to an eminent psychiatrist and just minutes from hearing her congratulatory toast, is found decapitated, her head apparently severed by a machete. Though police investigators believe that a Mexican gardener killed the young woman in a fit of jealous fury, the victim’s mother—a chilly high-society beauty—is having none of it. Reluctantly drawn in, Dave is quickly buffeted by a series of revelations that transform the bizarrely monstrous into the monstrously bizarre.  

Underneath it all may exist one of the darkest criminal schemes imaginable. And as Gurney begins deciphering its grotesque outlines, some of his most cherished assumptions about himself are challenged, causing him to stare into an abyss so deep that it threatens to swallow not just him but Madeleine, too.
Desperate to protect Madeleine and bring an end to the madness, Gurney ultimately discovers that the killer has left a trace after all. Unfortunately, the revelation may come too late to save his own life.

With Shut Your Eyes Tight, John Verdon delivers on the promise of his internationally bestselling debut, Think of a Number, creating a portrait of evil let loose across generations that is as rife with moments of touching humanity as it is with spellbinding images of perversity.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Verdon follows Think of a Number, his sensational debut featuring retired NYPD detective Dave Gurney, with this standout sequel, set a year later. A bizarre, high-profile murder near Gurney's Catskills home puts his already shaky marriage to the test. Four months earlier, "controversial hotshot psychiatrist" Scott Ashton went looking for his spoiled rich-girl bride, Jillian Perry, after he noticed she was missing from their wedding reception at his lavish estate. Ashton discovered her decapitated body sitting in a chair, with her head posed on a table, in the gardener's cottage. The police, who found a machete covered with the victim's blood in the nearby woods, are sure the killer is Ashton's trusted Mexican gardener, Hector Flores, who disappeared after the brutal crime. Perry's eccentric mother, who's unsparing in recounting her daughter's emotional problems, gives Gurney a blank check to locate Flores. Verdon tosses in an apparent impossibility involving the murder weapon, and once again sensitively depicts a relationship in crisis. (July)
Daniel Stashower
…taut and suspenseful…Verdon is in top form as he lays out the twisty mechanics of the crime, creating an agreeably sinister villain…The author also gives a convincing urgency to his hero's personal dilemmas, creating a compelling portrait of a marriage unexpectedly tipped into crisis…Shut Your Eyes Tight is a strong follow-up to the author's wildly entertaining debut.
—The Washington Post
Library Journal
Having made good on his first outing, Think of a Number (a USA Today best seller sold to 20 countries), Dave Guerney returns to fight crime again. He wanted to retire, but not a chance: a bride has been gruesomely murdered at her own wedding. Now things are getting murderous with his wife, too. Mystery readers should definitely consider.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307717894
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 7/12/2011
  • Pages: 528
  • Sales rank: 44,942
  • Series: Dave Gurney Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

JOHN VERDON’S first novel, Think of a Number, featuring detective protagonist Dave Gurney, was an international bestseller, soaring to the top of bestseller lists in twenty countries. Currently, John lives with his wife in upstate New York.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 48 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 26 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 11 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 4 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 48 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 20, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Shut Your Eyes Tight

    Retired detective Dave Gurney is asked to look into a murder case that has become cold which has the police stymied. A new bride was beheaded at her wedding reception, in a closed room with no clues or suspects. Originally thought a missing Mexican gardener committed the murder but after 4 months, this guy cannot be found. Dave Gurney's investigation leads him into a dangerous world of sexual deviation.

    The novel is complex and somewhat long, that at times I was lost. Gurney's character is a fascinating one, but his wife I could have done without. Although, a good thriller, it was a little too heavy for me (I guess I wasn't in the mood to think). It had its twists and turns.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A roller coaster ride - couldn't stop reading

    It's a thriller, love story, puzzling who-done-it all wrapped up in one book. His first book, Think of Number, was just as good, which made me want to pre-order this book (the first time I've EVER done that). I was not disappointed. Both books start with a seemingly impossible crime until retired NYPD Det. Gurney whittles away at it until he finally comes up with the answer. Besides being a great writer, Verdon has increased my vocabulary, which is why I'm glad I read both books on my Nook so I could easily use the dictionary.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Amazing sophomore effort - highly recommended!

    In this sequel to "Think of a Number (Dave Gurney, No.1)," Verdon outdoes himself - his first book was very good - this one is AMAZING!!

    Dave Gurney, retired homicide detective with the NYPD, is approached by Jack Hardwick from NYBCI (NY Bureau of Criminal Investigation) with a request. Four months prior, a young woman (Jillian Perry) was murdered on her wedding day - her head cut off with a machete - and while Hardwick originally was running the investigation, a disagreement with his commanding officer over how it should be run led to Hardwick being taken off the case and replaced by Arlo Blatt - those who read the first book will remember that Blatt is ... less than intelligent. Therefore the case has gone nowhere in all that time. Jillian's mother, Val Perry, wants to hire Dave to find the truth about the murder and bring the murderer to justice. Dave quickly discovers many things that had been overlooked or ignored by the BCI; as the case progresses it becomes more twisted, more complex, and Dave finds himself being immersed in a world of sexual abuse and extremely dangerous people.

    Like the previous book, there is a running sub-plot regarding Dave's marriage and home life, and enough details are supplied to give the reader a good grasp on the personalities of all people who are introduced in the book.

    Verdon's writing, which started out very good, has improved dramatically from his first book to this next one - the transitioning is smoother, the details are maintained in a more orderly fashion, and the writing overall has a higher quality. I believe anyone who enjoys a good mystery, thriller and/or suspense novel - or even just really enjoys a good story - will find this book irresistible. Do yourself a favor and be sure to pick this one up!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    David Gurney is a Modern Day Sherlock Holmes

    This is an excellent follow-up to Think of a Number. David Gurney is once again pulled out of retirement to help the police solve a mystery of a butchered bride. Gurney is hired by the bride's mother and once again has to go back to the life that annoys his wife. The bride had been murdered and even though there were video cameras everywhere, the murderer seems to have vanished and avoided all the cameras.

    The police had thought it was a simple murder and run, but as Gurney investigates it seems like it is way more than that and it may make his previous Mellory case look like a small time crime. What makes the story work is how well Gurney sees discrepencies in what was thought to be facts and is able to take the investigation in whole new directions. He must also do this while trying to right his strained relationship with Madeline, his wife.

    The story grips the reader from the start and doesn't let go. The writer is so good at presenting Gurney's thought process that the reader literally feels transported to the inside of his head. I hope that this is just the beginning for the Gurney stories and that more are on the way!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2012

    Positively a Must Read

    We had read John's other book "Think of a Number" and my brother couldn't believe he hadn't written another one when he was truly a good author. So he found this and I have read it and find it to be a truly riveting great read. You think you have the plot all figured out and whoa - here comes another wrinkle. I'm sure my brother will enjoy it as much as I have. Great job Mr. Verdon!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2011

    AWESOME!!

    This is awesome

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 23, 2011

    Page turner!

    Excellent thriller and a page turner! I hated putting this one down, and hated when it ended.
    John Verdon is very literate and well-spoken as a writer. I can't wait for his next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Sick Novel Well Written

    The ick factor of this book tempts me to rate it one star. But the fact remains that it is well-written and suspenseful. More warning might be given to the presumed reader of just what the bargain is here. I certainly did not care to enter the world that Verdon creates. But once he has you in the door, it's hard to turn back. Only the hope of some redemption keeps you going. Well, the curiosity factor is big too. Just how sick a world can this author concoct? For that he earns five stars.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 17, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Highly recommended for mystery and puzzle lovers.

    John Verdon has done it again. After Think of a Number, his first Dave Gurney mystery, indeed his debut novel, one could forgive him if his second entry was a bit of a let down. Shut Your Eyes Tight, however, moves inexorably and most entertainingly forward. Helping Gurney solve the intricate puzzle is his reluctant Watson, hardboiled and cynical Detective Jack Hardwick. Hindering Him is almost everyone else in this Rubik's Cube of a mystery. About halfway through or so, you may think you have solved the core of the mystery; don't let that deter you as the problem then becomes not so much the what as the how of it. Tricky all the way. Enjoy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    Excellent read

    Mr Verdon has an incredible vocabulary. Keep your dictionary close by.

    I look forward to his next adventure!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 5, 2011

    very disappointing

    This book sounded so good, but just got more and more frustrating as it went along. I didn't like the main character at all and the plot was so complicated (but really wasn't, in the end). The ending was a combination of schmaltz and bravado that only made me slam the book shut and vow never to read anything by this author again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 31, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Did not like!!

    I really enjoyed Think of a Number so was looking forward to the next book written by John Verdon. I found this book to be too twisted and perverted for my taste. While I love the writing style of the author I did not like the bizarre plot and sexual content.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 48 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit