Some Like It Hot

( 18 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.17
$7.99 List Price (Save 85%)
All (43)  
Used (21)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
$1.17
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.17
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.17
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(221)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Great reading material, may show signs of wear. Ship fast, satisfaction guaranteed. Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks for your ... order! Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.18
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Very Good
This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. ... Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Sexy, single, and even sweeter than the treats he bakes, New York pastry chef Danny Lunden is trying to stay focused on food—not females. With the Rising Star Chef competition approaching, he doesn’t have time to get all steamed up over the gorgeous woman he encounters on the plane to Chicago. Even if she is Eva Jansen—the billionaire heiress in charge of the contest…

Danny assumes that “Eva the Diva” is a spoiled rich girl who doesn’t share his passion for food. But when the two meet up again in an elevator—alone—they share more than just passion. They share a kiss hot enough to start a kitchen fire—and they’re hungry for more. To indulge their new secret craving, Eva and Danny have to break every rule in the cookbook. But—like chocolate and caramel—some ingredients are  are so sinfully good together, one scrumptious bite is never enough...

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Cooking romances are always high-pressure, but Edwards’s second Rising Star Chef contemporary (after Too Hot to Touch) gets downright mean. Eva Jansen, spoiled brat daughter of the Rising Star Chef competition’s philandering founder, aims to prove that she can run the contest and keep the attention of the Cooking Channel. She’s distracted by sexy pastry chef Danny Lunden, who is overwhelmed with the complex social dynamics of his team. Meanwhile, two contest judges continue an affair made extra awkward by age and cultural differences, and fistfights break out in the kitchen. Eva can’t decide whether to keep the personal drama out of the TV coverage or cause a ruckus for ratings while keeping her own reputation clear. The food and the sex are less than delicious, and the little emotional warmth feels forced amid all the lust and jealousy. Agent: Deidre Knight. (Dec.)
Library Journal
Pastry chef Daniel Lunden is focused on one thing: making sure his culinary team wins the upcoming Rising Star Chef competition. He's certainly not about to let the gorgeous little rich girl who's in charge of the competition distract him. But Eva Jansen can't ignore a challenge. When a rash elevator kiss practically sets off the smoke alarms, the couple are swept into a rule-bending relationship that becomes as addictive as chocolate. An abundance of behind-the-scenes details, ongoing characters, and a delightful continuing secondary romance are added delights. VERDICT Sweet and hot, this latest steamy confection from the talented Edwards is as irresistible as a hot fudge sundae, a guaranteed sugar high that will have fans hungering for more. Edwards (Too Hot To Touch) lives in Ohio.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312534394
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 11/29/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 61,356
  • Series: Recipe for Love Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.78 (w) x 4.16 (h) x 0.98 (d)

Meet the Author

Louisa Edwards is the author of Can’t Stand the Heat, On the Steamy Side, and Just One Taste. She grew up in Virginia, where at the age of 11, she was already sneaking Harlequin romances from her grandmother’s suitcase, much to her parents’ horror. She graduated from Bryn Mawr College before moving to Manhattan to work in book publishing—a dream job that allowed her to earn a living by reading romance novels. She later moved to Ohio, where she worked as a restaurant reviewer. The Recipe for Love series combines her love of food and romance. When she’s not writing, Louisa eats at as many wonderful restaurants as possible—purely for research, of course.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 18 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(10)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 18 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 3, 2012

    Great Series!

    Loved all of Louisa Edwards books in this series. Read them all!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2012

    Great Read!

    This is the third book of this series and I was very happy with all three. Danny is a very sweet guy and I am very happy he got his on book. Make sure to check out the first two books first so you can see how Danny grows and falls in love.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    HOT men that can cook both in and out of the kitchen

    What’s not to like? HOT men that can cook both in and out of the kitchen. In this the second Rising Star Chef book Danny gets his girl, Claire is still having man problems, Wilson and Drew are on again / off again and we learn a lot more about Beck. Can probably be read as a stand-alone but is so much more fun with the back story provided by the first book Too Hot To Touch (Rising Star Chef #1). Hot Under Pressure (Rising Star Chef #3) is already on my wish list.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 11, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Still liking this series...

    My Review:
    Overall, I enjoyed this book. It was entertaining. It was engaging. I didn't want to put it down. But for some reason, this book just didn't have the normal "umph" that makes me normally fall in love with Louisa's books. The bad thing is...I have no idea why...maybe my hormones were out of whack when I read it?! I don't know, because I really wanted to love it. There just seemed to be too many things happening and not enough focus on the feelings between Danny & Eva.

    What I did enjoy about this book was simply the food competition. I've watched tons of food challenges on the food networks and it's fun to see a fictionalized behind-the-scenes action that goes into it. I also really enjoyed all the character interactions. These characters in these books are so real and full of life. I talked about the various characters on my review of the first book, Too Hot to Touch, so I am not going to mention them all again, besides to say that I really like them and the variety of personalities that add so much to these books.

    While I can't say that I loved this book quite as much as the others, it was still really good. I loved the competition. The friendships. The family issues between Max & Danny. The ongoing additional romance between Kane & Claire. The mystery about Skye & Beck. Win's gossiping. The differences between the teams. There is a lot going on in this book and all of it makes for good reading. I can't wait for the final book in this series!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2012

    Amazing Read - you must check it out

    This book is a steamy romance novel that is packed full of action that takes place in the kitchen and out of it. Louisa Edwards has done it again with another of her steamy kitchen romances. You will want to read this and never put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 14, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    A fun and sexy read.

    Some Like It Hot by Louis Edwards is another sizzling story in and out of the kitchen.

    Pasty chef Danny Lunden is excited to be in the next leg of the Rising Star competition. He is the glue that keeps his team together and focused. Danny though can’t seem to keep his focus on the cooking instead his mind keeps straying to the delectable host of the competition, Eva Jensen.

    Eva Jensen has something to prove by running the Rising Star competition. Her father finally has given her full reign and she wants to prove that she is ready to handle the pressure. Eva has trouble keeping her focus on the competition when hot and sexy chef Danny Lunden comes into her sights.

    Their first kiss almost sets the hotel on fire and neither can ignore passion that is that explosive. They agree to a secret affair that is more then either bargained for when they started. Will Eva’s drive to exceed at all cost, cost her a chance of a love of a lifetime?

    Some Like It Hot is smoking hot and sexy. You feel the heat rising in and out of the competition. This book takes you right into the intense world of cooking competitions and doesn’t let you go. The chemistry between Eva and Danny is just as intense and very satisfying. I am eagerly awaiting the next book in this fun and tantalizing series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2012

    Perfect for a cold night

    The heat in this book will warm you right up and even give you some recipes to try out

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 21, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Some Like This Book..... A LOT

    Louisa Edwards brings us the second book in the Rising Star Chef series and for me it might just be the best out of the ENTIRE Recipe For Love Series!!

    We are finally able to dive into the head of sexy Pastry Chef, Danny Lunden. Danny and Eva Jansen, the sassy socialite in charge of the entire RSC Competition, have sizzlin HOT chemistry, and that is just within the first few pages.

    Eva knows that starting something with one of the RSC Contestants should be off limits, but fortunately for her, she was never one to follow the rules. After a steamy kiss in the Hotel elevator, its GAME ON for Danny and Eva, but what was supposed to be 'Just For Fun' has turned into a mutual respect and could it be....LOVE?

    As the pair agrees to Simmer Down, the RSC competition seems to Heat Up, and some contestants get Burned.

    Again I say, this is my FAVORITE book (so far) in the Rising Star Chef Series and out of the whole Recipe for Love series. I only say "so far" because I LOVE strong, silent Beck and I think I will absolutely adore getting to know him better!

    Danny and Eva have this "thing" between them, that grabs your attention at page one and keeps you reading until the very last page. I know it seems cheesy to say this, but it was as though they were "MADE" for each other. (I know they were...but it was so...REAL)

    After reading Too Hot To Touch, I wanted Danny to find someone who got him, who understood him and who needed him. Eva was all of those things, but she also had him smiling, having fun and breaking all his rules. She was exactly what he needed. You won't be disappointed by their affair of the Heart!!

    The love story is GREAT! You find yourself routing for them the entire time!

    Louisa is such a descriptive writer, using words that transport you to the pages. So real, you almost feel as if you are right there, beside the chefs, chopping away, as part of the team.

    And the Kane/Claire relationship is KILLING ME!! Every time they finally take a step forward, something happens to boot them back three steps!! Ugh...Its killing me!! But I did really enjoy getting to know Kane better, catching a glimpse into the mind of the adorable, sensitive rocker....He is so cute when is is all insecure...Like a trembling Virgin!! haha

    So, my vote is TWO THUMBS UP for Some Like It Hot.....get it, read it, love it!!

    And we get a sneak peak at the Highly Anticipated, Hot Under Pressure, Henry Beck's story, which will be released March 2012...WOO HOO, Can't wait!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2011

    Good story, you'll like the characters

    I enjoyed this second story about Danny. Big brother Max was in this story although he was the main character in the first story. Not too much with him or his sweetie Jules.

    I liked the Danny-Eve plot. Danny is a really nice guy. I was rooting for him and enjoyed the secondary stories in the book. (Kane and Claire continuing from the first book and the other chefs on the team). The food competition plot just isn't working much for me.

    I guess I have a problem with a pastry chef being seriously ripped like the cover model. Pehaps cake flour comes in 40 lb bags?

    Enjoyable read, tasteful and steamy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 18 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit