The Somme: The Darkest Hour on the Western Front

( 5 )
Hardcover
$28.70
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 18%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$35.00 List Price (Save 94%)
All (23)  
Used (12)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Dust Jacket present. Book Club Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. ... Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next ... business day. Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.30
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.11
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2396)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New -May have label on cover and/or remainder mark.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.20
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Like New
War 2009 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 9781605980164. 1.9 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 624 pages; Book has never been read, some shelf wear.

Ships from: Victor, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.94
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: New
Hardcover Book is new, though cover shows slight wear from storage and handling in the store.

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.01
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Good
1/17/2009 Hardcover Good 1605980161 Good Condition and Unread! Small tear to cover and pages. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small ... black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(226)

Condition: Good
New York 2008 Hard Cover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. shows moderate edge wear/ spine ... bumped. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Braunfels, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2008 Hardcover Second Printing Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket 9781605980164. Used in boards and dust jacket. Lengthy gift inscription on the front endpaper; ... otherwise a clean and tight copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends and some page edges. Edgewear to the price-clipped dust jacket. Contemporary magazine book review laid in.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 589 pages; The definitive account of one of the bloodiest battles in world history?a military tragedy that would come to define a generation. On July 1, 1916, the British Army launched the "Big Push" that was supposed to bring an end to the horrific stalemate on the Western Front between British, French and German forces. What resulted was one of the greatest single human catastrophes in twentieth century warfare: scrambling out of trenches in the face of German machine guns and artillery fire, the British lost over twenty thousand soldiers during the first day. This "battle" would drag on for another four bloody months. Expertly weaving together lett Read more Show Less

Ships from: Normandy Park, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.79
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 40%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

On July 1, 1916, the British Army launched the “Big Push” that was supposed to bring an end to the horrific stalemate on the Western Front between British, French, and German forces. What resulted was one of the greatest single human catastrophes in twentieth century warfare. Scrambling out of trenches in the face of German machine guns and artillery fire, the Allied Powers lost over twenty thousand soldiers that first day. This “battle” would drag on for another four bloody months, resulting in over one million causalities among the three powers.

As the oral historian at the Imperial War Museum in London, Peter Hart has brought to light new material never before seen or heard. The Somme is an unparalleled evocation of World War I’s iconic contest—the definitive account of one of the major tragedies of the twentieth century.

Editorial Reviews

Max Boot
Hart superbly depicts these months of brutal combat in all their complexity.
—The New York Times
Robert Bateman
The book brings to life the men who fought at the Somme in an accurate and precisely detailed history of one of the most gut-wrenchingly obscene desecrations of humanity our species ever perpetrated upon itself…As director and oral historian of the British Imperial War Museum in London, Hart is uniquely positioned to do justice to the British participants in the battle. A talented historian, he succeeds in that most important element of history, storytelling.
—The Washington Post
Publishers Weekly

Hart is the current master of an approach to military history developed by Martin Middlebrook and Lyn Macdonald. Direct quotations from participants establish "the face of battle," then combined with a narrative/analytical backdrop contextualizing the personal experiences. As oral historian of Britain's Imperial War Museum, Hart has unrivaled access to relevant sources. This book, published in Britain in 2005, is a masterful synthesis of the human and the operational aspects of a campaign that increasingly defines the British experience in the Great War. Hart vividly presents the runup to the "Big Push" expected to end the war; the disaster of July 1, 1916, when the British army suffered nearly 60,000 casualties; and the numbing months of attrition as British troops bled against the German defenses. Hart describes the horror as reflecting not the stupidity of individual generals and politicians but the determination of nations to resolve their differences by a war fought to the finish. The British army learned how to fight battles like the Somme, built around fire power. But its learning curve was slippery with blood. Hart honors the men who paid the price. Photos, maps. (Jan. 7)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Library Journal

From the oral historian at the Imperial War Museum, London, this is an exceptional account of the Somme offensive. Hart (Bloody April) has mined the museum's Somme veteran interviews to evoke the horrors of combat on the western front, skillfully blending these personal accounts with strategic considerations of a battle that slaughtered nearly a million French, German, and British soldiers. On July 1, 1916, British Field Marshal Douglas Haig hurled 400,000 ill-prepared troops into a German meat grinder that devoured 15,270 soldiers before the sun set. For the next four months, Haig continued to pound against the German trench line. Repeatedly, British assault troops were pinned down by German machinegun fire, hammered by artillery barrages, and pounced upon by German counterattacks. While the British tried such tactical innovations as the creeping artillery barrage, aerial observation, tanks, and underground mines, they have been justifiably condemned for continually launching doomed frontal assaults. Hart maintains that Haig had little choice. His French allies insisted that the British become more involved in western front operations and relieve pressure on the Verdun front, where the French were suffering horrendous losses. Although the British offensive did provide some relief for the hard-pressed French, the butcher's bill was staggering: 419,634 British casualties and the war was to go on for nearly two more bloody years. Libraries with Martin Gilbert's popular account of that fateful campaign may bypass this more in-depth book, but any library maintaining a solid World War I collection should have this masterful work as well. Military history at its best.
—JimDoyle

Kirkus Reviews
Comprehensive study of the battle of 1916 that would kill and wound a million combatants. Since the 1960s, writes Hart, director and oral historian of London's Imperial War Museum, the Battle of the Somme has solidified in the popular imagination as a byword for senseless trench warfare commanded by generals who thought nothing of sacrificing soldiers by the battalion. There is truth in that view, but a "more sympathetic perspective" allows that the British commanders, particularly Sir Douglas Haig, believed that war by attrition was the only way they could wear down the huge German army on the Western Front. That soldiers were arrayed in trenches thousands of miles long was an outgrowth, Hart observes, of the British government's abandonment of a strategy that many imperial servants would have preferred, namely to keep to the high seas and prey on German shipping and German colonies, avoiding at any cost a continental land war. Couple that with Haig's view that any decision was better than no decision and any action better than inaction, as well as his recognition that defeating Germany was a matter of steadily improving the Allied position, and carnage was bound to ensue. It certainly did. On the first day of the battle, Haig's forces suffered 54,470 casualties, "the worst disaster ever to have befallen the British Army in its entire history." The battle saw numerous innovations, including the first-albeit ineffective-use of tanks and a regime of walking artillery fire that left the fields of France full of metal that is still grinding plows today. Remarked a British soldier of one particularly savage corner of the fighting, "I wonder what the people at home who say, ‘We will fight toour last drop of blood!' would think if they were taken up that trench. For 500 yards it is paved with English dead." Yet the war would continue for almost two more years, with millions of dead to follow. An eye-opening study, in keeping with the best of John Keegan, S.L.A. Marshall and B.H. Liddell Hart.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781605980164
  • Publisher: Pegasus
  • Publication date: 1/5/2009
  • Pages: 624
  • Sales rank: 524,972
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Peter Hart studied at Liverpool University before becoming a director at the Imperial War Museum in London. As the museum's Oral Historian, he works frequently with war veterans recording their wartime experiences.

Table of Contents

Preface 11

1 The Rocky Road 15

2 Armies and Weapons 38

3 Moving On Up 57

4 1 July 1916 109

5 The Morning After 211

6 Creeping Forward 222

7 Stumbling to Disaster 283

8 From Bad to Worse 323

9 You are not Alone 346

10 When Push Comes to Shove 361

11 Hammering On 408

12 October Attrition 443

13 Last Shake on the Ancre 483

14 Assessment 528

Acknowledgements 535

Appendix A Life in the Trenches 538

Appendix B British Orders of Battle 549

Appendix C German Orders of Battle 561

Notes to the Text 564

Index 576

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2012

    Hart's style of writing Military History is well paced and conci

    Hart's style of writing Military History is well paced and concise. Not at all a dull read as some Historical books can be. I intend to buy another of his books when I complete "The Somme".

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2009

    Different take on the Somme

    Generally a good read with a different approach to the battle. I would have preferred some additional background to the events discussed but this clearly was not the intent of the book. My only major complaint would be the maps: Some maps show the front at various stages in different shades of grey which was unreadable in my copy. The text was also frequently refers to skimishes and events at various named locations but the names are rarely included on the maps.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A MUST Read for ALL military historians (armchair or otherwise)

    This book took me a Cold War veteran and veteran of both Gulf I and Gulf II into the treanches. I thoroughly enjoyed Mr. HArt's use of personal interviews and documents from the Imperial War Museum to let those who were there tell the tale. This gives a flavor that many other historians miss.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit