The Spider's Web (Wind River Reservation Series #15)

( 14 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.58
$7.99 List Price (Save 80%)
All (36)  
Used (19)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$1.58
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(909)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.58
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(90)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Writing in side front cover on side ofbook Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.22
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Vicky Holden and Father John O'Malley find themselves on opposite sides of an investigation.

When Arapaho Ned Windsong is shot to death, his fiancée Marcy is the only witness. Even though she identifies two Arapaho troublemakers, Ned's family clings to the belief that Marcy herself was responsible. Convinced of Marcy's innocence, Vicki agrees to represent the outsider- and finds herself at odds with her own people.

She also finds herself at odds with Father John, because the mission priest has glimpsed something in the beautiful girl that shakes him to his core. And when the men Marcy has accused of murdering her fiancé are found dead in an abandoned barn, Vicky and Father John realize they are caught in a web of lies and deceit woven by a master.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The romantic tension between Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden and Fr. John O'Malley remains strong but muted in Coel's solid 15th Wind River mystery (after 2009's The Silent Spirit). The murder of Ned Windsong, a troubled young man trying to get his life straight, leaves a trail of confusion and suspicion surrounding his jilted girlfriend, Roseanne Birdwoman; his white fiancée, Marcy Morrison; and thuggish friends Lionel Lookingglass and Dwayne Hawk on the Wind River (Wyoming) reservation. Father John provides refuge for Marcy and finds a hiding place for Roseanne, but he also has doubts about Marcy that anger Vicky, who thinks Marcy is targeted simply because she's an outsider. Meanwhile, Marcy's televangelist father hires Vicky to protect his daughter's interests. Coel concentrates on the lives and traditions of the Arapaho in a tale that breaks no new ground but should satisfy series fans. (Sept.)
Kirkus Reviews

An Arapaho attorney and a parish priest who often work together have different takes on a murder on the rez.

Ned Windsong's been in trouble in the past. But he moved back to the Wind River Reservation determined to straighten out his life. Now two troublemakers from the rez and his former girlfriend Roseanne Birdwoman have found him shot to death in the house he and his white girlfriend Marcy Morrison have been sharing. Marcy's wealthy, estranged evangelist father hires attorney Vicky Holden to protect his daughter's interests. Refusing the FBI offer of a safe house, Marcy continues her stay at the guest house at Father John O'Malley's mission. Despite being beaten and traumatized, she identifies the men who discovered the body as the killers, but it's obvious that she's hiding something. Naturally, the people of the reservation are quick to direct their suspicions at Marcy, the outsider. When Vicky and Father John dig into the past of Ned, Marcy and Roseanne, they find evidence of Marcy's drug use and bad relationships and Ned's links to a burglary ring in Jackson Hole. Although Vicky feels sorry for the neglected daughter, Father John has a bad feeling about her past. All their lives may be in danger until the killer is found.

Far from the best in Coel's Wind River series (The Silent Spirit, 2009, etc.), but still worth reading for its insights into modern reservation life.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425243756
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/6/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 93,632
  • Series: Wind River Reservation Series , #15
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Margaret Coel
Margaret Coel

Margaret Coel is the New York Times bestselling, award-winning author of The Thunder Keeper, The Spirit Woman, The Lost Bird, The Story Teller, The Dream Stalker, The Ghost Walker, The Eagle Catcher, and several works of nonfiction. She has also authored many articles on the people and places of the American West. Her work has won national and regional awards. Her first John O'Malley mystery, The Eagle Catcher, was a national bestseller, garnering excellent reviews from the Denver Post, Tony Hillerman, Jean Hager, Loren D. Estleman, Stephen White, Earlene Fowler, Ann Ripley and other top writers in the field. A native of Colorado, she resides in Boulder.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Run, don't walk, to get your copy of this book!

    This is the fifteenth novel in the bestselling Wind River Mystery series and, all I can say is, this author keeps getting better and better with each new project she delivers. The characters readers love are back in action; Attorney at law Vicky Holden, and Father John O'Malley, an Irishman from Boston who has been the pastor of St. Francis mission church located on the Wind River Reservation for the last ten years. Father John is just amazed when he receives the call that yet another murder has taken place on the reservation. A young man the Father has known for years, Ned Windsong, has been found inside his home; dead from a gunshot wound. Beside the body, curled up on the floor, the police also discovered Marcy Morrison, an outsider who was supposedly Ned's fiancée. Fr. John rushes to the scene and meets up with the ex-linebacker, opera loving FBI Agent, Gianelli. The good Father tells the agent that the victim had just gotten back into town about two weeks ago and had stopped by the parish. He'd been a little distant and slightly shaky, but no matter how hard Father John had tried to get Ned to confide in him, the young man had remained quiet. The only information the Father did know, was that Ned had returned to the reservation in order to practice for the Sun Dance - a fantastic ritual that would help Ned change his life and find atonement for his sins - whatever those may have been. The only eyewitness to this horrific event, Marcy Morrison, is someone Father John rushes to meet up with. As he gets to know the young woman, he feels as if something is extremely "off" with her story. You see, Marcy is a girl from Jackson Hole that Ned met when he left the reservation for a better job and a better life. The girl claims that Ned had let go of his original girlfriend - a woman by the name of Roseanne Birdsong - who had been Ned's significant other for a long time, and who is now embroiled in this hideous crime. Marcy also claims that two frightening-looking Arapaho Indians busted into the house, shot Ned, and left her for dead; she also identifies these two men from photographs given to her by Agent Gianelli. This is the first time in this series that the attraction between John and Vicky is put on the back-burner. In this tale they're on opposite sides as Vicky tends to believe everything that her client says, and Father John feels that there's far more to the story than the girl is letting on. With two more murders, a burglary ring exposed, and a psychotic stranger who hides it very, very well, this story becomes a complete and utter page-turner that no reader will be able to put down. From the first page, the author introduces us to an Arapaho word: Niatha. This is the word for spider, a creature that is beyond mysterious. (It also happens to be the Arapaho word for 'white person,' a fact which becomes very interesting indeed). Like the creature she mentions, this author weaves her tale of mystery with expert precision. Quill says: Not since the unequaled talent of Agatha Christie, have I read a mystery novel that I really couldn't figure out until the last page. If you're already a fan of the Wind River series, than you will scream with joy when this when this book appears on the shelf. If you've not become a part of this gorgeous world, I suggest you run - not walk - to the nearest book store or library and begin immediately.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2012

    A Modern Whodunit on an Indian Reservation

    Not a bad whodunit story.... The characters were well developed and it kept my attention even though I am not really a fan of "whodunit"s. Try it out if you like this type of book. The end is.. well... different. I liked it!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Amazing writer!!!!

    I adore Margaret Coel. I discovered her books several years ago. Shes an amazing writer!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 8, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    exciting murder investigation

    In Wyoming on the Wind River Reservation, someone murders Arapaho Ned Windsong with his white fiancée Marcy Morrison as the only alleged witness. Marcy accuses Ned's punk friends Lionel Lookingglass and Dwayne Hawk as his murderers. Suspicion also falls on Ned's former girlfriend, Roseanne Birdwoman.

    Though he has doubts about her veracity, Father John O'Malley provides a safe location for Marcy and also hides Roseanne. Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden is irate with Father John for doubting Marcy's account as the lawyer assumes her friend would not challenge a Native American's story, but did that of an outsider. Ned's family believes Marcy killed their son; so her televangelist father hires Vicky to protect his daughter's interests. However, both Father John and Vicky are stunned when someone kills Lionel and Dwayne as the case spins out of control with someone behind the scenes twirling The Spider's Web that engulfs everyone else.

    The fascination with this exciting entry is the usual partners are on opposite sides of the murder investigation. As always in this series, readers obtain a taste of modern day Arapaho life wrapped inside a murder mystery. Fans of the Holden-Father John whodunits will enjoy the latest entry due to the disagreement between the friends that adds freshness to what would otherwise be a fun but familiar Wind River mystery.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit