Too Dangerous to Desire

( 6 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$5.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$5.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (44)  
Used (36)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good copy, minimal signs of use. We ship all orders daily, M-F, and have a superior Customer Service team. Buy with confidence! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(664)

Condition: Very Good
Read once or twice. We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.69
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Good
006117047X 006117047X Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1075)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 006117047X This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! EXACT BOOK PICTURED ON AMAZON! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of ... wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks VERY GOOD! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass-market paperback Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 372 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 006117047X 006117047X Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

His embrace will be her escape . . .

Lonely and overcome with grief after a painful loss in his past, Adam Westmore walks the ocean's edge in solitude.

Forced to marry a depraved prince, a desperate Evelyn Waye believes she has no choice but to throw herself from the jagged cliffs into the crashing surf below.

When Adam sees the enchanting woman in terrible danger, he rescues her from death and brings her back to his humble cottage. Hesitant to reveal his true identity as a distinguished lord, he nonetheless offers to protect her. And she needs protection, for the prince will find her—and harm her.

Evelyn wants to trust the handsome stranger who saved her life, but her cursed beauty has made her suspicious of all men . . . even one whose kindness disarms her, whose gentle touch inspires passion within her.

Soon Adam and Evelyn are consumed by desire . . . a dangerous desire that puts their very lives in peril.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061170478
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/29/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 586,351
  • Product dimensions: 6.68 (w) x 10.96 (h) x 1.03 (d)

Meet the Author

Alexandra Benedict is a storyteller at heart. A graduate of the University of Toronto, she works part-time in a museum while penning passionate tales of historical romance. An archaeology buff, she loves to travel and explore historic sites. She also enjoys collecting art and reading (of course!).

Read an Excerpt

Too Dangerous to Desire

Chapter One

England, 1825

The gray sea churned softly.

Adam stared at the rolling waves and listened to the surge of water rush in with the tide, then slowly ebb away.

The beach was deserted, the sand cool and moist between his toes. He looked away from the swell of the water to the letter in his hands. It was from his mother, the epistle. She wrote to him often, bringing him tidings about his ancestral home, his family . . . what was left of his family.

"It's your fault she's gone." The rage billowed inside Adam. He shook with repressed agony and hatred. "I had to sail home to drag you from your filthy existence. I had to wallow in muck for most of my life, lugging you out of whorehouses and gaming hells—and I lost Tess because of it. You." Adam pointed to his brother with the knife, the blade trembling in his shaky hand. "You've destroyed everything good in your life—and mine."

The steady rush of seawater slightly soothed Adam's tortured memory. He searched the horizon for further comfort.

But it was empty. When would he stop looking out to sea for Tess?

She was gone, the vast and restless ocean her tomb. And yet he could not bear to part from her. He owned a small cottage by the seashore. He never strayed too far from the ocean—from Tess.

Thunder resounded in the distance; the waves churned with greater passion. A summer tempest was about to ignite. It was time he returned to the cottage to seek shelter indoors.

Adam stuffed the letter into his shirt pocket. He reached for his leggings and boots, had the soft linen and leatherin his grip, when a peculiar figure intruded upon his barren and familiar surroundings.

He stared at the mountainous cliff some few hundred yards away.

It was a woman.

He could tell by the flicker of her skirt in the stormy breeze. She was alone atop the cliff; her long, dark hair loose and free in the mighty gale.

Adam watched her, curious. She brought her hands to her breasts as though in prayer . . . but not in prayer.

Her fingers moved toward her midriff, button by button. Soon she slipped out of the dress. Adam lifted a brow. Perhaps she was undressing for her lover? Adam should go before the other man arrived. But something compelled him to stay and admire the woman's artful movements. Piece by piece, she removed her clothing: shoes, shift, chemise. Stripped to the flesh, she approached the precipice.

Adam bristled.

The woman outstretched her hands; the pounding winds tried to push her back. But she let out a sorrowful sob—and threw herself off the cliff.

"No!"

Adam dropped his boots and sprinted across the beach. He jumped into the sea, the water chilling despite the warm summer air. He did not feel the nip of the waves, though. Blood throbbed in his heart, driving him onward in a near bout of madness. In deft strokes he swam toward the base of the cliff, desperate to get to the woman. He was more robust, a skilled swimmer. He had practiced every summer since his late wife's demise. He would not let the sea beat him down. Not again.

Not the way it had on the night Tess had perished. He would not let the mysterious woman drown—the way Tess had drowned.

"Where are you?" Adam shouted, stroking across the water with fluidity. But there was no sign of the woman.

The angry sea swelled. He gasped for breath and dove under the swirling waves. It was dim beneath the surface: a soft, silvery light. Adam struggled against the current, kicking, searching. He touched rock, sand.

Where are you?

Adam groped along the rough seabed; there was nothing but sharp rock. No! You have to be here! He reached into the cold darkness—and grasped flesh. Icy flesh. Adam grabbed the lithe body and pressed it against him. He broke through the thrashing waves, thirsty for air.

The woman was limp, lifeless in his arms. "Wake up!"

Her head lolled to the side. Panicked, Adam started for shore, fighting the now battering storm, the hail of rain. He reached the beach and dropped to his knees, hugging the sea nymph in his arms. "Wake up," he coaxed, shaking her softly. "Please wake up."

The rain spit hard.

Adam pushed the dark locks from her eyes. Something flickered in the very depth of his soul. A familiar, yet long forgotten verve. A kinship with another being.

He touched her lips, blue from the frigid sea. Warm breath. Faint puffs of air, but she was alive. Adam struggled to his feet and hurried back to his cottage. The firelight flickered across the whitewashed cottage walls. A soft rain pattered overhead, the brunt of the storm over.

Adam observed the sea nymph from his wicker chair. She was asleep in his bed. He dared not fetch a physician and leave her unattended. He feared she'd recover while he was away and throw herself off the cliff once more. Instead he had built a small fire in the hearth to draw out the humidity in the air, and layered thick blankets over her to make her warm.

Wake up. He willed her survival. He was determined to see her well. The sea would not claim another life; he was adamant.

Adam abandoned his seat and moved closer to the bed. What hapless circumstance had urged her to try to take her own life? He couldn't fathom. The world was filled with so much tragedy. It would take very little to make an indigent lass desperate.

One so wont to hardship might think there was peace in death. Adam had once believed that, too. But being near the sea had soothed his troubled thoughts, put them to sleep.

There was a scrap of linen saturating in a nearby dish. He picked up the cloth and wrung the water, mixed with a dash of brandy. With gentle taps, he cooled her brow. So lovely, he thought.

Too Dangerous to Desire. Copyright © by Alexandra Benedict. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2008

    An exhilarating character driven historical romance

    In 1819 as they come home from Italy at the request of his mom, while at sea on the Hercules, pirates led by Black Hawk steal Adam Westmore¿s wedding present watch from his wife Teresa. Not long afterward a storm hits the ship. Adam leaves Teresa in the cabin while he investigates the damage. He is knocked overboard while the ship turns into an inferno. His beloved Teresa is dead and he blames his wastrel brother the Duke of Rogues Damien for they were coming home due to his depravities.-------------- In 1825 Adam lives in an isolated home rejecting his family. He sees a woman jump off a cliff and rescues her. Evelyn awakens in fear as she trusts no man as all are selfish and cruel like her father who sold her sister Ella to pay gambling debts and like her brother in law who killed her sister Ella.----------------- Adam explains he lives by the sea to be near his late wife. Evie tells him her sister is dead, but that her dad sold her this time to ¿Him¿ as she fearfully in scorn calls her vicious brother-in-law, Prince Vadik. Adam vows to keep her safe from ¿Him¿. As they fall in love, he learns how complex meeting pledges truly are.----------------- The lead couple are interesting protagonists with both carrying baggage as they fall in love. Adding to the fun of this angst-laden Regency romance is the return of the stars of TOO GREAT A TEMPTATION in key support roles as the estranged brothers struggle to reconcile. The irony re Black Hawk is a great twist although the final confrontation seems a bit watered down after all that occurred. Fans will fully appreciate Alexandra Benedict¿s exhilarating character driven historical romance.---------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit