A Twisted Faith: A Minister's Obsession and the Murder That Destroyed a Church

( 37 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$25.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (64)  
Used (49)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 64 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition: Good
Used book in average shape. Quick shipping, friendly service. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.28
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.28
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-03-30 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-03-30 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-03-30 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 64 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"In the early-morning hours of December 26, 1997, in the navy town of Bremerton, west of Seattle, a house went up in flames. In it was a shy, beloved minister's wife, twenty-eight-year-old Dawn Hacheney, and when the fire was extinguished and investigators finally entered, they found only her charred remains. Dawn's husband, Nick. a youth minister at Christ Community Church on affluent Bainbridge Island, arrived home to find his life in tatters. The young minister was devastated by the loss of his wife, and his sentiment was shared by the church community." "What investigators failed to note at the time, and what was only revealed years later, was that Dawn's lungs didn't contain smoke - she was dead before the fire even began." So begins a story unlike any other. In time, it would be revealed that Nick was more than just an anguished widower. He was a philandering minister who had been carrying on with several women in his community simultaneously (among them his late wife's mother) in the months surrounding Dawn's death. When one woman found the courage to come forward with the truth, dark secrets of deadly prophecies were revealed by yet another woman.

  • A Twisted Faith

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Crime novelist Olsen (Heart of Ice) paints a disturbing portrait of a community undone by its appealing young pastor. On Washington State's Bainbridge Island, across Puget Sound from Seattle, the fundamentalist Christ Community Church employed youth pastor Nick Hacheney, a charismatic if not attractive young man who'd grown up in the area. Hacheney was interested in counseling troubled married couples, but paid inordinate attention to the wives. On December 26, 1997, while Hacheney was out hunting, a fire consumed his house, killing his wife, Dawn. After this tragic accident, Hacheney sought comfort from the community—particularly the women. Soon he was involved in affairs with five women, one of them Dawn's mother, telling each that the sex was part of God's plan. Hacheney's conviction in 2002 for the murder of his wife came only after several of the women confided in others about their liaisons. Using firsthand interviews with members of the community, Olsen tells an unsettling story of a man who committed murder and then used his charm and his power as a man of God to exploit his congregants and satisfy his sexual obsession. Map. (Apr.)
Kirkus Reviews
How one minister sowed heartbreak and homicide in a tiny community. True-crime vet and novelist Olsen (Heart of Ice, 2009, etc.) follows Nick Hacheney, who was convicted in 2002 for killing his wife, Dawn, the day after Christmas 1997. That year Nick was a minister at Christ Community Church, an apostolic congregation on Bainbridge Island near Seattle, where he served as a youth pastor and marriage counselor. In the latter capacity he spent far more time with the wives than the husbands, growing close to Sandy Glass, who claimed to have visions from God about the fates of members of the church community. Such pronouncements were common at the church, whose lead pastor regularly led sessions in which congregants were browbeaten into confessing the smallest moral transgressions. (One woman was ostracized for allowing her children to view an Ace Ventura movie.) Yet not only did Nick evade suspicion for nearly four years after Dawn's death-she was given an overdose of Benadryl and the house was set on fire-he also juggled relationships with no fewer than four parishioners, at one point drawing even Dawn's mother into his web. What made Nick so attractive? Olsen, who conducted interviews with dozens of people involved, is surprisingly at a loss to explain. Indeed, he often stresses that this would-be lothario was a pudgy, ungainly man. The book is structured like a crime thriller, and though the author's reporting on specific events is solid, his simplistic characterizations of the major players make the circumstances seem just as baffling by the book's end as its beginning. The squabbling between a long-term pastor and a newcomer is pitted as a battle between a milquetoast and a holy roller;the women Nick seduced and victimized are described nearly interchangeably, with little color outside their roles as mothers, wives and Nick's toys. Using original documents doesn't help. As pious churchgoers, their letters, e-mails and diary entries are filled with cliched pieties. Olsen's prose too often fails to improve on it. A sordid but strangely bland tale of cold-bloodedness. Agent: Susan Raihofer/David Black Literary Agency

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312360610
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 3/30/2010
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 778,511
  • Product dimensions: 9.54 (w) x 6.40 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Gregg Olsen
Gregg Olsen

An award-winning author, GREGG OLSEN has written seven nonfiction books and three novels. He has been featured on NPR, Good Morning America, and in USA Today, People, Redbook, and the Los Angeles Times.

Read an Excerpt

A Twisted Faith

A MINISTER'S OBSESSION AND THE MURDER THAT DESTROYED A CHURCH
By Gregg Olsen

St. Martin's Press

Copyright © 2010 Gregg Olsen
All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-0-312-36061-0


Chapter One

By the mid-1990s, berry patches and creosote-cured pilings protruding from the waters of Puget Sound were no longer the prevailing features of Bainbridge Island, Washington. Faux châteaus and gargantuan Craftsman-style homes had arisen, as ubiquitous as strawberry farms and shorefront sawmills had once been. For the old-timers, it was a time of boom and bust. Property values had made rich people out of mobile-home dwellers on forested acreage. Weekend beach cottages had long since been razed by Seattle yuppies with lots of money and a scant sense of proportion. Those who grew up on the island lamented that though their property values had skyrocketed, the friendly rural character of their community was fading. Long gone were the days when everyone knew everyone and chatted while they waited for the ferry to Seattle, just across Puget Sound.

Connected by Agate Pass Bridge to the Kitsap Peninsula to the north and by the state ferry system to Seattle to the east, Bainbridge was isolated and insular-which was a blessing, as far as newcomers were concerned. Islanders hated being part of Kitsap County, the poorest of the major counties around Puget Sound. To resist the influence of a county that allowed chain stores like Wal-Mart to take root like so many scattered weeds, the entire island incorporated as a city in 1991.

It was that kind of insularity and attitude that brought members of Christ Community Church close together and, ultimately, set tragedy in motion.

Many of the Christ Community Church faithful were part of the island's old guard. Families like the Glasses, Klovens, LaGrandeurs, and Smiths were of somewhat-modest means. While some were ferry ticket-takers, checkers, housecleaners, or baristas, several, like building contractor Einar Kloven, had their own businesses. Dan Hacheney ran an auto repair shop a few doors down from the ferry landing with service to Seattle. Dan and Suzy Claflin owned a restaurant. James Glass and his son Jimmy were skilled carpenters.

Some congregants, like the Andersons and the Mathesons, lived off the island on tribal land in Suquamish, the birthplace and final resting place of Chief Sealth, for whom the city of Seattle was named. Suquamish was a quick drive over the Agate Pass Bridge. A few miles down the road was Poulsbo, an orderly enclave best known for its Norwegian bakeries and a marina that on a summer's day boasted a rainbow of spinnakers from one side of Liberty Bay to the other.

Raised mostly on the outskirts of Poulsbo, Nick Hacheney came from a troubled family. Observers would later suggest that Nick had been somewhat neglected as a child in a chaotic household, and that it was that lack of attention that had shaped him more than anything else. He was the fat kid without many friends. He was the one who always tried to be outgoing but still managed to be a loner. It wasn't until he picked up a Bible and dug deep into the meaning of God's Word that he seemed to find his place. It was God's calling, he insisted, that gave him strength and shaped every bit of his character. In his family, he became the rock, the point person for every family calamity. When his brother Todd, a drug addict, was rendered brain-dead after being hit by a car on Bainbridge Island, it was Nick who instructed his parents to remove Todd from life support.

"My parents didn't have the stomach for it," he told a friend much later. "But I knew what God wanted."

Nick was seen as the strongest and most responsible member of his family. Nick's mother, Sandra Hacheney, was a fiercely independent woman who ran a home day care and took in foster children whenever the spirit moved her, which was quite frequently. Nick would later gripe that his mother favored his brothers, his sister, and even the foster kids over him.

"I don't think she ever loved me," he told a friend. "Actually, I think she hated me."

For her part, Sandra Hacheney seldom said a cross word about her youngest.

Dan Hacheney always knew his greatest legacy would be his children, especially Nick. Even when he was a little boy, there was no doubt among the Hacheneys that Nick was the golden child. He had a backstory that confirmed it. Dan and Sandra Hacheney told the story often. Nick recited it too, albeit with a sheepish sense of burden.

"You have no idea," he told a friend, "what it is like to be handed over to God."

It was 1970 and Dan and Sandra Hacheney were in a state of terror. Nicholas Daniel was turning a deep shade of blue. As the auto mechanic and his wife jumped into the car and drove to a Bremerton hospital, they were sure the youngest of their four children was going to die.

At twenty-eight, Dan was a rare combination of toughness and gentleness. His hands were never clean, always stained with motor oil from a job that kept food on the table and Sandra washing coveralls. A year younger than her husband, Sandra could be a somewhat sullen figure, given to what some believed were long bouts of depression. She had dark eyes and hair, like Dan and their baby.

Nick gasped for air in his mother's arms and Dan knew only one thing to do. So convinced was he that he couldn't get to the hospital in time, he parked the car on the edge of the roadway.

He began to pray.

"Dear God, don't let him die. If you let him live, I'll give him over to you right now, forever. Please, God, you raise my son! You be his father! Please, God, don't let this boy die."

A moment later, the blue cast on his son's face was transformed to the rosy flush of a healthy baby.

"Thank you, Jesus," Dan said.

Bremerton, the blue-collar heart of Kitsap County, had its positive attributes: decent-paying jobs, cheap housing, mountain and water views at every turn. Kitsap County's largest city was home to a U.S. Navy shipyard, submarine base, and port for aircraft carriers, and for many years that meant nothing more than topless bars, tattoo parlors, sailors on leave, and the women they left behind on the prowl when ships and subs departed for tours of the Pacific. Things had improved somewhat in Bremerton, though it was still "Bummertown" to many, the butt of Seattle jokes. But in 1990 a great irony came to pass when Money magazine named Bremerton "America's Most Livable City." Even locals, proud as they were of the completely unexpected designation by a well-known publication, wondered out loud if Money's editors had bothered to visit the town in person.

Dawn Tienhaara had been raised in Bremerton. Her father, Donald, was a shipyard worker; her mother, Diana, a homemaker. Dawn was the oldest and the only girl in a brood that included three brothers-all named with the initial D. She was a honey blonde with pretty green eyes, a tiny birthmark above her upper lip, and a knack for memorization that, when she was a schoolgirl, took her all the way to the Rose Garden of the White House and a meeting with President Ronald Reagan when she competed in the Scripps National Spelling Bee.

Diana Tienhaara was an anxious woman who by her own admission required more love than she could get from her husband, Donald. Diana wanted a happy marriage, but she didn't quite know how to achieve it. Her search for affection and acceptance sometimes brought turmoil. In February 1980, Diana left her husband, daughter, and son, Dennis, to live with the father of a baby she named Daron, whom she conceived during an extramarital affair. After some soul searching and a flood of tears, she returned to the family home on Rimrock Avenue in East Bremerton. She didn't tell her youngest son about his true parentage until he was a young adult. During the difficult times, Dawn lent her mother as much support as a child could. Sometimes Diana would find small notes from her daughter under her pillow. You are great, Mom! I love you.

That Nick and Dawn would fall in love at Northwest College of the Assemblies of God-known informally as Northwest Bible College but celebrated and mocked by some as "Northwest Bridal College"-in Kirkland, Washington, was hardly a foregone conclusion. Those who attended the east-of-Seattle college with the young couple were surprised by the relationship. Dawn was an achiever, after all. She wasn't gorgeous, but she was pretty in a girl-next-door way. Her roommates at the time saw Nick, on the other hand, as a loser-a guy "who tried too hard" and was clueless about it. He was brash and pushy, but Dawn was no match for his everlasting persuasion. Always a little overweight and with his hairline starting to recede while he was still in his teens, Nick was more concerned about the spiritual than the physical. No one would have said he was handsome. And yet, he had a kind of magnetism that some couldn't resist.

Nick proposed marriage to Dawn over Oreo cookies and milk on Alki Beach, not far from her grandparents' home in West Seattle, and the two married soon after, on April 20, 1991. They moved into a place in Bremerton; Dawn found work at the credit union and Nick set his sights on his long-held dream: to be a youth pastor under the tutelage of his beloved pastor, Bob Smith, at Christ Community Church on Bainbridge Island.

Despite being so capable-she was, after all, her high school valedictorian-Dawn surprised many with how quickly she abdicated all decision making to Nick. She appeared to go along with the fundamentalist edict that submitting to her husband's authority was God's plan and the greatest gift a woman could give him. When Nick's decisions seemed foolish, Dawn backed him all the way. If he wanted to take in a troubled congregant, she agreed, although she longed for privacy. When he charged hundreds of dollars in music CDs for church friends on his credit card, Dawn shrugged it off, even though she'd had her eye on a new Jaclyn Smith outfit for work.

Years later, a woman who lived with Nick and Dawn in the early days of their marriage stumbled onto a cache of dildos and other sex toys in the master bathroom of a house they were remodeling on Nipsic Avenue in East Bremerton. Crystal Gurney, a twenty-year-old church member going through a bad patch with a new marriage at the time, wasn't horrified by what she'd discovered. She'd lived a tough life of her own and had seen plenty. Long after her friend's death, though, Crystal grappled with her observation. "It just didn't seem like Dawn at all. Not the girl I knew. I wondered how it was that Nick got her into that."

Chapter Two

All great things start with a dream. Sometimes two. Pastor Bob Smith; his wife, Adele; and their little girls, Kim and Lindsey, joined hands with other members of Bainbridge Christian Assembly to pray and rejoice. A new church was coming. Their church. Tall bigleaf maples and cedars were spared as the ground was sliced with the blade of a backhoe in the construction zone for a church on Moran Road. It was to be a twelve-thousand-square-foot structure that looked Northwest contemporary in its architecture, more like a large new home or even professional offices than a house of worship.

On this day in the mid-1980s, drivers whizzing by on Highway 305, which bisects the island from Agate Passage to the ferry landing, scratched their heads, wondering just what was being built where the ground was broken. A bank? New restaurant?

There was no marker to proclaim what it would be.

Finally, in what would one day prove to be a twist of irony, Einar Kloven, who had volunteered countless hours of labor, made a sign and hung it up facing the highway: NEW PRISON.

No one laughed with more gusto than Pastor Bob, or "PB," as congregants called him. He could take a joke. He was the kind of pastor who'd cry with the hurting, feed the hungry from his own plate, and shoulder the burdens of those who could no longer carry them alone. Growing up in a rural Northwest community had taught him not only to love God but to cherish the relationships that united the disparate. PB and Adele were married after he graduated from Northwest College in 1972. After he'd served as a pastor on the Yakama Indian Reservation in south-central Washington, the young family moved to Kitsap County, first leading a church in Bremerton and then, in 1982, moving to Bainbridge Island to oversee an Assemblies of God congregation.

The new Pentecostal church on Moran Road was the culmination of a dream. Everything was coming together as it had been mapped out, every nail lovingly hammered into place. One hundred Bainbridge area families had joined forces to build a house of God.

Yet PB Smith and his congregants weren't the only ones with a dream that involved the church on Moran Road. Far away, in California, a woman named Pamela Bily had a vision-a gift God had given her on many occasions-that her pastor husband, Robert, and their children would live on the northeast side of an island near Seattle. It was a remarkable and vivid dream. Like putting a pin in a wall map, God had shown her just where it was.

It was Bainbridge Island, Washington.

When Pamela told her husband, Robert, about it, there was only one thing to do.

In his forties, Robert Bily, an exceedingly fit 173-pound six-footer, was a Stanford University graduate who had been a senior manager in his father's cheese-processing and distribution business, a leader in a financially troubled church in San Jose, and an investor and board member of a computer company that went kaput. Each endeavor brought new burdens, mostly financial. He came to the Seattle area in the early 1990s to work with TV cook Graham Kerr, a devout Christian who had achieved worldwide fame as the flamboyant host of TV's The Galloping Gourmet. The two had conversations about marketing a soy-based foodstuff that Robert had developed to feed the Christian masses. There was also talk of books, a new television program, and a worldwide network. But egos clashed and the project dragged on until, like other good-intentioned endeavors that Robert dove into headfirst, it failed.

Along with Pamela and their children, Robert arrived on Bainbridge Island with the remnants of a once-luxurious California life: Persian rugs, a Mercedes-Benz, and stylish wardrobes. Robert was undeterred by any setback. Pamela's dream had brought them there. God had a plan.

He told Robert to work for Him at the church led by Bob Smith.

Robert Bily was an unfaltering proponent of the apostolic approach to Christianity, which sought the creation of new churches made of nondenominational congregants. Robert brought strengths: management skills, a deep understanding of the Bible and how it should be used as a blueprint for modern lives, and the ambition to make the church into something greater than it had been. Robert saw Bob Smith's church as the launching pad for a profound and ultimately world-changing movement. The way to get there was to listen very carefully to God, act upon His wishes, follow His direction, and, above all, understand that being a Christian was more than just believing in the Word of God; it was living it. All day. Every day.

At first Robert taught Sunday-school classes in which he recast some of the themes to better reflect his beliefs that church denominations were divisive and against God's message of Christian unity.

He convincingly pointed to passages in the Bible that illustrated what it was that God had truly sought, and that man-through church denominations-had corrupted the message of God. He pointed to the etymology of specific words, pulling out scriptural passages and historical references. He had a lawyer's mind for presenting his point of view in a conclusive and logical manner.

Over time, Robert went from teaching children to offering sermons. He was powerful and persuasive. When he preached from the pulpit that one of the accepted tenets of the Assemblies of God church-that every Spirit-filled believer would speak in tongues-was in error, he had biblical backup at his fingertips.

"Robert knows better than I do," PB said to a church member who wondered aloud if they were on the right track.

Some members of the congregation were uncomfortable with the transfer of power. Although by this point Robert had been a part of Christ Community for years, it was still seen as PB's church. PB was a gentle and caring man. Robert seemed to try his best, but neither sympathy nor empathy appeared to be in his repertoire. Nevertheless, PB and the church board promoted him to pastor.

Not long after Robert managed a toehold in the church leadership, Nick Hacheney, then in his early twenties, arrived to serve as a youth pastor. It was a surprise appointment, made by PB. Nick and PB had known each other since Nick was a kid. Both men, with almost a father-son bond between them, saw as essential the nurturing of youth in their understanding of he love and power of the Lord.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from A Twisted Faith by Gregg Olsen Copyright © 2010 by Gregg Olsen. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 37 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(12)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 20, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    This Author Listens To What We Want

    This book was everything I love in a True Crime book. No long detailed investigation and courtroom drama that only reiterates what we've been told previously. Instead, the author explores how a small community church could be so enthralled with their minister that they would do whatever he told them to do in the name of God. While the main topic of the book is the murder of the minister's wife, the member's of the church play an important role. This book will make you think about how easy it is for a congregation to be taken in by evil. Be sure to check out the website for the book for a discussion guide and the authors website for further discussion posts.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 20, 2010

    A Twisted Faith

    "A Twisted Faith" is the compilation of extensive research into events surrounding the death of a young woman in a close-knit religious community. Olsen skillfully relays the innermost thoughts and intimacies among these people, resulting in the portrayal of circumstances for murder. "A Twisted Faith" is a book that will keep you reading until the bitter end, even though you know she has already died.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2010

    A Twisted Faith

    A cautionary tale that should be read by all those who have lost their faith and found it again.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2012

    Great book!

    This was just what I look for in a true crime book. Excellent and quick read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 9, 2012

    Very good! Must check out

    This was a very interesting story. It just shows what lengths, some crooked people will use to fool vulnerable people. The reason I wanted to read this book is because of what happened to Pastor and his wife in our town. It was simular to this. The wife died in a trailerhouse fire and the husband escaped. Then married shortly after the wife's death!
    To make a long story short, this book was donated to the library the next day after the fire! Just seemed a little strange. Anyway, this was a good book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 4, 2011

    EXTREMELY BORING

    It is beyond me how these people fell under this man's "spell''. It's a crying shame that Christians don't know God's word well enough to be able to distinguish a lie from the truth. It seems like at least the MOM would have had enough respect for her dead daughter to even think of doing something so atrocious! The behavior of these women were nothing short of animalistic. Not worth the read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 17, 2011

    interesting and shocking

    Hard to believe there are people that exsist and call themselves christians

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 10, 2010

    Truly a twisted true story!

    As one who witnessed this incredible true story of deceit, sexual deviance, the power of manipulators in the pulpit, and the ultimate crime...MURDER, I can truly say that the facts you read about this story are true.

    The author, Gregg Olsen, did a superb and incredible writing on this difficult, convolutent, and twisted true accounting of an unbelievable story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2010

    Fascinating case

    On December 26, 1997, near the affluent community of Bainbridge Island off the coast of Seattle, a house went up in flames. In it was the shy, beloved minister's wife Dawn Hacheney. When the fire was extinguished, investigators found only her charred remains. Her husband Nick was visibly devastated by the loss. Even though there was evidence that she was dead before the fire started, her death was ruled accidental; even though some speculated that Nick had killed her, there was minimal investigation into the fire and Dawn's death.

    As I discovered with the last Gregg Olsen True Crime account I read, he goes into considerable detail when he writes. His attention to the facts is meticulous and his research is extensive. Reading one of his books is like being lead through a path in the woods, a path with twists and turns, rocks and branches in the path, and holding your hand is a careful gentle guide that doesn't want you to miss a step or stub your toe. Every so often, Gregg gives you a flash of what the future holds, but it just that, a brief glance and you are back to examining events in a chronological order.

    Nick Hacheney was the youth minister, marriage counselor in the church and claimed to receive messages and direction from God. The truth is, he was a philanderer and a murderer and in this account the layers of his deception are pulled away. Many lives and families were damaged by his actions, a community left to pick up the many pieces broken away.

    This book is different from most I've read in that Gregg doesn't cover the investigation or trial. I didn't miss it, since the trail was mainly the testimony of one woman, it would most likely have been a repetition of what was already covered in the book. Despite that it is a fascinating account that covers the lives of everyone involved without being boring or repetitious.

    I got this as an e-book and there were no pictures in it. I have been told there are pictures in the print version.

    I really enjoyed this book and recommend it to true crime fans.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Boring

    This book was really very slow moving. I finished the book but found it a chore to do so. There wasn't enough "story" for the book, it was mostly filler.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2010

    A Twisted Faith review

    The author did a great job throughout the book of creating suspense for the reader. In the end, however, the suspense was left unfulfilled. The final section, Judgement Day, was very short and ended abruptly. The book would have been better if the author expanded on the trial, investigation and legal proceedings rather than "he finally got caught and went to jail. The End". Overall, it was an average read.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit