The Umbrella

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.70
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (38)  
Used (23)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1408)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 0399242155. First Printing; 0.4 x 10.3 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Like New
Brett, Jan New York 2004 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ jacket 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" Excellent in and out.

Ships from: Mount Vernon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.03
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover VG/no dj

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0399242155 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0399242155 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A walk through the Costa Rican cloud forest provides a wonderfully lush setting for Jan Brett's beloved animal illustrations. When Carlos drops his umbrella to climb a tree for a better view of the animals, they all cram into the banana-leaf umbrella as it floats by—from the little tree frog to the baby tapir to the big jaguar and more. It gets so crowded in the umbrella that there isn't even enough room for a little hummingbird! So over the umbrella tumbles, everyone falls out, and poor Carlos comes back wondering why he didn't see any animals all day.
In the spirit of Jan Brett's The Mitten and The Hat, this cheerful tale of escalation will have ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

A walk through the Costa Rican cloud forest provides a wonderfully lush setting for Jan Brett's beloved animal illustrations. When Carlos drops his umbrella to climb a tree for a better view of the animals, they all cram into the banana-leaf umbrella as it floats by—from the little tree frog to the baby tapir to the big jaguar and more. It gets so crowded in the umbrella that there isn't even enough room for a little hummingbird! So over the umbrella tumbles, everyone falls out, and poor Carlos comes back wondering why he didn't see any animals all day.
In the spirit of Jan Brett's The Mitten and The Hat, this cheerful tale of escalation will have readers poring over every illustration for the world of details Jan packs in. With its classic story, exotic jungle setting, and brilliantly colorful menagerie, The Umbrella is sure to take its place among Jan's many family favorites.

Carlos goes into the cloud forest to look for animals, but he manages to miss seeing them even though they have an adventure with his umbrella.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
Jan Brett extends her artistic palette to include tropical greens and bright colors in this majestic picture book set in Costa Rica. Following Carlos, who walks into the cloud forest with a leafy umbrella one day, Brett introduces her legions of fans to the wonders of the habitat, featuring a bevy of brilliantly colored animals that hop into Carlos's umbrella as it floats down the river. As readers have come to appreciate, Brett's books often include some final mishap, and this one is no different: The umbrella gets too full, and a big "ker-SPLASH!" forces the animals to jump for safety as an unaware Carlos misses all the activity below. In her familiar format of large scenes accompanied by smaller vignettes on each side -- this time with leaf frames -- Brett brings home the wonders of Costa Rica, showcasing trees that drip moisture to the ground below, eye-catching tree frogs, toucans, quetzals, and other spectacular rain forest animals. As with more recent books, the author has pushed her own envelope to encompass more than Scandinavian fare, and audiences are bound to clamor over this tropical treasure. Readers can only wonder: With so many geographical lessons under her belt so far, where will Brett take readers next? Matt Warner
Publishers Weekly
Inspired by the Monteverde Cloud Forest in Costa Rica (according to the jacket flap), Brett's watercolor and gouache art grabs the spotlight in this tale of young Carlos, who carries an umbrella made of giant lush leaves into the forest. He sets it down in order to climb the branches of a fig tree, hoping to catch sight of certain creatures from a higher elevation. Ironically, in a cumulative plot reminiscent of The Mitten, the critters he aims to spy among them a toucan, kinkajou, tapir, monkey and jaguar accumulate inside his umbrella below. Brett depicts the main action in a wide horizontal scene on each spread, while leaf-shaped side panels reveal the boy scaling the tree, and preview the next animal to drop into the umbrella. Brett's vivid details the markings of the tapir's fur, the contrasting reds and greens of the quetzal's feathers bring the exotic creatures to life. After the monkey flings the umbrella into the river and climbs aboard, the jaguar jumps onto it and the other animals think, "Just don't eat us up!" A dramatic aerial view shows the group floating down river; what rocks the boat is a tiny hummingbird, which alights upon the umbrella handle. The creatures reach the riverbank just as the boy abandons his treetop perch, wondering where all the animals are. The author sprinkles this amiable, smoothly recounted tale with Spanish words. Yet more memorable than her narrative are Brett's paintings an eye-pleasing introduction to exquisite rainforest residents and vegetation. Ages 4-up. (Sept.) Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
Children's Literature
Deep in the cloud forest, Carlos decides to climb a tall fig tree for a better view of the animals he is sure are there. Meanwhile, into a small puddle in the leafy green umbrella he leaves behind leaps a tiny tree frog. He is not there alone for long, however. A toucan eager for a fallen fig joins him. Then, one by one, in the pattern set by Brett's The Mitten, Kinkajou, Tapir and Quetzal bird come inside, all adding to the crowding and complaints. When monkey tosses the umbrella into the river and jumps in, there is real wailing, followed by fear as Jaguar adds his weight. Tiny Hummingbird perching on the handle is finally more than the umbrella can handle. Everyone falls out, so when Carlos finds it on the shore he can only wonder where all the forest creatures have gone. The tale ends with Froggy happily alone back in a puddle in the umbrella. Many Spanish words are woven easily into the humorous tale. Brett's visit to the Monteverde Cloud Forest in Costa Rica is reflected in the interwoven multi-shaped and variegated jungle foliage and resplendent flowers, from jacket/cover through end-papers on into the story. The main actions take place in large scenes unevenly framed with meandering vines that also form small flanking vignettes. On one side Carlos is followed in his climb up the tree while the other previews the next arrival in the umbrella. With gouache and watercolors Brett creates sensuous amalgams of plants and animals as her character interactions make us smile. 2004, GP Putnam's Sons, Ages 4 to 8.
—Ken Marantz and Sylvia Marantz
School Library Journal
K-Gr 4-In Jan Brett's book about rain forests (Putnam, 2004), young Carlos heads out into the cloud forest with his green-leafed umbrella in search of tropical animals. While he is climbing a fig tree, his abandoned upside-down umbrella becomes home to a tree frog, then other animals settle in-a toucan, a jaguar, a tapir, and more. It is the monkey who sets the fully-occupied umbrella afloat. A hummingbird, looking for a rest, proves to be the final straw and capsizes this untraditional vessel. While Carlos never sees the animals he seeks, viewers will find them hiding in the pictures. Carlos takes his umbrella home where it again begins to attract occupants for a nice circular ending. The female narrator reads the story with expression, creating a different voice for each character. Brett's detailed illustrations are perfect for the close-up iconographic treatment they receive here. Original music lilts in the background. There is some Spanish dialogue mixed in, with English included when needed for clarity. The pacing is excellent, and there is enough humor here to make young viewers giggle. A nice literature tie-in with rain forest studies.--Teresa Bateman, Brigadoon Elementary School, Federal Way, WA Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
Carlos makes an umbrella from shiny, green fronds to go into the cloud forest, hoping to see many animals. When the only sounds he hears are the drips from the tall trees, he climbs up a giant fig tree to see better, dropping his umbrella upside down on the ground. As the drips collect inside it, a series of animals tumbles in: Froggy, Toucan, Kinkajou, Baby Tapir, Quetzal, and-finally-Monkey, who tosses the umbrella into the river, where it starts to sink. Jaguar pounces on it as it floats by, but when Hummingbird lands on the handle, it's this tiny creature that makes everyone fall out-and the umbrella drifts back to shore. Up in the fig tree, Carlos wonders disappointedly where all the animals are. Insets of leaf shapes telescope the clever contrapuntal action of Carlos's climb and the next creature, while lush watercolor-and-gouache illustrations in vivid greens and bright colors create a diorama effect. The blurb cites the story as a complement to The Mitten (1989) and its snowy setting. Indeed, Brett surpasses herself in this handsomely designed and beautifully executed appreciation of so different a setting. (Picture book. 5-8)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399242151
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/9/2004
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 80,735
  • Age range: 4 - 8 Years
  • Lexile: AD680L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 10.61 (w) x 8.64 (h) x 0.42 (d)

Meet the Author

Jan Brett
Jan Brett

Jan Brett lives in Norwell, Massachusetts.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2007

    Miss what you're looking for

    I read this book to my little boy and he couldn't understand why Carlos missed seeing all of those animals right under his nose. I explained that 'Carlos was looking too closely.' What a great story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2004

    An Okay Book

    Temper Temper ia a story inside another story. I thought that the children that wrote these plays worked hard but I didnt really think the play was all that exciting.I didnt think it was exciting because it wasnt that funny but there were some parts where I could change my voice to make the part funny but I really dont know

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit