The Union Quilters (Elm Creek Quilts Series #17)

( 49 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.41
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 46%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 76%)
All (31)  
Used (10)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$5.99
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.59
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Very Good
2011-02-22 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(74)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hard cover First edition. 1st. printing Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dj are both near fine, dj has a very very tiny tear on upper front corner. Glued ... binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Elm Creek Quilts Novels (Dutton Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.41
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.47
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: New
fast shipping

Ships from: El Dorado, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.94
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: New
0525952039 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING w/ Full number line! Pages clean & tight! May have minor bookstore shelf/edge wear. Super Fast Shipping!

Ships from: Imperial, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.97
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: New
2011 Hard cover New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.47
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2011 Hard cover New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Elm Creek Quilts Novels (Dutton Hardcover).

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.57
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.57
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The New York Times bestselling author of the Elm Creek Quilts series joins the Dutton list with a Civil War-era tale of love and sacrifice behind Union lines.

With The Union Quilters, Chiaverini delivers a powerful story of a remarkable group of women coping with changing roles and the extraordinary experiences of the Civil War.

In 1862 Water's Ford, Pennsylvania, abolitionism is prevalent, even passionate, so the local men rally to answer Mr. Lincoln's call to arms. Thus the women of Elm Creek Valley's quilting bee are propelled into the unknown. Constance Wright, married to Abel, a skilled sharpshooter courageous enough to have ventured south to buy his wife's freedom from a Virginia plantation, knows well her husband's certainty that all people, enslaved and free, North and South, need colored men like him to fight for a greater purpose. Sisters-in-law Dorothea Nelson and Charlotte Granger wish safe passage for their learned husbands. Schoolmaster turned farmer Thomas carries Dorothea's Dove in the Window quilt with him. Charlotte's husband, Dr. Jonathan Granger, takes more than a doctor's bag to his post at a field hospital. Alongside the devotion of his wife, pregnant with their second child, Jonathan brings the promise he made to his unrequited love, Gerda Bergstrom: "My first letter will be to you."

Together with the other members of the circle, the women support one another through loneliness and fear, and devise an ingenious business plan to keep Water's Ford functioning. That plan may forever alter the patchwork of town life in ways that transcend even the ultimate sacrifices of war.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

With the effects of the War Between the States all around them, the women of Water's Ford, Pennsylvania band together. In this stronghold of abolitionism, many men, both white and black, have answered the call to arms, leaving the women of Elm Creek Valley's quilting bee share their home front worries and most love-struck hopes. Jennifer Chiaverini's 14th Elm Creek Quilts novel captures a nation in their deepest tumults of transition. Finely woven stories of mutual support and affection.

Publishers Weekly
In her true-to-form latest, Chiaverini (The Aloha Quilt; etc.) goes back to the Civil War era as the men go off to fight and the women of Elm Creek Valley support the Union troops. While the women struggle with their own problems, updates from the front amplify tensions as the war comes closer to home, leading some to tragedy and others to heartbreaking revelations. Among the many developments, Dorothea sends husband Thomas off to war with her favorite quilt; Constance's husband, Abel, seeks a way to serve a Union that won't enlist him because he's black; Gerda pines for Jonathan, who brings his medical skills to the front; and Gerda's brother, Hans, refuses to fight because he is a pacifist. Chiaverini does a good job balancing the experiences of the women at home and the men on the front, though, oddly, the quilting is all but absent. There's enough exposition to welcome new readers without bogging down the tale, resulting in a reliably heartwarming and accessible story. (Feb.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525952039
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 2/22/2011
  • Pages: 342
  • Sales rank: 45,540
  • Series: Elm Creek Quilts Series , #17
  • Product dimensions: 5.68 (w) x 8.46 (h) x 1.14 (d)

Meet the Author

Jennifer Chiaverini
Jennifer Chiaverini

Jennifer Chiaverini lives with her husband and two sons in Madison, Wisconsin. In addition to the six volumes in the Elm Creek Quilts series and two books of quilt patterns inspired by the novels, she designs the Elm Creek Quilts fabric line from Red Rooster Fabrics.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 49 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(24)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(7)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 49 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 20, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    The latest Elm Creek drama is a strong fresh entry that gives readers a profound look at mostly abolitionists

    In 1862 the men of Water's Ford, Pennsylvania join the Northern army leaving behind their loved ones. The women worry about the males but know the cause is just. They will do whatever they can to support the war and pray for the safe return of their beloved.

    The Elm Creek Valley quilting bee members rally around one another. Constance Wright knows her husband Abel a freeman of color wants to free other slaves like he did when he bought her freedom though this time he will use his rifle even if the Union refuses to accept a black. Dorothea Nelson and Charlotte Granger worry about their educated spouses. A former schoolmaster Thomas Nelson takes with him his beloved Dorothea's Dove in the Window quilt. His brother-in-law Dr. Jonathan Granger leaves behind his pregnant wife Charlotte and their child. Gerda Bergstrom misses Jonathan who seems to have moved on from his first love while her brother Hans refuses to fight claiming he is a pacifist.

    The latest Elm Creek drama (see The Aloha Quilt and A Quilter's Holiday) is a strong fresh entry that gives readers a profound look at mostly abolitionists either fighting as volunteer soldiers for the Union Army or at home in Pennsylvania seeking ways in addition to prayers to help their loved ones at war. Readers will appreciate this superb Civil War entry though ironically for an Elm Creek tale the stich count is at an all time low.

    Harriet Klausner

    9 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2011

    recommended only to finish the series

    very boring and uninteresting. It was an effort to read

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 21, 2011

    Very well written

    For me, this was one of the authors best written in the series. I have them all. I truly felt the book. It was GOOD.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    Great Historical Fiction

    "The Union Quilters" is a nice break from the regular characters featured in most of her books, but since Chiaverini is one of my favorite authors, I will still look forward to the next book. If you love history and the role of women ( I certainly do), this book is a must read. Whether you are a quilter or not, the story is memorable and touching.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2011

    Compared to the other Elm Creek books this is so disappointing.

    Having enjoyed the characters in the previous books to try to read a book that is more about the Civil War than the quilters lives and relationships is very much a let down. Hopefully the author will go back to the beginning of the series and examine why her readers became such fans of her stories and maybe the next book will be more of her best work. This one is very disappointing.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2011

    Wonderful glimpse into historical period

    Another outstanding piece of writing by Ms. Chiaverini that takes the reader into new areas for historical reflection. Her treatment of the role women played in the Civil War gave me a new appreciation for our ancestors. While reading this book, I was compelled to read more about the Civil War on-line and then return to the book. Her facts are well researched. The story reveals deeper aspects of some familiar characters from the series. I thought this was one of her best pieces of writing. Her books are so enjoyable, the first, second, or third time through!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    Highly recommend

    If you like reading about the roles women played in the Civil War, this book is a must.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2012

    a great addition to the Elm Creek Quilt series! Also historical value as well.

    The Elm Creek Quilters go back in time to the Civil War where we learn more about Sylvia's family. As always, Jennifer Chiaverini continues to write of womens relationships with women, how they support, nurture, teach, counsel and listen to each other. Along with interesting tidbits relating to the war, quilters will note the complexities of different quilts and how they come into play during this 'I-can't-put-this-book-down' story! Another superb book my Ms. Chiaverini!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 15, 2012

    A 'must read' for Elm Creek lovers!

    The Union Quilters, set in the Civil War era, follows the Waterford men as they go off to war and the women organize to support the war effort. It highlights the struggles with men of color being able to join the fighting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 21, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Highly Recommended

    If you like historical fiction, this is a very good read. It is very well written and holds your attention. I did not want to put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2011

    Loved this one from Jennifer Chiaverini!

    I found this to be almost like historical fiction. The details about the Civil War were particulary interesting since my family tree research puts some of my ancestors in the battle locations and circumstances. It was also interesting to learn what the folks back home were going through and what kinds of things they were doing to help the war effort.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2011

    A Bit Dissappointing

    Having read all the Elm Creek novels I foudn this to a bit dissappointing. I love the history but it was to fractured

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 49 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit