Virtuoso

( 42 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.10
$6.99 List Price (Save 56%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (25)  
Used (9)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$3.10
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49996)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.10
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1069)

Condition: Acceptable
2011 Mass Market Paperback Fair Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have ... moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Norfolk, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13076)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Very Good
140224570X mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 140224570X mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction ... Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13076)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(876)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW - 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping

Ships from: Bayonne, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.02
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(554)

Condition: Like New
Mass Market Paperback Fine 100% Brand New!

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4183)

Condition: New
This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(744)

Condition: New
This brand new book will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price
$6.99 List Price (Save 29%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Starred review for The Soldier:

"Captivating. . .Burrowes' sensual love story is intelligent and tender." — Publishers Weekly (starred review)

A genius with a terrible loss. . .

Gifted pianist Valentine Windham, youngest son of the Duke of Moreland, has little interest in his father's obsession to see his sons married, and instead pours passion into his music. But when Val loses his music, he flees to the country, alone and tormented by what has been robbed from him.

A widow with a heartbreaking secret. . .

Grieving Ellen Markham has hidden herself away, looking for safety in solitude. Her curious new neighbor offers a kindred lonely soul whose desperation is matched only by his desire, but Ellen's devastating secret could be the one thing that destroys them both.

Together they'll find there's no rescue from the past, but sometimes losing everything can help you find what you need most.

Praise for The Heir:

"Sweet, sexy, tender romance between two characters so vibrant they seem to leap off the page." — Meredith Duran, author of Wicked Becomes You

"Burrowes' enchanting romance charms from the beginning!" — RT Book Reviews, 4 starts

"Refreshing. . .a luminous and graceful erotic Regency." — Publishers Weekly

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Burrowes continues her top-notch Regency-era family saga (The Heir; The Soldier) by healing a duke’s youngest son with love. Ellen FitzEngle’s livelihood has depended on her abundant herb gardens, but the young widow faces possible homelessness when the callow and ruthless Baron Roxbury threatens to sell the estate where she lives. After being told he must quit his beloved piano and let his hand heal, Lord Valentine Windham decides that restoring the crumbling estate he recently won from Roxbury in a game of cards is just the distraction he needs. Friendship and romance blossom while Ellen helps Val rehabilitate his hand and psyche, but things begin to go dangerously wrong with the restoration, sabotage tied to Ellen’s greatest secret. Though the chemistry isn’t volcanic and the mystery’s solution is overly foreshadowed, Burrowes’s exceptional writing and originality catch the reader and keep the story moving. (Nov.)
Anna's Book Blog
A charming read... Elegant, witty and deliciously sexy.
Book Girl of Mur-y-Castell
A sweet romance with a hero you will fall for at once.
Booklist
Reminiscent of the heroines in Amanda Quick's romances... Another outstanding entry in a strong series.
BookLoons.com
Sensual, passionate, and sweet...
Dear Author
The tone of the story is gentle; the physical relationship graphic and sensual; the unwinding langorous... Engaging.
Fresh Fiction
A charming tale...
Historical Hilarity
An intensely romantic and emotional story...
In the Hammock Book Reviews
Definitely going on my keeper shelf.
Ladies of Leisure Love Books
Burrowes has become a auto buy author for me...
Night Owl Reviews
Filled with wonderfully touching relationships, interesting and intriguing characters, witty and delightful humor, and steamy and romantic seduction... Outstanding. 5 Stars, Reviewer Top Pick
Romance Book Junkies
[Burrowes] wrote some of the most vivid descriptions.
Romance Fiction on Suite101.com
With these vibrant and lovable characters, the book is unforgettable.
Romance Reader at Heart
[Burrowes] never fails to astound me by giving her characters real life crises; real life emotions; real life passions; and with that, bring them so vividly to life!
RT Book Reviews
Burrowes creates memorable heroes... intelligent, sensual love stories show us this author knows what romance readers adore.
The Long and Short of It Reviews
A splendid, sparkling, sensual love story--a keeper.
The Romance Reviews
Perfection, enchanting and stunningly sensual...
USA Today Happy Ever After
Quite sensual.
— Mandi Schriener
Yankee Romance Reviewers
Grace Burrowes writing is comfort food for the romantic soul... A sweet savory story with just the right amount of spice in the ultimately perfect moments.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402245701
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/1/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 49,598
  • Series: The Duke's Obsession
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

New York Times and USA Today bestselling author Grace Burrowes hit the bestseller lists with both her debut, The Heir, and her second book in The Duke's Obsession trilogy, The Soldier. Both books received extensive praise and starred reviews from Publishers Weekly and Booklist, and The Heir was selected by Publishers Weekly as one of the Best Books of the Year for 2010. Grace is a practicing family law attorney and lives in rural Maryland.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 42 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 21 )
  • ( 15 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 42 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 18, 2011

    Great addition to the series

    I was so surprised when I saw this in print version - I have no idea why they wouldn't have released it as a nookbook at the same time! This book was great If you liked the first two, you will love this one. Without the addition of a third person to the relationship (Anna's sister in Gayle's story, and Winnie in St. Just's story) there is more time for just Val and Ellen.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2011

    A True Symphony

    Another beautiful story about the power of familial love and the bonds of friendship. This author does a great job portraying strong male relationships that either leave you laughing or teary eyed. I really enjoyed the romance of Val and Ellen, although the ending seemed rushed to me. It would be great if we could get a story about the romance of Percy and Esther, the Duke and Duchess.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2011

    Engaging Read

    The Virtuoso bears out the saying that "When one door closes, fortune will usually open another". Bereft at being denied his music, Valentine (Val) Windham plans to bury himself in the refurbishing of a rundown manor. However, the gentle, unassuming Ellen FitzEngle, once the mistress of the old manor, opens new feelings, hopes, and purpose for Val.

    Deciding how to do justice to a story so revealing of emotions that range from the depth of misery to ecstasy while it entertains with subtle humor, understatements that sparkle, descriptions that bring places and people to life in one's imagination, plus a tension building undercurrent of downright meanness, takes some thinking about.

    This book stands alone in its completeness. However, it is the third book of the trilogy about the sons of the Duke of Moreland. If you read The Heir and The Soldier, The Virtuoso will catch you up on the Windhams you already know and will bring into bright focus the youngest of the sons, Valentine, who has always felt like a misfit that his father did not understand.

    With his music Valentine gave one of his brothers a lifeline when war and traumatic stress had dragged him to his own personal hell. His music soothed the misery of another brother, allowing him to rest when pain wracked his body, and little Winnie's nightmares abated with help from her Uncle Val's music. Valentine had enchanted great audiences with his amazing music. Now, he must give up his music for an undetermined length of time, maybe forever. Music is his muse, his mistress, his soul's home. How will he fill his days?

    His lucrative businesses function well without him, so he and his friend Darius Lindsey go to a dilapidated manor Val won from Fredrick Markham, the new Baron Roxbury, a devious wastrel young Lord who was known to sell his vote in Parliament to the highest bidder-along with other mean, reprehensible doings that furnish him with money.

    "She's waited for me" is Val's first thought when he sees the neglected yet elegant, graceful, serene manor; all at once he has purpose in life. But oh, my, that which is just a short distance through woods brings even more purpose to his life.

    Ellen FitzEngle, widow of the former Baron of Roxbury lives in a cottage there among her flowers, herbs, fruit trees and vegetable garden along with Marmalade, her cat. Even with the beauty and bounty she creates, Ellen cannot dispel the guilt, grief, and fear that dogs her tracks in the day and haunts her nights. On the outside, she has a graceful serenity about her, yet on the inside she feels inconsequential and unworthy of love and the station in life that should be hers.

    As new neighbors and acquaintances from time past, Val and Ellen forge a unique connection. They soothe each other's deepest wounds while standing together against a common adversary. Their love that grows and the gentle erotic love scenes are breathtaking.

    The many truly interesting secondary characters help propel the plot along and create sub-plots as they fill in needed back story and actions-some humorous, some intriguing, and others dangerous and devious. The interactions of all the characters reveal life in and around a small village in the Regency time of English history.

    Read the Full Review at the Long and Short of It Romance Reviews

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2011

    need in nook book.

    please.

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2011

    Grace is great

    Her books have all hit it out of the ball park. The heir, the soldier and this book have not let me down.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 12, 2011

    waiting for the nook version to be released

    PLEASE

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2012

    Very enjoyable.

    This is the third book in this series and I have enjoyed all three.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 22, 2012

    Brilliant!!!

    I fell in love with Valentine. A must read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Rre Reader

    Read three of her books. Good characters. Super fun.


    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2011

    Great Book

    Third in the series, they just keep getting better. Can't wait to start reading about the sisters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 6, 2011

    In keeping with the "time"

    I love Ms. Burrowes books because while they are written in the Victorian error, they depict that people are real even thought they lived in a time of oppressive expression they still had lives of love and standards of morality. Ms. Burrowes also improve the vocabulary with her lively and interesting vernacular of the time.
    She also writes family life and love between siblings in an interesting and delightful way. I love the Windhams, their friends and family.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 28, 2011

    The other books in the series are quite good.

    Needs be available in ebook format.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 42 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit