Afterlight (Dark Ink Chronicles Series #1)

( 101 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
All (50)  
Used (26)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2010-11-02 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 324 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(258)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 324 p. Dark Ink Chronicles. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(42)

Condition: Good
Softcover Good A softcover in nice condition with clean pages. Ex-library.

Ships from: Lakebay, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5051)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(960)

Condition: Good
Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction ... guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

Savannah's most unconventional tattoo artist, Riley Poe, lives on the edge. Now she's put over the edge when her younger brother is taken by a sinister cult led by vampires. Her only ally is the hot-tempered vampire Eli Dupre, attracted to Riley's beauty and rare blood type. To save her brother from certain un-death, Riley faces dangers she's never dreamed of, ruthless bloodthirsty enemies, and an evil of endless hunger that wants to devour it all...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451231673
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/2/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 91,636
  • Series: Dark Ink Chronicles Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 101 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(53)

4 Star

(33)

3 Star

(8)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 104 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2011

    Cultural Coopt

    I hate that the author decided to take the culture of the Gullah's and use it as a vehicle for a girl with stick straight hair and lily white skin. It is offensive. I understand the obsession with white skin in vampire novels but it is narrow-minded to take a vibrant African-American culture and repaint it with this particular brush. It's not about race and it is at the same time. It's the use of my family's culture as a way to make this character different but not so different that she's ANY shade of brown. I myself am multiracial I would have taken 1/4 Gullah racially. Seriously.

    2 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2011

    Everlight

    I love this book. I probably read it a thousand times. It has everything: sexy hot tempered vampire, secrets, two evi brothers, fighting, a galiah priest, and a inked reformed bad girl. The only I have to warn is there is a few inapropreite scenes. I would not suggest anyone under 13 to read it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    This Book Rocks!

    What do you get when you combine a kick-ass female with a wild past and a two-centuries-old sexy male vampire originated from France? You get Afterlight, of course! Elle Jasper's debut is wicked cool! In this book, Elle shows readers the darker, creepier side of Savannah, Georgia, besides adding her own touch of Gothic elements in it. You can observe it in Riley's dressing code and fashion sense.

    Riley Poe is an amazing heroine. She's spunky, badass, witty and loves her brother a great ...more What do you get when you combine a kick-ass female with a wild past and a two-centuries-old sexy male vampire originated from France? You get Afterlight, of course! Elle Jasper's debut is wicked cool! In this book, Elle shows readers the darker, creepier side of Savannah, Georgia, besides adding her own touch of Gothic elements in it. You can observe it in Riley's dressing code and fashion sense.

    Riley Poe is an amazing heroine. She's spunky, badass, witty and loves her brother a great deal. I'd really like to see the dragon tattoo on her back and arms if she were a real person. She has a soft spot for her younger brother Seth, whom she cares for since her mother died. She always calls him "my baby brother" and I think that is cute, since I did the same with mine.

    When Seth and his friends disrupts an ancient stone in Savannah's Bonaventure Cemetery, they accidentally releases two evil, powerful vampires --- Victorian and Valerian, descendants of the Strigoi. Then, all hell breaks loose. The two evil vampires, Victorian and Valerian, are out for blood, and they are using Seth and his friends to do lure victims.

    To save her brother from eternal damnation, Riley seeks help from her surrogate grandfather, the Preacher, who is a Gullah conjurer. His grandfather introduces her to the Dupre family, who agrees to aid her in saving Seth. But there's something strange about the Dupres. They possess amazing speed, and they can change into terrifying monsters in a blink of the eye. They are actually vampires. And Eli Dupre, one of them, has been ordered to act as her personal bodyguard. As time passes, the mutual attraction between them heightened.

    Eli Dupre is like the perfect guy, he's hot, handsome and protective. But he can be pretty scary too, when he gets angry or hungry. He grows fond of Riley, and eventually falls in love with her despite the fact that they are two different persons from two different worlds.

    Elle Jasper is a talented writer. She weaves the tale perfectly, and ends each chapter with a surprise. I was eager to continue reading and stopped only when my eyes cannot resist the urge to rest. The setting is written in detail, giving me a clear mental image of the charms of the historical sites in Savannah. There is a quote that reminds me of Twilight, but that's a small thing. I loved the book nevertheless. I'm definitely looking forward to reading the second book in The Dark Ink Chronicles, Everdark!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 2, 2010

    Not so good

    Well I have been waiting for this book for months. And what a disappointment. This has a feel of a YA book with adult content. The main character is a twenty-something year old with a mentality of a 15 yEAR old. No I did not like this book at all. I love the book cover but the book fell short. One word to sum it all up MEDIOCRE.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 4, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    The first Dark Ink Chronicles romantic urban fantasy is a fast-paced thrille

    In Savannah, Riley Poe reflects back to her wild youth as now she is raising her younger teenage brother, Seth. She is recognized as one of the city's best tattoo artists; always in demand.

    Seth and his friends pull a teen stunt in Bonaventure Cemetery. Their prank backfires when it frees the strigoi vampires, who leave their "prison" taking the humans with them. A desperate Riley turns to Eli Dupre and his kin to save her sibling from the vicious Victorian and Valerian who plan to convert Seth and toast their victory by dining on Riley's rare blood. Eli, sworn to protect the city from the strigoi and to keep Riley safe plans to help her rescue her brother but also hopes to persuade Riley they belong together.

    The first Dark Ink Chronicles romantic urban fantasy is a fast-paced thriller starring a kick butt heroine whose unique blood proves more in demand than her unique tattoos. Although Riley's personality and tattoo skills have been used in other series (see Karen E. Olson's amateur sleuth series The Tattoo Shop), Elle Jasper's rendition of the vampire Everdark underworld of Savannah provides a welcome addition to the sub-genre blood bank.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2012

    Great Characters Great characters

    I enjoyed all of the characters in the book good, bad, and neutral.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 29, 2012

    Great book could not put it down

    I loved this book, it was fun and exciting, i could hardly put it down once i started reading it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Book!!

    I had bought this book specifically because i loved the cover. It sat on my shelf for awhile and i finally found the time to read it. It was absolutely wonderful! Riley Poe is a self sufficient 25yr old who takes care of her younger brother, Seth. When Seth starts acting differently Riley starts to worry that he's using drugs. If only. She finds out that something much darker and dangerous is happening to him. Set in Savannah, Georgia, the familiar streets she'd come to love now are home to two dangerous vampires who are using her brother and his friends to lure victims so they can gain strength after being entombed for a long time. Seth is turning into on of the creatures she just learned existed, vampires. Riley is introduced to the Dupre family, who just happen to be vampires. Eli Dupre is put in charge of protecting her and finds it difficult to resist her rare blood type and her body.
    Elle Jasper did a wonderful job at writing this book, i am definitely putting it up there with one of my favorite series! Can't wait to read more of her books!! It's edgy and sexy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2011

    loved it!

    wow what a great book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2011

    Very Good Read

    The author keeps you entertained throughout the book. I definitely think the next book, coming out in June, will be better.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2011

    Good read

    Overall, this book was a good read. I get that Riley is "original, unlike others" but I felt like the author just kept talling about how kick ass she was. That got kind of old. But the book moved along and kept me interested. It was a good start to a series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2011

    Better than Twilight!

    The story was slow at first but quickly gained the depth needed to maintain my interest. The characters are too derived and lacked originality. The story is simular to the Twilight series but more stimulating and mature. The plot's complexity slowly developes and I trust the second book will be more enticing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2011

    you must check it out!!

    Good read !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2011

    Pretty good.

    I liked this book. I don't understand what was so special about the main character besides her blood and then there's her "dark" past that leads to her knowledge of the underworld of Savannah, but there is nothing that captivated me about the character. Her past was forced in your face throughout the whole book. Eventually, I got tired of hearing of it. Besides the main character, I liked everything else.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2011

    great read

    great read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Vampires, the old South, and tattoos make for a great debut

    The cover is nominated for its artwork so if that drew you in, you're not shallow, just possessed of good taste. Everything about this book is designed to suck you in (oops, I really didn't mean to start the vampire puns so early). We have a heroine with the melancholy but hip name of Riley Poe whose fantastically dark backstory proves that this chick can take a licking and still kick some major ass - and how she does it wearing 6 inch boot heels has got to be due to some supernatural talents. Her fiercely protective love for her lone surviving family member, her brother Seth, fuels the story when he falls prey to a majorly bad combo of dark magic, vampire brothers and all due to a seemingly harmless trip to the local cemetery. WILL YOU PEOPLE NEVER LEARN?! Needless to say, Savannah's genteel charm and Southern history lend this book a rich atmosphere, but when Riley has to head back into the dark underground of the city's clubs, we find paths that regular tourists have never trod. It's only with the protection of old African Gullah magic and an aristocratic family of Vampires that Riley can hope to save her brother...and perhaps the whole city. This paranormal urban fantasy packs in the fun with its goth clothes, tattoo art and some great characters. The Dupre' family with its totally yummy trio of Eli, Luc, and Phin, vampiric brothers who are totally hot in, you know, a cold-blooded way, their sister Josie, and their powerful parents all band together to teach Riley what she needs to know to stay alive, to put vampiric bad boys Victorian and Valerian back in their resting place, and to bring her brother back home. And that part where she says she'll do anything to save her brother...think before you speak to a roomful of vamps, honey. Think before you speak.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    With a main character named Poe, goth clothes, killer tats & historic Savannah, what's not to like?!

    I thoroughly enjoyed Elle Jasper's first book in the Dark Ink Chronicles. Savannah is one of those cities that on the surface (like Charleston and New Orleans)appears to be genteel, refined, and steeped in rich history. But any place that's seen that much life has seen equal parts death. And, boy, does Riley Poe, our reformed bad girl, killer-protective big sister, and tattoo artiste extraordinaire get a big lesson in that when her satisfactory life goes to hell in a handbasket. Her beloved brother Seth changes literally overnight from a trouble-free loving 15 year old to a sullen, disrepectful punk who sleeps all day and runs all night - no, it may seem like sudden onset teen rebellion, but it's oh-so-much worse.

    Jasper does a great job of describing the loving us-against-the-world relationship between Riley and Seth, and that makes what happens to him so much more poignant...and so believable that Riley would do anything to save him. Yes, once again it's vampires, but really when stacked up against the drugs and violence and darkness that Riley embraced as a rebellious teen in the real underworld of Savannah, vampires don't seem quite so scary to her...until she gets a closer look at what's in store for baby brother if someone doesn't intervene.

    Up to that particular plate steps the Dupre' family and the Poe's Gullah family guardians. It's this history-rich mix of old African magic and Southern French gentility which gives this nascent series a cachet of its own. Plus all the great tattoos...and the goth wardrobe worn by Riley and her assistant, Nyx...and the whole family of great looking vampires which includes 3 gorgeous brothers, Eli, Luc, and Phin, a crazy cool baby sister, Josie, and a powerful parental couple who help to train Riley for the battle to save her brother. Dang, even the wicked brother baddie vampires, Victorian and Valerian are hotly cold-blooded!

    A promising and vastly entertaining, not to mention super sexy start to a new series that I can't wait to continue...book 2 coming in June, yay!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2010

    Let's go back to Savannah!!!

    As a recent visitor to Savannah, GA, I cannot wait to go back and see if the sites are real. It was a terrific read that was very hard to put down and get back to work. I would definitely purchase another book written by Elle Jasper. Don't pass up this opportunity.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Not five star!

    Not great, not bad, just OK. The character Riley wasn't my favorite, but Eli and the plot was interesting enough to keep reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Outstanding Debut

    To be honest I picked this book up because of its cover since the summary didn't convince me to. I wasn't disappointed. Riley Poe is a popular tattoo artist in Savannah, Georgia who has had a rough life. You can't help but to like Riley after all she has been through, and for what she has made of herself. She has a interesting family and even more interesting friends that show up throughout the book. The best part of this book is how real it feels. Riley speaks like (I imagine) anyone in Savannah would speak, with an added snarkiness that will leave you laughing on many occasions. This book is a promising start to the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 104 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit