Attack on Yamamoto

Hardcover
$15.24
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.93
$19.95 List Price (Save 85%)
All (11)  
Used (7)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$2.93
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1993 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover is clean and crisp with no flaws. Jacket shows a bit of wear on corner and edgewear top of spine.

Ships from: Copake, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.80
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Very Good
1993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In dust jacket 0887405096; 50th anniversary edition; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 240 pages.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.49
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Very Good
Atglen, PA 1993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0887405096. Xii, [2], 240, [2] pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the publisher: "Here is the dramatic ... story of the American mission to shoot Japan's greatest admiral out of the sky, told by the award-winning author of the Doolittle Raid. On April 18, 1943, against overwhelming odds, Yamamoto's plane was shot down. Following the mission, a controversy arose: Which pilot actually shot down Yamamoto's plane? C. V. Glines turns his formidable research skills on this extraordinary tale of adventure and detection. " ED_A9D5; 240 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brooks, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.08
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(53)

Condition: Very Good
1993-04 Hardcover NF Near Fine in NF Near Fine jacket Signed by Author-50th Anniversary Edition Marbled Endpapers. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. ... Binding is tight and square. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Elgin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$47.54
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$58.40
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
1993 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$63.06
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
1993 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$73.30
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Here is the dramatic story of the American mission to shoot Japan's greatest admiral out of the sky, told by the award-winning author of the Doolittle Raid. On April 18, 1943, against overwhelming odds, Yamamoto's plane was shot down. Following the mission, a controversy arose: Which pilot actually shot down Yamamoto's plane? C.V. Glines turns his formidable research skills on this extraordinary tale of adventure and detection. This updated edition contains the official 1993 Air Force decision on this controversy.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Here is the dramatic story of the American mission to shoot Japan's greatest admiral out of the sky, told by the award-winning author of the Doolittle Raid. On April 18, 1943, against overwhelming odds, Yamamoto's plane was shot down. Following the mission, a controversy arose: Which pilot actually shot down Yamamoto's plane? C.V. Glines turns his formidable research skills on this extraordinary tale of adventure and detection. This updated edition contains the official 1993 Air Force decision on this controversy.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, commander of the Japanese navy and mastermind of the attack on Pearl Harbor, was killed on April 18, 1943, in an aerial ambush by a squadron of U.S. Army P-38s based on Guadalcanal. Glines ( The Doolittle Raid ) describes how the trap was set after U.S. naval intelligence discovered that Yamamoto would be flying between New Guinea and Bougainville on that date, and describes in detail how it was sprung. For nearly half a century a controversy has raged over which P-38 pilot deserves credit for the kill. Until now the leading contender has been Thomas G. Lanphier Jr., who until his death in 1987 was persistent in calling attention to himself as ``the man who got Yamamoto.'' Glines here painstakingly collects accounts from eyewitnesses (including the testimony of one of the Japanese escort pilots) plus evidence at the crash site, and concludes that the credit belongs to Lanphier's wingman, Rex T. Barber. All this makes for engrossing reading, but the most memorable element is Glines's portrait of Lanphier, a feverishly self-glorifying character whose behavior was rooted in his postwar political ambitions. Photos. (July)
Library Journal
On April 18, 1943, a flight of Army P-38 fighter planes intercepted and shot down the bomber carrying Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, commander in chief of the Japanese Combined Fleet. This book is less a popular reprise of the event than an attempt to settle the controversy over which of two American pilots actually killed the enemy warlord. Glines, the author of other aviation dramas (e.g., The Doolittle Raid, LJ 10/15/88; Doolittle's Tokyo Raiders, 1981), is not impartial about the matter. This is a lively and well-researched account, but frequently repetitious. Still, it is the best since Davis Burke's Get Yamamoto (Random, 1969. o.p.). For general collections only.-- Raymond L. Puffer, U.S. Air Force History Prog., Los Angeles
Booknews
An account of the longest fighter intercept mission in history, the American mission to shoot down the aircraft carrying Japan's greatest admiral. Presents evidence on the controversy over which pilot actually shot down the plane, and includes interviews with members of the P-38 Lightning squadron. Includes b&w photos. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780887405099
  • Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd.
  • Publication date: 2/2/1999
  • Edition number: 50
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 542,519

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit