Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$29.60
BN.com price
$37.00 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$17.98
$37.00 List Price (Save 51%)
All (14)  
Used (8)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$17.98
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0801870569 paperback. minor shelfwear, light bump to bottom corner, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.98
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good 0801870569 paperback. minor shelfwear, light bump to bottom corner, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.95
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Very Good
Gently Read; clean unmarked pages; cover and closed pages have minor edge/shelfwear, chafing, impressions, scratches and blemishes; Ships from CA W/I 2 bus days.

Ships from: Arroyo Grande, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.29
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2260)

Condition: Good
0801870569

Ships from: JACKSONVILLE, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.55
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
4-17-02 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.9 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.75
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.75
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(741)

Condition: Very Good
0801870569

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$36.82
(Save 0%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$37.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$44.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2002 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

By the acclaimed journalist and bestselling author of The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, this day-by-day, eyewitness account of the momentous events leading up to World War II in Europe is now available in a new paperback edition.

CBS radio broadcaster William L. Shirer was virtually unknown in 1940 when he decided there might be a book in the diary he had kept in Europe during the 1930s—specifically those sections dealing with the collapse of the European democracies and the rise of Nazi Germany.

Berlin Diary first appeared in 1941, and the timing was perfect. The energy, the passion, the electricity in it were palpable. The book was an instant success, and it became the frame of reference against which thoughtful Americans judged the rush of events in Europe. It exactly matched journalist to event: the right reporter at the right place at the right time. It stood, and still stands, as so few books have ever done—a pure act of journalistic witness.

This is Shirer's first-hand account as he watched with increased fascination and horror as Europe plunged madly down the road to Armageddon in the last half of the 1930s. Shirer spent many years in close proximity to Hitler, witnessing first hand the brutality with which Hitler tried to conquer Europe, hoping against hope that Hitler would somehow lose.

Editorial Reviews

Time

The most complete news report yet to come out of war time Germany.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780801870569
  • Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Publication date: 4/28/2002
  • Pages: 648
  • Sales rank: 249,441

Meet the Author

William L. Shirer (1904-94) was a newspaper correspondent and radio journalist in the years before and during World War II. His many books include the critically acclaimed bestseller The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, This Is Berlin, and The Nightmare Years.

Table of Contents

Contents:

Foreword to the Johns Hopkins EditionForeword to the Original EditionPART I Prelude to WarPART II The War

Index

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2007

    First-Hand Account

    This is a personal description, written by a caring, sensitive man, of the growing horror that was Nazism.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 15, 2005

    Good WW2 Book

    This is a pretty good book. It gives a nincite into Nazi Germany during WW2 but before the US entered the war. I would recomend for all historians to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit