Dead Beat (Dresden Files Series #7)

( 415 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$9.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$9.99 List Price (Save 80%)
All (42)  
Used (20)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear. This book does not appear to have any writing or other ... markings. Slightly warped from storage. Yellowed pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
$2.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good 045146091x. This book is in good condition only. Spine tilting and creasing from use. The book has some shelfwear and corner wear. Inside pages are clean. ... Solid study or reading copy but not for collectors.; The Dresden Files, Book 7; 1.3 x 7.4 x 4.2 Inches; 528 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pflugerville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.25
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(157)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Like New. Excellent condition, like new paperback. Very, very slight wear along cover edges and corners, inside pages just very barely tanned. Clean and crisp. ... 045146091X-03. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rocky Face, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(501)

Condition: Very Good
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2006 Paperback Near Fine A near fine paperback.

Ships from: Pembina, ND

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.44
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.46
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3143)

Condition: Like New
Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Small price sticker on back cover. Paperback.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.48
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$5.57
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.58
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: New
2006-05-02 Mass Market Paperback Book New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

When a killer vampire threatens to destroy head of Special Investigations Karrin Murphy's reputation unless Harry delivers the powerful Word of Kemmler to her, he has no choice. Now Harry is in a race against time to find the Word before Chicago experiences a Halloween night to wake the dead.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Butcher's seventh comic supernatural Dresden Files novel makes a welcome leap to hardcover (after 2004's Blood Rites). Harry Dresden, a wizard PI living in Chicago with his half-brother, who's an incubus, and his dog, Mouse, learns that his girlfriend, a Chicago police officer specializing in occult investigations, is being blackmailed by a vampire. Unfortunately, every dark-magic wielder in Chicago apparently wants the same thing as the vampire-the spells of an unpleasant necromancer, Kemmler, whom Dresden's employers, the White Council, eliminated some years earlier. With Kemmler's spells one can summon the Erlking, the leader of the Wild Hunt, and draw on his magic to achieve godlike powers-at the cost of thousands of lives. To thwart the various ghouls, sorcerers and body-stealers in their evil quest, Dresden must turn for help to a reluctantly heroic medical examiner, Waldo Butters; a pack of werewolves, the Alphas; and a fallen angel, disguised as a bookstore clerk. Horror fans with a sense of humor will be pleased. Agent, Jennifer Jackson at DMLA. (May 3) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
Practicing wizard Harry Dresden dedicates his life to protecting mortals from the unseen world of vampires, werewolves, zombies, and other supernatural creatures that inhabit present-day Chicago-and the rest of the world. When he discovers that a half dozen evil necromancers are all vying for possession of an ancient manuscript that promises to endow one of them with supreme power, Harry's life becomes a fast and furious race against time to find The Word of Kemmler before they do. With an incubus for a half-brother and a talking skull for a companion and advisor, the antiauthoritarian Harry manifests an infectious charm that will appeal to fans of Tanya Huff's "Blood" novels and readers who enjoy noir mysteries or supernatural crime series like Charlaine Harris's "Southern Vampire" series. Mixing offbeat humor, a hard-boiled style, and rich detail, Butcher's first hardcover in his "Dresden File" series (there's enough background information for new readers) deserves a spot in every library's fantasy or dark fantasy collection. Highly recommended. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
Seventh installment-but first hardcover-in the Harry Dresden series: a mix of the supernatural and bounding adventure. Chicago's wizard-detective lives in a nonelectric basement apartment kept clean by faeries. Harry's roommate is his super-handsome half-brother Thomas, a vampire who specializes in feeding on beautiful women but not turning them. Both Harry and Thomas live under the aegis of the White Court, of which Harry's a high member. Black Court vampire Mavra, beheaded by Harry in a previous outing, returns here to blackmail him. She's threatening Harry's secret heartthrob, Karrin Murphy, director of the Chicago PD's Special Investigations unit, which tracks down supernatural criminals. Mavra has photos of Karrin shotgunning a bad guy; he deserved it, but it's still a felony, and she could get life-or worse, if Mavra decides to make nasty use of the lock of Karrin's golden hair she's acquired. To prevent that, she tells Harry over his empty but waiting grave in Graceland Cemetery that he'll have to find and hand over The Word of Kemmler, a spell that apparently will give Mavra top powers. In Harry's wizard lab in his cold sub-basement, a talking skull named Bob warns that Kemmler is a ferociously evil necromancer who spent more than a hundred years starting WWI and has been twice killed by the White Court. The Word of Kemmler is his fourth and possibly worst book of necromancy; it frightens even Bob. And now it's Halloween, when the barrier between this and the spirit world is weakest. Adventures blossom like shotgun fire as Harry and medical examiner Waldo Butters are attacked in the morgue by a walking dead cop with his throat slit, flanked by zombies, and Harry faces all mannerof cold, palely glowing folk walking about Chicago as a Tyrannosaurus tosses the undead over five-story buildings in a "carnivorous earthquake." A fun-loaded series.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451460912
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 5/2/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 528
  • Sales rank: 33,742
  • Series: Dresden Files Series , #7
  • Product dimensions: 4.58 (w) x 7.60 (h) x 1.17 (d)

Meet the Author

Jim Butcher
Jim Butcher

A martial arts enthusiast whose resume includes a long list of skills rendered obsolete at least two hundred years ago, Jim Butcher turned to writing as a career because anything else probably would have driven him insane. He lives with his wife, his son and a ferocious guard dog.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 415 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(299)

4 Star

(95)

3 Star

(14)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 422 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2012

    Good entertainment!

    I liked the series but it did not do the books justice. In the right hands, this series could go from mediocre to Fantastic. They replaced some of Harry's things like a drumstick for a wand and no staff, jacket (typical of his persona) My 18 year old son, who has never read any of the books, liked watching them and the actors were good and believable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2012

    Highly Recommended

    Excellent series of books that keep you on your toes...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2012

    Amazing read

    This series of books is one of the best!! I love these books! If you like mysterys mixed magic and the supernatural you will definatly want to read them. I very highly recommend reading this series!! You will not regret the purchase i promise you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2012

    HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

    I loved it. But then I love all the Dresden file books. So exciting, so much suspense. Love the charcters,especially the wizard,,his humor is so great.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2012

    Highly Recommended - check it out!

    I love this series - for fantasy and wizardry fans. I could read it again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 29, 2011

    Great. Simply great.

    I dread the day that i read the last words of Harry Dresden's exploits. :'-(

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 1, 2011

    a must read series

    I just discovered Mr. Butcher and his Dresden File series and I can't put them down. I am on the eighth book .Fortunatley a friend had the whole series and I am very much afraid that I will never find any books that enthrall me like these have. Thank God I still have six more to go before I am forced into Harry Dresden withdrawel. I am sure I will read his next series of books but like I said, I will miss Harry. I too have a cat named Mister and a dog that outweighs me. I hope he continues to bring Harry back every once in awhile. Thanks so much for these great reads!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 12, 2011

    An excellent installment for fans

    Dresden 7 is fantastic, and is oft cited as a high point of the series. Of course, if a reader has already picked up the first six, there is little reason not to get this one. The book is long, at 500+ pages in Roc's unwieldy trade paperback format but it doesn't feel long, there's just a lot of Harry Dresden here. This book incorporates elements from everyone of the previous titles, so while new readers may be tempted to jump in at the crowning moment of awesome, won't get the full effect.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 8, 2011

    GREAT BOOK

    another great addition to a great series. once you start reading these books you wont stop

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 5, 2011

    Polka will never die!

    I started reading these books aloud to my youngest back in book one. I sometimes have to edit certain words and I usually read ahead to see what I might need to not read to her (she is 7)but just "sum up". These books are so much fun to read aloud. Very descriptive phrasing, very visual. There are serious moments and some where you find yourself laughing out loud.

    Book seven is lighter to me than book 6. (No, I didn't read much of six to her, they were making porn movies and dealing with succubi for crying out loud. We just kind of hit the high points and I read on my own.) Anyway, there are some wonderful lines in this one that will have you snickering. Not to give anything away but "polka will never die" had me snorting soda out my nose...

    It is longer than the others and very justifiably so. I was not ready for it to end.

    All in all a very wild ride!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Best of the series

    I am a very big Harry Dresden fan, and this book is easily my favorite of the series. The ongoing story of Harry Dresden continues in book 7 with the usual introduction of new characters, and the continuing development of Harry's allies. It's tough to write a review without spoiling anything, so I really don't want to go into any detail. As a Chicago resident, let me just say that one of the spells that Harry does in this book will never be topped.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2011

    Highly enjoyable

    I continue to crack up at the dry sense of humor Harry brings forth in this book. I love his bold, brash behavior combined with his sensitivity and sense of humanity. This book brought out more type of supernaturals and it was neat getting more history and insight into the council and it's enemies.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Zombies and Necromancers and Wizards... oh my!

    It's all about the Word of Kemmler. Or is it? Mavra is involved, so who can say? Throw in zombies, necromancers and the usual lot of plot twists, turns and magic gone awry and you have Dresden at hit finest.

    In this book we see a bit more of the humanity of Harry, which I think is what makes him the kind of character we keep coming back for. We get insight into the psychological effects from the attack that injured his hand. We also gain some insight into why it is he's still able to walk after the amount of abuse he has taken over the years.

    In short, we get to be awed and empathetic to him in nearly the same breath. We are also introduced into more of the magics that are so dark that the use of them tags you for instant execution with the White Council. Namely, the use of necromancy. Apparently the Council frowns upon people who play with dead things.

    And finally we are again shown a world where Harry may sling around a lot of power, but there are things out there with a lot more punch than him. These are the things that he usually winds up at odds with and this book is no exception.

    The evolution of the characters, even the minor supporting role characters, keeps me coming back. The action keeps me excited and interested in the book as I am going through it. The snark make me laugh. And it is all a combination of everything I want in my urban fantasy.

    If you haven't tried them yet, I would also suggest trying the audiobooks of this series. They are unabridged so you aren't losing anything, but what you gain is a beautifully narrated audiobook by James Marsters. A definitely must-read, and one of the many I own on audiobook as well as print.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2011

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 8, 2010

    Exciting

    I had my doubts be cause I had watched the TV series before I read the books. But Now I can not get enough of them!!! If you have an imagination you will love them!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2010

    The premiere and original of the vampire and other-world series books

    No one writes this genre better than Jim Butcher. He is unparalleled. His characters have great depth, dealing with multiple complications at once. He gives his characters numerous problems to solve and is great at painting them into the corner and leaving them hanging, creating great drama.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Dead Beat, the Dresden Files, Book 7

    By far, the most dangerous and deadly Dresden book yet! Mavra blackmails Harry to get the Word of Kemmler for her, or she ruins Murphy. There are other necromancers also after the Word. Comically, Harry is teamed up with Butters, the polka loving medical examiner. Harry's true nature comes to life in this book, as he truly struggles with himself and Lasciel. The White Council will suffer a devastating blow, as Harry learns of how the war with the vampires is tied in with the dark magic happening in Chicago. Is a 65 million year old dinosaur, Sue (Which by the way I've seen here in the Natural History museum. How cool is that!?), enough of an advantage, with what's left of the Wardens, to defeat the necromancer's purpose and save thousands of innocents lives, on Halloween night?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2009

    Harry Dresden's most offbeat and dangerous adventure

    Butcher let's go in this highly original and strangely moving entry into his Dresden files series. Fans may have thought they knew where Harry was heading before this but they were in for a big surprise by the end of the book.
    Harry Dresden is a great hero, a flawed man struggling with his problems like anyone else and developing the capacity to enlighten all of us through those struggles. The meaning of friendship, family, loyalty--all these things come into play through one of the most bizarre and moving entries in the series...and just remember, Polka will never die!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 28, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Dresden Files keep getting better...

    If you love film noir, and are a fan of fantasy, this is the series for you. If you're experience with Harry Dresden is the Sci-Fi channel series, put that aside, and give the books a shot. Dresden, the only Wizard in the Chicago yellow pages merges the best of Philip Marlow, and sweeping contemporary fantasy. Harry lives in our world, but also in a world we normal humans deny, the world of magic and creatures of nightmare. Jim Butcher consistently delivers pulse pounding excitement and quirky humor. Smart Banter between characters, interesting protagonists, and plot twists and surprises abound. Do read in order, the plots build and compound each other.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2006

    Great, quick read!

    A great, quick read with characters that are easy to love and care about. Highly entertaining and the momentum never lets up. If you love magic, wizards, vampires, werewolves....just about anything 'dark' in the world, you will love this tale.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 422 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit