Deep Disclosure

( 27 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (40)  
Used (20)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2011 Paperback Grade: A Catalog: Romance Suspense Synopsis: 357 pages. After spending years in prison under deep cover, black ops agent Tucker Flynn joins A-Tac, an elite CIA ... unit masquerading as faculty at an... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.04
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Like New
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass-market paperback First edition. Very good. Spine is lighty creased Covers show faint shelf wear and bumping Edges are moderatly worn Text is CLEAN and tight a SMOKE ... FREE book Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palouse, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Good
General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(347)

Condition: New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK New 0446582921 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. ... Paperback. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hyannis, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

After spending years in prison under deep cover, black ops agent Tucker Flynn joins A-Tac, an elite CIA unit masquerading as faculty at an Ivy League college. Nothing can shake him-except a vulnerable young woman marked for death.

DUAL DECEPTION

When Tucker is assigned to protect-and secretly investigate-Alexis Markham, he expects a routine mission. But this mysterious beauty has a past even darker than his: her father created a horrifying new biochemical weapon-and was murdered to keep it secret.

Alexis has spent the last decade racing to stay one step ahead of the shadowy operatives who will stop at nothing to possess her father's formula. She can trust no one, not even her handsome new bodyguard. But the heat that flares between them is impossible to resist. Will giving in to passion bring her the safety she's always craved, or will her love for Tucker draw him into a killer's sights?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780446582926
  • Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
  • Publication date: 9/1/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 130,732
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Bestselling author Dee Davis worked in association management before turning her hand to writing. Her highly acclaimed first novel, Everything in Its Time, was published in July 2000. Since then, among others, she's won the Booksellers Best, Golden Leaf, Texas Gold, and Prism awards, and been nominated for the National Readers Choice Award, the Holt Medallion Award, and two RT Reviewers Choice Awards. When not sitting at the computer writing, she spends her time exploring Manhattan with her husband, daughter, and Cardigan Welsh corgi.

You can learn more at:

DeeDavis.com

Twitter @deedavis

Facebook.com/deedavisbooks

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 27 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    If no one knows me, do I still matter to someone?

    Living your life hiding in plain sight was stressful and draining for Alexis Markham but she had it perfected after all these years. She had been running from someone, who lurked somewhere, trying to get back something she has, and yet knows nothing about. Alexis only knows one fact everyone in her life that she has ever cared about is dead over this unknown item she does not have. When she survives yet another attempt on her life, her salvation comes to her rescue in the form of Tucker Flynn. Alexis wants to believe he is on her side but everything she has been taught tells her to keep her guard up and her few possessions close.

    Tucker's story makes sense when he says the words to her but Alexis has his stats run, and even though everything checks out still she is not sure. She believes he is too good to be true because white knights do not just show up and save you, do they. Alexis question's how a man can have a connection to her that knows how to shoot, hot-wire a car and keeps her one-step ahead of the force that is behind the intent to kill Alexis.

    All these things are true enough because Tucker is part of an elite organization known as A-Tac a secret, fringe group of the government and he knows all about black ops and trying to stay alive just like Alexis. Tucker and A-Tac have the capabilities to make anything appear to be something it is not and once Tucker gets close to Alexis he discovers he wants to stay there for more than professional reasons. She is not weak or frail but completely battered and worn down by the life she is forced to lead. Tucker is determined to be her salvation and in perhaps she can help him out as well.

    Alexis knows better than to get comfortable or to relax because that is when another bomb will go off or a body show up bleeding to death on her floor. She wants to trust Tucker, but can she truly, after all these years think someone may have answers to her questions when the seeds of doubt and the hint of lies are planted. Alexis runs and tries to escape from this nightmare but again Tucker turns out to be the answer to her prayers and maybe she will believe in fate. This horror runs very high up and the secrets that come out of the darkness finally make Alexis choose whom she will believe.

    I have loved this series from the first book and felt from that point forward that there could never be enough books in this series. I am grateful that this series continues and with each book, Dee Davis shows how great a scary mind can work!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 27, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Well written and has good action,

    Reviewed by Alice D. for Readers Favorite

    Alexis Markham has operated under an alias for the past six years. She lives an untraceable life in New Orleans thanks to the protection of longtime family friend George. Years ago, Alexis' father, Rudolph Baker, worked for the Department of Defense. He was assigned to develop a biotoxin bomb and was threatening to go public about its deadly consequences when he, Alexis' mother, and her older brother were killed. Alexis, or Lexie, back then, was saved only because she was not home. Fast forward to the present, and Alexis is in danger, however well she has hidden her past. Alain DuBois and his host of "bad guys" think she has her father's formula for that deadly Omega bomb. Tucker Flynn, well-connected super sleuth, is assigned to guard Alexis; and it's good that Tucker has friends in government espionage, for everywhere he and Alexis go, houses they stay in are blown up and people's lives endangered.

    Deep Disclosure is well written and has good action. The plot proceeds logically with the twists and turns that make romantic spy novels so popular. The intrigue that makes this genre good is first rate here, and characters are well developed. Alexis, for instance, has weaknesses that make her appealing and her character believable. That she keeps her old pink and purple backpack filled with a few childhood keepsakes in a safe deposit box is a great literary device. That the Omega formula is in a copy of her mother's favorite book adds to Deep Disclosure's appeal. That her father is the "bad guy" makes the book's conclusion weak. If he, Alexis mother and her brother were killed, why was his body never found? A missing body makes accepting his guilt easier and the book's conclusion more acceptable.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    a deadly delightful CIA thriller

    Thirteen years ago in Walsenberg, Colorado, the fire at their home left Alexis Markham's parents dead. Her father's friend George placed her in hiding to keep her safe as he knew her dad's work on a top secret biochemical weapon formula led to his murder and she would be next by whoever betrayed Markham.

    George is dead from an explosion in which former San Mateo undercover prisoner Tucker Flynn saw first hand while on the phone with his brother. The CIA A-TAC operative obtains the position of Alexis' bodyguard to keep her safe and learn what the secret is she conceals. He knows she conceals something that he needs to know. As they fall in love, he realizes he willingly would die for Alexis and she feels likewise for Tucker but she refuses to reveal what she hides.

    The latest A-Tac romantic suspense (see Desperate Deeds, Dangerous Desires and Dark Deceptions) is a deadly delightful CIA thriller in which the heroine's secret as well as who wants her dead make for a compelling tale. The story line is action-packed from the first fire until the fiery finish as the engaging romance supports the intrigue.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2012

    check it out

    great book on a rainy day. Follow the characters through good and rough times. Good read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2011

    ITS THE BEST ROMANCE/ACTION BOOK!!!

    I would recommended this book!!!! The book is one of my favorites. I couldn't put it down with all the romance, suspense, and action. It has a few twists for the protagonists and it makes falling in love with the characters that much harder.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2011

    It was OK

    Not great. I'm bummed I spent money on it instead of waiting to check it out from the library. I've already deleted it from my NOOK library.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Not my favorite...

    I have enjoyed each of the A-TAC books up to this one. I didn't feel the connection between Tucker and Alexis that the previous characters have had. Their relationship never really developed for me. I hope the next release picks up again as I really want the series to continue.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2011

    Another HIT for A-Tac

    This is the 5th book in the A-Tac series. I am not sure how Ms. Davis can top this one. The book has it all. Bad guys coming from each direction, even so far as to kill each other, you have a formula that everyone wants, but no one knows where it is. There is an amazing love story that seems so fragile yet so meant to be. Then you have all of the A-Tac players back and helping keep justice, still reeling from their own betrayal. When I first started reading, I was SURE I knew who done it, but I was completely wrong. I was also SURE I knew what the key was to the formula, and again....wrong. I love when I find out along with the team, makes the book more enjoyable to me. I really can't wait for Hannah and Harrison's book, coming April 2012.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A Hot Read for the end of a Hot Summer

    Alexis Markham knows life in the shadows but now those shadows are getting deeper. With the death of the only person who knows the real her she needs to dig herself deeper into her life of deception. When Tucker Flynn shows up out of nowhere and offers help it's hard to trust, but she has no one left to turn to, so on a leap of faith she turns to him. Tucker Flynn has lived his life in the shadows of black ops and covert operations so when he's assigned by A-Tac, a CIA covert organization, to get close to Alexis and discover the truth about her, he's all for it. But things change when the feelings they have for each other go into dangerous territory. Can they depend on each other for security and can they keep this attraction they have for each other at arms length while they try to solve this mystery.

    Dee Davis takes us into her world of unbelievable crimes, criminals and the ghost operative good guys who make the world safer right under our noses, these aren't the tales you'd read in the paper unless of course the CIA has it's own version of the New York Times. She does this with her spook-speak of the agents and bad guys and with her descriptive dialogue that make it easy for us mere humans to follow along, yes sometimes the plot gets thick with suppositions and twists but if you read carefully you will be able to follow the convoluted story line. Her characters are made up of not everyday people but folks pretending to be everyday people while living double lives and keeping us safe from the baddest of bad guys, and remarkably she does this by making them believable in their un-believability. Her hero and heroine of this escapade are likeable and inspiring. The romance is doomed from the beginning, so to find out if that all elusive HEA is possible for them you'll have to read for yourself. The love scenes are descriptive but not overly explicit.
    If you need something to remind you of the heat of August in September, you'll find it here in your must read category of Autumn.
    This reads well as a stand a lone, but for the back stories of all the other characters you'll meet in here read the others in the series too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit