Faro's Daughter

( 32 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$11.33
BN.com price
$13.95 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.88
$13.95 List Price (Save 87%)
All (22)  
Used (11)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$1.88
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(247)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good

Ships from: San DIego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(920)

Condition: Good
2008-07-01 Trade Paperback Good

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.70
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1645)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Reprint. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Reprint. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.31
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Like New
Like New

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.75
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.42
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2008-07-01 Paperback New unread, may have publishers New unread, may have publishers overstock mark, has minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.49
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A sparkling Regency romance from the queen of the genre

Beautiful Deborah Grantham, mistress of her aunt's elegant gaming house, must find a way to restore herself and her aunt to respectability, preferably without accepting either of two repugnant offers. One is from an older, very rich and rather corpulent lord whose reputation for licentious behavior disgusts her; the other from the young, puppyish scion of a noble family whose relatives are convinced she is a fortune hunter.

Max Ravenscar, uncle to her young suitor, comes to buy her off, an insult so scathing that it leads to a volley of passionate reprisals, escalating between them to a level of flair and fury that can only have one conclusion...

"My favourite historical novelist—stylish, romantic, sharp, and witty. Her sense of period is superb, her heroines are enterprising, and her heroes dashing. I owe her many happy hours." —Margaret Drabble
"Georgette Heyer is unbeatable." Sunday Telegraph
"Sparkling." Independent on Sunday
"A writer of great wit and style...I've read her books to ragged shreds." —Kate Fenton, Daily Telegraph

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Sourcebooks is reprinting a number of Heyer's classic historical and Regency romances in trade format and plans to have 21 of her 40-plus novels in print by mid-2009. A lovely young spinster is both charmed and infuriated by the wealthy, unconventional black sheep uncle of the fortune hunter on whom her young niece has her heart set. This character-driven novel (1966) is considered one of Heyer's best. In Faro's Daughter, Deb Grantham, a beautiful, well-bred young woman working in her aunt's exclusive gaming salon, turns the tables on an arrogant aristocrat who jumps to all the wrong conclusions as he sets out to rescue his besotted young nephew from Deb's nonexistent schemes. First published in 1941.


—Kristin Ramsdell
A Book Blogger's Diary
All in all, there's a reason why the well-plotted, character-driven, energetic Faro's Daughter is considered one of Heyer's best.
— Rashmi Srinavas
A Work in Progress
Georgette Heyer's Faro's Daughter is yet another wonderful romp through Regency England.
— Danielle Torres
All About Romance
Even the worst Heyer is so much better than many romances on the market these days, and this is one of her best.
— Emma Leigh
BookLoons
As always, Heyer gives us well-developed characters, witty dialogue, rivalry between gentlemen, and plenty of (restrained given the era) passion between her leads.
— Hilary Williamson
Books N' Border Collies
I'm learning I that if I want an amusing light romance to pass some time this winter, Georgette Heyer will be one of the first that I reach for.
— Lezlie Gits
Jennifer's Random Musings
With its charming characters and attention to detail, Faro's Daughter is a wonderful tale.
— Jennifer Yates
Literarily
Besides time and place similarities, the writing style and dialogue between characters are pleasantly Austen-esque. There were enough differences, however, to make Faro's Daughter fresh and surprising.
— Shana Schmadke
Passages to the Past
I recommend this book to any reader, of any age that likes a nice, sweet story of the heart.
— Amy Bruno
S. Krishna's Books
[Heyer's] prose reminds me a lot of Jane Austen, but she was a much more prolific writer, so fortunately, she has a wide assortment of novels to choose from.
— Swapna Krishna

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402213526
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/1/2008
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 286
  • Sales rank: 140,403
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

The late Georgette Heyer was a very private woman. Her novels have charmed and delighted millions of readers for decades, though she rarely reached out to the public to discuss her works or personal life. She was born in Wimbledon in August 1902. She wrote her first novel, The Black Moth, at the age of seventeen to amuse her convalescent brother; it was published in 1921 and became an instant success.

Heyer published 56 books over the next 53 years, until her death from lung cancer in 1974. Her work included Regency romances, mysteries and historical fiction. Known as the Queen of Regency romance, Heyer was legendary for her research, historical accuracy and her extraordinary plots and characterizations. Her last book, My Lord John, was published posthumously in 1975. She was married to George Ronald Rougier, a barrister, and they had one son, Richard.

Read an Excerpt

Excerpt from Chapter 1

Upon her butler's announcing the arrival of Mr Ravenscar, Lady Mablethorpe, who had been dozing over a novel from the Circulating Library, sat up with a jerk, and raised a hand to her dishevelled cap. 'What's that you say? Mr Ravenscar? Desire him to come upstairs at once.'

While the butler went to convey this message to the morningcaller, her ladyship tidied her ruffled person, fortified herself with a sniff at her vinaigrette, and disposed herself on the sofa to receive her guest.

The gentleman who was presently ushered into the room was some twenty years her junior, and looked singularly out of place in a lady's boudoir. He was very tall, with a good pair of legs, encased in buckskins and topboots, fine broad shoulders under a coat of superfine cloth, and a lean, harsh-featured countenance with an uncompromising mouth and extremely hard grey eyes. His hair, which was black, and slightly curling, was cut into something perilously near a Bedford crop. Lady Mablethorpe, who belonged to an older generation, and herself continued to make free use of the pounce-box, in spite of Mr Pitt's iniquitous tax on hair-powder, could never look upon the new heads without a shudder. She shuddered now, as her affronted gaze took in not only her nephew's abominable crop but also the careless set of his coat, his topboots, the single spur he wore, and the negligent way he had tied his cravat, and thrust its ends through a gold-edged buttonhole. She raised the vinaigrette to her nostrils again, and said in a fading voice: 'Upon my word, Max! Whenever I clap eyes on you I fancy I can smell the stables!'

Mr Ravenscar strolled across the room, and took up a position with his back to the fire. 'And can you?' he enquired amiably. Lady Mablethorpe chose to ignore this exasperating question. 'Why, in the name of heaven, only one spur?' she demanded.
'That's the high kick of fashion,' said Ravenscar.
'It makes you look for all the world like a postilion.'
'It's meant to.'
'And you know very well that you do not care a snap for the fashion! I beg you will not teach Adrian to make such a vulgar spectacle of himself !'

Mr Ravenscar raised his brows. 'I'm not likely to put myself to so much trouble,' he said.

This assurance did nothing to mollify his aunt. She said severely that the fashion of waiting upon ladies in garments fit only for Newmarket was not one which she had until this day encountered.

'I've this instant ridden into town,' said Mr Ravenscar, with an indifference which robbed his explanation of all semblance of apology. 'I thought you wanted to see me.'
'I have been wanting to see you these five days and more.
Where in the world have you been, tiresome creature? I drove round Grosvenor Square, only to find the house shut up, and the knocker off the door.'
'I've been down at Chamfreys.'
'Oh, indeed! Well, I'm sure I hope you found your Mama in good health — not but what it's the height of absurdity to call Mrs Ravenscar your mother, for she's no such thing, and of all the foolish —'
'I don't,' said Ravenscar briefly.
'Well, I hope you found her in good health,' repeated Lady Mablethorpe, a trifle disconcerted.
'I didn't find her at all. She is at Tunbridge Wells, with Arabella.'
At the mention of her niece, Lady Mablethorpe's eyes brightened.
'The dear child!' she said. 'And how is she, Max?'
The thought of his young half-sister appeared to afford Mr Ravenscar no gratification. 'She's a devilish nuisance,' he replied.
A shade of uneasiness crossed her ladyship's plump countenance.
'Oh, indeed? Of course, she is very young, and I daresay Mrs Ravenscar indulges her more than she should. But —'
'Olivia is as big a fool as Arabella,' responded Ravenscar shortly. 'They are both coming up to town next week. The 14th Foot are stationed near the Wells.'

This grim pronouncement apparently conveyed a world of information to Lady Mablethorpe. After a somewhat pensive pause, she said: 'It is time dear Arabella was thinking of marriage. After all, I was married when I was scarce —'
'She never thinks of anything else,' said Ravenscar. 'The latest is some nameless whelp in a scarlet coat.'
'You ought to keep her more under your eye,' said his aunt.
'You are as much her guardian as Mrs Ravenscar.'
'I'm going to,' said Ravenscar.
'Perhaps if we could marry her suitably —'
'My dear ma'am,' said Mr Ravenscar impatiently, 'Arabella is no more fit to be married than if she were still in long coats! I have it from Olivia that she has been head over ears in love with no fewer than five aspiring gentlemen in as many months.'
'Good God, Max! If you don't take care, we shall have some dreadful fortune-hunter running off with her!'
'It wouldn't surprise me at all.'
Lady Mablethorpe showed slight signs of agitation. 'You are the most provoking creature! How can you talk in that cool way about such a disastrous possibility?'

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 32 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(18)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2012

    Fun read

    Gambling was huge in the Regency and this is about a woman who runs a gaming house. She also is courted by 2 very different men, one of whom is much too young for her. His uncle steps in to rescue him from this scheming woman, but falls for her himself. And this is after she kidnaps him and ties him in the cellar! Add a fiancee hiding from her horrible betrothed, and a pretty heiress. it all comes right in the end, of course, but the journey is so much fun!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Heyer Scores HIgh

    I am lately come to Georgette Heyer. I love her characters and her realism of the Regency period. This book takes a different look at part of this world. You know from the start in all of her books how it wil end, but the journey is so fine.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Another great Heyer read!

    I read this book in practically one sitting. It has some very memorable scenes in it, and I highly recommend it! What's great about Georgette Heyer is her closeness to Jane Austen's style and wit, and the difference between her writings and harlequin romances on the same shelf. All her books deserve to be treated with the same respect as a Charles Dickens novel, and made into movies! Great, clean romance! I especially like the cover of this edition, too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2008

    Loved It!

    I loved this book...but then, I loved most of her books. This is one of my favorites.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit