Gator A-Go-Go (Serge Storms Series #12)

( 46 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.98
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.71
$13.99 List Price (Save 81%)
All (41)  
Used (20)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$2.71
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
PAPERBACK Good 0061432865 Good condition, cover has some wear, might have some writings. shelf#: JA4.

Ships from: Elverta, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.83
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(960)

Condition: Good
Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction ... guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.88
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.04
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10413)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10413)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.48
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(118)

Condition: Like New
Scranton, PA, U.S.A. 2011 Trade Paperback Fine 0061432865 Bookstore's stamped address appears on the inside of the rear cover. Pages are clean, tight and bright.

Ships from: Anaheim, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.21
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Like New
1/25/2011 Paperback Reprint Fine 0061432865 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small ... black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0061432865 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2010 paperback Very Good 0061432865 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

That's right: Serge storms and Coleman do spring break!

One spring break location obviously isn't enough for Serge, so he must hit them all. Along the way he and his sidekick, Coleman, attract a growing following of the nation's top college students . . . and a mysterious gang that leaves a trail of young bodies in its wake.

After years of quiet, a legendary Miami kingpin from the anything-goes eighties is suddenly back in the news . . . along with one of the state's most psychotic homicidal monsters, every bit as criminally insane as Serge—except without the morals.

The mysteries continue to mount: How did Coleman end up with even more disciples than Serge? Can kids successfully climb fences while carrying pizzas? Will Serge survive the carnage, armed with a GPS and a kiddie pool?

Pack the cooler, load the car, and head to where the water is warm for a spring vacation you won't soon forget—no matter how much you might try!

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Spring break, from its innocuous beginnings in 1935 to its drunken orgiastic present, provides the theme for bestseller Dorsey’s dizzy 12th adventure to feature vigilante serial killer Serge A. Storms (after Nuclear Jellyfish). When vengeful drug dealers and federal agents go after an innocent college student, Andy McKenna, who’s come to enjoy Florida’s Panama City Beach, Serge becomes Andy’s protector. Along the way, Serge delivers rough justice in inventive and bizarre fashion (death by garage door, by bridge guitar, etc.) to a mugger, a rude driver, and various others guilty of minor infractions. The reality show Girls Gone Haywire offers ample opportunities for scathing satire, as the show’s producer becomes another one of Serge’s targets. Meanwhile, Coleman, Serge’s perennially stoned companion, acts as a guru to the spring breakers. As usual, Dorsey leavens the slapstick humor with intriguing bits of Florida historical lore. (Feb.)
Kirkus Reviews
In his 12th time out, Serge A. Storms, the sociopath with a heart of gold, goes where the wild things are: Florida during Spring Break. Whenever he's off his meds, Serge is famously prone to urges. Now that he's hit mid-middle age, it suddenly seems sensible to him to join the running of the boys and girls in their annual fertility rite. This is the year Panama City Beach gets to host Spring Break's hormonal hordes, with Serge and his faithful sidekick Coleman as added headaches. Zonked-out Coleman has the kind of symbiotic relationship with Serge that assures their shared participation in nonstop brainless behavior. But hold everything-apparently there's a social scientist's side to the enterprise. "The history of Spring Breaks in Florida," intones Serge to avid student Coleman, "can be divided into three distinct epochs." And sites. In chronological order, these are: Fort Lauderdale, Daytona Beach and lucky Panama City, all three of which will serve Serge as research projects. But it's not in the man to languish professorial. Soon enough he's knee-deep in what an observant FBI agent regards as his signature predilection for "weird murders." Bad guys bite the dust bizarrely and, as always, some deserving little guys find an advocate in Serge, the manic populist. As in any Dorsey novel (Nuclear Jellyfish, 2009, etc.), the plot is irrelevant. It's all about laughs, which fans will find in satisfactory supply, though newcomers maybe not so much.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061432866
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/25/2011
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 139,694
  • Series: Serge Storms Series , #12
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Tim Dorsey
Tim Dorsey

Tim Dorsey was a reporter and editor for the Tampa Tribune from 1987 to 1999, and is the author of thirteen novels: Electric Barracuda, Gator A-Go-Go, Nuclear Jellyfish, Atomic Lobster, Hurricane Punch, The Big Bamboo, Florida Roadkill, Hammerhead Ranch Motel, Orange Crush, Triggerfish Twist, The Stingray Shuffle, Cadillac Beach, and Torpedo Juice. He lives in Tampa, Florida.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 46 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(23)

4 Star

(12)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 46 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 28, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Serge meets Spring Break

    Serge is back with his drug-addled sidekick Coleman. Not to mention several characters returning from past misadventures, including 'City' and 'Country', partying bimbos with attitude.

    While the formula remains the same, Serge meandering through Florida creatively dispatching select targets ranging from total jerks to dangerous criminals, this offering is a cut above some of the more recent Serge novels. The subject matter, Spring Break, lends itself to the zaniness inherent in all of these novels, and the plot moves at a more measured and interesting pace. I would rate this book with Torpedo Juice and some of the earlier novels like Orange Crush as a favorite.

    If you haven't read this book yet, buy it and take it with you to the beach, maybe for Spring Break!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2011

    Highly Recommend

    If you're a Carl Hiaasen addict like me, then you'll like Tim Dorsey.I have read all of the Serge books except...for this one. But, I have no doubt it will live up to the others.Intersting, you say, that a book is reviewed without first reading it? Well, if you really know who Serge is, then you'll know why it doesn't matter.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Loved it!

    Loved it, great book as usual from Tim Dorsey!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 3, 2011

    Serge Storms Surges Ever Onward!

    I've been a faithful reader of Tim Dorsey's Serge Storms series since #1. I'm not a Floridian by any means, but Dorsey continues to fascinate and amaze me with Serge's quest for the state's arcane history. Both the writer and his main characters are so over-the-top that I hate finishing each new adventure. Would I recommend this for book club discussions? Only in states where the use of recreational substances is legal!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2010

    Gelati's Scoop

    Serge Storm is as good an offbeat character as they get. How can I categorize Tim Dorsey's work? It's action packed, filled with history, incredible narrative, totally humorous, well-constructed, and imaginative in manner of executions (I mean people), and great covers. I could go on for it seems hours, days or weeks. I have read all his work and must say I for one have enjoyed the crazy gonzo ride with Serge and Coleman.
    My wife doesn't even have to ask which author I reading when I have one of Tim Dorsey's novels in my hand. I laugh out loud so much it is annoying; I can't help it though. Gator A-Go-Go is his best work in my estimation. I got to read this in January and we had plenty of snow on the ground; in fact it was near blizzard conditions when I got to read it. I loved it, sunny Florida, the history of it according to Serge Storm, and me waist deep in snow laughing my rump off. Coleman as always is on a tangent showing the uninitiated spring break newbies how to take care of their beer and drugs so as to keep it cold and away from the police.
    The usual frivolity and madcap fun ensues and the reader is sucked into Serge's romp through Florida, killing people as he goes, in a manner most would not think or conceive. The description by Tim Dorsey is amazing and made me feel like I was cruising along with Serge. It is a big part of why I enjoy his work so much. He has an ability to not only put me there in Florida, but to feel it and enjoy. The manner in which he constructs and executes his plotline is awesome, no matter how out there Serge and Coleman get. Dorsey ties each knot up and brings it to an unbelievably concise ending. I always want more. I can never seem to put it down once I open it up, and I can't wait till the next installment. What more as a reader could we ask for? I don't hesitate to say put this in your Goodreads & Shelfari -to read- list. The ride that awaits you is fast, gonzo and laugh out loud.
    What are you reading today? Check us out and become our friend on Facebook, Shelfari, and Crimespace. Go to Goodreads and become our friend there and suggest books for us to read and post on. You can also follow us on Twitter, Book Blogs, and the Gelati's Scoop Facebook Fan Page; also look for our posts on Amazon, Borders, Barnes and Nobles, and the Bucks County Library System. Did you know you can shop directly on Amazon by clicking the Gelati's Store Tab on our blog? Thanks for stopping by today; we will see you tomorrow. Have a great day.
    http://www.gelatisscoop.blogspot.com

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2010

    Serge is Back Again!

    Tim Dorsey has done it again with the latest in his series of Serge Storm books. Get ready for a crazy whacky ride through Florida from one spring break location to the next. Bad guys die in really nasty ways while Coleman and Serge tour the state and it's historic sites with a bunch of spring breakers from the cold northlands. Being chased by drug cartels and the FBI doesn't really put a damper on Serge as he teaches Florida history and takes care of the bad guys. The awesome babe duo of City and Country join the group as they travel from Panama City all the way to Ft. Lauderdale. Spring break will never be the same again!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Entertaining and Occasionally Educational Mayhem

    Love to read about the ongoing adventures of Surge, Dorsey's main character in his latest novel. His creative wit, mixed with odd regional lore, paints an entertainingly absurd comedic crime novel, keeping you entertained while you kick back and go for a ride.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    If you haven't read any of Tim Dorsey's books, and you want to spend an afternoon literally laughing out loud, this is for you. You should start at the beginning of his collection to really appreciate "Serge".

    As always, I count the months until a new "Serge" book comes out. The only problem is, I enjoy the books so much, I read them in a day, and am left wanting more. Its like you can't eat one potato chip. I know some people want to know why I like reading about a "killer", its because he only kills bad people, and the ingenious ways he does it. Besides, you have to love his sidekick, "Coleman", and "Agent Mahoney". I so wish Hollywood would make a movie out him. I can see Steve Zahn playing Coleman, and Bob Hospkins playing Agent Mahoney, I just haven't figured out who should play Serge. We need a young Jeff Goldblum for him. Anyway, if you want a FUN READ, start reading Tim Dorsey books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 2, 2010

    WOW!!!! TIM DORSEY HAS DONE IT AGAIN!!!!!!

    I have all of this authors books. Hard cover, first editions and signed by Tim. Every time I think he can't possibly keep up the pace but he does every time. I laugh until I cry and reread the books over and over.
    I can't wait to go to the book signing this week, it is worth every minute of it.
    If you have even a little bit of off beat in your sense of humor you've got to read this. You will not be sorry!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 46 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit