Gemstone Reflexology

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.77
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.04
$16.95 List Price (Save 82%)
All (24)  
Used (11)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$3.04
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.04
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS WILL SHIP WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ! ! BOOK could pass as NEW! ! ! Looks like it was NEVER read! ! ! BOOK is in GREAT CONDITION! ! ! ... I pull, pack, and ship orders 6 days a week! ! ! PAGES and BINDING are TIGHT! ! ! PLEASE CHECK OUR OTHER ITEMS FOR SALE! ! ! GREAT ITEMS! ! ! LOWEST PRICES! ! ! WHOLESALE PRICES! ! ! PLEASE email us with any questions. Customer SATISFACTION IS GUARANTEED! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Merritt Island, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.04
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.07
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1594771219 Good condition, cover has some wear, might have some writings. shelf#: 6B5.

Ships from: Elverta, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
1594771219 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Very Good 1594771219 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.36
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
Rochester, VT 2006 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 107 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mechanicsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.37
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: New
1594771219 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.45
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(383)

Condition: Like New
1594771219 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!

Ships from: Springfield, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

ALTERNATIVE HEALTH / NEW AGE

Combining the healing energy of crystals with reflexology and acupressure therapies, Gemstone Reflexology offers a holistic approach to triggering the body’s self-healing energies to deal with a large number of mental and physical disorders, ranging from heartache to heart disease. The treatment is based on using eight gem sticks--amethyst, aventurine, fluorite, heliotrope, rock crystal, rose quartz, rutile quartz, and sodalite--that allow users to direct the healing power of the crystals to activate designated pressure points.

Every gemstone has specific healing properties. Amethyst, for example, alleviates pain and tension ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

ALTERNATIVE HEALTH / NEW AGE

Combining the healing energy of crystals with reflexology and acupressure therapies, Gemstone Reflexology offers a holistic approach to triggering the body’s self-healing energies to deal with a large number of mental and physical disorders, ranging from heartache to heart disease. The treatment is based on using eight gem sticks--amethyst, aventurine, fluorite, heliotrope, rock crystal, rose quartz, rutile quartz, and sodalite--that allow users to direct the healing power of the crystals to activate designated pressure points.

Every gemstone has specific healing properties. Amethyst, for example, alleviates pain and tension and when applied to the pressure points corresponding to the back muscles can significantly reduce back pain or even relieve it altogether; aventurine helps in the treatment of skin disorders; and heliotrope strengthens the immune system. When crafted into sticks, these gems intensify energy in the pointed end and distribute energy broadly through the blunt end. This enables the practitioner to apply the perfect amount of pressure at the appropriate location, combining into a powerful healing force the energies of the crystal with those released by the pressure on the reflexology or acupressure points. Gemstone Reflexology contains illustrated instructions that show the treatment areas for a wide range of conditions, including earaches, insomnia, joint pain, colds and flu, low blood pressure, stomach problems, menstrual cramps, and depression.

NORA KIRCHER is a natural health practitioner and teacher who has her own clinic where she treats adults and children using ear acupressure and bioresonance. She has practiced gemstone reflexology for many years and has written fifteen books on diet and alternative health, published in her native Germany.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594771217
  • Publisher: Inner Traditions/Bear & Company
  • Publication date: 7/15/2006
  • Pages: 112
  • Sales rank: 264,741
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Nora Kircher is a natural health practitioner and teacher who has her own clinic where she treats adults and children using ear acupressure and bioresonance. She has practiced gemstone reflexology for many years and has written 15 books on diet and alternative health, published in her native Germany.

Read an Excerpt

Gemstone Reflexology


By Nora Kircher

Healing Arts Press

Copyright ©2006 Nora Kircher
All right reserved.

ISBN: 1594771219


from Chapter 3

THE GEM STICKS

The gem stick, also known as crystal tip or gem tip, bundles the energy in the tip of the stone and distributes it broadly on its blunt side. This energy has a different intensity depending on the type of stone. Moreover, different gem tips of the same stone can also have slightly varying effects. For this reason, I can only describe approximate guidelines for the effects of different types of stone. However, as a basic principle you can carry out all treatments with all types of stone.

When you work with a gem, make sure the stone is authentic to have optimal success with your therapy. Also make sure that the stone has both a blunt and a sharp side. The sharp side should be neither broken nor rounded off.

In theory, you can carry out ear acupressure using a toothpick or a similarly sharp object. In doing this though, you lose the strong positive energy of gemstones. With a gem, it is often enough to gently touch the area to be treated. With other sharp objects, it would be necessary to stimulate the point for a longer period of time, which could be painful for the patient without having the same beneficial effects.

Aventurine
Aventurine is a popular stone liked especially by children. Its softshine gives it an interesting structure and a visible lightness. Its light to midgreen color is reminiscent of spring. Green is the most important color in nature.

You can use aventurine especially for mental tensions, to alleviate pain, and for the heart and the lungs.

Rock crystal
Rock crystals, especially clear ones, emanate a lot of energy. Energy is good for people who are weak due to illness and for symptoms of paralysis. Clear rock crystals generate clarity and cleanse not only our spirits but also our bodies. A "cleansing," especially if you have germs, is important for every illness. That is why the ancient Greeks attributed the power of curing illnesses to the rock crystal.

Fluorite
This multi-colored, almost transparent gem is often used as a "teaching stone." Purple, green, and sometimes white structures are connected alongside one another in this stone. Perhaps this is why fluorite also encourages the interaction between the two halves of the brain. Since the right side of our brain controls our creative impulses and the left side our abstract thinking, having the two sides work together is important in our everyday life, but can be often problematic.

Fluorite has a healing effect on the skin as well as mucous membranes.

Mucous membranes are in the mouth and all other internal hollow organs, such as the esophagus, stomach and intestines, and our breathing organs.

from Chapter 5

THERAPIES FROM HEAD TO TOE

Headaches and Migraines
Headaches cannot always be treated with the massage gem stick since the cause for pain in the head is rarely inside the head itself. In the case of migraine, however, it may at least be possible to alleviate nausea. Often the cause of the headache is a sinus infection or tensions in the neck. Acupressure on the ear is, therefore, often highly effective. Sometimes headaches are caused by a lack of vitamins, hormonal imbalances, a bad diet, or allergies. Keeping a migraine or headache diary can be helpful in locating the cause of this pain.

Preferred stones:
Amethyst is effective against tensions and weak nerves and alleviates pain, much like aventurine. Rock crystal is good against illnesses, while sodalite strengthens the nerves. Rose quartz has a positive influence on female hormones.

Ear acupressure
First locate and treat the two general points. One is located at the tip of the triangle in the upper part of the ear, the other one is located on the center axis. In these areas you are likely to find spots that are pressure sensitive. Touch these spots for about 20 seconds with the pointed end of your gem stick.

Treating the anti-depression point and along the ridge can also be helpful. Search this entire area for painful spots, of which you may find two or three. Treat these spots and then ask your partner whether their headache has decreased.

In the deeper part of the ear you will find the stomach area. If your partner is experiencing nausea, search here for points and treat any painful ones for 10 to 20 seconds.

Finally, search the earlobe for sensitive points. This will be successful especially for headaches caused by a cold or sinus infection.

If the headache has hormonal causes, also treat the area of the sexual organs 2 to 3 times a week over several months.

Body acupressure
On the hands there is a point against headaches that can be easily used for self-treatment. If you are treating somebody else, place your thumb on their skin, turn the back of their hand toward you and steady their hand with your free one. Between thumb and hand there will be a fold, and on its highest point is the spot that you should initially only touch with the tip of your gem stick. Now have your partner relax their hand and remain on this spot for 2 to 3 minutes. Always treat both hands.

Foot reflexology
The head is represented on the toes of both feet. Touch each toe individually and massage all of them for 1 to 2 minutes each with the blunt side of the gem stick. Since the pain is supposed to be "calmed," you should apply slightly stronger pressure.

In case of frequent headaches or migraine attacks, examine the soles of the feet for painful spots 2 to 3 times a week and massage them with the gem stick for about 30 minutes.

Reflexology massage
If the headache was caused by muscle tensions, a neck massage can be very relaxing. If the cause is hormonal, for example when the headache is linked to menstruation, the Lumbar vertebra area should be massaged 2 to 3 times a week.

Continues...

Excerpted from Gemstone Reflexology by Nora Kircher Copyright ©2006 by Nora Kircher. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents


Introduction

The Gem Sticks
Amethyst Aventurine Fluorite Heliotrope Rock Crystal Rose Quartz Rutile Quartz Sodalite Cleansing Your Stones

Types of Therapy
Treatment Basics Working with Pain Ear Acupressure Body Acupressure Foot Reflexology Reflexology Massage Accompanying Holistic Therapies Massage Oil Recipes Choosing the Right Stone Finding the Right Spot to Treat

Therapies from Head to Toe
Skin Sadness, Stress, and Other Emotional Issues Sleep Problems Concentration Difficulties Headache and Migraine Earache Colds and Sinus Infections Toothache Sore Throat Neck Tension and Pain Shoulder and Arm Pain Elbow Pain Wrist Pain Finger and Thumb Pain Back Pain Coughs and Other Lung Ailments Rib and Chest Pain Heart Problems Low Blood Pressure and Other Circulation Problems Stomach Problems Liver and Gallbladder Ailments Intestinal Cramps, Constipation, and Diarrhea Menstrual Problems Bladder and Kidney Problems Hip Problems Thigh Pain Knee Problems Lower Leg Pain Ankle Problems Foot and Toe Pain

Resources

Index

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit