Human Anatomy Made Amazingly Easy

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.63
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.48
$19.95 List Price (Save 78%)
All (32)  
Used (19)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$4.48
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Cover and book have curling/curve. This has normal wear & tear for being a used book that follows the market place's descriptive guidelines as being in good condition. All items ... ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday. We do not ship to detention/prison type facilities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: descanso, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1338)

Condition: Good
2000 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. May contain ... highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, Access cards or other supplementary material. Before leaving negitive feedback please contact us. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lincoln, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.69
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pub Date: 9/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 144.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(275)

Condition: Acceptable
Quatro, softcover, light crease on cover and light moisture stain on bottom edge else VG in purple pictorial wraps. A manual of techniques that visually simplify and refine the ... study of the body's muscles and skeleton into concepts that can easily be used by beginning and intermediate artists alike. It offers tips such as how to self-check the proportions of the head and body to make sure they are accurate. 100 color and 300 b & w illustrations. 144 pp. including index. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Concord, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.61
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Like New
9/1/2000 Paperback 1 Fine 0823024970 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line ... on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Like New
2000 Soft Cover-Pictorial Cover Fine 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. Covers have minimal shelf wear. Text is pristine/no internal signs of use or wear.

Ships from: Central City, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.94
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(53)

Condition: Like New
2000-09-01 Paperback Like New This is a new-looking 2000 softcover. Minimal shelf wear to exterior. Pages are clean and crisp with a secure binding. Daily shipping.

Ships from: MAYFIELD HEIGHTS, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Good
Trade Paperback Used-Good Book has black remainder mark. Book has minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.01
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

From head to toe, the human form, in all its complexities, is visually simplified to such a degree in this remarkable workbook that even complete beginners will soon be able to draw accurate, well-proportioned faces and figures every time they try.

Avoiding complex charts of muscles and bones that are more helpful to doctors than to artists, this book’s refreshing approach teaches anatomy from a cartoonist/illustrator’s point of view. For example, there are many large and small muscles in the neck, all rendered in great detail in most anatomy books, but here, master teacher Christopher Hart shows only the four that are visible and need to be drawn. His ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

From head to toe, the human form, in all its complexities, is visually simplified to such a degree in this remarkable workbook that even complete beginners will soon be able to draw accurate, well-proportioned faces and figures every time they try.

Avoiding complex charts of muscles and bones that are more helpful to doctors than to artists, this book’s refreshing approach teaches anatomy from a cartoonist/illustrator’s point of view. For example, there are many large and small muscles in the neck, all rendered in great detail in most anatomy books, but here, master teacher Christopher Hart shows only the four that are visible and need to be drawn. His clear instruction helps readers to visualize and portray shifting body weight in a pose without the need of a model, and instead of showing a mass of facial muscles and bones, he translates them into the simple planes an artist needs to draw a range of expressive faces.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Human anatomy is perhaps the most difficult of forms for the beginning artist to capture. Hart simplifies the process in an accessible manual that concentrates on line and forgoes the complexity of color. The book suffers, however, from the nature of Hart's past work. He is the author of seven books on cartoons and animation, and his subjects seem ready to don superhero costumes and save the universe. Sidaway's guide to the female nude is much more successful. He takes the reader from simple charcoal drawings to sophisticated watercolors in a dozen projects. Working from photos, the beginner can advance through the challenges of the three classic poses: seated, reclining, and standing. This is a fine addition to the genre, which already includes good sources like Giovanni Civardi's trilogy, Drawing Human Anatomy, Drawing the Female Nude, and Drawing the Male Nude (LJ 3/15/96). Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780823024971
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 9/28/2000
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 293,664
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 10.83 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Christopher Hart is one of Watson-Guptill’s bestselling authors, with a proven track record of phenomenal sales totaling over a million copies. He lives in Westport, Connecticut.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 11, 2012

    Couldn't be any better!

    This book will only help improve your drawing and it is as it says... anatomy made amazingly easy. Buy it that is all I have to say.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 19, 2001

    A Great, SImple Book

    This book is well written and gets straight to the neccesary information. While other books contain more on anatomy, those books many times have information about muscles that you never see, and will not affect your picture. If you are a beginner in drawing, this is a great place to start.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 28, 2001

    Excellent book

    My first anatomy book. Its really good for beginners because 80-90%of the book is composed of drawings and references. I thought it was very complete. Not only does it explain the anaatomy, it also goes into foreshortening, diminution, movements and action, poses, perspective of the body, etc. I usually just draw as a hobby but this book really helped me a whole lot.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit