I Love You, Beth Cooper

( 51 )
Paperback (Reprint)
$14.43
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$14.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (47)  
Used (37)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(180)

Condition: Very Good
006173277X BM

Ships from: philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-01 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(735)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback New

Ships from: Seaford, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1450)

Condition: New
6/9/2009 Paperback Reprint New 006173277X UNUSED COPY! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! !

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 006173277X New( unread condition, dust cover might have shelf wear) Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value ... your satisfaction and our feedback. (Stickers may be on spine or covers. ) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dania Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Good
Trade Paperback Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
6/9/2009 Paperback Reprint New 006173277X New/Unread book that may have remainder mark and minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Denis Cooverman wanted to say something really important in his high school graduation speech. So, in front of his 512 classmates and their 3,000 relatives, he announced:

It could have been such a sweet, romantic moment. Except that Beth, the head cheerleader, has only the vaguest idea who Denis is. And Denis, the captain of the debate team, is so far out of her league he is barely even the same species. And Kevin, Beth's remarkably large boyfriend, is in town on furlough from the United States Army.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Former TV writer and magazine editor Doyle frenetically chronicles in his debut a long night of goofy teenage antics. After concluding he has nothing to lose, geekazoid valedictorian Denis Cooverman declares, during his graduation speech, his love for Beth Cooper, the way hot chief cheerleader. He is amazed to discover Beth is not completely repulsed by his feelings for her, although her army boyfriend, Kevin, is enraged. Beth, implausibly, later shows up at Denis's graduation party with two interchangeable sidekicks, Cammy and Treece. The party comprises exactly two guests, Denis (aka "The Coove") and his possibly gay best friend, Rich. Once Denis and Rich recover from the shock of being in the presence of pretty girls, they attempt to party, but the awkward celebration is cut short when Kevin arrives with his bruiser friends. Denis and Co. make their first of what will be several escapes, the circumstances of each providing Denis with evidence that Beth isn't the flawless goddess he'd imagined her to be. Overly rapid pacing, unlikely turns of events and quirky, funny dialogue reveal Doyle's TV roots (he has written for The Simpsonsand Beavis and Butt-head). Doyle wrings from his typecast crew just enough teenage agony and ecstasy to keep readers interested. (May)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information
Kirkus Reviews
A former scribe for Beavis and Butt-Head and The Simpsons humorously addresses the agony and ecstasy of adolescence. It's high-school hell, where jocks and geeks alike guzzle "diet vanilla cherry lime kiwi coke," scan car radios for tunes by "Jakob Dylan's dad" and cheer at the senior variety show when "the Sullen Girl sang, wringing fresh bitterness from the already alkaline lyrics." Doyle has the scene down cold. Coldest (and best) is his wince-inducing master creation, ultra-nerd Denis Cooverman. Best pals with maybe-gay vintage-movie-addled Rich Munsch (at Buffalo Grove High, they're called "Penis and Dick Munch"), Denis is the Star Wars-loving debate-team captain valedictorian who delivers a revolutionary graduation-night speech: Shockingly and suicidally, he outs classmates for their eating disorders, bullying, zero self-esteem and sexual abuse at the hands of relatives. Knees trembling, he adds his own confession: "I love you, Beth Cooper!"-pretty, pouty Lolita, cheerleader in excelsis. Then red with shame and bravado, he invites her to a party at his house, where his mom, indulging him, this time opts not for such organic treats as "croque-tofu, like grilled cheese only terrible" but a groaning board of "Triple Minty M&M's" and "Quatro Formaggy Cheetos." Miracle of miracles, Beth actually shows up, accompanied by two Lolitettes. Thus begins the most memorable night of Cooverman's life, a nadir/zenith during which he flees from Beth's Army Man boyfriend, finagles illegal booze, rides through the night like a mad romantic from a Meatloaf video and ends up making out. The plot, a pell-mell contrivance, isn't so much the point as is the hormones and humiliation of life in TeenageWasteland.
Blueprint Magazine
“Hilarious, suspenseful, and a little good-kind-of-sad, the novel is a mashup of John Hughes movies.
Booklist
“…outrageously funny novel… ”
Buffalo News
“Hip and hysterical...a fun, teen coming-of-age story.”
Cleveland Plain Dealer
“...a romp, a goof, a wedgie to the coming-of-age novel... the book is blessed release.”
Daily Candy Los Angeles
“It’s all outlandish fun, but what do you expect from a former Simpsons writer?”
E! Online - Cool Stuff
“…hilarious high school romp... never ceases to charm...unlike, say, PE.”
Entertainment Weekly
“Doyle’s hilarious debut novel [moves] at a clip but never forgets that humor needs heart, too.” Grade: A
Entertainment Weekly - The Must List
“…this side-splitting novel of adolescence is a classic teen movie waiting to be made.”
Esquire
“...hilarious...”
Houston Press - Blogs
“A smart, incredibly funny pastiche…Doyle’s writing is fast-paced and full of self-aware nods to the audience.”
Indianapolis Star
“This funny, hopeful novel is like a John Hughes movie in book form.”
New York magazine
“…the book is great... dark, absurdist, insanely funny send-up of a John Hughes movie…Buy it.”
New York Press
“Doyle [injects] his own brand of insightful, engaging humor and convincingly recreates the high school experience...”
New York Times Book Review
“Larry Doyle…gives a 21st-century gloss to this familiar tale… wickedly funny…”
Newsweek
“Fresh, sweet, seriously funny.”
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
“I have never laughed as consistently hard with (or at) anything as I did with this book…”
Rocky Mountain News
“…hilarious coming-of-age novel…”
Salt Lake City Tribune
“...darn funny.”
Time Out Chicago
One of the “best comedy books of the summer.”
USA Today
“I Love You, Beth Cooper…made B&N fiction buyer Sessalee Hensley ‘laugh-snort through my nose.’”
Vanity Fair
“In the flagrantly funny I Love You, Beth Cooper, Larry Doyle gives the coming-of-age novel a swirly.”
Weekly Standard
“...a demonstration of the power of good comic writing…”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061732775
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 6/9/2009
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 1,243,589
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

Larry Doyle
Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle goes by thelarrydoyle on Facebook, Twitter, and in real life. Too much information about him is available at larrydoyle.com.

First Chapter

I Love You, Beth Cooper

Chapter One

The Valedict

Just once, I want to do something right.
Jim Stark


Denis Cooverman was sweating more than usual, and he usually sweat quite a bit.

For once, he was not the only one. The temperature in the gymnasium was 123 degrees; four people had been carried out and were presumed dead. They were not in fact dead, but it was preferable to think of them that way, slightly worse off, than contemplate the unbearable reality that Alicia Mitchell's ninety-two-year-old Nana, Steph Wu's overly kimonoed Aunt Kiko and Jacob Beber's roly-poly parents were currently enjoying cool drinks in the teacher's lounge with the air-conditioning set at 65 degrees.

Ed Munsch sat high in the bleachers, between his wife and a woman who smelled like boiled potatoes. Potatoes that had gone bad and then been boiled. Boiled green potatoes. Ed thought he might vomit, with any luck.

Anyone could see he was not a well man. His left hand trembled on his knee, his eyes slowly rolled, spiraling upward; he was about to let out the exact moan Mrs. Beber had just before she escaped when his wife told him to cut it out. "You're not leaving," she said.

"I'm dying," Ed countered.

"Even dead," said his wife, at ease with the concept. "For chrissakes, your only son is graduating from high school. It's not like he's going to graduate from anything else."

Tattoos of memories and dead skin on trial the Sullen Girl sang, wringing fresh bitterness from the already alkaline lyrics, her wispy quaver approximating a consumptive canary with love trouble and moneyproblems. She sang every song that way. At the senior variety show, she had performed "Happy Together" with such fragile melancholy during rehearsals that rumors began circulating that, on show night, she would whisper the final words, I can't see me loving nobody but you then produce an antique pistol from beneath her spidery shawl and shoot Jared Farrell in the nuts before blowing her brains out. Nobody wanted to follow that. Throughout the final performance, Mr. Bernard had stood in the wings clutching a fire extinguisher, with a vague plan. Although the Sullen Girl didn't execute anyone in the end, it was generally agreed that it was the best senior variety show ever.

Behind the sullen girl sat Denis Cooverman, sweating: along the cap of his mortarboard, trickling behind his ears and rippling down his forehead; around his nostrils and in that groove below his nose (which Denis would be quick to identify as the philtrum, and, unfortunately, would go on to point out that the preferred medical term was infranasal depression); from his palms, behind his knees, inside his elbows, between his toes and from many locations not typically associated with perspiratory activity; squirting out his nipples, spewing from his navel, coursing between his buttocks and forming a tiny lake that gently lapped at his genitals; from under his arms, naturally, in two varietals—hot and sticky, and cold and terrified.

"He's a sweaty kid," the doctor had diagnosed when his mother had brought him in for his weekly checkup. "But if he's sweating so much," his mother had asked, him sitting right there, "why is his skin so bad?"

Denis worried too much, that's why. Right now, for example, he was not just worried about the speech he was about to give, and for good reason; he was also worried that his sweat was rapidly evaporating, increasing atmospheric pressure, and that it might start to rain inside his graduation gown. This was fully theoretically possible. He was also worried that the excessive perspiration indicated kidney stones, which was less likely.

I hope you had the time of your life the Sullen Girl finished with a shy sneer, then returned to her seat.

Dr. Henneman, the principal, approached the lectern.

"Thank you, Angelika—"

"Angel-leek-ah," the Sullen Girl spat back.

"Angel-leek-ah," Dr. Henneman corrected, "thank you for that . . . emotive rendition of"—she referred to her notes, frowned—" 'Good Riddance.' "

The temperature in the gym reached 125 degrees, qualifying anyone there to be served rare.

"Could we," Dr. Henneman said, wafting her hands about, "open those back doors, let a little air in? Please?"

Three thousand heads turned simultaneously, expecting the doors to fly open with minty gusts of chilled wind, maybe even light flurries. Miles Paterini and Pete Couvier, two juniors who had agreed to usher the event because they were insufferable suck-ups, pressed down on the metal bars. The doors didn't open.

People actually gasped.

Denis began calculating the amount of oxygen left in the gymnasium.

Dr. Henneman's doctorate in school administration had prepared her for this.

"Is Mr. Wrona here?"

Mr. Wrona, the school custodian, was not here. He was at home watching women's volleyball with the sound turned off and imagining the moment everyone realized the back doors were locked. In his fantasy, Dr. Henneman was screaming his name and would presently burst into flames.

"Let's move on," Dr. Henneman moved on, mentally compiling a list of janitorial degradations to occupy Mr. Wrona's summer recess. "So. Next. Yes. I am pleased to introduce our valedictorian for—"

Jah-juh jah-juh jah-juh jah-juh

Lily Masini's meaty father slammed the backdoor bar violently up and down. He turned and saw everybody was staring at him, with a mixture of annoyance and hope.

Jah-juh jah . . . juh!

Mr. Masini released the bar and slumped back to the bleachers.

"Denis Cooverman," Dr. Henneman announced.

As Denis stood up, his groin pool spilled down his legs into his shoes. He shuffled forward, careful not to step on his gown, which the rental place had insufficiently hemmed, subsequently claiming he had gotten shorter since his fitting. Denis had been offered the option of carrying a small riser with him, which he had declined, and so when he stood at the lectern barely his head was visible, floating above a seal of the Mighty Bison, the school's mascot. The effect was that of one of those giant-head caricatures, of a boy who told the artist he wanted to wrangle buffalos when he grew up.

I Love You, Beth Cooper. Copyright © by Larry Doyle. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 51 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(23)

4 Star

(19)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 51 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2012

    Awful

    Horribly vulgar. Didn't read it past the first chapter for sake of the language.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    A

    lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllloooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooovvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiitttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt!!!!!!!!!!!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2011

    awesome

    the book is just as good as the movie. and the movie was awesome...... woooo hooooo!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2010

    Two huge thumbs up!!

    I love you Beth Cooper was a good book! I think people will enjoy this book, because it is full of humor and romance. The main character "denis" is a young man that loves a girl. He has his mind set on this one girl. Her name is Beth Cooper. She doesn't like him that much, but plays along with him. In general I do not like to read, but when I started this book I was stuck at the beginning. As I read, I couldn't put it down, I had to see what happened next, and see how it ended!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 25, 2010

    It is AWESOME

    Love the book. A must read book!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 15, 2010

    I love you, Beth Cooper

    This is a hilarious coming-of-age story that happens on just one absolutely crazy night. This book is perfect reading for anybody who's been a little different in high school and it shows what may happen when you finally take a risk in your life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    i like it

    i thought it was pretty good, the movie is almost exactly the same as this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This book owes me hours of my life back!

    I was so disappointed in this book. At my small local bookstore, I was looking for a book they did not have available, and the person behind the counter said, "If you like that one, you'll love this one." I am currently still hunting her down, trying to get hours of my life back. It was so boring and predictable. Don't get me wrong-I love cliché books, as long as the writing is okay, and the plot line isn't so ludicrous. I was reading it, saying, "Is it over yet? Please be over." Beth was obnoxious, the boyfriend was beyond ridiculous, and the main character just got into so many dumb situations that none of it seemed plausible. This was the only book that ever made me hate the fact that I am unable to start a book without finishing it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome but something's a little odd

    I bought this book because I am a big Hayden Panettiere fan. The story is so simple--It's just about a teenage nerd who confessed his love to a popular girl. Then the girl gave her a night he would never forget. The characters are not that develop. However, I found them funny and kinda cool. If people want something funny, then this is the perfect book. If people wants good story and twists, this is not the perfect book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2009

    Quick read and very entertaining!

    I picked up this book, because occasionally I will pre-judge a book by its cover. It looked interesting so I thought... "what the heck, why not give it a try?" And I am glad I did. The story was fast and engaging and the story was easy to follow. Although I did not understand all of the slang that was used and I had to resort to google on a couple occasions to relieve my confusion... If you are looking for a quick, light-hearted summer read then I would definitely recommend picking this one up.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This is a humorous over the top nerd's excellent adventure

    At the Buffalo Grove High School graduation the poster boy for geek Denis Cooverman gives the valedictorian speech. In his talk to his peers, he decides to go for the ultimate set down and the impossible dream. He names those who are bullies and abuse victims; he also tells those shocked people assembled for the graduation ceremony that "I LOVE YOU, BETH COOPER" although he expects abject rejection from the cheerleader.

    Shockingly, instead Beth encourages Denis, which outrages her boyfriend Kevin, who wants to kick some geek butt. Even more stunning Beth comes to Denis's graduation party with her two BFFs Cammy and Treece. Thus the three females join Denis and his only guest, his maybe gay pal Rich. Fuming Kevin and his army crash the party planning to beat the snot out of the geek; the Coove with Rich and the ladies flees into the night.

    This is a humorous over the top nerd's excellent adventure as the Coove and company are on the run from the army. Fans will enjoy the tale as long as the plausibility meter is left on idle. Mindful of the Keanu Reeves film The Night Before, in so many ways as Coove learns that his perfect heroine is human with flaws.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Hilarious!

    This book was amazing! I was completely absorbed from start to finish and couldn't wait to see what crazy thing would happen next! It plays out exactly like a movie in the reader's head- one with very memorable scenes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2009

    Fun, quick read

    I liked this one because it was different, and alot of fun to read. Nice for a purse book, to read when you're waiting. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Hilarious !!

    Geeky Denis Cooverman falls for Beautiful Head Cheerleader Beth Cooper. Unlike most high school crushes that go unknown Denis chooses to shout it to the world( and Beth Cooper psycho Army boyfriend) This book made me laugh from beginning to end. It is Superbad-esqe. The geek is in love with the head cheerleader who happens to be dating a pyschopath so then comedy ensues. Typical? but hilarious! The two lead characters (the geeks) have a dynamic relationship that is fun to read. The cheerleaders are actually very funny in their own right. This book really took me back to my high school years.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Riveting, shocking and just plain fun!

    As I lounged on the beach in Cozumel contemplating my next read, I decided hands done that this "Beth Cooper" was the nut to crack! This book is nutty and extreme, fast moving and heartbreaking all at once. One for most age groups over sixteen. If I had to do it all over again.......I WOULD! The sweetest thing was to watch a stranger enjoy this very story after I'd donated it to the beach library. All laughs and guffaws a life goes on.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    I Love You "I Love You, Beth Cooper"

    Let me preface this by saying I consider myself a non-reader... I read occasionally a variety of different genres whenever something strikes me as interesting. I love this book! It is witty, offbeat, and laugh-out-loud funny. The characters are familiar, enduring, and comical. I feel like I knew these characters in high school: Denis Cooverman was really smart, played in the band, etc... and there is a Beth Cooper everywhere! I recently learned this book had been made into a movie and I can only imagine the hysterics! Anytime you need a quick, funny read... perhaps a plane flight or a beach trip, take this book along!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 12, 2009

    Funny

    Picked this one up on sale b/c the author was a Simpson's writer and I was pleasantly surprise. An easy read and entertaining. Took me back to my high school days making me realize I was a bit too much like the main character. Definitely pick this one up.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Remember grad night...

    The premise of I Love You, Beth Cooper sounded fun and didn't disappoint.

    Denis Cooverman decides as he is making his high school valedictorian speech, that it is now or never to declare his love for the very popular head cheerleader Beth Cooper. He has loved her from afar for five years. Well not too far, he has sat behind her in almost every class for five years. But as captain of the debate team, they don't run in the same circles. Or even walk.

    I was laughing out loud in the first ten pages. Larry Doyle is very funny. (He has written for The Simpsons television show)

    Beth decides to let Denis know that although she found his declaration embarrassing, it was kind of sweet. Beth's boyfriend, home on leave from the army, isn't too thrilled with Denis's announcement or Beth's talking to him. Denis and his best friend Rich, who can't stop spouting movie lines, host a grad party in the hopes Beth and her cool friends might come. Things don't go entirely as Denis had imagined. The real Beth isn't quite what Denis has fantasized for the last five years. The entire book takes place on graduation night. Think McLovin and friends from the movie Superbad. Or think of your own high school days and grad night.....

    Doyle's debut novel kept me chuckling the entire way. This perennial edition from Harper Collins also includes some extras, including entries from the I Love You, Beth Cooper Agony/Ecstasy Contest.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2008

    BETH Of Fresh Air

    This is one of the best books I have ever read. Laugh out loud hilarious. It is also heartbreaking, touching and relatable. If they make a movie of this classic, I hope they don't BLEEP it up.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2008

    Denis is my new hero.

    This book made me feel like I was graduating from high school all over again... only this time it was funny. I finished this book with the characters still bouncing around in my head and have a feeling they are going to be there for a long time. Nobody fit the stereotype they were supposed to represent which made it even more genuine and I enjoyed recognizing all the 'teen movie' quotes at the beginning of the chapters. Good book, not the best I've ever read, but entertaining and witty enough to earn 4 stars.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 51 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit