La historiadora (The Historian)

( 3 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Spanish-language Edition)
from
$2.19
$22.95 List Price (Save 90%)
All (25)  
Used (17)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$2.19
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.20
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: Like New
2005-09-30 Paperback Like New Libro usado en excelente condicion. Estructura del libro esta fuerte, paginas limpias.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Tra. 2005 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Tra. 2005 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
8495618877 From the Publisher\nEn 1972, una chica de diecis?is a?os descubre en la biblioteca de su padre un misterioso libro antiguo con el grabado de un drag?n y la palabra ... 'Drakulya', y una serie de cartas fechadas en 1930 y dirigidas a Mi querido y desafortunado sucesor. El libro parece apoderarse de sus due?os atrav?s de los a?os, en disitintas generaciones y pa?ses, y la joven historiadora no ser? una excepci?n. \n\nUtilizando el mismo recurso que Bram Stoker en Dr?cula --contar una historia atrapante a trav?s de cartas, diarios perosnales, fragmentos de manuscritos, libros, relatos y leyendas escritos por diversas personas en diferentes momentos-- Kostova crea un thriller hist?rico que combina una meticulosa investigaci?n que tom? 10 a?os con la poderosa leyenda de Vlad el Empalador, m?s conocido como Dr?cula.\n\n\n\nSynopsis\nEn 1972, una chica de diecis?is a?os descubre en la biblioteca de su padre un misterioso libro antiguo con el grabado de un drag?n y la palabra 'Drakulya', y una serie de carta ... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dansville, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 698 p. Audience: General/trade. new book

Ships from: miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.19
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 8495618877 Trade paperback in Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read, or unread. ... Satisfaction Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

En 1972, una chica de dieciséis años descubre en la biblioteca de su padre un misterioso libro antiguo con el grabado de un dragón y la palabra 'Drakulya', y una serie de cartas fechadas en 1930 y dirigidas a "Mi querido y desafortunado sucesor". El libro parece apoderarse de sus dueños através de los años, en disitintas generaciones y países, y la joven historiadora no será una excepción.

Utilizando el mismo recurso que Bram Stoker en Drácula --contar una historia atrapante a través de cartas, diarios perosnales, fragmentos de manuscritos, libros, relatos y leyendas escritos por diversas personas en diferentes momentos-- Kostova crea un thriller histórico que combina una meticulosa ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

En 1972, una chica de dieciséis años descubre en la biblioteca de su padre un misterioso libro antiguo con el grabado de un dragón y la palabra 'Drakulya', y una serie de cartas fechadas en 1930 y dirigidas a "Mi querido y desafortunado sucesor". El libro parece apoderarse de sus dueños através de los años, en disitintas generaciones y países, y la joven historiadora no será una excepción.

Utilizando el mismo recurso que Bram Stoker en Drácula --contar una historia atrapante a través de cartas, diarios perosnales, fragmentos de manuscritos, libros, relatos y leyendas escritos por diversas personas en diferentes momentos-- Kostova crea un thriller histórico que combina una meticulosa investigación que tomó 10 años con la poderosa leyenda de Vlad el Empalador, más conocido como Drácula.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9788495618870
  • Publisher: Urano Publishing, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/18/2005
  • Language: Spanish
  • Edition description: Spanish-language Edition
  • Pages: 704
  • Product dimensions: 5.88 (w) x 8.98 (h) x 1.81 (d)

Meet the Author

Elizabeth Kostova
Elizabeth Kostova

Elizabeth Kostova graduated from Yale and holds an MFA from the University of Michigan, where she won  the Hopwood Award for the Novel-in-Progress.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2008

    Una historia llena de intenso, que te lleva for una Europa del este en un viaje increible,

    En mi ultimo viaje a Costa Rica una chica de la libreria me lo recomendo desde ese dia estuvo conmigo desde que me levante hasta la noche, increible historia,algunas veces no sabes si es real o no, pocos personajes y miles de lugares por recorrer, en busca de una leyenda. No te la perder.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit