The Last Kingdom (Saxon Tales #1)

( 302 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$8.37
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 44%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.00
$14.99 List Price (Save 87%)
All (63)  
Used (41)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
$2.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006 Paperback Good Some shelf wear. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.64
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 1/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.38
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0060887184 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
1/3/2006 Paperback Repack Very Good 0060887184 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.97
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Acceptable
This is a worn, used book that definitely shows wear. Considered a reading copy only!

Ships from: Alhambra, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 Trade Paperback Good 0060887184 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 Trade Paperback Good 0060887184 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 Trade Paperback Good 0060887184 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In the middle years of the ninth-century, the fierce Danes stormed onto British soil, hungry for spoils and conquest. Kingdom after kingdom fell to the ruthless invaders until but one realm remained. And suddenly the fate of all England—and the course of history—depended upon one man, one king.

From New York Times bestselling storyteller Bernard Cornwell comes a rousing epic adventure of courage, treachery, duty, devotion, majesty, love, and battle as seen through the eyes of a young warrior who straddled two worlds.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
“Masterful....[An]irresistible epic adventure....Cornwell deserves praise for his mesmerizing narrative finesse and his authentic historical detailing.”
Boston Globe
“History comes alive.”
Entertainment Weekly
“Enter Cornwell’s vividly drawn ninth-century Kingdom … after this dip into the Dark Ages, we want to go back.”
Wall Street Journal
“Enthralling ... the desperate, heroic struggle of Alfred “the Great” ... against the seemingly invincible Vikings.
Washington Post Book World
“Intoxicating….Thrilling….Cornwell conveys the disquiet of change and the melancholy of extinction as few historical novelists manage to.”
Katherine A. Powers
In addition to providing thrilling combat action and satisfying details of material life, military accoutrement and battle tactics, Cornwell's best historical fiction pleases us mightily in the way his renditions of the great actors and events of yore stray from received versions. Such contrariness is partly the product of meticulous research and partly of a mischievous sense of humor. Happily, both inform The Last Kingdom throughout.
— The Washington Post
Library Journal
The ninth century witnessed the beginning of deadly raids and incursions along England's coastlines and waterways as Danes went a-Viking in search of riches of gold and silver and, most important, land. Opposing the invaders was the king of Wessex, Alfred the Great. Best-selling author Cornwell (Sharpe's Escape) explores this tumultuous period through the eyes of a Saxon nobleman's son. Ten-year-old Uhtred joins his father in battle to save their land of Northumbria from invasion. During the conflict, in which his father is killed, Uhtred is captured by the Danes and spends the next several years as the adopted son of war-leader Ragnar. Even after returning to his own people, Uhtred finds his loyalty torn. He despises the priest-ridden, sickly King Alfred and admires the Viking warriors who raised him. As a third-generation Dane, this reviewer can't help but root for the Danes right along with Uhtred. It doesn't hurt that Cornwell has clearly made them the more sympathetic and interesting characters. Another great historical series in the making, this is highly recommended for all public libraries. [See Prepub Alert, LJ 9/15/04.]-Jane Henriksen Baird, Anchorage Municipal Libs., AK Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
A dispossessed Northumbrian gets a military education from the Danes before reluctantly signing on to serve the humorless Wessexian king, he who will eventually become Alfred the Great (849-99). Opening yet another series, Cornwell, who turns out about two high-quality historicals a year (Sharpe's Escape, 2004, etc.) without breaking a sweat, examines, through the eyes of a reluctant vassal, the career of the only English king to rate a Great. Born Osbert, younger son of Uhtred, ealdorman of Bebbanburg, on the coast of Northumbria, robust, war-loving Uhtred got renamed on the death of his older brother, killed by the Danes who, on a later raid, seized the lad and, admiring his spunk, kept him as a sort of pet. And Uhtred loves the Danish life. Back in Bebbanburg, his father and grumpy stepmother had been trying to have him educated by Beocca, a too-serious, too-Christian monk, but Uhtred wasn't interested. (And Uhtred's greedy uncle wanted him dead.) Ragnar, the warrior Dane who spared Uhtred's life, seeing real soldier potential in the boy, taught him the fine points of disemboweling, decapitating, etc., in a blissfully wild childhood on the land the invaders had seized from the very disorganized English. Besides loving the warrior life, Uhtred finds rowdy fatalistic paganism infinitely more sensible and appealing than the morose and, well, wimpy Christianity his countrymen cling to. The one glitch in his new life is the lifelong enemy he makes when he interrupts the prepubescent sexual assault on Ragnar's daughter by Sven, son of Kjartan, one of Ragnar's lieutenants. Sven and Kjartan will eventually be the death of Ragnar, forcing Uhtred and his wild English girlfriend, Brida, to movesouth, reluctantly resuming their British identities and drifting into the camp of Alfred, the only king on the island who hasn't capitulated to the invaders. Cornwell's no-fail mix of historic tidbits and good-humored action makes the usually gloomy ninth century sound like a hell of a lot of fun. Agent: Toby Eady/Toby Eady Associates

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060887186
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/3/2006
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 33,995
  • Series: Saxon Tales , #1
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.82 (d)

Meet the Author

Bernard Cornwell is the author of the acclaimed New York Times bestsellers Agincourt and The Fort; the bestselling Saxon Tales, which include The Last Kingdom, The Pale Horseman, Lords of the North, Sword Song, The Burning Land, and Death of Kings; and the Richard Sharpe novels, among many others. He lives with his wife on Cape Cod.

Read an Excerpt

The Last Kingdom


By Cornwell, Bernard

HarperCollins Publishers

ISBN: 0060530510

Chapter One

The Danes were clever that day. They had made new walls inside the city, invited our men into the streets, trapped them between the new walls, surrounded them, and killed them. They did not kill all the Northumbrian army, for even the fiercest warriors tire of slaughter and, besides, the Danes made much money from slavery. Most of the slaves taken in England were sold to farmers in the wild northern isles, or to Ireland, or sent back across the sea to the Danish lands, but some, I learned, were taken to the big slave markets in Frankia and a few were shipped south to a place where there was no winter and where men with faces the color of scorched wood would pay good money for men and even better money for young women.

But they killed enough of us. They killed Ælla and they killed Osbert and they killed my father. Ælla and my father were fortunate, for they died in battle, swords in their hands, but Osbert was captured and he was tortured that night as the Danes feasted in a city stinking of blood. Some of the victors guarded the walls, others celebrated in the captured houses, but most gathered in the hall of Northumbria's defeated king where Ragnar took me. I did not know why he took me there, I half expected to be killed or, at best, sold into slavery, but Ragnar made me sit with his men and put a roasted goose leg, half a loaf of bread, and a pot of ale in front ofme, then cuffed me cheerfully round the head.

The other Danes ignored me at first. They were too busy getting drunk and cheering the fights that broke out once they were drunk, but the loudest cheers came when the captured Osbert was forced to fight against a young warrior who had extraordinary skill with a sword. He danced around the king, then chopped off his left hand before slitting his belly with a sweeping cut and, because Osbert was a heavy man, his guts spilled out like eels slithering from a ruptured sack. Some of the Danes were weak with laughter after that. The king took a long time to die, and while he cried for relief, the Danes crucified a captured priest who had fought against them in the battle. They were intrigued and repelled by our religion, and they were angry when the priest's hands pulled free of the nails and some claimed it was impossible to kill a man that way, and they argued that point drunkenly, then tried to nail the priest to the hall's timber walls a second time until, bored with it, one of their warriors slammed a spear into the priest's chest, crushing his ribs and mangling his heart.

A handful of them turned on me once the priest was dead and, because I had worn a helmet with a gilt-bronze circlet, they thought I must be a king's son and they put me in a robe and a man climbed onto the table to piss on me, and just then a huge voice bellowed at them to stop and Ragnar bullied his way through the crowd. He snatched the robe from me and harangued the men, telling them I knew not what, but whatever he said made them stop and Ragnar then put an arm around my shoulders and took me to a dais at the side of the hall and gestured I should climb up to it. An old man was eating alone there. He was blind, both eyes milky white, and had a deep-lined face framed by gray hair as long as Ragnar's. He heard me clamber up and asked a question, and Ragnar answered and then walked away.

"You must be hungry, boy," the old man said in English.

I did not answer. I was terrified of his blind eyes.

"Have you vanished?" he asked. "Did the dwarves pluck you down to the underearth?"

"I'm hungry," I admitted.

"So you are there after all," he said, "and there's pork here, and bread, and cheese, and ale. Tell me your name."

I almost said Osbert, then remembered I was Uhtred. "Uhtred," I said.

"An ugly name," the old man said, "but my son said I was to look after you, so I will, but you must look after me too. You could cut me some pork?"

"Your son?" I asked.

"Earl Ragnar," he said, "sometimes called Ragnar the Fearless. Who were they killing in here?"

"The king," I said, "and a priest."

"Which king?"

"Osbert."

"Did he die well?"

"No."

"Then he shouldn't have been king."

"Are you a king?" I asked.

He laughed. "I am Ravn," he said, "and once I was an earl and a warrior, but now I am blind so I am no use to anyone. They should beat me over the head with a cudgel and send me on my way to the netherworld." I said nothing to that because I did not know what to say. "But I try to be useful," Ravn went on, his hands groping for bread. "I speak your language and the language of the Britons and the tongue of the Wends and the speech of the Frisians and that of the Franks. Language is now my trade, boy, because I have become a skald."

"A skald?"

"A scop, you would call me. A poet, a weaver of dreams, a man who makes glory from nothing and dazzles you with its making. And my job now is to tell this day's tale in such a way that men will never forget our great deeds."

"But if you cannot see," I asked, "how can you tell what happened?"

Ravn laughed at that. "Have you heard of Odin? Then you should know that Odin sacrificed one of his own eyes so that he could obtain the gift of poetry. So perhaps I am twice as good a skald as Odin, eh?" Continues...


Excerpted from The Last Kingdom by Cornwell, Bernard Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 302 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(152)

4 Star

(87)

3 Star

(38)

2 Star

(17)

1 Star

(8)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 303 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2008

    For history buffs and lovers of the Dark Ages!

    If you are into the chaotic history after the fall of the Roman Empire, then this book will be hard for you to put down! Cornwell does a superb job of opening this brutal world to us! Before there were chivalric codes, before the modern-day countries even existed, there were people fighting to gain territory formerly held by the Romans. This included the Danes/Vikings who were in their 'golden age' during the Dark Ages. The central characters in this book are tough in a harsh world, and you get to know them as they struggle. It makes you want more! About halfway through this book, I hopped online to buy the rest of the series. I didn't want to have to wait before reading the other books. Cornwell is definitely on my short list of great authors.

    36 out of 37 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    great

    Wonderful Book I enjoyed reading. kept me entertained all the way through.

    32 out of 36 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Excellent read

    After reading all of Sharon Kay Penman's historical fiction (which are all excellent reads as well), I realized I didn't know very much about early England and found Bernard Cornwell's "The Last Kingdom" in a google search for this specific time period. Cornwell's description of the shield wall, battle strategies, the cunning of the Danes and King Alfred, training of warriers - all brought to life - and one can't help but thoroughly enjoy Uhtred's character. One forgets that Christianity was growing and still had not been accepted in so may parts of Europe, that the history of the Danes' gods and their belief background at the time was very interesting. History merely touches on these things so if you want to delve deeper, Cornwell brings all of this to life in this wonderful novel. I'm anxious to finish the trilogy....I simply could not put this book down. Most certainly recommended reading.

    18 out of 22 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 27, 2010

    Fascinating histroy

    The Last Kingdom is Book One in the Saxon Tales by Bernard Cornwell. It tells the tale of Uhtred, a Saxon boy captured and raised by Danes. Even though the Saxons and the Danes are enemies, Uhtred comes to love his Dane captors, which creates perpetual conflict for him as events unfold in his young life. Cornwell does an excellent job of mixing actual historical events, and fictional as well as historical characters. There is tension between the Danes and the Saxons, Christianity and Norse gods, and among those joskeying for political power. The story is full of intrigue as well as action, and is not predictable or boring, even set against the backdrop of historical events. I recommend the book for both Cornwell fans, and those looking for a good, interesting read.

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2012

    Viking raids, shield walls and plenty of ugly, hand-to-hand combat

    This is my first Cornwell novel, and it wont be my last. Framed within the early years of King Alfred of Wessex' struggle against the advancing Danish threat, there is plenty of action and intrigue in this work.

    5 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 15, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    The Last Kingdom

    Uhtred of Northumbria, a young 11 year old boy destined to be the next lord of his fathers estate finds his whole life just completely changed one day when the Danes attack Eoferwick (spelling?) in which his father fought in the shield wall and was killed by the Viking Earl Ragnar. He is later captured by the fierce warriors, raised and trained to speak their language and trained to fight like a Viking. Uhtred's life is marked by his sword Serpent Breath pointed to a blood feud between his key enemies. One of which include his uncle who stole his rightful lordship from him.

    Eventually fate strikes a different coarse when Kjartan murders the one man that fathered Uhtred. The Earl Ragnar and his entire hall are burned to dust and Ragnar's daughter captured by Kjartan's son Sven, taken as a slave. Uhtred flees what could have turned out to be his demise with a young girl who becomes his lover by the name of Brida. Uhtred finds himself in the hands of King Alfred of Wessex and provides his service to fighting for the King to kill Danes that have come to attack and take over England.

    Bernard Cornwell writes this series based off what he has learned about his family geneology. Taking to fact that this series is a historical FICTION, this series is one for the lovers of history. Especially those who love battles and other adventures of such kind.

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 4, 2012

    Good story, but sequels are short and overpriced

    Don't get sucked in to this saga unless you're ready to overpay for the full series.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    Flute12 awsome book

    Off to a slow start but after a while you can't put it down

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2008

    Not his best

    While I am a great fan of Bernard Cornwell's historic fiction, this book seemed a rehash of elements handled better in other books. Uhtred came across as a conflicted version of Derfel from the Warlord Chronicles, moved forward in time. Also as in the Warlord Chronicles the Christians are an unsympathetic group on money-grubbing, power-seeking killjoys. From the Sharpe series, Cornwell seems to borrow Wellington, give him bad bowels and a religious veneer and rename him Alfred the Great. Finally, Uhtred's sidekick Leoferic is nothing more than Sharpe's friend Patrick Harper minus the Gaelic charm. Throughout my entire reading of this novel I couldn't shake a feeling of literary deja vu.

    3 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 2, 2012

    Interested in Early English History? You will love this!

    I had not read Benard Cornwell, and am so glad that I purchased The Last Kingdom. It is a fascinating look at early England, during the days of the raiding of the Saxons. Not only is is a highly entertaining story, it offers unique viewpoints of the Christianity that was in place in England at that time and how strangely it was viewed by the Saxons. The main character, who was raised with Catholicism, is kidnapped for his teen years by the war-loving Saxons and grows up with their high testosterone approach to life. This sets up an interesting quandary as he comes back in contact with his family and his Christian roots. I can't wait to read book number two.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 27, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    New hero for the common man.

    Cornwell has done it again. He has created a character (albeit a possible distant relative) the has flaws like his other characters. This time he tackles England circa 866 to 877. Invasion by the Danish (vikings) and the rise of importance of Alfred the Great. Centers around young Uhtred from his capture by Danes to his shaky allegiance with Alfred.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    Pillage and plunder

    Those who like early british history will enjoy this history of early danish invasions. Those were tough times to live in.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2012

    Great read

    Fast-paced action, battles, blood fueds and revenge. Great comical one liners that leave you laughing out loud but that fit with the character.

    The only drawback to this series is trying to pronounce the city names.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2012

    Very good

    Well written, keeps you wanting more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2012

    Excellent!!!

    It is clear from the very beginning that the reseach needed to write a book such as this was merticuoisly done. A very good story, excellently written. I'm now a confirmed fan. Well done. My only complaint is the obvious commercialism of deviding one story into three seperate books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 16, 2012

    fantastic read

    if you like the tales of saxon and old england, the the viking tales defintely a book to read looking forward to the next one in line . alsao enjoyed some of the factual items in teh book about the way they use to fight and how they sort of brought it to life by explaining how it all worked

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2012

    no recommendation at this time

    I have not read this book yet.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 5, 2012

    Good Read

    A very good look at times of the Vikings and Danes. Fighting strategies training and family ties all held together nicely

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2012

    Good book!

    Easy read. Very interesting period piece. Slightly graphic but draws you in from the start!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 5, 2012

    Bernard Cornwell never disappoints.

    I have read several of Bernard Cornwell's books and have enjoyed them all. The character developement and colorfull discriptions paints a picture in my mind of the story and characters. A comfortable chair,a good scotch and his book that is how I enjoy escaping into the stories he has created.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 303 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit