Let's Get Real or Let's Not Play: Transforming the Buyer/Seller Relationship

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$20.98
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.75
$27.95 List Price (Save 87%)
All (28)  
Used (14)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$3.75
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4587)

Condition: Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Some wear to the cover and pages. Has some highlighting. Slight amount of writing. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery ... confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.23
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1591842263 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1591842263 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(76)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1591842263 Tight, clean copy, inside pristine, light cover wear, 100% GUARANTEE! ! ! Please choose EXPEDITE for speediest shipping! ! !

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1774)

Condition: Like New
1591842263 UNUSED COPY!!! MAY CONTAIN LITE SHOPWEAR IF ANY, SHIPS IMMEDIATELY!!!!~

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1450)

Condition: Like New
10/30/2008 Hardcover Fine 1591842263 UNUSED COPY! ! ! MAY CONTAIN LITE SHOPWEAR IF ANY, SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ! ! ~

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.61
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Gainesville, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(496)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-30 book Hardcover Very Good Near Fine with light bumping to spine edges.

Ships from: Redondo Beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hard cover Revised, Expanded ed. Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 263 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$19.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The new way to transform a sales culture with clarity, authenticity, and emotional intelligence.

Too often, the sales process is all about fear.

Customers are afraid that they will be talked into making a mistake; salespeople dread being unable to close the deal and make their quotas. No one is happy.

Mahan Khalsa and Randy Illig offer a better way. Salespeople, they argue, do best when they focus 100 percent on helping clients succeed. When customers are successful, both buyer and seller win. When they aren't, both lose. It's no longer sufficient to get clients to buy-a salesperson must also help the client reduce costs, increase revenues, and improve productivity, quality, and customer satisfaction.

This book shares the unique FranklinCovey Sales Performance Group methodology that will help readers:

? Start new business from scratch in a way both salespeople and clients can feel good about
? Ask hard questions in a soft way
? Close the deal by opening minds

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781591842262
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/30/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 92,127
  • Product dimensions: 9.52 (w) x 6.28 (h) x 0.99 (d)

Meet the Author

Mahan Khalsa is the founder of the Sales Performance Group of FranklinCovey, and Randy Illig is a key leader of the group. The authors have consulted extensively with many Fortune 1000 companies, including Microsoft, Oracle, Accenture, Aon, Motorola, and GE Real Estate. FranklinCovey is based in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 26, 2009

    Must read on consultative selling

    This book is used in the Atos Consulting training programme in the Netherlands and is the best I have read on consultative selling. It is clearly written and gives you a structured approach and a lot of practical guidelines for your prospecting interviews. The O.R.D.E.R. acronym helps you to structure the sales process and break it down in five steps. The book equips you with the right questions to ask to get a clear understanding of the problems your client is facing and the road the two of you will follow together to get the desired results.

    I think this book is a must read for every B2B-sales person or consultant who dislikes hard selling techniques and wants to build and maintain client relationships based on mutual understanding and trust instead.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    How effective sales leaders should operate.

    A keeper on every sales professionals bookshelf.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 23, 2009

    Excellent book for salespersons as well as managers

    Khalsa is a thinker who has applied his experiences to create an intelligent methodology for acquiring sales. This book is not your old school approach to sales!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit