Madhouse (Cal and Niko Series #3)

( 71 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.47
$7.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (50)  
Used (31)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$0.47
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2941)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG- Mild cover wear. Mild aging to clean pages with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 337 pages. My brother had ... spent a lifetime-mine, at least-... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled ... and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass-market paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine shows several light creases Covers have shelf wear and bumping Edges are moderatly worn Text ... is CLEAN and tight a SMOKE FREE book Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palouse, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust Cover Missing. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(990)

Condition: New

Ships from: Torrance, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust Cover Missing. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Half-human Cal Leandros and his brother, Niko, aren-t exactly prospering with their preternatural detective agency. Who could have guessed that business could dry up in New York City, where vampires, trolls, and other creepy crawlies are all over the place? But now there-s a new arrival in the Big Apple. A malevolent evil with ancient powers is picking off humans like sheep, dead-set on making history with an orgy of blood and murder. And for Cal and Niko, this is one paycheck they-re going to have to earn.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451461964
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 2/26/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 227,238
  • Series: Cal and Niko Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.32 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Rob, short for Robyn (yes, he is really a she) Thurman lives in Indiana, land of rolling hills and cows, deer, and wild turkeys. Many, many turkeys. She is also the author of the Cal Leandros Series: Nightlife, Moonshine, Madhouse, and Deathwish; has a story in the anthology Wolfsbane and Mistletoe; and is the author of Trick of the Light, the first book in the Trickster series.

Besides wild, ravenous turkeys, she has a dog (if you don’t have a dog, how do you live?)—one hundred pounds of Siberian husky. He looks like a wolf, has paws the size of a person’s hand, ice blue eyes, teeth out of a Godzilla movies, and the ferocious habit of hiding under the kitchen table and peeing on himself when strangers come by. Fortunately, she has another dog that is a little more invested in keeping the food source alive. By the way, the dogs were adopted from shelters. They were fully grown, already housetrained, and grateful as hell. Think about it next time you’re looking for a Rover or Fluffy.

For updates, teasers, deleted scenes, and various other extras, visit Rob Thurman's website and her LiveJournal.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 71 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(46)

4 Star

(18)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 72 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2008

    The First Two were Better

    I loved the first two books, but this one just wasn't as good because the story wasn't as strong -- probably because there wasn't as much at stake as in the first two. In Book 1, the mystery of Cal's life was revealed and in book 2 the love of his life was kidnapped. In this one, there's a horrible demon on the loose in NY, but there's nothing really that much on the line (well, except Cal's virginity...) Still the writing is great and Cal's narrative continues to be engaging. There's also a tantalizing glimpse at the end of the book that might lead back to the central narrative that made the first two so darn good...

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 12, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Exciting

    I love Rob Thurman's books. She makes me laugh and keeps my attention to the end. I had my coworker read the first book and now she's hooked on the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Bloody Good Third Installment

    The plot is compelling as the Leandros brothers attempt to track down and kill a reintegrated, bloodthirsty 'redcap' cannibal named Swaney Beane. Swaney, (with ropy white hair saturated in bloody red gore), is crafty, hidden and nearly invincible causing the brothers to go after him several times. Consequently, the pace races during these confrontations and returns to moderately fast in-between. To keep matters jumping, a secondary plot to kill the 'puck' Robin Goodfellow is integrated resulting in random attacks by man-eating/drinking beasts. I truly enjoyed this story which is the goriest to date. Small armies of revenants abound as body parts float by and mutilated corpses hang from hooks. Further, the brothers meet a desiccated informant dwelling in the basement of the Met and enlist the services of an exceedingly aggressive boggle. On the personal front, Cal finally gets some, but his satisfaction is marred by his lack of real emotion and his intentionally hurtful followup meeting(s) with his former love interest, the teenage seer Georgiana.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A must read for occult fans.

    This book is great. Cal is part monster-part human, stubborn, tough and has way to much attitude. It makes for a great read. Lots of action, plus the plot in this book is unpredictable. I've read the whole series and can't wait for the next one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2008

    Rob Thurman Rocks

    This series is great. The myths and Robin's clever little anecdotes about his past history are hilarious and add greatly to the storyline. Cal's humor remains unchanged, exactly as it should be, and relationships continue to grow in complexity. I look forward to the next book. Based off the ending of this one, it promises to be a thriller.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 24, 2008

    Great read

    I love this series. I also love the spin on the lore and legends. You just never know what will show up or the twists you didn't see coming. The family, friendship, action and humor. This book was no different. More sexualized, but I get that because of the need to tell a piece of Robin¿s life. As well as Cal¿s future and current dilemmas. And speaking, holy cow. From nut job killer to being the hunted yet again. Those Leandros brothers just can not catch a break. I¿m dying for Deathwish so I can see what happens next.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2008

    Awsome

    this the best book in the series which is also very good as well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2008

    Madhouse madness

    There is more of everything in this book. More action, more emotional highs and lows, and best of all, more monsters. Rob really out did herself this time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2008

    Thoroughly addicted

    This series has easily made a spot for itself on my top ten list, or rather it has migrated it's way to #1 and will be staying there for a very long time. With wonderfully developed characters and an interesting storyline along with terrifying all-new supernatural creatures that are bound to make your heart race, Thurman has created a masterpiece that will go down in 'the greatest books ever' history. I literally carry these books with me everywhere I go in case I have a longing to reread one or more of my more favorite parts in the novels and I am not ashamed to admit it. It's an honor to be able to read his creations and as a writer myself, I have the utmost respect for his ability to attach his characters to the reader so thoroughly that when Cal, Niko or Goodfellow bleed, our bodies hurt right along with them. I am greatly looking forward to his next four installments and am literally on the edge of my seat for the fourth especially. Madhouse contains one of the greatest endings I have ever read and that is saying something.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2008

    A reviewer

    Rob Thurman¿s Madhouse After the mayhem of the first two novels, Cal and his brother Niko are settling down to a routine life of monster-killing on contract. That means, everything that can go wrong, does so horribly. Cal (half-human, half-REALLY nasty monster) continues to struggle with not losing control or endangering those he has let himself care about. Making it worse, he can¿t resist practicing his non-human ability to supernaturally open gates to other places, thinking that it might be essential in more-than-usually dire situations. To Cal¿s shock, Niko looks exactly like the peri (human-looking except for wings) tormented by Robin the puck just by being in his bar. Hmm. The twisty core of this novel focuses on who is (repeatedly) trying to kill Robin, and why the puck won¿t help Cal and Niko find out the would-be killers and motives. Monsters, pointy weapons, guns, sex, impossible ethical questions¿urban fantasy promising and delivering a fascinating mix.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2008

    Couldn't put it down!!!

    In Ms. Thurman¿s latest and highly anticipated installment in the series following snarky half-monster Cal Leandros, his sword-and-sarcasm-wielding brother, Niko, and their sex-crazed, self-indulgent, and can¿t-shut-up-for-five-seconds-straight companion, Robin Goodfellow, the boys find themselves once again in the midst of nefarious forces as a seemingly easy job proves to be anything but. Soon, Cal and Niko¿s already too-eventful lives are complicated by a centuries-old serial killer, a hot werewolf with an agenda all her own, and a mummy whose hobbies include reanimating the dead. And when Goodfellow is attacked by a mysterious party bent on silencing the ebulient puck for good and all, the brothers must do everything they can to discover who¿s targeting Goodfellow¿without becoming targets themselves. Madhouse begins with a bang and never slows down. The villains are scarier, the action never stops, and the plot is marvelously intricate without ever being hard to follow. The twists and turns alone are clever enough to keep you up long past your bedtime, but add to this Ms. Thurman¿s skill as a character-builder and her wickedly dry sense of humor, and you¿ll be calling into work ¿sick¿ until you¿ve read every last word.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Great urban fantay

    Cal and Niko were years on the run from the Auphe, evil supernatural beings that are so bad that even hell don¿t want them. They live in their own bleak dimension where half human- half Auphe was imprisoned for two years. Now he has opened a supernatural detective agency with his devoted and overprotective brother Niko and for the first time they have friends. Robin Goodfellow, a puck is their and Niko are involved with a vampire Promise.---------- Something strange happened at the Metropolitan Museum and through Promise¿s friend with the Valkyrie Sangrida, Cal and Niko are on the case. A display case shatters from the inside and the remains of Sawney Beane, the non-human Redcap are missing. Somehow centuries ago people formed an army and burned him at the stake but he is back and on a killing streak eating human flesh with the Revenants. Cal and Niko go against him many times are lucky to come away with their lives. As if they didn¿t have enough with Sawney to worry about, Robin becomes a target from someone who wants him dead.------------ Cal is still messed up with his time with the Auphe and is wary of everyone except Prmise, Robin and Niko and he hopes that he can learn to live without fear. He is a hard edged diamond in the rough who is starting to learn to trust people like the werewolf and the vampire. This is a great mystery wrapped inside an urban fantasy. Readers will feel for Cal who gives up the woman he loves because he knows the Auphe will never leave him alone. He is a Byronic hero who knows his life is not his own.---------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 72 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit