Makeup Makeovers: Expert Secrets for Stunning Transformations

( 16 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.43
BN.com price
$21.95 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.88
$21.95 List Price (Save 60%)
All (30)  
Used (13)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$8.88
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(866)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1592331823 Textbook in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers have some wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price.

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
1592331823 paperback. minor shelfwear, light bump to bottom corner, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good 1592331823 paperback. minor shelfwear, light bump to bottom corner, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.18
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Very Good
Privately owned copy. Light shelf wear to covers. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Buy with confidence! 100% satisfaction ... guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lodi, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1592331823 CORNER WEAR.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Very Good
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.80
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Like New
Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding.

Ships from: Arlington, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.13
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(171)

Condition: Very Good
Cover Edges show slight wear, otherwise in great condition, and unless specifically stated does not contain cd-rom and valid access coes if appicable

Ships from: rio rancho, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.85
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.85
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(887)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook) 
PagePerfect™ NOOK Books are carefully crafted to retain all the precision and beauty of their stunning print versions. Zoom in on photography and graphics, and fluidly scroll through pages of beautiful cookbooks, art books & more.
$10.43
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 42%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK Study

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

International makeup artist Robert Jones shows you how to be beautiful - without plastic surgery, painful and expensive procedures, or dangerous injections! Look inside to see dozens of amazing before-and-after transformations - using nothing more elaborate than makeup! In minutes, anyone can make facial flaws unnoticeable with Robert's Insider Secrets.
  • Make any face shape appear to be a perfect oval.
  • Make small, deep-set, hooded or too-close eyes look big and beautiful.
  • Conceal skin flaws and uneven skin tone perfectly.
  • Choose the perfect makeup colors for your skin, lips, and eyes.
  • The sing most important makeup trick in any woman's arsenal.
  • Why women invariably choose the wrong colors to make skin look fresh and young and what you should choose instead.

And thousands more!

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781592331826
  • Publisher: Fair Winds Press
  • Publication date: 9/1/2005
  • Pages: 184
  • Sales rank: 146,760
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Robert Jones did not necessarily start out on this career path. Robert showed promise as an artist as early as age 6 and was pushed, or maybe we should say, encouraged to pursue painting and drawing. He competed and won a scholarship to study at a prestigious art school at age 11. After seven long years of intense art training he wanted more and decided to get more. From there he attended a performing arts high school where he majored in theatre. It is there he first dabbled in makeup, applying painting principles to the face. Growing with three sisters he always had the opportunity to prove he was naturally gifted at working with hair. He was also able to put that talent to use in school performances. Upon graduating, his advisors expressed their belief that he should pursue his natural gifts. From there he attended school and worked to get his license to do hair.

After a number of years in a salon, he once again wanted more. With his life motto “just jump and figure out how to make it work later,” he got the opportunity to work with new models at an agency. From there one thing lead to another and the rest is history. Now with more than 20 something years in the beauty industry he has traveled the world working with so many amazing people.

His work has appeared in countless magazines such as Allure, Vogue, Marie Claire, InStyle, Shape, Life and Style, Glamour, Brides Magazine, and Elle. He has worked with celebrities such as Cindy Crawford, Claire Danes, Selena Gomez, Eve Best, Sheryl Crow, Laura Linney, Natascha McElhone, Delta Burke, Diahann Carroll and many others. He has worked with beauty clients such as Mary Kay, Almay, Olay, Avon, Nexxus, Clinique, Chanel, Prescriptive and Christian Dior, as well as fashion clients such as Neiman Marcus, Bergdorf Goodman, Saks Fifth Avenue and Bloomingdales just to name a few.

He has a signature line of brushes and beauty tools available online at http://www.robertjonesbeauty.com and will be in stores soon. Robert also has an online makeup academy that can help anyone become the makeup expert that he or she wishes to be at http://www.robertjonesbeautyacademy.com. He is a bestselling author of five books, including Makeup Makeovers; Makeup Makeovers: Weddings; Looking Younger; Makeup Makeovers: Beauty Bible; and Makeup Makeovers in 5,10,15,20 Minutes.

Robert has lived in Europe and New York, but now has chosen to be back in Texas, with his other half Chip and fur baby Gigi, as much as possible, especially since work keeps him in the travel mode constantly.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 16 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 12 of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2008

    Great Book for aspiring artist

    just wonderful book overall! i've read it lots of times and refer to it for ccertain looks and facial shapes.

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2011

    Awesome for Every Day Makeup

    The ultimate book for every beginner or just anyone that wants to look great every day. I think every woman should read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 11, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 12 of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit