Move Heaven and Earth

( 10 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (100)  
Used (85)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 100 (10 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.88
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
New Book, May have some shelf wear. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0061081523 Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback.

Ships from: Dania Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
1995 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
1995 Mass Market Paperback Good Cover creased or bent Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain ... minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: New
1996-04-03 Mass Market Paperback New

Ships from: Titusville, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1226)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Mass Market Paperback Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Minor imperfections may exist. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with ... confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 100 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Miss Sylvan Miles dreaded the moment she'd see Lord Rand Malkin again. Once a dashing rogue, he's returned from battle a changed man. Sylvan, too, has suffered. Sharpened by scandal and tragedy, she vows to heal Rand's body and spirit.

But when Sylvan arrives at Clairmont Court, the man she encounters is far from the great pleasure in taunting her with stolen kisss and the legend of his ancestor's ghost. But Sylvan isn't fooled by his bravado and sets out to break down his defenses...while she fortifies her own against temptation.

Beautiful Sylvan Miles, forced to flee her family in disgrace, sought refuge at mysterious Clairmont Manor. Her concern for the handsome marquess there, a survivor of the Battle of Waterloo who could no longer walk, soon bloomed into a desire that would alter their lives forever. Author media. Original.

  • Move Heaven and Earth
  • 79eac0ea39e6fd326e5714d6564085b0b01e368b

Editorial Reviews

Arnette Lamb
An unforgettable love story that will warm youyr heart and make you smile.
Debbie Macomber
Christina Dodd just keeps getting better and better.
Jill Barnett
Treat yourself to a fabulous book —anything by Christina Dodd.
Jill Marie Landis
Memorable characters, witty dialogue, steaming sensuality — the perfect combination for sheer enjoyment.
Publishers Weekly
Lord Rand Malkin has a problem: traumatized by the horrors he witnessed in the Napoleonic Wars, he is unable to walk. Despising himself as a useless cripple, he is determined to end his life-but he can't bring himself to commit suicide until he succeeds in bedding beautiful Sylvan Miles, the spirited nurse hired to care for him by his brother the duke. Sylvan, though, is plagued by scandal: Eager to escape her social-climbing nouveau-riche father, she, too, had joined the war effort to nurse wounded soldiers-only to be branded a whore by society for her efforts. Shunned and reviled, she sees the Duke of Clairmont's job as her salvation. But Clairmont Court, she soon discovers, is no safe haven. Her new home is stalked by both a troubled ghost and a mysterious prowler who brutally assaults the local women. And Rand himself, cantankerous and rude, is no prize-even if he is devilishly attractive. Dodd's (The Greatest Lover in All England) breathless narrative style only adds to the confusion generated by this setup, and readers may at times feel lost and bewildered, but Sylvan is a charming and admirable heroine, and her relationship with Rand is charged with well-wrought and electric eroticism. (Aug.)
Library Journal
Haunted by dreams of the soldiers she couldn't save, Sylvan Miles accepts the challenge to nurse a paralyzed, war-damaged nobleman and ends up finding love and healing herself. The setting is pure early Victoria Holt; the heroine is unconventional and uncompromising; and the hero is angry, tormented, and occasionally charming in this gothically inclined historical, rife with family ghosts and unexpected passion. Readers might also enjoy Mary Jo Putney's historicals. Dodd (The Greatest Lover in All England, HarperMonogram: HarperPaperbacks, 1994) is a former Romance Writers of America Golden Heart winner.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061081521
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/28/1996
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 603,117
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Christina Dodd is the author of seventeen romances that made regular appearances on the bestseller lists. She has won numerous awards including Romance Writers of America's Golden Heart and RITA Awards.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One



Somerset, England, April 1816

"A ghost walks the halls of Clairmont Court at night."

Miss Sylvan Miles clutched her bonnet in one hand and a strap with the other as the two-wheeled open carriage climbed yet another hill. With a throaty chuckle,she responded, "I'd be disappointed if one didn't."

The coachman hunched his massive shoulders. "Aye, ye may laugh. A meager woman might do so -- until she comes face-to-face with that awesome lord."

Jasper Rooney had picked her up at the Hawk and Hound Inn only two hours before, and she'd thought him a dour Young man with no imagination. Now she wondered if he didn't suffer from an excess of imagination. Telling herself she shouldn't encourage him, she tried to ignore the prod of curiosity. Instead she looked at the rugged moor that rolled past the fashionable Stanhope gig. She smelled the scent of the ocean as they neared it and hunched her shoulders against the nip of the breeze. And she burst out, "Have you seen this ghost?

"Aye, that I have. Thought myself mad when I saw him striding the grounds in his fancy suit. I told our Reverend Donald, and he said I wasn't the first to sight it. 'Tis the ghost of the first duke of Clairmont.

His voice throbbed with emotion, and he trembled, but Sylvan wasn't afraid.

She'd seen worse than ghosts in her time.

Briskly, she demanded, "How did you know that? Did you ask the ghost his identity?"

"Nay, miss. But he looks just like the portrait of Radolf. A fearsome man, tall and brawn. A warrior with mace and sword."

She grinned, secure in the knowledge the coachman couldn't see her. "If he'scarrying a mace, I'll do my best to avoid him. Warriors exhaust me."

"Ye're not a very respectful miss," jasper chided.

"You're not the first to remark on that," Sylvan agreed. Then the carriage topped the hill, and she cried .Stop!"

Before Jasper had pulled to a complete halt, she leaped off the steps and onto the ground . A tangled madness of ancient forest and moor, cliffs, and savage, ocean stretched before her. She waded into the new' green grass, absorbing the scent of it as she crushed it beneath her feet. Close at hand, heather and bracken rippled, and beyond that, the sea's surface undulated at, the command of the wind. Far in the distance, she could see squares of brown dirt that had been cleared an plowed and perhaps planted, but that had not yet pro duced an inkling of a crop. On the sea, a few fishing boats, dwarfed by distance, bobbed among the rocks. Clasping her hands at her breast, she tried to contain the welcome ache inside her.

It was a homecoming, but she'd never been here before.

"'Tis a god-awful primitive place, ain't it?" The coachman sounded as if he hoped she would agree. "Most ladies react just like you. I've had some of them want to turn back right here, but they always go on."

"I've never seen anything like this." Her lungs filled with fresh, brisk air, and it intoxicated her. She wanted to run and dance, to find a high place and jump off, trusting to the wind to carry her --

"Willing to brave the horrors of Clairmont lands for the prestige and wealth of the duke."

-- and then drop her gently to earth, there to rest and heal.

"'Course, you can't leave," Jasper said. "His Grace said you were the new nurse for Lord Rand."

Rest. God, what she would do for a good night's sleep.

"Told him it was foolish, I did. The other nurses were men -- as is proper -- and they couldn't deal with Lord Rand."

Jasper's derision jerked her focus to him. "Deal with Lord Rand? What do you mean?"

"The tantrums and the shouting and the swearing have sent four strong men running in eight months. How's a woman going to take it?" His gaze ran contemptuously over her. "'Specially a tiny thing like you."

Sylvan stood stock still, struggling with a sense of betrayal.

Garth Malkin, current duke of Clairmont, had claimed his brother was an invalid. He'd implied that ill fortune had crushed all spirit from Lord Rand. He had fostered the impression of a cowed man who needed careful handling. His Grace's reassurances were the only reasons she had allowed herself to be persuaded to come, for she had not escaped her last encounter with Lord Randolf Malkin unscathed.

But she had found she couldn't bear the thought of Rand's scalding blue eyes. bleak with defeat, nor his vibrant figure wasting away. She had imagined herself gently coaxing him back to life, bringing a smile to his pale lips and lighting the spark of his soul once more. Yet Jasper was insinuating ...

"Having second thoughts, miss?"

Second thoughts, indeed. Second thoughts were for cowards and ladies, not for Miss Sylvan Miles.

Squaring her shoulders, she looked up at Jasper on his perch and smiled "You'll have to wait and see, won't you?"

He stared down, slack mouthed, then an answering smile crept over his sullen face. "Perhaps you'll do. His Grace is no fool, is he?" Climbing down, he offered his enormous hand. "Best get in the gig."

Sylvan didn't move. "Where's the house?"

"Through the village, around the hill and up. Four hundred years ago, Lord Radolf built it facing the ocean, so the windows rattle in the mildest breeze. When a storm blows up, we're lucky to keep the fires lit and the smoke out of the house. The first duke acted just like today's Clairmonts. Not interested in good sense and comfort, only interested in struggle and challenge. Whole damned family's dicked in the nob."

Ho, now that was interesting. "Why do you say that?

"Best get in, miss. They'll be looking for you at the manor."

Move Heaven and Earth. Copyright © by Christina Dodd. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 11 of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2006

    ITS WAS DEFINETLY A GOOD NOVEL

    Id have to say this is one of christina dodds good novels out of everything ive read and is definetly recommended. it had a good plot but wasnt as exciting as i thought it would be. I would recommend it for people who like christina dodd

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 11 of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit