Over My Dead Body (Broken Heart Vampires Series #5)

( 42 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (43)  
Used (24)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 9 of 43 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(908)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.72
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Paperback Grade: B Catalog: Romance Paranormal Synopsis: 286 pages. Moving into Broken Heart seemed like the perfect transition for Simone Sweet and her young daughter, ... Glory. With her ex-husband gone after... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass-market paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine creasing Covers show slight shelf wear and some divits Edges are slightly worn Text is ... CLEAN and tight a SMOKE FREE book Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Signet Eclipse. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palouse, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10413)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4876)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 9 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Moving into Broken Heart seemed like the perfect transition for Simone Sweet and her young daughter, Glory. With her ex-husband gone after attempting to murder Simone, and Glory being mute since the incident, it is one place where she can feel safe, and almost forget she's a ravenous vampire...

No one is without secrets, but Simone's are big. She'd hate to have them interfere with what's developing with local hunk Braddock Hayes. When not turning her legs to jelly, he's building an Invisi-shield around Broken Heart and helping Glory speak again. But when Simone's past resurfaces, it threatens to ruin her second chance...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451226778
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/5/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 183,149
  • Series: Broken Heart Vampires Series , #5
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Michele Bardsley lives with her husband, their two children, and Her Highnesses Isis and Cleopatra, two of the most spoiled Bengal cats on the planet.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 42 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(21)

4 Star

(14)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 42 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    A New Twist

    I'm not sure what I was expecting - but Over My Dead Body wasn't the typical vampire book that I read. First off this story takes place in Oklahoma, but in a purely paranormal community. On top of that Simone, our heroine, has only just become a vampire and has dark dark secrets. There is a glossary and index of creatures (you may want to read up on these before you start the book). This was a cross between Lord of The Rings and vampire romance novels. Simone is the towns mechanic and while trying to create a shield so that the rest of the world can't find their little town she falls in love, has a run in with her past, has to save her daughter and is forced to grow into the woman that she has always known was inside.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Greatness!!!

    I love this author and her fabulous stories! While book four in the Broken Heart series is still my favorite this one was still a great weekend read. The only thing I wish she had done was go into a little more detail about what happened with the couple after everything was said and done. Other than that, another great addition to the series!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    a wonderful blend of humor, romance, and mystery

    Single mother Simone Sweet is doing her best to overcome a brutal and troubled past, all the while trying to raise her six year old daughter, Glory, who is suffering from experiences so traumatic that she has retreated into herself and refuses to speak to anyone. Escaping to Broken Heart to live with her deceased husband's grandmother, Simone is trying her best to live a life that will help heal both she and Glory's painful emotional wounds. But little did Simone expect to be turned into a vampire when she arrived in Oklahoma, although this did have the added benefit to help Simone to seemingly "disappear" in the real world. With an affinity for all things mechanical, Simone settles in as Broken Heart's resident mechanic and begins to help the Consortium create a special shield that will, in effect, make the paranormal community invisible to the outside world. While working on this special project, Simone comes into frequent contact with the sexy human, Brady.

    Tall, brooding, and sexy as hell, Braddock "Brady" Hayes is a PRIS (Paranormal Research and Investigative Services) Operative who has always seemed very quiet and standoffish, so Simone can't help but be surprised when he seems to take a sudden and unexpected personal interest in her. But Brady also has a dark secret -- one he isn't proud of. After Brady experiences tragedies of his own as a young man, he suddenly decided to join the military and ends up volunteering for a special assignment -- ETAC is a covert government operation whose sole purpose is to remove any domestic threats -- including any of the paranormal variety. Spending several years doing their bidding despite knowing it's wrong, Brady finally manages to escape the long arm of the government and ends up helping those he once hunted.

    As a growing sanctuary for all paranormals, Broken Heart is fast becoming the place for all paranormals to live without the worry of hiding themselves. But with a serial killer on the loose all eyes are turned to Simone and the secret she has worked so hard to keep hidden.

    With a wonderful blend of humor, romance, and mystery, readers will not be disappointed with best-selling author Michele Bardsley's fifth installment of her Broken Heart series. A fast-paced story filled with a touch of bedlam, Over My Dead Body was a page-turner that had no problem keeping me fully entertained from beginning to end. I particular enjoyed the chemistry between Simone and Brady -- two broken souls who are both hiding secrets of their own yet are trying to move on from their mysterious and troubled pasts.

    As an added bonus to Over My Dead Body, Bardsley provides a Glossary, A Brief History of the Consortium, and several other references pertaining to Broken Heart that will no doubt be appreciated by both newcomers and long-time fans of the series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2011

    Recommended

    A cute, well-written vampire story. Not too spooky. All Bardsley's vampires are pretty loveable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Michelle Bardley

    Fun Books. Escapism at it's most fun.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    Another great read from Michele Bardsley

    I throughly enjoyed the latest book in this series. Being from Oklahoma is an added bonus.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Whats it like to live in a small town with vampires

    I girl that running the auto shop and does jobs around town is about to find her true love.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A fun lighthearted tale

    In the center of paranormal activity, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, tyro vampire Simone Sweet feels she has enough on her plate besides learning how to live as an undead especially after killing Braddock Hayes. By herself she is raising a child who refuses to speak since her daddy Jacob tried to kill her mommy, but died during the attempt.-----

    Before killing Braddock by drinking his essence, Simone and former PRIS operative human Braddock "Brady" Hayes are in demand by the townsfolk; both supernatural and normal. Attracted to one another they begin seeing each other though she knows she cannot absorb a relationship at this time. Still as they fall in love, a homicide shakes up the town and threatens their shaky relationship as someone wants all paranormals gone.---------

    Combining humor with romance and a serial killer mystery, the return to the center of vampire activity, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma is a fun lighthearted tale. The story line is fast-paced from the opening denouement until the final climax as chaos seems to reign throughout the story line. A glossary, the Consortium Guidelines, and a Brief History of the Consortium will help newcomers adjust while fans will enjoy the antics of the heroine. Although the series might be losing a fang due to the impact of the Malthusian Growth Model Theory applied to Broken Arrow, OVER MY DEAD BODY is an entertaining thriller.----------------

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 42 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit