Overbite

( 94 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$12.35
BN.com price
$22.99 List Price (Save 46%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.13
$22.99 List Price (Save 91%)
All (37)  
Used (13)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$2.13
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(540)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Very Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2011 Hardcover Very Good in Good jacket 0061735108 Very Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.20
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Very Good
2011-07-05 Hardcover Very Good New unread book. Has publisher overstock mark. May have light shelf wear. Light edges and corners wear. 1/2" size tear on top corner of dust ... jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(105)

Condition: Like New
2011-07-05 Hardcover Like New A fine clean copy with very minimal shelf wear to jacket edges & corners. Orders ship within 24 hours-during the business week. Complimentary ... delivery confirmation on all orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Maple Grove, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.09
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(704)

Condition: New
2011-07-05 Hardcover New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2011-07-05 Hardcover New, unread book with light shel New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.01
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2011-07-05 Hardcover New New unread, excellent conditions. with minor shelf war and slight crease on the upper corner of the dust jacket. also, publishers overstock mark.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.47
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(27)

Condition: New
2011 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American ... warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hope, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Meena Harper has bitten off more than she can chew . . .

Meena has a special gift, but only now does anyone appreciate it. Her ability to predict how everyone she meets will die has impressed the Palatine Guard—a powerful secret demon-hunting unit of the Vatican—and they’ve hired her to work at their new branch in Lower Manhattan. Sure, Meena’s ex-boyfriend was Lucien Antonescu, son of Dracula. But that was before he (and their relationship) went up in flames, and now she’s sworn off vampires for good—even though she firmly believes that just because they’ve lost their souls, it doesn’t mean they can’t love.

Convincing her new partner, Über-demon-hunter Alaric Wulf, that vampires can be redeemed won’t be easy . . . especially when a deadly new threat arises, endangering not only the Palatine, but Meena’s friends and family as well. As she unravels the truth, Meena will find her loyalties tested, her true feelings laid bare . . . and temptations she never even imagined before nearly impossible to resist.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Meena Harper is a soap opera writer turned psychic demon hunter who still carries a torch for her vampire ex, Lucien Antonescu—Dracula's morally ambivalent son. Not only is Meena caught between her love for the elusive vampire and her attraction to the hot, but cryptic, demon hunter Alaric Wulf, she's also torn between protecting innocent humans and saving Lucien's soul. Now Lucien returns with a dangerous and mysterious new scheme, while a troop of gung-ho Vatican vampire hunters roll into town. Written in Cabot's usual charming style, this sequel to Insatiable bears the marks of second book syndrome: pages spent awkwardly retelling past events; aimless wandering from subplot to subplot; and the inclusion of characters from the previous book who turn out to be irrelevant to the current story. Full of riffs on everything from The Vampire Diaries to Anita Blake, the book is never quite gripping enough to work as a real vampire drama or funny enough to work as a parody, but may still delight Cabot diehards and vampire completists. (July)
Library Journal
In Insatiable (out in paperback, Jun. 2011. ISBN 9780061735080. $14.99), soap opera star Meena Harper met Lucien Antonescu, son of Dracula. That relationship is so over, as is Lucien himself. Now Meena works for the Palatine Guard, a demon-hunting division of the Vatican, which prizes her ability to predict how people will die. To counter the latest threat—a particularly nasty clan of vampires called the Lamir—Meena is working with top Lamir killer Father Henrique. And for some reason she doesn't trust him. Cabot sure has come a long way from The Princess Diaries. Should be in demand; with a 100,000-copy first printing and a six-city tour.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061735103
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/5/2011
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 52,503
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Meg Cabot
Meg Cabot

Meg Cabot was born in Bloomington, Indiana. In addition to her adult contemporary fiction, she is the author of the bestselling young adult fiction series The Princess Diaries. She lives in Key West, Florida, with her husband.

Biography

Meg Cabot knows that one of the best cures for feeling gawky and conspicuous is reading about someone who sticks out even more than you do. Her books for young adults invariably feature girls who have extraordinary powers that carry extraordinary burdens. Cabot's Princess Diaries series offers up the secret thoughts of Mia Thermopolis, who discovers at age 14 that she is actually the princess of a small European country. This revelation adds significantly to her extant concerns about crushes, friendships, school, and other matters falling under adolescent scrutiny.

Cabot, a native of Indiana weaned on Judy Blume and Barbara Cartland, was already a successful romance novelist (as Patricia Cabot) before she began writing for young adults; her alter-alter ego, Jenny Carroll, began a new series shortly after The Princess Diaries debuted. The Carroll books are divided between the Mediator series, starring a girl who can communicate with restless ghosts; and the 1-800-WHERE-R-YOU books, in which a girl struck by lightning acquires the ability to locate missing people.

Cabot writes her books in a conspiratorial, first-person style that resonates with her readers. She has obviously kept a grip on the vernacular and the key issues of adolescence; but what makes her books so irresistible is the mixing of the mundane with the fantastic. After all, who wouldn't like to wake up and be a princess all of a sudden, or a seer? Cabot takes such offhand notions and roots them firmly in the details of average, middle-class American life. She has also tiptoed into mystery and paranormal suspense with other YA novels and series installments.

Cabot continues to write adult novels under various permutations of her given name (Meggin Patricia Cabot): from 19th-century historical romances to contemporary chick lit. And, as with her books for teens, these romances have earned praise for their lighthearted humor and well drawn characters.

Good To Know

Some interesting outtakes from our interview with Cabot:

"I am left handed."

"I hate tomatoes of any kind."

"I really wanted to be veterinarian, but I got a 410 on my math SATs."

"Writing used to be my hobby, but now that it's my job, I have no hobby -- except watching TV and laying around the pool reading US Weekly. I have tried many hobbies, such as knitting, Pilates, ballet, yoga, and guitar, but none of them have taken. So I guess I'm stuck with no hobby.

    1. Also Known As:
      Meggin Patricia Cabot (full name); Patricia Cabot, Jenny Caroll
    2. Hometown:
      New York, New York
    1. Education:
      B.A. in fine arts, Indiana University, 1991
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 94 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(44)

4 Star

(23)

3 Star

(14)

2 Star

(7)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 94 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    ZERO sensuality like her first book Insatiable...

    If you are expecting this book to deliver a heart throbbing romance with danger and intrigue...don't hold your breath. After reading the Twilight series and the Sookie Stackhouse series, I was so thrilled when Meg turned out Insatiable - it had everything I look for in a book. Fast forward one (long) year later anxiously awaiting the release of Overbite, and although I read it in one day, there was NO romance really to speak of...I will try book three next year, but it if does not deliver as well, I'll be done with the series. I think she forgot she intended this series to be for adults...not her usual teen audience.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    DONT WASTE YOUR MONEY!!!

    if you enjoyed the twilight series at all, you will probably hate this book. i'v always had a soft spot for Meg cabot from when she first came out with princess diaries. and i am sorry to say this was so bad i was angry when it finished. the ending of the book is the most aggravating part. it felt like a rush job, and on top of everything the whole vampire charade she went through was a waste of time, because she ended up with someone else. its obvious that meg was on teem Jacob... but she was LAZY about it. even though we know that the vampire slayer has a thing for the girl, he has done nothing to prove that he even gives a crap about her besides saving her life(which is his job), but for some reason she decides to run off with him anyway. and she kills of the main guy for some kind of B.S. reason that was only explained in dialogue. DIALOGUE! dialogue that not to mention only came after he died. and what kind of woman can say she's madly in love with a guy, but be scared he's going to kill her!? WAT?? meg cut corners, refused to fully develop important characters, if i could give this no stars i would.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2011

    Feels very rushed but kept me entertained

    I'm sorry to say that while this book was entertaining it was not up to par with previous writings by the author. Much emphasis is placed on the balance between the good and evil a character has the choice to become and yet Meena the main character constantly questions his ability to be good. This constant wondering was quite tiring to the reader who has been aptly shown and not told (a good thing!) that said character, Lucien, retains a conscious. Yes, he does start to show signs of doing a 180 turn around in this book, but then suddenly that plot is dropped towards the end - he is good again! His mother was an angel! - only for Meena to turn her back on him. It would have been fine that she'd chosen Alaric if perhaps that plot would have been dealt with better. We have seen Meena moon over Lucien from the first, say she's in love with him, and by the end of the first novel it is presumed she feels for both Alaric and Lucien equally. However, for no given or apparent reason Alaric gets the girl, by doing nothing necessarily heroic on his part. Furthermore, action sequences were slower/unrealistic and the ending felt much too hasty both emotionally and psychologically- Meena states she feels no remorse for essentially killing Lucien and runs off to Antigua with Alaric, which feels decidedly out of character.
    That said the novel had a great beginning and kept me reading which I'm thankful for. Better luck next time

    2 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 17, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    The legend of Dracula has been stated the Vlad The Impaler was s

    The legend of Dracula has been stated the Vlad The Impaler was so grief stricken by the death of his wife's suicide that he lashed out at the people he felt were responsible and randomly killing people as a way of seeking revenge. Now his son has been struggling with the internal conflict within himself between good and evil and has become the most wanted man by the Palatine, a secret police of the Vatican responsible for ridding the world of evil wherever it is found.

    Meena Harper on the other hand has her own conflict, one being in love with Lucien Antonescu, the son of Dracula and working for the Palatine, hunting him down. She has a unique gift that allows her to predict how everyone she meets will die. Using it, she has helped people save their lives instead and has altered their future in a positive way. Her rival at the Palatine is Alaric Wulf who has vowed to personally kill Lucien if he can find him, however Meena believes that he still possesses a goodness within himself that should be protected and used to fight evil in the world. But Alaric isn't the slightest bit convinced and will stop at nothing to drive his sword into Lucien's heart.

    When a new breed of vampires begins attacking New York's tourists, the hunt for the head vampire begins with a vengeance. Meena is still struggling to deal with the love she feels for Lucien and that a dream she is being plagued with is the answer that she needs to share with him. It is a dream of him as a small boy with his mother just before she commits suicide and one which holds the key to unlock a deep secret that will change all their lives.

    I received Overbite by Meg Cabot compliments of William Morrow, a division of Harper Collins Publishers for my honest review. Being a fan of Buffy The Vampire Slayer series on television, this book definitely took me back to the relationship shared between Buffy and Angel in regards to Meena and Lucien. The story is well written, filled with action and suspense and one whose ending was great and unexpected. I rate this one a 4.5 out of 5 stars and highly recommend it to fans of vampire novels with a love story twist! This was an unexpected change for me, since this is the same author of The Princess Diaries, but I loved her ability to tell a great story and keep the reader entertained.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2012

    If you like Twilight, you will love this book.

    Meg puts a new spin on yet another "vampire" story. I love Meg Cabot. First her "Princess" series and then her "Mediator" series and now, yes, it is another "vampire love story" but with a twist. You learn some new vampire lore. Read it you will love it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Great

    I abasolutely loved this series! I was so sad when it was over! A great read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 29, 2012

    Another great one!

    I was leery of reading these two new books by Meg (Insatiable too) because of the vampire premise. I never really got into the whole Twilight saga and was disappointed (so I thought) when I began to read the first book in this series. I have loved every single Meg Cabot book that I have read thus far (which has been every book in her adult collection) and I even contemplation reading a few in her young adult series to pass the time until another great Cabot piece was released. I was very surprised by both books. They were great! I have read other reviews and i disagree that the book was not good. I though they both contained the right amount of seduction and mystery. I couldn't put either book down and read them both right through.

    Can't wait for another Meg Cabot release!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 7, 2012

    Extraordinary!

    I read this book a few months ago and just felt really familiarized with the characters and story so quickly without even reading the first book. An amazing book!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    Great quick read!

    I really enjoyed the two books in this series. Meg Cabot's ability to capitalize on the vampire craze and make these novels humorous has won me over.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2011

    Amazing

    It was the best book ever!!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2011

    HIGHLY RECOMENDED!!

    Seriously awesome book! I loved it and it was hard for me to put it down. I recomend this for people over twelve.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 11, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    excellent

    I enjoyed reading this book. very hard to put down.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Loved it!

    This is a great series. I hope there will be a third. I couldn't put this book down it was just as great as the first.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 12, 2011

    Not as good as the original

    I have to say that while this book kept my attention, I was disappointed with where the characters went. The ending was too abrupt & the death of a major character was unfortunate. Sadly, this is the final book in what could have been an amazing series (I don't see how there can possibly be a sequel with the corner she wrote her characters into).

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 7, 2011

    Good Book

    This is the 2nd book in the series and I loved it. Hope there will be more in the series.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2011

    Waste of paper

    Didn't like it at all. Plodding plot, too much internal dialogue and not enough between characters. Finished the book eventually but it took a lot of work to get there.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2012

    Overbite

    The follow-up to Insatiable. The book was entertaining but the storyline moved to fast and did not develop as well as the first book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Entertaining

    Overbite by Meg Cabot is the sequel to Insatiable that came out in 2010. Meena has left behind her old life to work for the Palatine. She's still desperately missing Lucian but she feels satisfied that she's helping save lives. When an old boyfriend comes calling Meena realizes that something is not quite right with him. Something or someone is after her. With the help of Lucian and Alaric, Meena tries to uncover who is behind it all.
    Overbite is a good sequel. It picks up where the last book ended. Meg Cabot brought back all the characters that I love from Insatiable. The story line is full of mystery and intrigue. There are a lot of revelations that happen in this book that are jaw dropping. I love that Meg Cabot kept the humor from the last book while managing to amp up the drama. Although the story is well written and very good I was a little disappointed in the ending. I don't want to spoil it for anyone who has not read this book yet, but I will say I wish things turned out differently.
    This is a book that I would recommend. It's has the right amount of humor mixed with supernatural elements. I think if you like Buffy the Vampire Slayer, you'll like this series. This is a great escape book to read while on vacation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2012

    Vampires...dracula..

    I LOVE VAMPIRES!!!! GO TEAM EDWARD!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 18, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    This is a little corny to me. Although I did like the first one

    This is a little corny to me. Although I did like the first one "Insatiable" and have not quite finished reading the book I know how it ends and I have been dreading going forward with it because I truly hoped that the Vampire would win and spoiler alert (according to other reviews) he does not and Meena is kind of weird. IDK....just love Meg Cabot books and I thought this series would deliver and it didn't.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 94 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit