Pick Your Poison (Yellow Rose Series #1)

( 19 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (73)  
Used (60)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 73 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Good
NEW YORK, NY. 2004 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED 045121031X GOOD PLUS. COVER HAS LIGHT CORNER CREASE WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. PRICE STAMP ON TOP OF PAGE ... ENDS. INITIALS ON THE FIRST PAGE. 266 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. MYSTERY. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 266 pages. Out of school, out of work, and out of motivation, Abby Rose is contemplating her life and wondering what ... to do next. It's the kind of situ... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: New
2004 Paperback New (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition. Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. ... Glued binding. 272 p. Yellow Rose Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: SAINT JOHN, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.89
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(384)

Condition: Like New
2004 Mass-market paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Yellow Rose Mysteries. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Camp Hill, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2004-05-04 Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear and crease to spine. Small tear to back cover. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all ... orders! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 73 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Out of school, out of work, and out of motivation, Abby Rose is contemplating her life and wondering what to do next. It's the kind of situation that would get some girls down, but luckily Abby's got a heart the size of Texas-and a bank account to match. But when she discovers the gardener dead in her greenhouse, Abby realizes what she needs to do with herself: she needs to solve a murder...

 

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451210319
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 5/4/2004
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 175,904
  • Series: Yellow Rose Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.54 (w) x 11.02 (h) x 0.74 (d)

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Pick Your Poison

    A very good read.Plan to read all the books in this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 18, 2011

    Great Series

    Totally loved this book and all its charaters. Looking forward to reading all the rest really love a series and follow all the characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 27, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Loved It!

    Leann Sweeney puts a new twist on the detective thing. Instead of being your run of the mill detectvive, Abby specializes in adoption cases. This is the first in the series and I loved it. I loved reading how Abby finds her calling. There were twists in here that I didn't see coming. A great, fun read! Enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 1, 2011

    Highly recommend this book.

    I will definitly read more of this authors books. Love her sense of humor. Found myself laughing out loud while reading this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Outstanding Debut!

    Pick Your Poison is an outstanding debut!!! Leann Sweeney has penned a saucy, sassy, lovable character in spitfire Abby Knight!

    Leann delivers the goods & there is no sleuth like Abby ~ she is a standout!

    It's hard to believe Pick Your Poison is Leann's first mystery. I wondered if she was writing incognito.

    Trust me, I did my own bit of sleuthing to make sure Sweeney wasn't writing under a hush~hush pseudonym. Yes, it is that splendid.

    Leann's setting is a character all its own. I wanted to loll poolside w/ Abby, Webster & Kate. I'd sip on Raspberry Lemonade w/ crushed ice while kissing Webster in between dips in the luxurious pool.

    Yes! I imagined living in River Oaks. I wanted to visit Houston & Galveston while reading this delightful series.

    Leann described the setting so distinctly she deserves recognition for that alone. I felt the scorching Texas heat cloying me like molasses.

    Pick Your Poison showcases impressive characters. Abby may be an amateur sleuth by cozy standards but there is nothing amateur about Abby! Pick Your Poison has absorbing characters that make you give a darn!

    Despite the fact that Leann Sweeney is one of my absolute favorite authors, I will tell you a little too much is given early on, but it is a debut & she has only gotten better as the series progressed.

    Now that that's out of the way...

    Pick Your Poison is chock-full w/ action, mystery, romance & an uproarious fun time!

    I don't know about you, but in today's erratic economy where on earth can you find a boisterously wild & exciting adventure for $6.99?

    Grab a copy ~ copies to keep around for gifts is even better ~ of Leann Sweeney's Pick Your Poison.

    Pick Your Poison is top-notch! Leann Sweeney deserves a platinum dagger.

    Leann doesn't try to write funny~ it is a natural talent.

    Leann is one of my comfort reads... no matter what she takes me away from it all.

    "Don't Mess with Texas" "Don't Mess with Abby Rose"!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2005

    Love It!

    i really did luv this book. it was a quick read, and wonderful. i loved the witty charactors and hopefully the second book is as wonderful, and shows what happens with the charactors. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2005

    Fabulous First Mystery! Abby's a hit!

    Abby Rose is trying to decide what to do with her life. Since she has a large bank account, she doesn¿t have to rush to decide. Her twin Kate is soon moving out to be with her boyfriend, and Abby doesn¿t know what she will do with the large house their father left them ¿ it¿s too big for just her. After she discovers her gardner, Ben, dead in the greenhouse, she realizes how little she knew about him. She begins to look into his life so that she can express her condolences. That just opens up more questions, like who killed Ben¿s wife years before? And why was he working for Abby¿s father? Abby contracts with her ex-husband, who swears he is clean and getting his life together, to help her renovate the house in Galveston. It hasn¿t been lived in for years. She finds herself having to interact with him more than she likes. The sexy detective from the Houston P.D. who is investigating Ben¿s death, adds some spice to Abby¿s dull life. Especially when he tells her that Ben was poisoned. Now Abby is determined to unravel the mystery surrounding Ben and who killed him. She finds more questions to have to find answers to. In her investigation, she finds herself in many sticky situations. Can she discover the truth before someone puts an end to her? This is the first Yellow Rose Mystery. LeAnn Sweeney has a real winner. I had trouble putting this book down. Abby and Kate are terrific. The Texas setting is fabulous. I¿ve always wanted to go to Galveston, and I feel like I¿ve at least had a short visit there. I just started reading A Wedding to Die For, the second in this series. It looks to be just as great as the first. I highly recommend this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2004

    A Good Weekend Read

    Interesting lead character. I'm looking forward to seeing more of this writer in the future.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2004

    Graet mystery

    After their adoptive father died, Abby and Kate became heiresses, inheriting the mansion, the business and the art. Abby spends her days by the pool and avoiding the advances of her ex-husband. One day the yardman Ben tells Abby that he needs to speak to her and Kate later that evening. She agrees and falls asleep by the pool only to be awakened by the dog barking................................ She finds Ben dead in the garage and later learns that he was the victim of cyanide poisoning. She also finds out that he was a suspect in the killing of his first wife, also by cyanide poisoning. Ben¿s second wife convinces Abby that her husband was innocent and asks her to find his killers. A determined Abby does just that and her investigation leads to revelations that put her at the mercy of a ruthless killer who know secrets that were kept from her............................... This is Leann Sweeney¿s debut novel and it is a dandy amateur sleuth novel once you accept Abby investigating a crime. What helps is that the protagonist is stubborn and determined, a woman intending to keep an impulsive promise though secrets that are decades old come to light and hurt the living. PICK YOUR POISON is fast-paced and contain many action scenes but it is the characters that make this who done it a cut above the average. This author has talent with a capital T........................... Harriet Klausner

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit