Taking People With You: The Only Way to Make Big Things Happen

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.98
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 46%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.80
$25.95 List Price (Save 78%)
All (33)  
Used (12)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$5.80
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2012 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.87
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.44
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3261)

Condition: Like New
1591844541 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships ... from TN. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1591844541 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.84
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: Like New
2012 Hard cover Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.88
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover New. Remainder Mark. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.95
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: New
New Book, minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Palm Bay, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4782)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.27
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$14.35
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1591844541 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Near Fine (jacket).

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

David Novak learned long ago that you can't lead a great organization of any size without getting your people aligned, enthusiastic, and focused relentlessly on the mission. But how do you do that? There are countless leadership books, but how many will actually help a Taco Bell shift manager, a Fortune 500 CEO, a new entrepreneur, or anyone in between?

Over his fifteen years at Yum! Brands, Novak has developed a trademarked program he calls Taking People with You. He spends several weeks each year personally teaching it to thousands of managers around the world. He convinces them that they'll never make big things happen until they learn how to get people on their side. No skill in business is more important. And Yum!'s extraordinary success (at least 13 percent growth for each of the last nine years) proves his point.

Novak knows that managers don't need leadership platitudes or business school theories. So he cuts right to the chase with a step-by- step guide to setting big goals, getting people to work together, blowing past your targets, and celebrating after you shock the skeptics. And then doing it again and again until consistent excellence becomes a core element of your culture.

This book has specific tools at the end of each chapter that will challenge you to reflect on how you're really doing on key aspects of leadership. And if you apply it, you'll immediately start to improve.

You'll learn how to . . .
• Get inside the heads of your people. You can't convince them of anything until you see the world from their perspective.
• Think big. If your sales growth last year was 3.5 percent, don't aim for 4 percent this year, aim for 15 percent. Even if you fail, you'll probably do better than you would have with a smaller goal.
• Practice "extraordinary authenticity." Show occasional vulnerability and admit when you don't have the answers.
• Look for good ideas in unexpected places. Novak's team came up with Cool Ranch Doritos for Frito-Lay during a field trip to a grocery store's salad dressing aisle.
• Choose a can-do mind-set. There's a huge difference between a boss who says "We can try this" and one who says "We can do this!"
• Cheer for first downs, not just touchdowns. Publicly recognizing and rewarding small wins keeps everyone motivated for the long haul.
• Get rid of cynics. In many teams one person will reject your values and spread negative energy. Moving that person out will show everyone else you're serious.

Get ready to change the way you think about leadership-and more important, the way you practice it every day.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In what first appears to be an over-the-top self-help book for leaders turns out to be a grounded guide drawing on the tools and thoughts of “two of the most notable thinkers on culture and breakthrough thinking in business”: John O’Keeffe (Business Beyond the Box) and Larry Senn (coauthor of Winning Teams—Winning Cultures). Novak, chairman and CEO of YUM! Brands, offers powerful and sincere directives for creating a cohesive, success-oriented corporate culture. Fourteen lessons are divided into three sections with clever exercises, tools, worksheets, and charts throughout. Much of it could have felt familiar, but it’s presented with clarity, contagious enthusiasm, organization, and accessibility. Added to that are numerous quotes, lessons, and stories from Warren Buffett, Jamie Dimon, and Jack Welsh, Presidents Eisenhower and Kennedy, Martin Luther King Jr., and even Colonel Sanders. Business people at all levels will find something of value. . (Jan.)
Warren Buffett

"David Novak is the best at leadership, whether teaching it in this book or practicing it."

Kirkus Reviews
Novak (The Education of an Accidental CEO, 2007, etc.) lays out a team-oriented approach to achieving breakthrough results in business. The CEO of YUM! Brands, the world's largest restaurant company (KFC, Pizza Hut and Taco Bell), the author warns that you will "never accomplish anything big if you try to do it alone." Most readers are familiar with YUM! restaurants and can relate to Novak's challenges, struggles and anecdotes, but the author's inclusion of overly long sidebar quotes disrupts the narrative flow. Novak divides the book into three sections: getting your mind-set right, having a plan and following through to get results. The first task requires setting the right attitude for yourself and your employees, and Novak counsels the importance of being yourself, always striving to learn and believing in people and your own capacity to get big things done. The second part involves understanding the reality of a specific business and developing compelling goals. Finally, put the right resources in place, create a culture where everyone wins together and celebrate success. In addition to his message, Novak challenges readers with creative self-tests, helpful tools and self-reflection exercises. He also maintains a relentlessly upbeat attitude: "Today I am probably best known within my organization for casting a shadow of recognition and positive energy." Like many big projects, however, the beginning portion is more dynamic than the end. While Novak's world consists of global corporations, his leadership lessons of recognizing the good work of others, being yourself and setting big goals should translate to other settings.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781591844549
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/3/2012
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 27,988
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

David Novak is the chairman and CEO of Yum! Brands, Inc., which operates in more than 112 countries and employs 1.4 million people. All three of the company's restaurant chains - KFC, Pizza Hut, and Taco Bell - are global leaders in fast food. Prior to leading Yum!, Novak was president of both KFC and Pizza Hut, and held senior management positions at Pepsi-Cola. He's been featured as one of the world's "30 Best CEOs" by Barron's, one of Fortune's "Top People in Business," and one of the "100 Best-Performing CEOs in the World" by Harvard Business Review.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 1 of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    You have GOT to be kidding

    This book has got to be one of the biggest lies I have ever seen in Hardcover. It was imperative I voice my opinion, as a KFC owner. David Novak is far from the leader he appears to be. The "stairs" on the books cover might as well be the individuals he has stepped on or climbed over to get the position he has. Conventions of overwrought franchisees like myself announcing dropping sales and a dying brand were not even worth attending for him after agreeing to be there. Walk the Walk David, if your going to Talk the Talk. I rated it a 1 only because the website made me

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 1 of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit