The Tehran Initiative

( 125 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.41
BN.com price
$26.99 List Price (Save 47%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.40
$26.99 List Price (Save 76%)
All (34)  
Used (11)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$6.40
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(404)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Book is in great condition!! Cover shows very little edge wear and corners are gently rubbed. Pages have very minimal markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!!

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: New
Book is in new condition, without any defects.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
Hardcover NEW! ! ! TIGHT CRISP CLEAN COPY, NO MARKS, NO CREASES, WITH EXCELLENT DUST JACKET.

Ships from: Fontana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: New
Carol Stream, Illinois (2011) Hardcover First Edition; First Printing New in New dust jacket 9781414319353. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 480 pages.

Ships from: Williamsburg, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.65
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1414319355 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 462 p. Audience: General/trade. BOX # 41412. (Media mail takes 5-14 days) ... Special note(Used book) I check each pages of this book and it is in Very Good Condition. CDs is (not included): This is an (All old Ex library s Book contains marker s marks, library s logo and Jacket cover cutting ). This Hard Cover book: Jacket cover is (Good) Stem binding, and all 4 tips cover are (Good): This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Answers of all Questions, Notes, Highlight, or Under-lines. Email me before you Return it, if its not in better condition than I described it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: New
Brand new and never been read. Pages are crisp with no markings on the cover.

Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.46
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Like New
"Nearly new condition. Writing ,High lights ,underlining ,Marking,Side notes: None;NextDay ship,Tight Binding, Book only!!Refund guaranteed if not satisfied or not as described, ... contact ASAP we will solve problem in 24 hour." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Winnetka, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.64
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$15.85
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.45
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 41%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The world is on the brink of disaster. Iran has just conducted its first atomic weapons test. Millions of Muslims around the world are convinced their messiah — known as the Twelfth Imam — has arrived on earth. Israeli leaders fear Tehran, under the Twelfth Imam’s spell, will soon launch a nuclear attack that could bring about a second Holocaust and the annihilation of Israel. The White House fears Jerusalem will strike first, launching a massive preemptive attack against Iran’s nuclear facilities that could cause the entire Middle East to go up in flames, oil prices to skyrocket, and the global economy to collapse. With the stakes high and few viable options left, the president of the United States orders CIA operative David Shirazi and his team to track down and sabotage Iran’s nuclear warheads before Iran or Israel can launch a devastating first strike. But will they be too late?

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
In this follow-up to The Twelfth Imam, CIA operative David Shirazi continues to work undercover to glean information about Iran's plan to eradicate Israel and the United States through a nuclear attack. In Tehran, the Twelfth Imam has emerged, attracting those Muslims who believe him to be the messiah and call for the destruction of those who would oppose them. VERDICT With a likable hero, this high-octane thriller revolves around a timely topic. The author commendably avoids painting all Muslims as enemies. A good pick for Ted Dekker and Oliver North fans.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781414319353
  • Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/18/2011
  • Pages: 480
  • Sales rank: 17,485
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.70 (d)

Read an Excerpt

THE TEHRAN INITIATIVE



By JOEL C. ROSENBERG

TYNDALE HOUSE PUBLISHERS, INC.


Copyright © 2011 Joel C. Rosenberg All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-1-4143-1935-3



Chapter One

ISLAMABAD, PAKISTAN

"I have come to reestablish the Caliphate."

At any other time in history, such an utterance could have come only from the lips of a madman. But Muhammad Ibn Hasan Ibn Ali said it so matter-of-factly, and with such authority, that Iskander Farooq was tempted not to challenge the notion.

"I have come to bring peace and justice and to rule the earth with a rod of iron," he continued. "This is why Allah sent me. He will reward those who submit. He will punish those who resist. But make no mistake, Iskander; in the end, every knee shall bow, and every tongue shall confess that I am the Lord of the Age."

The satellite reception was crystal clear. The voice of the Promised One—the Twelfth Imam, or Mahdi—was calm, his statements airtight, Iskander Farooq thought as he pressed the phone to his ear and paced back and forth along the veranda of his palace overlooking northeastern Islamabad. He knew what the Mahdi wanted, but every molecule in his body warned him not to accede to his demands. They were not presented as demands, of course, but that's precisely what they were—and while the Mahdi made it all sound wise and reasonable, Farooq heard an edge of menace in the man's tone, and this made him all the more wary.

The early morning air was bitterly and unusually cold. The sun had not yet risen over the pine trees and paper mulberries of the Margalla Hills, yet Farooq could already hear the chants of the masses less than a block away. "Give praise to Imam al-Mahdi!" they shouted again and again. "Give praise to Imam al-Mahdi!"

A mere hundred tanks and a thousand soldiers and special police forces now protected the palace. Only they kept the crowds—estimated at over a quarter of a million Pakistanis—from storming the gates and seizing control. But how loyal were they? If the number of protesters doubled or tripled or worse by dawn, or by lunchtime, how much longer could he hold out? He had to make a decision quickly, Farooq knew, and yet the stakes could not be higher.

"What say you?" the Mahdi asked. "You owe me an answer."

Iskander Farooq had no idea how to respond. As president of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the fifty-six-year-old former chemical engineer was horrified that Tehran had suddenly become the seat of a new Caliphate. Though the Mahdi had not formally declared the Iranian capital as the epicenter of the new Islamic kingdom, every Muslim around the world certainly suspected this announcement was coming soon. Farooq certainly did, and it infuriated him. Neither he, nor his father, nor his father's father had ever trusted the Iranians. The Persian Empire had ruled his ancestors, stretching in its day from India in the east to Sudan and Ethiopia in the west. Now the Persians wanted to subjugate them all over again.

True, Iran's shah had been the first world leader to formally recognize the independent state of Pakistan upon its declaration of independence in 1947. But it had been a brief window of friendliness. After Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini had come to power in 1979, tensions between the two states had spiked. Khomeini had led an Islamic Revolution that was thoroughly Shia in all its complexions, and this had not sat well with the Pakistanis. Neither Farooq nor his closest advisors—nor anyone he had known growing up—had ever believed that the Twelfth Imam was coming to earth one day or that such a figure would actually be the Islamic messiah or that he would usher in the end of days, much less that Sunnis would end up joining a Caliphate led by him. Farooq's teachers had all mocked and ridiculed such notions as the heresy of the Shias, and Farooq had rarely given the matter any thought.

Now what was he to believe? The Twelfth Imam was no longer some fable or myth, like Santa Claus for the pagans and Christians or the tooth fairy for children everywhere. Now the Mahdi—or someone claiming to be the Mahdi—was here on the planet. Now this so-called Promised One was taking the Islamic world by storm, electrifying the masses and instigating insurrections wherever his voice was heard.

More to the point, this "Mahdi" was now on the other end of this satellite phone call, requesting—or more accurately, insisting upon—Farooq's fealty and that of his nation.

• *

SYRACUSE, NEW YORK

David Shirazi faced the most difficult decision of his life.

On the one hand, despite being only twenty-five years old, he was one of only a handful of NOCs—nonofficial cover agents—in the Central Intelligence Agency who had an Iranian heritage. He was fluent in Farsi and had proven he could operate effectively and discreetly inside the Islamic Republic. He had no doubt, therefore, that he was about to be ordered to go back inside Iran within the next forty-eight to seventy-two hours, given how rapidly things were developing.

On the other hand, David simply wasn't convinced that the American administration was serious about stopping Iran from building an arsenal of nuclear weapons or stopping the Twelfth Imam from using them. In his view, President William Jackson was a foreign policy novice.

Yes, Jackson had lived in the Muslim world. Yes, he'd studied and traveled extensively in the Muslim world. Yes, Jackson believed he was an expert on Islam, but David could see the man was in way over his head. Despite years of hard evidence to the contrary, Jackson still believed he could negotiate with Tehran, just as the US had done with the nuclear-armed Soviet Empire for decades. He still believed economic sanctions could prove effective. He still believed the US could contain or deter a nuclear Iran. But the president was dead wrong.

The truth was chilling. David knew that Iran was being run by an apocalyptic, genocidal death cult. They believed the end of the world was at hand. They believed their Islamic messiah had come. They believed that Israel was the Little Satan, that the US was the Great Satan, and that both needed to be annihilated in order for the Twelfth Imam to build his Caliphate. David had done the research. He'd met with and extensively interviewed the most respected Iranian scholar on Shia Islamic eschatology. He'd read the most important books on the topic written by Shia mullahs. He had found Iran's top nuclear scientist and smuggled him and his family out of the country. He had documented everything he had seen and heard and learned in detailed memos to his superiors at Langley. He had argued that they were severely underestimating the influence Shia End Times theology was having on the regime.

He knew at least some of his work had made it to the Oval Office. Why else was he being asked to come to Washington for a meeting with President Jackson at noon tomorrow? But he wasn't convinced he was getting through. Why should he risk his life and go back inside Iran if his superiors didn't understand the gravity of the situation and weren't willing to take decisive measures to neutralize the Iranian threat before it was too late?

• *

ISLAMABAD, PAKISTAN

"I appreciate your very gracious invitation," Farooq replied.

Trying not to appear to be stalling for time, though that was precisely what he was doing, he added, "I look forward to discussing the matter with my Cabinet later today and then with the full parliament later this week."

Events were moving far too quickly for his liking. Someone had to drag his feet and slow things down. To Farooq's shock, he had watched as his dear friend Abdullah Mohammad Jeddawi, king of Saudi Arabia, had actually fallen prostrate before the Twelfth Imam on worldwide television, then publicly announced that the Saudi kingdom was joining the new Caliphate. Worse, Jeddawi had even offered the cities of Mecca or Medina to be the seat of power for the new Islamic kingdom should the Mahdi deem either of them acceptable. How was that possible? Despite his divinely appointed role as commander of the faithful and custodian of the holy sites, Jeddawi—a devout Sunni Muslim—had offered no resistance to the Shia Mahdi, no hesitation, no push back whatsoever. Farooq could not imagine a more disgraceful moment, but the damage was done, and in the hours since, the dominoes had continued falling one by one.

The prime minister of Yemen, a good and decent man whom Farooq had known since childhood, had called the Mahdi late last night to say his country would join the Caliphate, according to a report on Al Jazeera. Now the Gulf-based satellite news service was reporting that Qatar was also joining, a dramatic change from just twenty-four hours earlier. So were Somalia and Sudan. Algeria was in. The new government of Tunisia said they were "actively considering" the Mahdi's invitation to join the Caliphate. So was the king of Morocco. The Shia-dominated, Hezbollah-controlled government of Lebanon had made no formal announcement but was meeting in emergency session at that very moment. Turkey's parliament and prime minister were reportedly gathering the next day to discuss the Mahdi's invitation.

To their credit, the Egyptians under President Abdel Ramzy were resisting. So were the Iraqis and the Sunni king of Bahrain. These were good signs, but Farooq wasn't convinced they would be good enough. Syrian president Gamal Mustafa in Damascus was silent thus far, but Farooq had little doubt he, too, would soon cave.

"Is there a reason for this hesitation I perceive in you?" the Mahdi asked.

Farooq paused and considered his words carefully. "Perhaps only that this has all come so suddenly, and I do not know you, have not heard your heart, have not discussed your vision for our region or what role you envision Pakistan playing."

"History is a river, my son, and the current is moving rapidly."

"All the more reason that we should take caution," Farooq replied, "lest we be swept away by events beyond our control."

"Do you have a request of me?" the Mahdi asked. "If so, make it now."

Farooq struggled to find the right words. He had no desire to meet this pretender to the throne. He had more important things to do than to waste his precious time with a man so clearly consumed with blind arrogance and ambition. But Farooq knew full well that he was now walking through a minefield and that he had to be judicious with every step.

He looked out across the city and marveled at the majestic parliament building to his right and the ornate Islamic architecture of the supreme court facility to his left. Both served as tangible reminders of the great civilization over which he now presided. He dared not gamble with his nation's sovereignty, much less his people's dignity and honor. He felt a tremendous burden upon his shoulders. He governed more than 185 million Muslims. Precious few of them were Shias, like the Mahdi who had awoken him from his slumber at this ungodly hour. The vast majority of them were Sunnis, like him. Most were devout. Some were passionate. Some were fanatics. A week ago, Farooq would never have imagined that any of them would embrace the teachings about the Mahdi, much less take to the streets to call for Pakistan to join the Caliphate with the Twelfth Imam as its leader. But now the people were on the move.

From Karachi to Cairo to Casablanca, millions of Muslims—Shias and Sunnis alike—were on the streets demanding change, demanding the immediate downfall of "apostate regimes" like his own, demanding that the ummah, the community of Muslims around the world, join forces to create a new, unified, borderless kingdom, a new Caliphate stretching from Pakistan to Morocco.

And that was just the beginning. The masses wanted what the Twelfth Imam was preaching: a global Caliphate in which every man, woman, and child on the face of the planet converted to Islam or perished in a day of judgment.

It was lunacy, Farooq thought. Sheer lunacy. Yet he dared not say so. Not yet. Not now. To do so, he knew, would be political suicide. Abdel Ramzy could publicly defy the Mahdi from his secure perch on the banks of the Nile, backed by all that American money and weaponry. But one word in public from the Mahdi that he was unhappy with the "infidel of Islamabad," and Farooq knew he would have a full-blown and bloody revolution on his hands. The protesting masses—notably peaceful in their first twenty-four hours—could very well turn violent. He had seen it before. He had been part of such mobs before, back in his youth. If that happened, he genuinely doubted the military would stand with him, and then what?

"I appreciate your call very much, Your Excellency," Farooq told the Mahdi. "There are a few more questions I have, ones that I would prefer not to discuss over the phone. Perhaps we could meet in person? Would that be acceptable to you?"

"It must be soon. Coordinate details with Javad."

"Very well, Your Excellency," Farooq said before being put on hold.

As he waited for Javad Nouri, the Mahdi's personal aide, to come on the line, Farooq tried not to think about the consequences if he were deposed and his nation descended into anarchy. If he didn't bide his time and plan his steps very carefully, this self-appointed Twelfth Imam would soon gain control of his beloved Pakistan, and with it, control of 172 nuclear warheads—the nation's entire arsenal—and the ballistic missiles to deliver them.

(Continues...)


Excerpted from THE TEHRAN INITIATIVE by JOEL C. ROSENBERG Copyright © 2011 by Joel C. Rosenberg. Excerpted by permission of TYNDALE HOUSE PUBLISHERS, INC.. All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 125 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(77)

4 Star

(25)

3 Star

(8)

2 Star

(9)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 125 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 20, 2011

    good political thriller

    Let me begin by admitting I know little to nothing about the sects of Islam or their beliefs. I am not overly aware of Mid-East politics or policy. And, although I am Christian and have a good understanding of the Bible, I am not in any way a scriptorian. In other words, I am likely the epitome of the readership for this novel. It is Christian Fiction and there are lots of references to Biblical prophesy throughout the book. Technically, this is a very well written book. The writing style is strong and flowing. Joel Rosenberg hooks the reader from page one and the story flows effortlessly from there. I have not read the first of this series and I did not at any time feel like I was missing out. 'The Tehran Initiative' reads well as a stand alone book. Although I am sure the character development began in the first novel of the series, there was no hesitation, on my part, in getting involved with the characters in this book. The author has included a list before the story that explains who each character is and where they fit in the intrigue. I have said it before and I'll say it again - I love it when authors do this! I had no trouble keeping up with the characters while reading but it was nice to know there was a fall back if I needed it. The main character of the novel is David Shirazi, a CIA operative working undercover in Iran. As a sub-plot, David struggles to balance his loyalty to his country and job; his devotion to his family and his desire to have a 'normal' life and family of his own. His struggle is palpable. It was heart wrenching when he had to leave his parents for the assignment which is central to the story. Although essential to the plot, the one problem I had with Mr Rosenberg's novel was the portrayal of Islam and the Islamic people as either naive followers or outright evil; the nemesis of the Christians. I am sure there are followers of both religions that feel this way but I am not one of them. It is a peeve I have with a lot of Christian fiction that the purpose of the books seems to be more to convert than to educate, enlighten and edify. I certainly felt this was true of 'The Tehran Initiative'. It would have appealed to me more if the story had been kept, while at the same time weeding out some of the 'Bible thumping'. Often the scriptures referred to in the book were interpreted in ways I was a little uncomfortable with. (again I would point out that I am NOT a scriptorian) Overall, 'The Tehran Initiative', is a strong, compelling political thriller. My husband has been chomping at the bit waiting for me to finish so that he can start. It will be interesting to get his take on it.

    5 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    The exciting action-packed story line grips the audience from the onset and never slows down

    In Tehran, CIA agent David Shirazi enables the Islamic Republic of Iran's highest ranking nuclear scientist Dr. Najjar Malik and his family to escape to the United States (see The Twelfth Imam). However Shirazi remains in country undercover as he continues his inquiry into the actions of Muhammad Ibn Hasan Ibn Ali who claims to be The Promised One Mahdi. He has told millions of euphoric Muslims that he will with Allah's blessing re-establish the Caliphate and rule the world with an iron fist in peace.

    Shirazi's fears that Iran is going nuclear are affirmed when the country tests an atomic weapon. In Jerusalem, the Americans try to calm the anxiety of the Israeli leaders who fear a nuclear attack followed by a holocaust that will exceed WWII. The debate inside the Knesset is adopting the Bush Doctrine of First Strike by taking out the Iranian nuke facilities. Waiting for the anticipated attack will lead to Israeli annihilation; first strike will lead to a Holy War. Shirazi and his unit must disable the nuclear warheads that Iran possesses before either enemy takes the first strike attack.

    The sequel to the frightening The Twelfth Imam continues the alarming premise that The Promised One will unite the Muslim world in a fundamentalist Caliphate that will not remain passive but take the war to the enemy infidels. The exciting action-packed story line grips the audience from the onset and never slows down as Shirazi and his team try to prevent Iran going nuclear. Although the hero's ability to avoid direct fire starting with the Malik scenario is miraculously implausible, fans will appreciate the world on the brink warning story line with a strong subplot involving Shirazi's spiritual awakening.

    Harriet Klausner

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 17, 2012

    I put this book down for good after reading -- and struggling to

    I put this book down for good after reading -- and struggling to read -- about a third of it. I think a good editor could have saved it. Unfortunately it didn't get a good editor. Plot shows some promise but the writing itself reads like a rough, first draft. The fact that the jacket endorsements consist of references to interviews by broadcasters and media personalities rather than from thriller writers suggest that self-respecting thriller writers might have a hard time endorsing this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    Disappointing

    Unfortunately, there is a line that was crossed in this book that took away from its potentially incredible plotline, namely, the introduction of way too much religion and conversions to Christianity in too many characters. The author lost my interest by crossing that line. If I wanted preaching, I should have spent my time and money in church instead. It was way too disappointing of a distraction from the storyline. Not for me, and not for my future pocketbooks. It was a mistake to purchase.

    1 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    Recommended

    Interesting and exciting story for those who enjoy adventure and spy novels. The story line seems to parallel the current world situation.
    For me however, there appeared to be too much prophesizing.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2011

    Must read!

    Fast-paced, interest keeping, and like reading today's headlines! Love the supernatural twist!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2011

    Tomorrow's News in a Novel

    This is a true thriller with excellent main plot and supporting and sensible sub plots. Read nearly 400 pages in five days after reading all of the author's previous novels in the order they were released - they, too, were excellent, exciting and although fiction, they read like non-fiction.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Not As Good

    I liked the 12th Iman well enough to give it 4 stars, but this one declined as the focus on religion took precedence over writing a good story.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 11, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Intense Action, Believable Plot, Exciting Dialogue ~ Must Read

    Do you like realistic Christian fiction? Then you will absolutely love this book. The action is fast paced, the drama is intense and the plot is believable (something I usually find lacking in Christian fiction). Set in the present, the book covers 6 days in the life of undercover agent David Shirazi as he tries to prevent the Middle East from becoming a powder keg.

    Normally, I don't read suspense/espionage books but I was immediately caught up in the story. Rosenberg creates a realistic scene where the long awaited Twelfth Imam has taken control of the Middle East and started preparing them for all out war against Israel and the United States. It's like reading a story that's been ripped from the headlines and put in novel form. Furthermore, the dialog between the characters is believable and flows naturally (sometimes trying to incorporate faith into a suspense novel can make the dialog a little stilted). Seriously, there's a little bit of everything in this book for everyone: romance, explosions, chase scenes and espionage, all from a Christian perspective without being overly preachy.

    Regardless of your religious or political beliefs, I think this novel is a must read.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2011

    Intriguing

    The author picks up where the first book in the series (The Twelfth Imam) left off, plunging the reader back into the escalating events between Iran and Israel. The 400 pages cover an intense 7-day period between Tehran, Jerusalem and Washington. If the reader steps out of the novel into actual current events, such a week has the potential to be the most intense week in history. World leaders face decisions that could obliterate entire nations in a matter of seconds if the wrong decision would be made. Iranian ships are in the Mediterranean well within reach of Tel Aviv. Israel is surrounded by a growing hostile caliphate. There is increased activity at the Iranian nuclear sites and military airfields. This is the Tehran Initiative-the war plan to destroy Israel. In Joel Rosenberg's style, both the book and today's news parallel in an uncanny way. Throughout the book, Israel desperately tries to obtain support from its lifelong ally, the United States. The Prime Minister hopes to the last minute that the two countries would unite to stop Iran from using their already-built nuclear weapons. The Israeli Prime Minister faces a decision he hoped to not make alone. Whether acting alone or with her allies, Israel musters up all her strength to meet the challenge head on. But, in the end, was a global disaster prevented, or did the entire Middle East erupt, causing an economic and military apocalypse? Was there retaliation? My only disappointment with the book is that those questions are left unanswered until the third book is written. Or, maybe we need to step out of the novel and watch the real news headlines for the answers in the coming months.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    Very good!

    Im absolutely hooked on this series! I was hooked on his last series as well. I wish he wouldn't take as long to publish each book, but its definitely worth the wait!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2012

    Fabulous!

    For those who havent read all his books, especially Epicenter where he explains the manner of biblical references and how he wrote the story line......it would be best not to judge. I work in a job where the things he speaks of are very plausible. I love how he writes and all if his bookswere page turners for me. I even wrote a disertation on the concepts of some of his books. I read his books so fast that i am left waiting for the new ones! Love his website too. Great author. Highly recommend if u are willing to think outside the box and be open minded. Joel R is not too far off from current and future events.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 29, 2012

    Very Highly Regarded!

    We are delighted to learn about this writer, and will read lots more of his books. We first read "The 12th Imam", and couldn't wait to get our hands on the next book, "The Tehran Initiative." Both books breaktaking in the connection with our world today---just what IS going on in Iran, and how does it affect Israel......and therefore the US.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2012

    Another winner in the series!

    Those who have read previous books in this series will not be
    disappointed by another winner.
    Eerily true-to-life and in line with biblical prophecies, this fast-paced and detailed book is one you will not want to
    put down until the end.
    Thank you, Joel Rosenberg for "fiction" which sounds so
    real and is definitely timely.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2012

    Plausible and Relavent

    Rosenberg does it again. It is a great sequel to The Twelfth Imam but repeats much of the former. It is not necessary to read the former first as so much of it is repeated in this book. However, the suspense of the former is greater if read first. Is that convoluted enough? We you'll get it once you have read them. Have fun and absorb the message.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 15, 2012

    Great 2nd in series, can't wait for the next!

    Love all of Joel's books Keep it up!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 7, 2012

    OUTSTANDING BOOK

    Rosenberg is a phenomenal writer... .sometimes I wonder if he's a clairvoyant. You won't be able to put this down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2012

    Too much war propaganda

    The Tehran Initiative written by Joel Rosenberg is the second installment in the riveting Biblical/end-time event series. The book is fast paced, action packed and full of interesting twists. I read the book from March 2nd to March 5th and could not put the book down.

    The good - the book is well written and researched, keeps you riveted to the book, and the characters are believable. I did learn about the philosophy of the leaders of Iran, their beliefs and their jihad against little Satan and great Satan. This book events could actually play out in real life and I hope not.

    The bad - To be honest, I agree overall with Joel regarding Iran and the powder-keg that could lead the world to war; however, part of me was a bit turned off due to constant interposition of Rosenberg's desire for America to attack Iran. Even though the president William Jackson is described as not 'getting' the threat of a nuclear Iran, I found myself agreeing with Jackson. To me, Joel keeps beating the drums of war over and over again.

    If you like end time and political thrillers this book is right up your alley. I will read the third book and overall, I would give this book about a 3 out of 5.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2012

    Great suspense - a real page turner

    Its almost hard to separate real events in the world today from the narrative of this novel. Very true to life and very scary. Its almost as if Joel Rosenberg can see into the future when he writes his novels. An excellent suspense novel you won't be able to put down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2012

    Rosenberg is on target again

    Its amazing how accurate this so-alled fiction is with what is happening this week! Substitute real names for the fictitious ones and you'd think you were reading the news.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 125 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit