Your Wish Is My Command

( 15 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (65)  
Used (55)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 65 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(969)

Condition: Very Good
VG+ Covers clean and crisp, interior clean and binding is tight.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2001 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0553582410 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2001-01-30 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding somewhat loose

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are clear and in good condition. Cover lightly worn but in good condition. Lightly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.03
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2001 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Romance Paranormal Synopsis: 307 pages. 'For every soul there is one true mate. ' So says Sebastien Valentin, a former privateer destined to ... spend eternity bringing soul mates toge... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 65 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"For every soul there is one true mate."

So says Sebastien Valentin, a former privateer destined to spend eternity bringing soul mates together. Hexed by a voodoo priestess nearly two centuries ago, he is summoned by anyone who unsheathes the Sword of Hearts....

Former powerboat racing champion Jamie Sullivan has seen enough of the world that she doesn't believe in happy endings. And she certainly doesn't believe in the costumed pirate who appears after she draws the antique sword she discovers in her attic—or his claim that he will match three people with their soul mates. And the third will be Jamie herself...

.A notorious rake whose resistance to love sealed his fate, Sebastien has a surprising gift for pairing lovers for a lifetime. He introduces Jamie's two closest friends to the happiness only true love brings. But when it comes time to find a union for the unique spirit he has discovered in Jamie Sullivan, Sebastien cannot imagine this fiery woman with anyone ... but himself.

Can he break the curse that binds him? Or will he at long last lose his heart ... only to lose the woman he loves?

Editorial Reviews

Though only springtime, the air conditioner in her new home-store, a nineteenth century Creole townhouse, in the French Quarter of New Orleans failed her. Jamie Sullivan searches for an extension cord in the attic, an area she and her to partners had no time to clean up before as they concentrated on opening the bookstore-restaurant. In the attic, Jamie notices an old trunk that she cannot resist looking into with visions of treasure dancing in her mind. However, the cache turns out to be Mardi Gras junk with the exception of an antique sword. She almost kills the suddenly appearing man who looks like a pirate.Sebastian Valentin insists that Jamie holds the "Sword of Hearts". Furthermore, he guarantees that and her two compatriots will soon find true love. Besides wondering how this lunatic got into her home, Jamie insists she only needs an extension cord, not true love. Soon Sebastian and Jamie begin to fall in love, a violation of the rules of the genie union. Your Wish Is My Command is actually three magical romances in one entertaining novel. The story line is fun and often amusing as the characters leave the audience not only believing at least in this genie, but also dreaming of this hunk of a magical being. Donna Kauffman writes a genial enchanting tale that will enthrall sub-genre fans with the quest to find more of the author's whimsical novels.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780553582413
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 1/30/2001
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 557,886
  • Product dimensions: 4.19 (w) x 6.89 (h) x 0.84 (d)

Meet the Author

Once upon a time, Donna Kauffman was born in Washington D.C. Alas, there were no glass slippers in her closet, but fate was kind, and a trustworthy (and totally hot) knight did cross her path. No fool she, Donna didn't need a fairy godmother to point out a good thing when she saw it. Their happily ever after is currently taking place in Virginia.

Read an Excerpt

The last thing Jamie Sullivan was looking for when she climbed the staircase to the third-floor attic was true love. She was looking for an extension cord. One thing she actually had a chance in hell of finding.

The air-conditioning system had died less than thirty minutes ago, and it was already muggy and musty-smelling. Ah, the French Quarter in the springtime. And it was bound to get a whole lot worse, she thought, praying that Marta's managerial skills extended to sweet-talking a repairman out early tomorrow morning.

At least the damn thing hadn't conked out until their grand-opening weekend was over. She pushed several boxes out of her way and ducked under the Y-beams as she stumbled toward the tool bench she recalled seeing on her last foray into the attic.

"What a mess." She'd spent all of her waking hours for the last two months getting the ground-level bookstore and cafe ready to open on schedule. She'd taken only enough time to convert the corner room on the second floor to a somewhat livable bedroom. However, her Martha Stewart skills had failed at that point. The remainder of the nineteenth-century Creole town house still looked like the neglected piece of real estate the place had been for the past couple of years. But it was her home now. Not exactly home-y. Not yet. But it would be someday. She'd see to that. She was nothing if not determined.

Determined to lean on the A/C repairman herself, she thought grimly, as a line of sweat formed at the base of her throat and trickled down to form a small pool in her bra.

She was still getting used to the idea that she had a fixed address for the first time in over ten years. Well, longer than that, really. She couldn't count the apartment her father had rented when she was a kid, since the two of them had spent next to no time there. And boats didn't count as fixed addresses, being as they didn't stay ... well, fixed. There was the time spent here in New Orleans, in college. But a dorm wasn't really a home.

This, she thought, staring up at the steeply pitched roof, was a real home. Or would be. She had to admit, it was growing on her. She sneezed suddenly, then laughed as she rubbed her itchy nose. Yeah, New Orleans did grow on a person. Literally.

She stepped over a large box heaped with stuff, then stopped mid-straddle and looked down to her right. "What have we here?" It wasn't a box. She tossed aside a stack of old newspapers. "Whoa." A trunk. A very old one, if the worn leather trim and tarnished brass finishings were any indication.

She could feel the newly designed store logo printed on the back of her polo shirt sticking to her skin. Find the extension cord. You can come back and play treasure hunter later.

But her gaze lingered on the chest, even as sweat dripped off the end of her nose. This was buried treasure, matey, and she had to know what was inside. She tugged at the latch on the front, wincing at the grinding squeal it made, then hooting triumphantly when it flipped up. It took another minute or two of tugging to get the lid open. Her shoulders slumped when she spied the contents. Beads. Strands of green, purple, and gold beads, and tons of other Mardi Gras foo-foo stuff. Like she hadn't seen enough of them at the endless parades this past season. Shoot. So much for hidden treasure.

Just then an image of her father's smiling face danced through her mind. Playing pirate queen again, Jamie, me luv? She heard the words as clearly as if he were standing next to her. She was five years old again, standing defiantly on the prow of her father's offshore racing boat with a cardboard sword in her hand and a red rag tied around her head. She commandeered the sleek vessel as would any good pirate queen worth her gold doubloons.

Jamie bent down and sifted her hands through the silk masks, feathers, and beads. "No pirate queens here," she murmured. "Not anymore. I'm all grown up now, Daddy. Promise."

She started to pull her hand free, intent on closing the lid, wishing she could shut out the memories as easily. But she paused when her fingers brushed against something hard and leathery. Digging back into the pile with both hands, she grabbed what had to be a basket hilt to a sword. She drew the scabbard and sword free, quickly disentangling the beads and feathers from it.

This was no Mardi Gras prop. It was heavy. And old. Old and very real. She straightened and shifted it from hand to hand. The weight of it balanced nicely. She wondered why something so valuable would be buried in an old trunk of Mardi Gras junk.

She'd never met Edgar Santini, the man who owned this exclusive corner of Royal Street real estate up until his death. She knew that he hadn't lived in the house in decades but that the place had been rented off and on. More off recently, she thought, since her friend Ree Ann had taken over possession of the unoccupied building. Mr. Santini had left it to Ree in his will. Jamie supposed the sword could have belonged to any one of the previous tenants.

Jamie looked closely at the scabbard and the hilt. She couldn't imagine forgetting she owned something like this. Grabbing the corner of an old blanket, she rubbed at the silver and ivory handle, which had a gorgeous scrolled pattern engraved on it. If this was a reproduction, someone had gone to great lengths to make it look like an original. But she was betting this was no repro. Jamie knew her eighteenth-century weapons. An offshoot of her obsession with studying ancient seafaring vessels -- pirate ships in particular. But when a kid grows up on a boat, that's a normal obsession, right? She was pretty certain it had to be.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2005

    A Blending of Modern & Historical Romances...

    I am a new reader to the author Donna Kauffman. I bought this book via B & N and just finished reading it. I selected ¿Your Wish is My Command¿ as it was a combination of historical romance blended with the modern world. I have only read 2-3 books like this that did a good job of combining the two and making the characters and story line work (Kristin Hannah and Jill Barnett ¿ two authors who are good at this). As noted above, I gave this book four stars (really 3 ½ but, they don¿t have that as an option). I didn¿t find it as thrilling as many of the other reviewers did. It did have some parts that made me smile but, didn¿t have me laughing out loud. The main character Jamie was a bit negative and jaded from her two previous marriages and divorces ¿ it made her a little less appealing as a character. The book never explored enough why she married two men, both relationships failed and here she was moving on to #3....seems she should have done some more soul searching and found herself first but, didn't. But...that's a love story for you...answers aren't always to be found. Jamie had some nice friends that partnered with her in her book store venture ¿ Rae, Jack & Marta. They helped complete the story line well. The main male character was Sebastian ¿ a time traveler of the heart if you will. Sebastian was from an earlier era of pirates, revolutions and such but, would be called forth by the removal of a magical sword and do as his new master/mistress commanded. He came forth to help find a persons soul mate. Sebastian did this as he was cursed by an island woman many centuries earlier for being with her daughter. Needless to say, Jamie accidentally calls forth Sebastian and he does his magic of making love work in New Orleans. I liked Sebastian the best (and I feel most of the reviewers agree there) as he was multi-dimensional and very warm and appealing. (I would have liked a book about him and another female even better - I just never felt he and Jamie were soul mates meant to happen???) I felt like Jamie never really believed in Sebastian well enough and was always pushing him away and doubting him. In turn, he believed in her and what he was doing and knew to keep his distance due to his curse. For me, their relationship worked by the authors pen but, I didn't feel emotionally pulled in and draw to these two characters as I often can be. Over-all though, the plot of Sebastian granting three love wishes ¿ one for Rae, Jack and Marta - all played out well. You¿ll have to read the book yourself to find out if a fourth wish for Jamie & Sebastian work out too. The intimate scenes were here and there but, nothing spectacular so, don¿t get this for a sensuous read. If you don¿t want something too emotional, too historic or too deep¿this might work for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2005

    HOT...HOT...HOT DIDN'T WANT THE BOOK TO END

    Wow this was such a great book, well written, full of suspense, and longing romance. This book also had a lot of humor, you couldn't help but grin while reading it. 'my husband enjoyed me reading it too'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2005

    Great Read

    This was a truly romantic tale. The character's in this book were defined well, each character had their own uniuqe personality. I really enjoyed this one I believe I will try another of her books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 21, 2001

    Romanticly Hilarious

    There are just some parts in this book i found so funny, I laughed until I cried. (I just hope it was meant to be somewhat humorous, or else I'll feel REALLY stupid.) I laughed for about five minutes strait after I read the part about the red bikini breifs. But the humour didn't ruin it at all, it was still wildly romantic (albeit rediculous). Well, I'd recommend this book to anyone who likes romance and has a sense of humour.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Magical romance

    Though only springtime, the air conditioner in her new home-store, a nineteenth century Creole townhouse, in the French Quarter of New Orleans failed her. Jamie Sullivan searches for an extension cord in the attic, an area she and her to partners had no time to clean up before as they concentrated on opening the bookstore-restaurant. In the attic, Jamie notices an old trunk that she cannot resist looking into with visions of treasure dancing in her mind. However, the cache turns out to be Mardi Gras junk with the exception of an antique sword. She almost kills the suddenly appearing man who looks like a pirate.

    Sebastian Valentin insists that Jamie holds the ¿Sword of Hearts¿. Furthermore, he guarantees that and her two compatriots will soon find true love. Besides wondering how this lunatic got into her home, Jamie insists she only needs an extension cord, not true love. Soon Sebastian and Jamie begin to fall in love, a violation of the rules of the genie union.

    YOUR WISH IS MY COMMAND is actually three magical romances in one entertaining novel. The story line is fun and often amusing as the characters leave the audience not only believing at least in this genie, but also dreaming of this hunk of a magical being. Donna Kauffman writes a genial enchanting tale that will enthrall sub-genre fans with the quest to find more of the author¿s whimsical novels.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit