Hero

( 188 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$9.77
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 46%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.00
$17.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (37)  
Used (15)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(552)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable MARKINGS & TEAR. Used-Acceptable.

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. Binding shows minor wear DUST JACKET IS INCLUDED ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, ... bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust cover has some creasing; otherwise this book is in good condition. The pages have some edge tanning and/or foxing. This has normal wear & tear for being a used book that ... follows the market place's descriptive guidelines as only being in acceptable/fair condition. All items ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday. We do not ship to detention/prison type facilities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: descanso, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.97
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Good
2010-11-02 Hardcover Used-Good Sound hard cover with dust jacket, slight shelf wear to jacket. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.48
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. New, never read Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Ships from: Corona, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Good jacket First Edition. First Edition with full number line in near fine / very good condition. Pages, Spine, Boards are like new. DJ shows has some signs of ... wear and a small tear on front right corner. Attractive book with some signs of use. Most items ship in one day from CA. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Venice, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(72)

Condition: New

Ships from: Canton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

Zach Harriman knew that his dad was something of a hero, a man trusted by the president to solve international crises at a moment's notice. Suddenly people are telling him he has powers - people who know much more about his father than Zach ever did. But there are the Bads, who appear out of nowhere and attack him and his best friend. One thing is clear: he can do things ordinary people cannot. Like fend off grown men as though he possesses the strength of a hundred. Like sense when evil is about to strike. And evil is about to strike in a very big way. Zach Harriman is his father's son. And he, too, is a hero.

"Every kid wants to be a superhero. Well, be careful what you wish for - you might get it. This is the amazing story of Zach Harriman and nothing Mike Lupica has written will thrill you like this."
- William Goldman, author of The Princess Bride

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

"Zach didn't quite know what his dad did on these trips, but he had a feeling his dad was saving the world one bad place at a time. One time Zach had asked him what it was like, working for the president, and his dad had said in a quiet voice, 'I work for the good guys.'" And then one day, his didn't come home and fourteen-year-old Zach Harriman had to make his own great leap into the unknown. Another riveting Mike Lupica story about an adolescent struggling to become an adult. A children's bestseller; now in paperback. For readers 10 and up.

Publishers Weekly
Sportswriter and novelist Lupica (Million-Dollar Throw) offers a change of pace from his previous sports stories for younger readers, deftly reworking the traditional superhero origin story into a moving tale of adolescent growth. Shortly after his father dies in a plane accident, 14-year-old Zach Harriman discovers that his father was more than just a highly placed government adviser; he might have been a superhero. As he investigates his father's death, he meets an old man named Mr. Herbert, who claims that Zach has magic within him, and Zach soon discovers that the mild hints of power he'd shown--a sixth sense about danger and an ability to heal quickly--are only the tip of the iceberg. Lupica nicely coaxes sympathy for characters who are immersed in privilege (only Zach's friend Kate, who lives with her housekeeper mother in Zach's huge Fifth Avenue apartment, doesn't exude wealth), instead focusing on Zach's grief, his conflicting emotions over his discoveries, and his uncertainty over who to trust. As superhero stories go, it follows a classic arc, but Lupica's characters avoid cliché. Ages 10–up. (Nov.)
Children's Literature
Zach's dad is a hero. A special adviser to the President, he's spent years tracking down the bad guys Jack Bauer style and has always come out on top. But when his plane crashes during his last mission Zach doesn't believe it's an accident. The fourteen-year-old takes it upon himself to discover what really happened and finds more than he bargained for. His dad wasn't just a hero, he was a superhero and now Zach is inheriting his powers as well as his responsibilities. Torn by the advice of the mysterious Mr. Herbert who swoops in and seems to know everything about Zach, and that of his Uncle John, who knows more than he lets on, Zach doesn't know who to trust anymore. All he does know is that he will find out the truth about his dad, whatever it takes. Quite the departure from his usual fare, fans of Lupica's sports books will be pleased to find this story full of sports players and sport related imagery. This first installment has a lot of set up but also enough adventure and mystery to suck you in. A fun adventure similar to Percy Jackson (minus the mythical creatures, so far), this story will delight readers looking for a new hero. Reviewer: Amy McMillan
VOYA
Billy Harriman's dad, a former sports hero, is now doing special projects for the president of the United States. Billy does not know how special until his father dies in an airplane crash. Almost immediately he starts to develop what can only be called superpowers, and soon strangers appear to challenge him and drop tantalizing hints that his dad had powers too. Confiding only in his best friend, Kate, Billy tries to understand and control his new abilities while looking for answers to his suddenly mysterious past. Lupica covers a lot of ground in his coming-of-age superhero story: shadowy bad guys, faithful friends, growth out of grief, betrayal, and mysterious mentors. Consistent with past novels, he also includes perhaps too many sports references, which should appeal to existing Lupica fans. While the characters are relatable and appealing, the approach is by the numbers and the prose clumsy in places. Readers conversant with superheroes will wonder at Billy's apparently random set of powers, hopefully addressed in the sequel. The sequel will also ideally deliver more details on the almost absent villains and give Billy direction; he spends much of this book learning whom he can trust. His easy acceptance of his powers seems unlikely, and the frequent pop-culture references threaten to age poorly. Many aspects of the story, however, ring true; insight into Billy's family and school life and his ramblings around New York are well handled, and the presence of politics is a surprising addition that lends depth and potential. This start to an everyman hero surely demands a sequel. Reviewer: Lisa Martincik
School Library Journal
Gr 6–10—In a major departure from his YA sports fiction, the popular Lupica opts for a high-concept, high-octane action thriller. When the father he idolizes dies in a covert government operation, 14-year-old Billy Harriman is determined to find out who killed him, and why. In the course of his investigation he discovers that his father had superpowers, and that he has inherited them. Guided by a mysterious older man who identifies himself as Mr. Herbert, and supported by his wise and sassy girlfriend Kate, Billy begins to come to terms with his destiny. As his socially prominent mother assumes a leading role in the campaign of the presidential candidate his father had backed, Billy finds himself at odds with his father's old friend (and mother's current advisor). The teen eventually becomes convinced that Uncle John is allied with the forces responsible for his father's death. After he uses his superpowers to thwart an assassination attempt on the candidate, he confronts Uncle John, who remains evasive about his involvement with the shadowy organization that seems to have targeted Billy and his family. With all the major issues unresolved at the novel's end, the stage is set for a sequel to what looks like a surefire hit.—Richard Luzer, Fair Haven Union High School, VT
Kirkus Reviews
In a trendy fantasy that's probably stand-alone but reads like an overblown series setup, a teenager finds himself endowed with superpowers. After the death (presumed, there being pointedly no mention of a corpse) of his secret-agent father, Billy's grief turns to anger and confusion when two men—one a close family friend, the other a strange, old man who reads minds and can appear and vanish at will—start laying urgent but conflicting and maddeningly cryptic messages on him involving a coming challenge from "the Bads." Suddenly he's being repeatedly attacked by street hoodlums, but, thanks to previously unsuspected martial-arts skills, new superfast reflexes and other powers, he both fends off the thugs and proves ready for a climactic save when an assassin targets a presidential candidate. Nonetheless, not only is there more angst than action here, but, among many signs of patchwork plotting, the real agendas of the men haranguing Billy remain murky and Lupica establishes but then abruptly drops an important character. Readers will be left scratching their heads and wondering when the story will get under way. (Fantasy. 11-13)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399252839
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/2/2010
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 63,331
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: 730L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Mike Lupica
Mike Lupica

Mike Lupica (www.mikelupicabooks.com) is a nationally syndicated sportswriter for the New York Daily News and a television personality on ESPN's The Sports Reporters. He lives in Connecticut.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 188 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(114)

4 Star

(39)

3 Star

(15)

2 Star

(10)

1 Star

(10)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 193 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 2, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    A great superhero story!

    Billy Harriman's father is a national hero, always off fighting bad people in the name of good people. When his father suddenly dies in a terrible plane crash, Billy is devastated. But he also doesn't think the crash was a mistake. A short trip out to the crash site and Billy runs into a mysterious man who calls himself Mr. Herbert, who tells Billy that he has the same magic in him as his father did. Suddenly Billy is discovering incredible powers he never knew he had. Together with his best friend Kate, Billy travels all over New York City trying to figuring out what is happening to him and who he can really trust.

    In all these years, I have never read a book by Mike Lupica. Hard to believe, right? I'm glad this was my first though, because I really liked it! There have been a ton of superhero YA books to come out in the recent years, but I thought this one had a nice flavor of it's own. Billy is anxious to test his limits and see what he can do, but I liked how ultimately he discovered his powers slowly. Lupica didn't rush the reader right into being all powerful after being completely normal a moment before. I found myself wanting to see more of the school bully Spence. He was a cool antagonist in the beginning but then he dropped away somewhere in the middle. I also liked the giant mystery Billy is trying to figure out surrounding who is and where he comes from. And with Lupica's background in sports writing, the action scenes ROCK! Hero is sure to snag that elusive young male reader. Check it out!

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    This book is awesome!

    Best book since Harry Potter

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2012

    GREATEST BOOK EVER!!!!!!MUST READ

    Hero was the best book i ever read!i loved it you MUST read it i highly recomend it

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2012

    Olufemi Loves This book

    This is an action-packed exciting book for young readers such as myself. From the moment I picked it up my eyes were glued to the pages. It unlocks the the imagination of any the reader's mind. We all know Mike Lupica writes books that usually contain sports but this one is just terrific. I think Mike Lupica should come up with a new marvelous adventure for Zach and continue with a series.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2011

    Highly Recommended - you must check it out

    I believe that this was a very fast pace book. Even from the start it was fast paced. Just the stories plot had me ready strait and I couldn't let the book down. Now I realize that this is what most people when writing a review, but this is the way I felt about it.

    Now I just wanted my review to be truthful and it is. I don't believe that this is the last we will be hearing from young zach and mike lupica's story plot for him. this is just the kind of story I would expect from mike and hes pulled through again.

    Even at the last word I still wanted to know what was going to happen next. This book is an easy reader but a still exciting thriller/mystery. I don't know how a book this good hasn't been made yet. This book was also self inspiring for someone who knows what its like to be bullied.

    Now even if you don't like to read I still highly suggest this book for you. Sometimes secrets should be held with some people. Most parents say that you can tell them anything but we all know that sometimes some information is best friend material and so does zach Harriman. When he tells his best friend everything she completely under stands and helps him alot and I believe that without Kate, this book wouldn't be what it is.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2012

    Smoke 101

    O...M...G! This is one radical book. It was amazing. So awesome. Thanks to the author for making a very good e-book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2012

    Great book!

    Good book, but i dont like how the story ends. I mean i get how it has to be a bittersweet ending but it was kinda dissapointing. But other than that this was a great book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 4, 2012

    Bella

    Looks away. Yes but u cant torture me ymore.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2012

    BookLover

    This is an amazing book flat. Mike Lupica may make sports books, but fir fiction, I thought this was awesome! Any young readers out there should definately give this book a try. Have a nice day/night everyone!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2012

    AWSOME!!

    Mike Lupica is my favorite author! And out of all of his books, and all the books I have read, this could be the BEST BOOK EVER WRITEN!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2012

    Boo

    Boo

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 11, 2012

    Best book since million dollar throw

    Awesome

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2012

    Pretty Good

    Its was a good book, but I like Mike Lupica's sports books better.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2012

    Amazing

    Amazing book that kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time! I hope that this will be a sequal.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2012

    Hero

    This s one of the best books I hae ever read!!(;

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2012

    Hero

    Best Book ever

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2012

    Anonomous

    Awesome!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2012

    Awesome!

    Awesome!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2012

    Plz sequal

    There has ti be a second book. This book was amazing and you can deffinetly cary on with the story. Sooo please be a book 2!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Best book you will ever read!!!!

    This a fun action packed book that will keep you on the edge of your seat!! If you like mysteries and fantasy you will just love it!

    And the other really write a second book to it!
    Hope you love it as much as i did!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 193 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit