Milk in My Coffee

( 155 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.24
$7.99 List Price (Save 97%)
All (102)  
Used (85)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 102 (11 pages)
$0.24
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.24
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.24
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.24
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0451194063 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Signet Pub Date: 7/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
1999 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0451194063 tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges Ships in 1-2 business days!

Ships from: Kennesaw, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Signet Pub Date: 7/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 102 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Fresh from his small hometown in Tennessee where the color line is still a barrier folks don't cross, Jordan Greene was in culture shock when he first arrived in Manhattan. Now he's gotten used to the Big Apple's rough edges. He has a great friend named Solomon and a good job at a computer company way down on Wall Street, a pretty long ride from his apartment in Queens. Even longer is the growing distance between Jordan and his girlfriend J'nette. Then Kimberly walks into his life. She's a funny, spunky artist, gorgeous with her long red hair and Irish cream skin. That's the problem, especially for a man with Malcolm X's picture on his office wall: Kimberly Chavers is white. Falling hard and fast for a black man is only part of Kimberly's problem. She has secrets she doesn't intend to share; and a past she hasn't put to rest. But soon neither she nor Jordan are listening to their heads - only their hearts. That means facing the fallout from friends and families who don't understand, along with a truth that will shake Jordan's faith to the core... and test the true power of love.

Editorial Reviews

USA Today
Entertaining.
Library Journal
The author of the best-selling Milk in My Coffee visits the L.A. singles scene.
USA Today
Entertaining.
Kirkus Reviews
Dickey—who will inevitably be called 'the male Terry McMillan'—shows a willingness to take on deep-rooted stereotypes, while occasionally lapsing into some of his own. His third novel (Friends and Lovers, 1997) offers two narrators who take turns telling their stories: the red-haired, white-skinned painter Kimberly Chavers, and the classic buppie Jordan Greene. Jordan's not even interested in dating a white woman, but finds himself drawn to Kimberly's fiery personality and independent spirit. Events test the couple royally: Jordan loses his job; his best friend Solomon and Solomon's fiancee, Zoe, break up for the worst possible reason; and Kimberly's ex appears unexpectedly. Her mysterious past is revealed, including the fact that her ex-husband is black and her own father, from whom she's estranged, is half black. Peripheral characters are drawn carelessly: Solomon is a textbook bad-guy, and Kimberly's best friend, of Jamaican descent, always speaks in exaggerated Bob Marley fashion.

The most chilling aspect of this romantic relationship? Virtually without exception, Jordan's friends, relatives, and acquaintances are unwilling to accept Kimberly, and their hostility is convincing.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451194060
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/28/1999
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 121,149
  • Product dimensions: 6.74 (w) x 10.88 (h) x 1.03 (d)

Meet the Author

Eric Jerome Dickey
Eric Jerome Dickey
Back in 1996, former software engineer writer Eric Jerome Dickey quit his day job as a substitute teacher after the success of his first novel, Sister, Sister. With the sexy, savvy flow of African-American-themed bestsellers that followed, it's pretty safe to say Dickey won't have to go back to the classroom.

Biography

Eric Jerome Dickey was born in Memphis, Tennessee, and attended the University of Memphis (the former Memphis State), where he pledged Alpha Phi Alpha fraternity and earned a degree in computer system technology. In 1983, he moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in engineering.

After landing a job in the aerospace industry working as a software developer, Dickey's artistic talents surfaced, inspiring him to become an actor and a stand-up comedian. He soon began working the local and national comedy circuit. In the early 1990s the aerospace industry took a downward turn and Dickey found himself "downsized," but took this as an opportunity to embark on a writing career.

Having written several scripts for his personal comedy act, Dickey started writing poetry and short stories. He joined the IBWA (International Black Writers and Artists), participated in their development workshops, and became a recipient of the IBWA SEED Scholarship to attend UCLA's creative writing classes. In 1994 his first published short story, "Thirteen," appeared in the IBWA's River Crossing, Voices of the Diaspora: An Anthology of the International Black Experience. A second short story, "Days Gone By," was published in the magazine A Place to Enter.

With those successes behind him, Dickey decided to fine-tune some of his earlier work and developed a screenplay called Cappuccino. Cappuccino was directed and produced by Craig Ross Jr. and appeared in coffeehouses around the Los Angeles area. In February 1998, Cappuccino made its local debut during the Pan African Film Festival at the Magic Johnson Theater in Los Angeles and is currently on the film festival circuit.

Dickey's book-signing tours for Sister, Sister, Friends and Lovers, and Milk in My Coffee took him coast to coast and helped propel these novels to No. 1 on the Blackboard bestsellers List. His books have been featured in many publications, including Essence magazine and USA Today, and have appeared on the bestseller lists of The Los Angeles Times, Blackboard, The Wall Street Journal, and The New York Times. Dickey has appeared as a guest on many television shows, including BET's Our Voices and CNN's Sunday Morning Live.

Author biography courtesy of Penguin Group (USA).

    1. Hometown:
      Los Angeles, California
    1. Date of Birth:
      July 7, 1961
    2. Place of Birth:
      Memphis, Tennessee
    1. Education:
      B.S., University of Memphis, 1983
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 155 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(111)

4 Star

(30)

3 Star

(10)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 155 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    GREAT BOOK GREAT AUTHOR

    I loved this book....I love all of his books...I have all of his books and reread them all the time...this book is so realistic you would think that you know the people in the book

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2012

    Good Job!

    My asian girlfriend and I loved the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2012

    Loved it

    This book was recommend to me by a friend, and I absolutley loved it. Def, going to read more from this author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2012

    EJD at his best

    If you are new to Eric Jerome Dickey start here. You will be hooked forever!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 30, 2012

    Love it!

    It was hard for me to stop reading this book! The entire book kept me interested and I loved the ending!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2012

    Loveeeeeeeee this booj

    This book is juicy and very detailed. The plot is so real you can get caught up while reading this novel LOVE IT

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    loved it!

    it was definitely a page turner!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 26, 2011

    Good Book

    I read this book awhile ago...twice! I enjoyed this book very much.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2011

    Awesome

    I like this book it is great. I would like to read his other books like Sister Sister also Friends and Lovers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    great book

    such a good book! loved it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Milk in My Coffee is a twist after twist

    I thought it started out slow and typical, but after a few chapters it was entertaining. The last few chapters made you read faster and contained the twists. I end up really enjoying it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2010

    Good reading for a rainy day

    This book reminds us how we can all be very different and at the same time be very similar when we doubt about ourselves. This book narrates what happens to many every day and how couples get in sticky and even complicated situations without even looking for trouble.
    The story is fresh and very real to what happens to couples today. The twist in the story is how in now a days we still see such differences in thinking between interracial relationships and how the prejudice still remains among many. This story has a great ending and leaves you wanting more from this author. I enjoyed this book and would recommend it for a rainy day or beach read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    SO REAL

    ERIC JEROME DICKEY IS A GREAT WRITER. AND HE IS FAST BECOMING ONE OF MY FAVORITE AUTHORS. MILK IN MY COFFEE WAS SO REAL. YOU CAN HONESTLY RELATE TO THIS BOOK. WHY IS IT THAT YOU CAN NOT LOVE WHO YOU LOVE. BE IT BLACK, WHITE, YELLOW, GREEN, ETC. PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE. THE CHARACTERS OF JORDAN AND KIMBERLY SHOWED THAT IF YOU REALLY CARE AND LOVE THE OTHER PERSON THERE ARE NO BARRIERS THAT YOU CAN NOT BREAK THROUGH. I AM SO GLAD THAT THEY MADE IT. I RECOMMEND THIS BOOK HIGHLY. ENJOY.......

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2009

    HOT TOPIC

    Im in a inter-racial marriage so I could totally relate to the story line
    great read and lots of real life issues brought to light here

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    LOVED IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    So I started reading the book and could not put it down. I stayed up until 5 am to finish it. I am a true EJD fan and I was not let down by this book. I would definitely recommend it. I now see all relationships differently. In the beginning, it took me a while to get into the book because it seemed a little predictable, but then came a few twist and I had to keep turning the pages.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2008

    AN INTERESTING READ!

    I was a little surprised with this book. The plot was more than I could handle. But as with the other EJD books I have read thus far, this book was another page turner. I could not put the book down. The love in this book is bold and at the time this book was written it was forbidden. Great read. I cant wait to read another EJD book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2007

    i loved it

    this book was off the effin chain. fareal fareal. ok ok i was apprehensive about readin this book at first but i couldn't put it down. i loved ejd's early books like sister sister lovers and friend cheaters and this one. i will deffinitly read this book a couple of more times!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2007

    never allow yourself to believe that even your best friends will never betray you...

    two things i picked up from this book: 1)you must ALWAYS keep an eye on your man/woman, their friends as well as your friends... you never know what kind of trifling mess they could be doing behind closed doors... 2)we need to mature as people and get over interracial dating, if god only meant for one race to cohabitate then that would be the only race he created in this world period...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2006

    This book is a Must Have!

    `Milk In My Coffee¿ is the first book I¿ve ever read from Eric Jerome Dickey and I loved it. This book was simply stirred with all kinds of emotions. It was funny, it was sad, it was downright, down to earth. The main character Jordan was a sensible and reliable man whom I admire who pertain his affection to both his friends and family. Kimberly in the beginning I thought was a fast pace woman cause when they first met she acted as though she wanted to sleep with Jordan, but then she prove me wrong throughout the book. I also thought that she was a bit close minded about other races around her, but when she went back on thinking about her past livelihood she had her fair share of racism and abuse from both friends and family in the past which made me understand her even better. Towards the middle to the ending of the book I no longer saw the color barrier between Kim and Jordan, I seen them as just two people falling in love. J'nette got on my nerve I don't know how Jordan tolerated her from the get go, but then again people do change on you once you get to know them. Solomon was a person that I liked in the beginning then hated towards the end, readers if you read this book you'll understand why and the word 'Dog' will pop up in your head once your done. Eric Jerome Dickey's style is unsurpassed. I applaud him for taking on a subject that is still taboo and very seldom publicly acknowledged, especially amongst African American women (interracial dating). Milk in my Coffee' Interesting settings of wonderfully 'always new' New York followed with different characters, from all walks of life, joined together as they learn how to love, hate, lose and gain back their emotions. Never ending circle of friends who prove not to be real friends, or not-so-very-good friends who prove to be more then just a crying shoulder. Arrangement of chapters is smart and modern, easy to follow and 'drink-up' as your morning or afternoon coffee,....sometimes black and unsweetened and sometimes with milk and sweet,.....just like our lives but, it's always there. I just like to say that I'm happy that I came across Eric's books. Love it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2006

    GREAT!!

    I absolutely loved this book. This is the second book that I read from this author and I loved like I loved the other one. I would recommend this anybody. This book looks at more issues than relationships.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 155 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit