Luscious Chocolate Desserts

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.96
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (27)  
Used (13)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(625)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.22
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.51
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2004 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Fair jacket Book Dust jacket has a significant tear and shelf wear. book is in very good condition. From ... the author of the bestselling Luscious Lemon Desserts comes a new book on everyone's favourite indugence. Whether milk chocolate, bittersweet, or semisweet, chocolate is the ultimate in decadence. And in Luscious Chocolate Desserts, author Lori Longbotham delivers, with more than 70 recipes for tantalizing cakes, rich tarts and pies, velvety puddings and souffles, plus melt-in-your-mouth cookies, ice cream, and candy-all with enough chocolate to satisfy even the deepest craving. Bite into a slice of Classic Chocolate Pound Cake topped with a dollop of whipped cream. First Edition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lilburn, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.16
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.45
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(157)

Condition: New
HARDCOVER New. Excellent condition, new, hardcover in new dust jacket. Very, very slight wear along dust jacket edges. Clean and crisp. A nice copy. 0811835162.

Ships from: Rocky Face, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Sexy, rich, and good in bed—chocolate is the ultimate indulgence. And Luscious Chocolate Desserts is the ultimate chocolate cookbook. Lori Longbotham, author of the best-selling Luscious Lemon Desserts, delivers more than 70 of the best recipes for tantalizing cakes, sumptuous tarts and pies, velvety puddings and souffles, plus melt-in-your-mouth cookies, ice cream, and candy—all with enough chocolate to satisfy even the deepest craving. Recipes run from simple-to-prepare chocolate pound cake and chocolate mousse pie to more elaborate desserts such as chocolate profiteroles with chocolate ice cream and chocolate sauce and the decadent mocha tiramisu. For those who don't know their cocoa ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Sexy, rich, and good in bed—chocolate is the ultimate indulgence. And Luscious Chocolate Desserts is the ultimate chocolate cookbook. Lori Longbotham, author of the best-selling Luscious Lemon Desserts, delivers more than 70 of the best recipes for tantalizing cakes, sumptuous tarts and pies, velvety puddings and souffles, plus melt-in-your-mouth cookies, ice cream, and candy—all with enough chocolate to satisfy even the deepest craving. Recipes run from simple-to-prepare chocolate pound cake and chocolate mousse pie to more elaborate desserts such as chocolate profiteroles with chocolate ice cream and chocolate sauce and the decadent mocha tiramisu. For those who don't know their cocoa from their cacao, this compendium for chocoholics educates readers from bean to bar, including how to choose from the many forms of chocolate available in today's markets, plus the basics of storing, chopping, melting, and—the best part—tasting them. Luscious Chocolate Desserts is pure chocolate satisfaction for proud chocolate lovers everywhere.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780811835169
  • Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC
  • Publication date: 7/1/2004
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 357,017
  • Product dimensions: 7.25 (w) x 8.25 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

Lori Longbotham is a former food editor for Gourmet and a frequent contributor to magazines such as Martha Stewart Living , Food & Wine , Good Housekeeping , and the New York Times Magazine . She makes her home in New York City.

William Meppem is originally from Sydney, Australia and is now a New York based photographer. His work appears in Food & Wine , Martha Stewart Living , and Vogue Entertaining , and in A Beautiful Bowl of Soup (0-8118-3528-6) and Modern Greek (0-8118-3480-8

Table of Contents

Introduction 8
A Short History of Chocolate 10
From Cacao to Chocolate 12
The Forms of Chocolate 16
Chocolate and Health 20
How to Taste Chocolate 21
Chocolate Basics 22
Baking Basics 24
Simple Chocolate Garnishes 28
1 Cakes 31
Luscious Chocolate Layer Cake 32
Individual Molten Chocolate Cakes 35
Divine Devil's Food Cake 37
Magnificent Mousse Cake for a Party 38
Mocha Brownie Pudding Cake 39
Classic Chocolate Pound Cake 40
The Original Chocolate Decadence 42
Chocolate Chip Gingerbread Cake 45
Chanterelle's Chocolate Souffle Cake 46
2 Pies + tarts + a cheesecake 49
Perfectly Simple Dark Chocolate Tart 51
Deep Dark Chocolate Cream Pie 52
Chocolate Pecan Turtle Tart 54
Mom's Chocolate Angel Pie--and Then Some 57
Brownie Pie 60
Killer Chocolate Cheesecake 63
Quickest, Easiest Chocolate Mousse Pie 65
3 Chocolate special favorites 67
Luscious Chocolate Fondue 68
Hot Chocolate Sauce with Croutons 69
Chocolate-Hazelnut Spread on Toast with Nectarines 71
Chocolate Profiteroles with Chocolate Ice Cream and Chocolate Sauce 72
Chocolate Wafer Icebox Cake 74
Grilled Chocolate-Stuffed Bananas 75
4 Puddings + custards + a souffle 77
Chocolate, Dried Cherry, and Pistachio Bread and Butter Pudding 78
My Favorite Chocolate Pudding 80
Luscious Mocha Tiramisu 81
Very Chocolatey Pots de Creme 83
Chocolate Jelly 84
Creamiest Chocolate Mousse 85
Chocolate Panna Cotta 87
Ultimate Chocolate Marquise 88
Bittersweet Hot Chocolate Souffle 90
Black Velvet Chocolate Mousse 93
5 Cookies 94
Chocolate-Chocolate Chunk Cookies 97
Crisp Chocolate Chip Cookies with Dried Cherries and Pistachios 98
French Chocolate Macaroons 100
Chocolate Chip Meringue Cookies 103
Chocolatiest Crinkles 105
Buttery Chocolate Wafers 106
Mocha Shortbread 107
Katharine Hepburn's Brownies 108
Nib Nougatine Brownies 110
Ganache-Filled Brown Sugar Bars 111
Turtle Bar Cookies 112
6 Frozen chocolate desserts 115
Nib Nougatine Chocolate Ice Cream Sundaes 116
Luscious Chocolate Custard Ice Cream 118
Chocolate Creme Fraiche Ice Cream 119
Bittersweet Chocolate Gelato 121
Brownie Hot Fudge Ice Cream Sundaes 122
Chocolate Sorbet 123
7 Confections + a drink 125
Luscious Hazelnut Truffles 126
Irresistible Chocolate-Pecan Caramels 128
Nib Nougatine 129
Chocolate-Dipped Strawberries 130
Nib Truffles Squared 131
Bicerin 133
8 Sauces 135
Simple Hot Fudge Sauce 136
Creamy Chocolate Sauce 136
Chocolate Creme Fraiche Sauce 137
Deep Dark Chocolate or Mocha Sauce 137
Chocolate Cherry Sauce 138
Blackberry, Strawberry, or Raspberry Sauce 138
Chocolate Caramel Sauce 139
Cherry Sauce 140
Chocolate Syrup 140
Chocolate Whipped Cream 141
Chocolate-Balsamic Drizzle 141
Index 142
Table of Equivalents 144

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit